AYUSH
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth holds 29th Convocation & Shishyopanayaniya Samskara Ceremony at BHU
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav addresses the gathering virtually, highlights global potential of Ayurveda and importance of Guru–Shishya tradition
11 MAR 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The 29th Convocation and Shishyopanayaniya Samskara Ceremony of Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, was held today at Swatantrata Bhawan, Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Varanasi. The ceremony celebrated the achievements of scholars trained under the Certificate of Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (CRAV) programme and reaffirmed the enduring Guru–Shishya tradition of Ayurveda.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, addressed the gathering through a virtual message as the Chief Guest.
In his address, Shri Jadhav said it was a matter of great pride to address such an august gathering of scholars in the sacred city of Kashi, the ancient seat of Ayurvedic knowledge and the land associated with Dhanvantari Divodasa, regarded as the originator of surgical science in Ashtanga Ayurveda. He paid tribute to Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, the founder of Banaras Hindu University, whose vision made BHU one of the historic centres of Ayurveda education.
The Minister emphasised that Ayurveda is not merely a system of medicine but a holistic knowledge system that offers comprehensive insights into health and life. He highlighted the significance of the Guru–Shishya tradition, which has preserved and transmitted Ayurvedic wisdom across generations. He noted that legendary figures such as Dhanvantari, Charaka, Sushruta, and Vagbhata emerged through this tradition.
Shri Jadhav appreciated the efforts of Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth in sustaining this tradition by enabling young physicians to learn directly from eminent and experienced Vaidyas through structured programmes such as CRAV and MRAV. He also commended the leadership of Padma Bhushan awardee Vaidya Devendra Triguna, President of the Governing Body of RAV, and Dr. Vandana Siroha, Director of RAV, for strengthening Ayurveda education and training.
Highlighting the growing reach of Ayush systems under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister said that Yoga and Ayush have gained global recognition and are increasingly contributing to India’s healthcare diplomacy. He stated that the Ministry of Ayush is working to strengthen education, research, and training in the recognised systems of traditional medicine—Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa, and Homoeopathy.
Addressing the graduating scholars, Shri Jadhav said the convocation marked not just an academic milestone but the beginning of a new responsibility. He urged them to integrate traditional knowledge with modern scientific research and contribute to making Ayurveda evidence-based and globally accepted. He also emphasised the importance of compassion, ethics, and soft skills in medical practice.
Padma Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, congratulated the graduating scholars and encouraged them to actively engage in research and scientific writing, stressing that evidence-based studies are essential for strengthening the credibility and global acceptance of Ayush systems. He also highlighted the Ministry’s initiatives, including the development of All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) institutions and the upgradation of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre, aimed at advancing research and global collaboration in traditional medicine.
Prof. Ajit Kumar Chaturvedi, Vice Chancellor of Banaras Hindu University, emphasised the need for students to maintain academic focus and dedication while contributing to the advancement of the Ayush sector.
Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri awardee Vaidya Devendra Triguna, President of the Governing Body of RAV, expressed satisfaction that the institution has been fulfilling its vision of producing skilled Ayurvedic practitioners. He noted that the future of the Ayush sector is promising, with increasing numbers of colleges and universities dedicated to traditional medicine. He encouraged young practitioners to feel proud of the title “Vaidya” and to contribute to the global recognition of Ayurveda.
Earlier, Dr. Vandana Siroha, Director of Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth, welcomed the dignitaries and participants and highlighted the institution’s role in promoting advanced training and preserving the Guru–Shishya lineage of Ayurveda.
The ceremony was attended by several distinguished dignitaries, including Dr. Manisha Upendra Kothekar, Chairperson, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM); Prof. S. N. Sankhwar, Director, Institute of Medical Sciences, BHU; Prof. Amit Patra, Director, IIT (BHU); and Prof. (Dr.) P. K. Goswami, Dean, Faculty of Ayurveda, BHU.
On the occasion, Lifetime Achievement Awards were conferred upon eminent personalities for their outstanding contributions to Ayurveda, including Vaidya Nirmala Sharma, Keval Krishna Thakral, and Girdhari Lal Mishra.
