Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BIOE3 POLICY
11 MAR 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The BioE3 Policy (Biotechnology for Environment, Economy & Employment), approved by the Cabinet, is being implemented jointly by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and its Public Sector Enterprise, the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) for fostering high-performance Biomanufacturing and enabling start-ups, SMEs, industries and academia with access to shared infrastructure/facilities and resources for pilot & pre-commercial scale biomanufacturing of viable commercial bio-based products.
Bio-enablers (Biofoundries & Biomanufacturing Hubs and Bio-AI Hubs) augment discovery and translational research across the sectorial verticals:
1. Bio-based chemicals, Bioplastics, Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), and Enzymes
2. Functional Foods and Smart Proteins
3. Precision Biotherapeutics (monoclonal antibodies, mRNA therapeutics, cell & gene therapy)
4. Climate resilient agriculture (agribiologicals)
5. Biofuels and Carbon capture
6. Futuristic marine and space research
DBT-BIRAC has launched India’s first Biofoundry Network at 8 academic institutions, marking a landmark initiative aimed at transforming the country’s biotechnology landscape and achieving a $300 billion bioeconomy by 2030. The network serves as a national platform to support bioproduction scale-up at academia.
Further, 11 cutting-edge Biomanufacturing Platforms have been set up at industry across India, offering shared infrastructure to start-ups, SMEs, industries, and academic institutions. These centers are supporting pilot and pre-commercial scale up of technologies across diverse sectors, including microbial biomanufacturing, sustainable agriculture, smart proteins, functional foods, precision biotherapeutics, marine biotechnology, carbon capture, and next-generation cell and gene therapies.
The Biofoundry Network and Biomanufacturing platforms are expected to play a pivotal role in India’s transition to clean and green technologies, reduce import dependence, and establish the country as a frontrunner in the global Bioeconomy impacting health, agriculture, food, energy, and environment.
The details of the projects are at Annexure I.
The BIRAC was set up by the DBT in 2012 and is playing a key role in strengthening R&D, startup creation, indigenous manufacturing, and providing global competitiveness to India’s biotechnology sector. BIRAC provides a structured continuum of support from idea to commercialization. Details of various programs of BIRAC and their impact are as follows:
1. Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG): The Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG) is BIRAC’s flagship early-stage funding programme which provides grant-in-aid support of up to ₹50 lakh for a period of 18 months to startups and innovators for establishing proof-of-concept of innovative ideas. The scheme is implemented through 8 partner incubators that provide end-to-end support including technical mentoring, IP facilitation, regulatory support, and market linkages, enabling translation of innovative ideas into scalable technologies.
• Over the past 13 years, the BIG scheme has grown into one of India’s most credible early-stage biotech funding mechanisms, providing not only financial support but also critical ecosystem access for innovators. Since inception, the programme has supported more than 1,000 high-potential projects, facilitated the development of 200+ products, enabled 800+ intellectual property assets, and supported startups in attracting over ₹3,500 crore in follow-on funding. Through these interventions, BIG has played a catalytic role in seeding science-led entrepreneurship and strengthening the early-stage biotech innovation ecosystem in the country.
1. Sustainable Entrepreneurship and Enterprise Development (SEED) Fund: The SEED Fund provides first-equity-based financial support of up to ₹30 lakh per startup to facilitate transition from proof-of-concept to early-stage commercialization. This support enables startups to reach a stage where they can attract investments from angel investors or venture capitalists or access institutional financing.
• The programme is implemented through 16 BioNEST incubators acting as SEED Fund partners, which identify and invest in promising startups through a structured selection process. To date, 153 biotech startups have been supported under the scheme, strengthening product validation, early market access, and domestic manufacturing capabilities. The portfolio has generated 300+ intellectual property assets, and 105 supported startups have collectively raised over ₹1,162 crore in follow-on funding, reflecting strong investor confidence and commercialization potential.
1. Launching Entrepreneurial Driven Affordable Products (LEAP) Fund: The LEAP Fund is an equity-based programme aimed at accelerating commercialization and market entry of startups with validated technologies (above TRL-5). The scheme provides equity support of up to ₹100 lakh per startup to enable scale-up, regulatory advancement, manufacturing readiness, and product deployment.
• The programme is implemented through 6 designated BioNEST incubators serving as LEAP Fund partners, which invest in eligible startups through equity or equity-linked instruments. So far, 62 startups have been supported under this programme. These startups have generated 150+ intellectual property assets and collectively raised over ₹893 crore in follow-on funding, demonstrating successful scale-up and growing market traction.
Collectively, these initiatives strengthen India’s biotechnology innovation ecosystem by promoting indigenous R&D, facilitating technology translation, enabling manufacturing scale-up to international standards, attracting private investment, and supporting the growth of globally competitive biotech startups.
1. Pre-incubation and Incubation Schemes: BIRAC supports innovation, research translation, and startup creation through a network of incubation and pre-incubation programmes.
A total of 94 biotechnology incubation and pre-incubation centres have been set up by BIRAC across 25 states & UTs of the country under the following 2 schemes:
1. BioNEST (Bioincubators Nurturing Entrepreneurship for Scaling Technologies): The scheme supports the establishment of bio-incubators across India to promote innovation and entrepreneurship in biotechnology.
2. E-YUVA (Empowering Youth for Undertaking Value Added Innovative Translational Research): This initiative fosters a culture of applied research and innovation among students and young researchers by providing pre-incubation support.
These Bioincubators are located within Universities, Research Institutes, Research Hospitals, or as stand-alone centres and provide comprehensive support to entrepreneurs and startups across various life sciences domains, including healthcare, agriculture, and environmental solutions.
Through the BioNEST and E-YUVA schemes, BIRAC has supported around 3000 + startups, entrepreneurs and students.
1. Public-private partnership (PPP) schemes: BIRAC through its PPP schemes promote development of biotechnological interventions across the country by providing financial support for R&D, infrastructure and output of academic and institutional laboratories. The Schemes are as below:
1. Early Stage Validation funding scheme: The Small Business Innovation Research Initiative (SBIRI) scheme provides financial support to Startups, LLPs and companies for advancing their established proof of concept (PoCs) towards early-stage validation, thereby addressing a critical gap in the product development cycle. Since the inception of the scheme, a total of 350+ projects have been supported benefiting 450+ beneficiaries. Overall, 316.75 Cr has been committed to drive innovation and development efforts. The supported projects have generated 800+ employment opportunities, demonstrating a strong impact on job creation. In addition, the support has enabled the filing of 53 patents and the development or commercialization of 90 products and technologies, highlighting significant progress in research, innovation, and market-ready solutions.
2. Late Stage Validation and Pre-commercialization funding scheme: The Biotechnology Industry Partnership Program (BIPP) is BIRAC’s Flagship Scheme that provides financial support for scaling and commercializing high risk innovations through cost sharing between BIRAC and the industry. BIPP scheme has played a significant role in shaping the current landscape of Indian Biotech industry. To its credit, BIPP scheme has provided support to 300+ beneficiaries, employing 2000+ skilled force resulting in filing of 40+ IPs and development/commercialization of 100+ products.
3. Academia-Industry Research promoting funding scheme: Promoting Academic Research Conversion to Enterprise (PACE) scheme, through its two components-Academia Innovation Research (AIR) and Contract Research Scheme (CRS), supports academic institutions in translating innovative biotechnological ideas into validated proof-of-concept (PoC) and beyond, eventually enabling industry-led validation and commercialization. Since inception, 191 projects have been supported under the scheme involving 313 beneficiaries including 76 companies and 237 academic organizations. The support has resulted in filing of 26 patents and 10 products/technologies reaching TRL7-9.
1. Biotechnology Innovation Fund - AcE (Accelerating Entrepreneurs) is a Fund of funds being promoted by DBT under the aegis of Make in India initiative, implemented by BIRAC. It aims to foster R&D and innovation in Biotechnology domains by plugging the gap of the “Valley of Death”. The fund was launched in the FY 2017-18 with a total corpus of INR 150 Cr. BIRAC implements this fund through investment and partnership with SEBI-registered AIFs (i.e. Venture Funds and Angel Funds called daughter funds), that are professionally managed and desirous of investing in Biotech start-ups & SMEs. From the respective total fund corpus, each daughter fund commits to invest 2x of BIRAC’s committed investment in the Biotech start-ups & SMEs.
• After ploughing back INR 25 Cr returns from AcE fund, BIRAC has so far made investment commitment of INR 174.50 Cr in 16 Daughter Funds. Through these 16 Daughter funds, 106 biotech startups/SMEs have been supported so far with a combined investment of more than INR 1500 Cr and follow on investment raised by the startups/SMEs are more than INR 6000 Cr.
• Grant applications in DBT and BIRAC are invited through detailed Calls advertised widely and are submitted through online portal.
• All applications are reviewed through transparent, multi-tier grant evaluation mechanisms approved by the Department.
• Grant Review Committees comprise majorly external members and subject experts.
• The review committee also monitors the progress, if the project is sanctioned.
• The technically selected applications are submitted to Internal Financial Scrutiny in DBT and BIRAC. Additionally, BIRAC also conducts on-site visits for major industry programs for a thorough assessment of the industry’s infrastructure.
• Following these processes, the grants are sanctioned through execution of MOU/GLA.
• All grantees are open to audit at institutional level and CAG Audits.
To address funding gaps and commercialization challenges:
• Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG) de-risks early-stage innovation.
• Sustainable Entrepreneurship and Enterprise Development (SEED) FUND provides early equity support for validation and commercialization.
• Launching Entrepreneurial Driven Affordable Products (LEAP) FUND supports scale-up, regulatory preparedness, manufacturing readiness, and market deployment.
In addition, BIRAC facilitates investor connect platforms, industry linkages, regulatory guidance support, and incubation through BioNEST centres to improve access to capital, streamline regulatory pathways, and enhance market readiness.
• Product Commercialization Program Fund (PCP Fund) is to accelerate market launch, pilot-market validation, and largescale commercialization of biotechnology products/technologies developed by Indian startups.
• Regulatory Affairs & Policy Advocacy Division of BIRAC intends to drive innovation through navigation of regulatory complexities, harmonization of regulations & policies at both national and global levels, and fervently advocate for policies that catalyse the growth of start-ups, SMEs, and entrepreneurs in the dynamic landscape of regulatory and policy affairs.
• Clinical trial networks established through National Biopharma Mission (NBM), a PMU under BIRAC which accelerates Discovery Research to Early Development for Biopharmaceuticals address geographic diversity of clinical trials across the country
To strengthen India's regulatory and policy milieu, BIRAC has created a dedicated Regulatory Affairs & Policy Advocacy (RAPA) unit which drives innovation through navigation of regulatory complexities, harmonisation of global regulations, and advocates for policies that catalyse the growth of start-ups, SMEs, and entrepreneurs. Key initiatives undertaken by RAPA to address major challenges faced by biotech startups are as follows:
• The First Hub is a single window facilitation unit of BIRAC designed to address the regulatory queries of innovators. Representatives from key organisations, including CDSCO, ICMR, FSSAI, NIB, BIS, GeM, DBT, and BIRAC, assist innovators on the first Friday of every month. To date, 1000+ queries have been addressed through the FIRST Hub portal.
• Regulatory Facilitation for Innovators and Entrepreneurs (REFINE) program was launched on 22 November 2024 for advanced regulatory facilitation by product-or technology-specific mentoring on regulatory documentation, application support, risk assessment, success metricsand licensing requirements.
• Global Regulatory Knowledge Exchange Forum for Emerging Technologies was conceptualised on 12 September 2024 for fostering policy dialogue and developing key strategies in the biomanufacturing sector. As part of this initiative, stakeholders’ consultation meetings have been organised in emerging fields such as smart protein, cell & gene therapy products, Biosimilars, Quantum Computing, Complex in-vitro models, etc.