Several other distinguished scholars and practitioners who were also awarded with Fellow of RAV include Vaidya Yogendra Kumar Sharma, Vaidya Dinesh Chandra Katoch, Vaidya Tanuja Manoj Nesri, Vaidya Bhrigupati Pandey, Vaidya Murlidhar Sharma, Vaidya B. Srinivas Prasad, Vaidya Umesh Shukla, Vaidya Milind Kulkarni, Vaidya P. K. Goswami, Vaidya M. Mohan Alva, Vaidya P. L. T. Girija, Vaidya Rama Jaysundar, and Vaidya Vaidhnav Pradip U.
The event marked an important milestone in promoting traditional knowledge and reaffirmed the Ministry of Ayush’s commitment to advancing Ayurveda as a globally respected healthcare system.

وزارت آیوش
قومی آیوروید ودیا پیٹھ نے بی ایچ یو میں اپنی 29ویں تقریبِ تقسیمِ اسناداور شیشیوپنانیہ سنسکار کی تقریب منعقد کی
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے آیوش، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے ورچوئل طریقے سے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا، جس میں انہوں نے آیوروید کی عالمی اہمیت اور گرو-ششیہ (استاد-شاگرد) روایت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی
11 MAR 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ آیوش کے زیرِ انتظام ایک خود مختار ادارے، راشٹریہ آیوروید ودیا پیٹھ (آر اے وی) کی 29ویں کانووکیشن (تقریبِ تقسیمِ اسناد) اور ’شیشیوپنانیہ سنسکار‘ کی تقریب آج بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی (بی ایچ یو)، وارانسی کے سوتنترتا بھون میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس تقریب میں راشٹریہ آیوروید ودیا پیٹھ (سی آر اے وی ای) پروگرام کے تحت تربیت یافتہ اسکالرز کی کامیابیوں کا جشن منایا گیا اور آیوروید کی لازوال گرو-ششیہ (استاد-شاگرد) روایت کی تجدید کی گئی۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے وزارتِ آیوش اور وزیر مملکت برائے وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود، حکومتِ ہند، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے بطور مہمانِ خصوصی ایک ورچوئل پیغام کے ذریعے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب جادھو نے کہا کہ کاشی کے مقدس شہر میں، جو آیورویدک علم کا قدیم گہوارہ ہے اور دھنونتری دیوداس (جنہیں اشٹانگ آیوروید میں جراحی کی سائنس کا بانی مانا جاتا ہے) سے وابستہ سرزمین ہے، دانشوروں کے ایسے پروقار اجتماع سے خطاب کرنا بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے بانی، مہامنا پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا، جن کے وژن نے بی ایچ یو کو آیوروید کی تعلیم کے تاریخی مراکز میں سے ایک بنا دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آیوروید محض علاج معالجے کا ایک طریقہ نہیں ہے بلکہ علم کا ایک جامع نظام ہے جو صحت اور زندگی کے بارے میں گہری بصیرت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے گرو-ششیہ (استاد-شاگرد) روایت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، جس نے نسل در نسل آیورویدک حکمت کو محفوظ رکھا اور آگے منتقل کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ دھنونتری، چرک، سشرت اور واگ بھٹ جیسی عظیم شخصیات اسی روایت کے بطن سے ابھریں۔
جناب جادھو نے سی آر اے وی اور ایم آر اے وی جیسے منظم پروگراموں کے ذریعے نوجوان طبیبوں کو ممتاز اور تجربہ کار ویدوں سے براہِ راست سیکھنے کے قابل بنا کر اس روایت کو برقرار رکھنے پر راشٹریہ آیوروید ودیا پیٹھ کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے آیوروید کی تعلیم اور تربیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے پدم بھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ ویدی دیویندر تریگنا (صدر گورننگ باڈی، آر اے وی) اور ڈاکٹر وندنا سروہا (ڈائریکٹر،آر اے وی) کی قیادت کی بھی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آیوش نظاموں کی بڑھتی ہوئی رسائی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یوگا اور آیوش نے عالمی سطح پر شناخت حاصل کی ہے اور بھارت کی ہیلتھ کیئر ڈپلومیسی (صحت کی سفارت کاری) میں تیزی سے اپنا حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزارتِ آیوش روایتی ادویات کے تسلیم شدہ نظاموں—آیوروید، یوگا، نیچروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھا، سووا رگپا اور ہومیوپیتھی میں تعلیم، تحقیق اور تربیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