• A strategic consultation titled “Strengthening India’s Clinical Trial Regulation: Lessons from Other Countries” was convened on strengthening India’s clinical trial regulatory ecosystem. Which brought together global regulatory leaders, subject experts, clinicians, CROs, CDMOs, industry representatives, and policymakers to exchange best practices on the governance of clinical trials, including early-phase and first-in-human studies, as well as regulatory sandboxes for innovative and emerging therapies. The white paper was developed to capture the necessary regulatory reforms.
• Capacity building: Regulatory workshops and webinars were organised with IIT Delhi, RCB, USP to enhance innovators’ understanding of approval pathways, clinical trial requirements, documentation standards, and international regulatory expectations, thereby improving compliance readiness and reducing avoidable delays. In addition, the National Regulatory Professionals Development program is being organised to build the capacity of regulatory mentors in the biopharma and medical devices sectors.
The Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) tracks programme-level outcomes to assess longitudinal impact, including employment generation, follow-on funding mobilization, intellectual property creation, valuation growth, and startup progression across funding stages.
1. The Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG) scheme provides grant-in-aid support of up to ₹50 lakh for 18 months to early-stage innovators to establish proof-of-concept and develop prototypes. This funding enables startups to hire scientific, and technical personnel during the formative phase, build core R&D teams, and de-risk technology development. As a result, over 1000 BIG-supported startups have generated approximately 3,000 jobs while strengthening their survival prospects through structured milestone-based monitoring and incubation support.
2. The Sustainable Entrepreneurship and Enterprise Development (SEED) Fund provides first-equity support of up to ₹30 lakh to post-proof-of-concept startups to facilitate product refinement, validation, and early commercialization. By enabling pilot deployment, regulatory preparedness, and market entry, the scheme improves revenue potential and investor confidence. The 153 supported startups have collectively attracted over ₹1,162 crore in follow-on funding and generated around 3,000 employment opportunities, reflecting sustained growth and improved business viability.
• III. Similarly, the Launching Entrepreneurial Driven Affordable Products (LEAP) Fund extends equity support of up to ₹100 lakh to startups with validated technologies for scale-up, regulatory advancement, manufacturing readiness, and commercialization. This late-stage support helps enterprises expand production capacity, enter new markets, and attract private capital. The 62 supported startups have raised over ₹893 crore in follow-on funding and generated nearly 1,300 employment opportunities, demonstrating strengthened market traction and long-term sustainability.
• IV. The Make in India (MII) Programme Management Unit (PMU) at Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) publishes a comprehensive landscaping report of India’s biotechnology sector titled the India BioEconomy Report (IBER).
As per the India BioEconomy Report 2025 (IBER 2025), the biotechnology sector in India has generated approximately 3.5 million jobs and has over 10,000 cumulative biotechnology startups in the country. The report also tracks the growth trajectory of the sector over time, thereby providing longitudinal insights into the expansion of the biotech startup ecosystem.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
*****
NKR/MJ/NM
Annexure - I
DBT-BIRAC Biofoundries Programs
1. Microbial Biofoundry for yeast and bacterial engineering at International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB), New Delhi.
2. Precision Biotherapeutics for scale up of Monoclonal Antibodies (mAb) and Live Biotherapeutics at Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad
3. Agri-food product at BRIC- National Agri-Food and Biomanufacturing Institute, Mohali
4. Pilot Scale Production of Biopesticides at Institute of Pesticide Formulation Technology (IPFT), Gurgaon
5. Bioengineering Research Center for development of Indigenous microbial chassis for Bioproduction at BRIC- NCCS, Pune
6. Cancer Cell Therapy Biomanufacturing Hub at ACTREC, Tata Memorial Center, Mumbai.
7. National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB) with HiMedia Laboratories Pvt. Ltd, Hyderabad-Nation’s First Animal Stem cell repository
8. IIT-Madras with TICEL Bio Park Ltd, Chennai-Development and scale-up of products used in cosmetics, food, pharma and Bioplastic Industry.
DBT-BIRAC Biomanufacturing Platforms
1. Foundation for Science Innovation and Development (FSID), Bangalore with Tata Chemicals Limited- Pilot Scale Facility (100 L) to Scale up Specialty Chemicals and Enzymes.
2. Immunoadoptive Cell Therapy Private Limited, Mumbai-GMP grade facility for Gene Delivery vector.
3. Hi Tech Biosciences India Ltd, Pune- Fermentation facility (at a scale of 10 KL) to Produce drug Intermediates and Bio-energy Starter Cultures at Commercial Scale.
4. Embio Ltd, Mumbai- Pilot scale and large scale fermenters for Pre-commercial production of APIs.
5. Laurus Bio, Visakhapatnam- Fermentation Facility for Functional Foods, Smart Proteins, Bio-based Chemicals, Enzymes and Precision Biotherapeutics.
6. Virchow Biotech Private Limited, Hyderabad– Commercial Production of Monoclonal Antibodies and Biosimilars.
7. Agilent Bioplus LLP- scale up the production of gluconates.
8. Revelations Biotech Pvt. Ltd- commercial production of Fructo-oligo saccharides (FOS).
9. HiMedia Laboratories, Mumbai-1 KL scale for food based products, food additives, probiotics and cell growth stimulators.
10. Sundyota Numandis Probioceuticals Private Limited, Ahmedabad- QMS compliant facility for commercial production of probiotics and smart proteins.
11. Jindal Steel, Angul- Facility for sequestration of CO2 and its utilization for growing engineered microalgal strains.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद का प्रश्न: बायोई3 नीति
11 MAR 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट द्वारा अनुमोदित बायोई3 नीति (पर्यावरण, अर्थव्यवस्था और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और उसके सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य उच्च-प्रदर्शन वाले जैव-विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना और स्टार्टअप, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों, उद्योगों और अकादमिक संस्थानों को व्यवहार्य वाणिज्यिक जैव-आधारित उत्पादों के प्रायोगिक और पूर्व-वाणिज्यिक पैमाने पर जैव-विनिर्माण के लिए साझा बुनियादी ढांचे/सुविधाओं और संसाधनों तक पहुंच प्रदान करना है।
जैव-समर्थक (बायोफाउंड्री और बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब और बायो-एआई हब) विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय क्षेत्रों में खोज और व्यावहारिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देते हैं:
1. जैव-आधारित रसायन, बायोप्लास्टिक्स, सक्रिय फार्मास्युटिकल सामग्री (एपीआई), और एंजाइम
2. कार्यात्मक खाद्य पदार्थ और स्मार्ट प्रोटीन
3. प्रिसिजन बायोथेरेप्यूटिक्स (मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडीज, एमआरएनए थेरेप्यूटिक्स, सेल और जीन थेरेपी)
4. जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति प्रतिरोधी कृषि (कृषि जैविक)
5. जैव ईंधन और कार्बन कैप्चर
6. भावी समुद्री और अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान
डीबीटी-बीआईआरएसी ने 8 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में भारत का पहला बायोफाउंड्री नेटवर्क लॉन्च किया है, जो देश के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य को बदलने और 2030 तक 300 अरब डॉलर की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है। यह नेटवर्क अकादमिक स्तर पर जैव उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।
इसके अलावा, भारत भर में उद्योग क्षेत्रों में 11 अत्याधुनिक जैव-विनिर्माण प्लेटफॉर्म स्थापित किए गए हैं, जो स्टार्टअप, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों, उद्योगों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को साझा अवसंरचना प्रदान करते हैं। ये केंद्र सूक्ष्मजीव जैव-विनिर्माण, सतत कृषि, स्मार्ट प्रोटीन, कार्यात्मक खाद्य पदार्थ, सटीक जैव-चिकित्सा, समुद्री जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, कार्बन कैप्चर और अगली पीढ़ी की कोशिका एवं जीन चिकित्सा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रायोगिक और पूर्व-व्यावसायिक विस्तार में सहयोग कर रहे हैं।
बायोफाउंड्री नेटवर्क और बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्लेटफॉर्म से भारत के स्वच्छ और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों की ओर जाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, खाद्य, ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण को प्रभावित करने वाली वैश्विक जैव अर्थव्यवस्था में देश को अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करने की उम्मीद है।
परियोजनाओं का विवरण परिशिष्ट I में दिया गया है।
डीबीटी द्वारा 2012 में स्थापित बीआईआरएसी भारत के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को मजबूत करने, स्टार्टअप्स को बढ़ावा देने, स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। बीआईआरएसी विचार से लेकर व्यावसायीकरण तक निरंतर और सुव्यवस्थित सहायता प्रदान करता है। बीआईआरएसी के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और उनके प्रभाव का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इग्निशन ग्रांट (BIG): बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इग्निशन ग्रांट (BIG) बीआईआरएसी का प्रमुख प्रारंभिक चरण का वित्तपोषण कार्यक्रम है, जो स्टार्टअप्स और इनोवेटर्स को नवीन विचारों के प्रूफ-ऑफ-कॉन्सेप्ट को स्थापित करने के लिए 18 महीनों की अवधि के लिए ₹50 लाख तक की अनुदान सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह योजना 8 भागीदार इनक्यूबेटरों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जाती है, जो तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन, बौद्धिक संपदा संरक्षण, नियामक सहायता और बाजार संपर्क सहित संपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे नवीन विचारों को स्केलेबल प्रौद्योगिकियों में परिवर्तित किया जा सके।
• पिछले 13 वर्षों में, BIG योजना भारत में प्रारंभिक चरण के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी वित्तपोषण के सबसे विश्वसनीय तंत्रों में से एक बन गई है, जो न केवल वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है बल्कि नवप्रवर्तकों को महत्वपूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तक पहुंच भी प्रदान करती है। स्थापना के बाद से, इस कार्यक्रम ने 1,000 से अधिक उच्च-संभावित परियोजनाओं का समर्थन किया है, 200 से अधिक उत्पादों के विकास को सुगम बनाया है, 800 से अधिक बौद्धिक संपदा संपत्तियों को सक्षम बनाया है और स्टार्टअप्स को ₹3,500 करोड़ से अधिक का अनुवर्ती वित्तपोषण आकर्षित करने में सहायता प्रदान की है। इन प्रयासों के माध्यम से, BIG ने विज्ञान-आधारित उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने और देश में प्रारंभिक चरण के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने में उत्प्रेरक भूमिका निभाई है।
1. सतत उद्यमिता एवं उद्यम विकास (SEED) फंड: SEED फंड स्टार्टअप को ₹30 लाख तक की प्रारंभिक इक्विटी-आधारित वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है ताकि अवधारणा के प्रमाण से लेकर प्रारंभिक चरण के व्यावसायीकरण तक का सफर आसान हो सके। यह सहायता स्टार्टअप को उस स्तर तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाती है जहां वे एंजेल निवेशकों या वेंचर कैपिटलिस्ट से निवेश आकर्षित कर सकें या संस्थागत वित्तपोषण प्राप्त कर सकें।