فارغ التحصیل اسکالرز سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جادھو نے کہا کہ یہ کانووکیشن محض ایک تعلیمی سنگ میل نہیں بلکہ ایک نئی ذمہ داری کا آغاز ہے۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ روایتی علم کو جدید سائنسی تحقیق کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کریں اور آیوروید کو شواہد پر مبنی اور عالمی سطح پر مقبول بنانے میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔ انہوں نے طبی پیشے میں ہمدردی، اخلاقیات اور سافٹ اسکلز کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
پدم شری ویدی راجیش کوٹیچا، سیکرٹری وزارتِ آیوش نے فارغ التحصیل اسکالرز کو مبارکباد دی اور انہیں تحقیق اور سائنسی تحریر میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آیوش نظام کی ساکھ اور عالمی قبولیت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے شواہد پر مبنی مطالعہ ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے وزارت کے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا، جن میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) کے اداروں کا قیام اور ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سینٹر کی اپ گریڈیشن شامل ہے، جن کا مقصد روایتی ادویات میں تحقیق اور عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر اجیت کمار چترویدی نے طلبہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ تعلیمی توجہ اور لگن کو برقرار رکھیں اور ساتھ ہی آیوش کے شعبے کی ترقی میں اپنا بھرپور حصہ ڈالیں۔
پدم بھوشن اور پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ ویدی دیویندر تریگنا، صدر گورننگ باڈی نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ ادارہ ہنرمند آیورویدک طبیب تیار کرنے کے اپنے وژن کو کامیابی سے پورا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ آیوش کے شعبے کا مستقبل روشن ہے، کیونکہ روایتی طب کے لیے وقف کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوان معالجین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ’ویدی‘ کے لقب پر فخر محسوس کریں اور آیوروید کی عالمی شناخت میں اپنا تعاون پیش کریں۔
اس سے قبل، راشٹریہ آیوروید ودیا پیٹھ کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر وندنا سروہا نے معزز مہمانوں اور شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اعلیٰ درجے کی تربیت کے فروغ اور آیوروید کی گرو-ششیہ (استاد-شاگرد) روایت کے تحفظ میں ادارے کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس تقریب میں کئی ممتاز شخصیات نے شرکت کی، جن میں ڈاکٹر منیشا اپیندر کوٹیکر (چیئرپرسن، نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن –این سی آئی ایس ایم) پروفیسر ایس این سنکھوار (ڈائریکٹر، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز،بی ایچ یو) پروفیسر امیت پاترا (ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی بی ایچ یو) اور پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) پی کے گوسوامی (ڈین، فیکلٹی آف آیوروید، بی ایچ یو) شامل تھے۔
اس موقع پر، آیوروید کے شعبے میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دینے والی ممتاز شخصیات کو لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا، جن میں ویدی نرمل شرما، کیول کرشن ٹھکرال، اور گردھاری لال مشرا شامل ہیں۔
کئی دیگر ممتاز اسکالرز اور ماہرینِ طب کو ’فیلو آف آر اے وی‘کے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا، جن میں ویدی یوگیندر کمار شرما، ویدی دنیش چندر کٹوچ، ویدی تنوجہ منوج نیسری، ویدی بھریگو پتی پانڈے، ویدی مرلی دھر شرما، ویدی بی سری نواس پرساد، ویدی امیش شکلا، ویدی ملند کلکرنی، ویدی پی کے گوسوامی، ویدی ایم موہن الوا، ویدی پی ایل ٹی گریجا، ویدی راما جے سندر، اور ویدی ویشنو پردیپ یو شامل ہیں۔
یہ تقریب روایتی علم کے فروغ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوئی اور اس نے آیوروید کو ایک عالمی سطح پر معتبر نظامِ صحت کے طور پر آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وزارتِ آیوش کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