• यह कार्यक्रम 16 बायोनेस्ट इनक्यूबेटरों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाता है, जो सीड फंड पार्टनर के रूप में कार्य करते हैं और एक सुनियोजित चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से होनहार स्टार्टअप्स की पहचान करके उनमें निवेश करते हैं। अब तक, इस योजना के तहत 153 बायोटेक स्टार्टअप्स को सहायता प्रदान की गई है, जिससे उत्पाद सत्यापन, बाजार तक शीघ्र पहुंच और घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूती मिली है। इस पोर्टफोलियो ने 300 से अधिक बौद्धिक संपदा संपत्तियां अर्जित की हैं, और 105 समर्थित स्टार्टअप्स ने सामूहिक रूप से ₹1,162 करोड़ से अधिक की अनुवर्ती फंडिंग जुटाई है, जो निवेशकों के मजबूत विश्वास और व्यावसायीकरण की क्षमता को दर्शाती है।
1. उद्यमी-प्रेरित किफायती उत्पाद (LEAP) फंड का शुभारंभ: LEAP फंड एक इक्विटी-आधारित कार्यक्रम है जिसका उद्देश्य प्रमाणित तकनीकों (TRL-5 से ऊपर) वाले स्टार्टअप्स के व्यावसायीकरण और बाजार में प्रवेश को गति देना है। यह योजना प्रत्येक स्टार्टअप को ₹100 लाख तक की इक्विटी सहायता प्रदान करती है ताकि वे अपने व्यवसाय का विस्तार कर सकें, नियामकीय स्तर पर प्रगति कर सकें, विनिर्माण के लिए तैयार हो सकें और उत्पाद को बाजार में उतार सकें।
• यह कार्यक्रम LEAP फंड के साझेदार के रूप में कार्य करने वाले 6 नामित BioNEST इनक्यूबेटरों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाता है, जो इक्विटी या इक्विटी-लिंक्ड इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स के माध्यम से योग्य स्टार्टअप्स में निवेश करते हैं। अब तक, इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 62 स्टार्टअप्स को सहायता प्रदान की गई है। इन स्टार्टअप्स ने 150 से अधिक बौद्धिक संपदाएँ अर्जित की हैं और सामूहिक रूप से ₹893 करोड़ से अधिक की फॉलो-ऑन फंडिंग जुटाई है, जो सफल विस्तार और बढ़ते बाजार आकर्षण को दर्शाती है।
कुल मिलाकर, ये पहलें स्वदेशी अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देकर, प्रौद्योगिकी अनुवाद को सुगम बनाकर, विनिर्माण को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों तक बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाकर, निजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप के विकास का समर्थन करके भारत के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करती हैं।
1. प्री-इनक्यूबेशन और इनक्यूबेशन योजनाएं: बीआईआरएसी इनक्यूबेशन और प्री-इनक्यूबेशन कार्यक्रमों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से नवाचार, अनुसंधान अनुवाद और स्टार्टअप निर्माण का समर्थन करता है।
बीआईआरएसी द्वारा देश के 25 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में निम्नलिखित 2 योजनाओं के तहत कुल 94 जैव प्रौद्योगिकी इनक्यूबेशन और प्री-इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं:
1. बायोनेस्ट (बायोइनक्यूबेटर नर्चरिंग एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप फॉर स्केलिंग टेक्नोलॉजीज): यह योजना जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूरे भारत में बायो-इनक्यूबेटर की स्थापना का समर्थन करती है।
2. ई-युवा (मूल्यवर्धित अभिनव अनुवादात्मक अनुसंधान करने के लिए युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना): यह पहल पूर्व-इनक्यूबेशन सहायता प्रदान करके छात्रों और युवा शोधकर्ताओं के बीच अनुप्रयुक्त अनुसंधान और नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देती है।
ये बायोइनक्यूबेटर विश्वविद्यालयों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, अनुसंधान अस्पतालों के भीतर स्थित होते हैं, या स्वतंत्र केंद्रों के रूप में कार्य करते हैं और स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि और पर्यावरण समाधान सहित विभिन्न जीवन विज्ञान क्षेत्रों में उद्यमियों और स्टार्टअप को व्यापक सहायता प्रदान करते हैं ।
बायोनेस्ट और ई-युवा योजनाओं के माध्यम से, बीआईआरएसी ने लगभग 3000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप, उद्यमियों और छात्रों को सहायता प्रदान की है।
1. सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) योजनाएं : बीआईआरएसी अपनी पीपीपी योजनाओं के माध्यम से शैक्षणिक और संस्थागत प्रयोगशालाओं के अनुसंधान एवं विकास , बुनियादी ढांचे और उत्पादन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके देश भर में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी हस्तक्षेपों के विकास को बढ़ावा देता है । योजनाएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. प्रारंभिक चरण सत्यापन वित्तपोषण योजना: लघु व्यवसाय नवाचार अनुसंधान पहल (एसबीआईआरआई) योजना स्टार्टअप्स, एलएलपी और कंपनियों को उनके स्थापित प्रूफ ऑफ कॉन्सेप्ट (पीओसी) को प्रारंभिक चरण सत्यापन की ओर आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है, जिससे उत्पाद विकास चक्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण कमी को दूर किया जा सके। योजना की शुरुआत से अब तक कुल 350 से अधिक परियोजनाओं को सहायता प्रदान की गई है, जिससे 450 से अधिक लाभार्थियों को लाभ हुआ है। कुल मिलाकर, नवाचार और विकास प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 316.75 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। समर्थित परियोजनाओं ने 800 से अधिक रोजगार के अवसर सृजित किए हैं, जो रोजगार सृजन पर मजबूत प्रभाव दर्शाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस सहायता से 53 पेटेंट दाखिल किए गए हैं और 90 उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास या व्यावसायीकरण संभव हुआ है, जो अनुसंधान, नवाचार और बाजार के लिए तैयार समाधानों में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को उजागर करता है।
2. अंतिम चरण के सत्यापन और पूर्व-व्यावसायीकरण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता योजना: जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग भागीदारी कार्यक्रम (बीआईपीपी) बीआईआरएसी की प्रमुख योजना है जो बीआईआरएसी और उद्योग के बीच लागत साझाकरण के माध्यम से उच्च जोखिम वाले नवाचारों के विस्तार और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है । बीआईआरएसी योजना ने भारतीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग के वर्तमान परिदृश्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। बीआईआरएसी योजना के तहत 300 से अधिक लाभार्थियों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है, 2000 से अधिक कुशल कार्यबल को रोजगार मिला है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 40 से अधिक बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) दर्ज की गई हैं और 100 से अधिक उत्पादों का विकास/व्यावसायीकरण हुआ है।
3. अकादमिक-उद्योग अनुसंधान प्रोत्साहन निधि योजना: अकादमिक अनुसंधान को उद्यम में परिवर्तित करने को बढ़ावा देने वाली (PACE) योजना, अपने दो घटकों - अकादमिक नवाचार अनुसंधान (AIR) और अनुबंध अनुसंधान योजना (CRS) के माध्यम से, अकादमिक संस्थानों को नवीन जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विचारों को मान्य प्रूफ-ऑफ-कॉन्सेप्ट (PoC) और उससे आगे के चरणों में परिवर्तित करने में सहायता करती है, जिससे अंततः उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाली मान्यता और व्यावसायीकरण संभव हो पाता है। स्थापना के बाद से, इस योजना के तहत 191 परियोजनाओं को सहायता प्रदान की गई है, जिनमें 76 कंपनियों और 237 अकादमिक संगठनों सहित 313 लाभार्थी शामिल हैं। इस सहायता के परिणामस्वरूप 26 पेटेंट दाखिल किए गए हैं और 10 उत्पाद/प्रौद्योगिकियाँ TRL7-9 स्तर तक पहुँच चुकी हैं।
1. बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन फंड - एसीई (एक्सेलरेटिंग एंटरप्रेन्योर्स) एक फंड ऑफ फंड्स है जिसे डीबीटी द्वारा मेक इन इंडिया पहल के तत्वावधान में बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है, जिसका कार्यान्वयन बीआईआरएसी द्वारा किया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य बायोटेक्नोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है, ताकि "वैली ऑफ डेथ" की कमियों को दूर किया जा सके। इस फंड को वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 में 150 करोड़ रुपये के कुल कोष के साथ लॉन्च किया गया था। बीआईआरएसी इस फंड का संचालन एसईबीआई-पंजीकृत एआईएफ (यानी वेंचर फंड और एंजेल फंड जिन्हें डॉटर फंड कहा जाता है) के साथ निवेश और साझेदारी के माध्यम से करता है, जो पेशेवर रूप से प्रबंधित हैं और बायोटेक स्टार्टअप और एसएमई में निवेश करने के इच्छुक हैं। प्रत्येक डॉटर फंड अपने संबंधित कुल कोष से बायोटेक स्टार्टअप और एसएमई में बीआईआरएसी के प्रतिबद्ध निवेश का 2 गुना निवेश करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
• एसीई फंड से प्राप्त 25 करोड़ रुपये के लाभ को पुनः प्राप्त करने के बाद, बीआईआरएसी ने अब तक 16 सहायक फंडों में 174.50 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। इन 16 सहायक फंडों के माध्यम से अब तक 106 बायोटेक स्टार्टअप/एसएमई को 1500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के संयुक्त निवेश के साथ समर्थन दिया गया है और स्टार्टअप/एसएमई द्वारा जुटाया गया अनुवर्ती निवेश 6000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है।
• डीबीटी और बीआईआरएसी में अनुदान के लिए आवेदन व्यापक रूप से विज्ञापित विस्तृत सूचनाओं के माध्यम से आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं और ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से जमा किए जाते हैं।
• सभी आवेदनों की समीक्षा विभाग द्वारा अनुमोदित पारदर्शी, बहुस्तरीय अनुदान मूल्यांकन तंत्र के माध्यम से की जाती है।
• अनुदान समीक्षा समितियों में मुख्य रूप से बाहरी सदस्य और विषय विशेषज्ञ शामिल होते हैं।
• यदि परियोजना को मंजूरी मिल जाती है, तो समीक्षा समिति उसकी प्रगति पर भी नजर रखती है।
• तकनीकी रूप से चयनित आवेदनों को डीबीटी और बीआईआरएसी में आंतरिक वित्तीय जांच के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, बीआईआरएसी उद्योग के बुनियादी ढांचे का गहन मूल्यांकन करने के लिए प्रमुख उद्योग कार्यक्रमों के लिए स्थलीय दौरे भी आयोजित करता है।
• इन प्रक्रियाओं के बाद, समझौता ज्ञापन/विस्तृत अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर के माध्यम से अनुदान स्वीकृत किए जाते हैं।
• सभी अनुदान प्राप्तकर्ता संस्थागत स्तर पर और सीएजी ऑडिट के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
वित्तपोषण की कमी और व्यावसायीकरण संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए:
• बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इग्निशन ग्रांट (BIG) प्रारंभिक चरण के नवाचार के जोखिम को कम करता है।
• सस्टेनेबल एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप एंड एंटरप्राइज डेवलपमेंट (SEED) फंड सत्यापन और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए प्रारंभिक इक्विटी सहायता प्रदान करता है।
• उद्यमी-संचालित किफायती उत्पाद लॉन्च करने ( LEAP) का कोष विस्तार, नियामकीय तैयारी, विनिर्माण तत्परता और बाजार में तैनाती का समर्थन करता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, बीआईआरएसी निवेशकों को जोड़ने वाले प्लेटफॉर्म, उद्योग संपर्क, नियामक मार्गदर्शन सहायता और BioNEST केंद्रों के माध्यम से इनक्यूबेशन की सुविधा प्रदान करता है ताकि पूंजी तक पहुंच में सुधार हो, नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित किया जा सके और बाजार की तैयारी को बढ़ाया जा सके।
• उत्पाद व्यावसायीकरण कार्यक्रम निधि (पीसीपी निधि) का उद्देश्य भारतीय स्टार्टअप द्वारा विकसित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों/प्रौद्योगिकियों के बाजार में लॉन्च, पायलट-बाजार सत्यापन और बड़े पैमाने पर व्यावसायीकरण में तेजी लाना है।
• बीआईआरएसी का नियामक मामले और नीति वकालत प्रभाग नियामक जटिलताओं को दूर करने, राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर नियमों और नीतियों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने और नियामक एवं नीतिगत मामलों के गतिशील परिदृश्य में स्टार्टअप, एसएमई और उद्यमियों के विकास को गति देने वाली नीतियों की पुरजोर वकालत करने के माध्यम से नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने का इरादा रखता है।
• बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल्स के लिए प्रारंभिक विकास तक खोज अनुसंधान को गति देने वाले बीआईआरएसी के तहत एक पीएमयू, राष्ट्रीय बायोफार्मा मिशन (एनबीएम) के माध्यम से स्थापित नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण नेटवर्क, देश भर में नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों की भौगोलिक विविधता को संबोधित करते हैं।
भारत के नियामक और नीतिगत परिवेश को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, बीआईआरएसी ने एक समर्पित नियामक मामले और नीतिगत वकालत (आरएपीए) इकाई का गठन किया है, जो नियामक जटिलताओं को सुलझाने, वैश्विक विनियमों के सामंजस्य स्थापित करने और स्टार्टअप, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों और उद्यमियों के विकास को गति देने वाली नीतियों की वकालत करके नवाचार को बढ़ावा देती है। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअपों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियों के समाधान हेतु आरएपीए द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहलें निम्नलिखित हैं:
• फर्स्ट हब, बीआईआरएसी की एक एकल विंडो सुविधा इकाई है जिसे नवप्रवर्तकों के नियामक संबंधी प्रश्नों के समाधान के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। सीडीएससीओ, आईसीएमआर, एफएसएसएआई, एनआईबी, बीआईएस, जीईएम, डीबीटी और बीआईआरएसी सहित प्रमुख संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि प्रत्येक माह के पहले शुक्रवार को नवप्रवर्तकों की सहायता करते हैं। अब तक, फर्स्ट हब पोर्टल के माध्यम से 1000 से अधिक प्रश्नों का समाधान किया जा चुका है।
• इनोवेटर्स और एंटरप्रेन्योर्स के लिए रेगुलेटरी फैसिलिटेशन (REFINE) कार्यक्रम 22 नवंबर 2024 को शुरू किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य उत्पाद या प्रौद्योगिकी-विशिष्ट मार्गदर्शन के माध्यम से नियामक दस्तावेज़ीकरण, आवेदन सहायता, जोखिम मूल्यांकन, सफलता के मापदंड और लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकताओं पर उन्नत नियामक सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
• जैव-विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में नीतिगत संवाद को बढ़ावा देने और प्रमुख रणनीतियों को विकसित करने के लिए 12 सितंबर 2024 को उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए वैश्विक नियामक ज्ञान विनिमय मंच की परिकल्पना की गई थी। इस पहल के अंतर्गत, स्मार्ट प्रोटीन, सेल और जीन थेरेपी उत्पाद, बायोसिमिलर , क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग , जटिल इन-विट्रो मॉडल आदि जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में हितधारकों की परामर्श बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं।
• भारत में नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण विनियमन को सुदृढ़ बनाने के उद्देश्य से "भारत के नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण विनियमन को सुदृढ़ बनाना: अन्य देशों से सीख" शीर्षक से एक रणनीतिक परामर्श बैठक आयोजित की गई। इसमें वैश्विक नियामक नेताओं, विषय विशेषज्ञों, चिकित्सकों, सीआरओ, सीडीएमओ, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और नीति निर्माताओं को एक साथ लाया गया ताकि प्रारंभिक चरण और मानव परीक्षण सहित नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों के संचालन, साथ ही नवीन और उभरती चिकित्साओं के लिए नियामक सैंडबॉक्स पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान किया जा सके। आवश्यक नियामक सुधारों को समाहित करने के लिए श्वेत पत्र तैयार किया गया।
• क्षमता निर्माण: IIT दिल्ली, RCB और USP के सहयोग से नियामक कार्यशालाओं और वेबिनारों का आयोजन किया गया ताकि नवप्रवर्तकों को अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं, नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण आवश्यकताओं, दस्तावेज़ीकरण मानकों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नियामक अपेक्षाओं की बेहतर समझ विकसित करने में मदद मिल सके, जिससे अनुपालन तत्परता में सुधार हो और अनावश्यक विलंब कम हो। इसके अतिरिक्त, जैव-फार्मा और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्रों में नियामक सलाहकारों की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय नियामक पेशेवर विकास कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इंडस्ट्री रिसर्च असिस्टेंस काउंसिल (बीआईआरएसी) रोजगार सृजन, अनुवर्ती वित्त पोषण जुटाना, बौद्धिक संपदा निर्माण, मूल्यांकन वृद्धि और वित्त पोषण के विभिन्न चरणों में स्टार्टअप की प्रगति सहित दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए कार्यक्रम-स्तरीय परिणामों पर नज़र रखती है।
1. बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इग्निशन ग्रांट (BIG) योजना प्रारंभिक चरण के नवप्रवर्तकों को अवधारणा का प्रमाण स्थापित करने और प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करने के लिए 18 महीनों तक ₹50 लाख तक की अनुदान सहायता प्रदान करती है। यह फंडिंग स्टार्टअप्स को प्रारंभिक चरण में वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी कर्मियों को नियुक्त करने, मुख्य अनुसंधान एवं विकास टीमें बनाने और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास से जुड़े जोखिम को कम करने में सक्षम बनाती है। परिणामस्वरूप, BIG द्वारा समर्थित 1000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स ने लगभग 3000 रोजगार सृजित किए हैं और संरचित मील के पत्थर-आधारित निगरानी और इनक्यूबेशन सहायता के माध्यम से अपनी सफलता की संभावनाओं को मजबूत किया है।
2. सतत उद्यमिता एवं उद्यम विकास ( SEED) फंड, अवधारणा के प्रमाण प्रस्तुत कर चुके स्टार्टअप्स को उत्पाद परिष्करण, सत्यापन और प्रारंभिक व्यावसायीकरण में सहायता के लिए ₹30 लाख तक की प्रारंभिक इक्विटी सहायता प्रदान करता है। पायलट परियोजना कार्यान्वयन, नियामकीय तैयारी और बाजार में प्रवेश को सक्षम बनाकर, यह योजना राजस्व क्षमता और निवेशकों के विश्वास को बढ़ाती है। समर्थित 153 स्टार्टअप्स ने सामूहिक रूप से ₹1,162 करोड़ से अधिक की अनुवर्ती फंडिंग प्राप्त की है और लगभग 3,000 रोजगार के अवसर सृजित किए हैं, जो निरंतर वृद्धि और बेहतर व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता को दर्शाता है।
• III. इसी प्रकार, लॉन्चिंग एंटरप्रेन्योरियल ड्रिवन अफोर्डेबल प्रोडक्ट्स ( LEAP) फंड, प्रमाणित तकनीकों वाले स्टार्टअप्स को स्केल-अप, नियामक उन्नति, विनिर्माण तत्परता और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए ₹100 लाख तक की इक्विटी सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह अंतिम चरण की सहायता उद्यमों को उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने, नए बाजारों में प्रवेश करने और निजी पूंजी आकर्षित करने में मदद करती है। समर्थित 62 स्टार्टअप्स ने फॉलो-ऑन फंडिंग में ₹893 करोड़ से अधिक जुटाए हैं और लगभग 1,300 रोजगार के अवसर पैदा किए हैं, जो मजबूत बाजार पकड़ और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता को दर्शाता है।
• IV. जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) के मेक इन इंडिया (MII) कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन इकाई (PMU) भारत के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र की एक व्यापक परिदृश्य रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित करती है, जिसका शीर्षक इंडिया बायोइकोनॉमी रिपोर्ट (IBER) है।
इंडिया बायोइकोनॉमी रिपोर्ट 2025 (IBER 2025) के अनुसार, भारत में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र ने लगभग 35 लाख रोजगार सृजित किए हैं और देश में 10,000 से अधिक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप स्थापित किए हैं। यह रिपोर्ट समय के साथ इस क्षेत्र की विकास गति का भी विश्लेषण करती है, जिससे जैव प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विस्तार की विस्तृत जानकारी मिलती है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी ।
*****
पीके/केसी/एनकेएस/
अनुलग्नक - I
डीबीटी-बीआईआरएसी बायोफाउंड्रीज़ कार्यक्रम
1. नई दिल्ली स्थित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आनुवंशिक अभियांत्रिकी एवं जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आईसीजीईबी) में खमीर और जीवाणु अभियांत्रिकी के लिए सूक्ष्मजीव जैवसंधि।
2. फरीदाबाद स्थित ट्रांसलेशनल हेल्थ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इंस्टीट्यूट (टीएचएसटीआई) में मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडीज (एमएबी) और लाइव बायोथेरेप्यूटिक्स के स्केल अप के लिए सटीक बायोथेरेप्यूटिक्स।
3. बीआरआईसी - राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य और जैव-विनिर्माण संस्थान, मोहाली में कृषि-खाद्य उत्पाद
4. इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पेस्टिसाइड फॉर्मूलेशन टेक्नोलॉजी (आईपीएफटी), गुड़गांव में जैव कीटनाशकों का पायलट पैमाने पर उत्पादन
5. पुणे स्थित बीआरआईसी-एनसीसीएस में जैवउत्पादन के लिए स्वदेशी सूक्ष्मजीव चेसिस के विकास हेतु जैवइंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान केंद्र
6. एसीटीआरईसी, टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर, मुंबई में कैंसर सेल थेरेपी बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब।
7. नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एनिमल बायोटेक्नोलॉजी (एनआईएबी) और हाईमीडिया लैबोरेटरीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद - देश का पहला पशु स्टेम सेल भंडार
8. आईआईटी-मद्रास और चेन्नई स्थित टीसीईएल बायो पार्क लिमिटेड के सहयोग से सौंदर्य प्रसाधन, खाद्य, फार्मा और बायोप्लास्टिक उद्योग में उपयोग होने वाले उत्पादों का विकास और विस्तार किया जा रहा है।
डीबीटी-बीआईआरएसी बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्लेटफॉर्म
1. फाउंडेशन फॉर साइंस इनोवेशन एंड डेवलपमेंट (एफएसआईडी), बैंगलोर ने टाटा केमिकल्स लिमिटेड के साथ मिलकर विशिष्ट रसायनों और एंजाइमों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए पायलट स्केल सुविधा (100 लीटर) स्थापित की है।
2. इम्यूनोएडॉप्टिव सेल थेरेपी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, मुंबई - जीन डिलीवरी वेक्टर के लिए जीएमपी ग्रेड सुविधा।
3. हाई टेक बायोसाइंसेज इंडिया लिमिटेड, पुणे - व्यावसायिक पैमाने पर दवा मध्यवर्ती और जैव-ऊर्जा स्टार्टर कल्चर के उत्पादन के लिए किण्वन सुविधा (10 किलोलीटर के पैमाने पर)।
4. एम्बियो लिमिटेड, मुंबई - एपीआई के पूर्व-व्यावसायिक उत्पादन के लिए पायलट पैमाने और बड़े पैमाने के किण्वन संयंत्र।
5. लॉरस बायो, विशाखापत्तनम - कार्यात्मक खाद्य पदार्थ, स्मार्ट प्रोटीन, जैव-आधारित रसायन, एंजाइम और सटीक जैवचिकित्सीय उत्पादों के लिए किण्वन सुविधा।
6. विरचो बायोटेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद – मोनोक्लोनल एंटीबॉडी और बायोसिमिलर का वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन।
7. एजिलेंट बायोप्लस एलएलपी - ग्लूकोनेट के उत्पादन को बढ़ाना।
8. रेवलेशंस बायोटेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड - फ्रुक्टो-ओलिगो सैकेराइड (एफओएस) का वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन।
9. हाईमीडिया लैबोरेटरीज, मुंबई-1, खाद्य आधारित उत्पादों, खाद्य योजकों, प्रोबायोटिक्स और कोशिका वृद्धि उत्तेजकों के लिए केएल पैमाने पर उत्पादन करती है।
10. सुंद्योता नुमांडिस प्रोबायोसेटिकल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, अहमदाबाद - प्रोबायोटिक्स और स्मार्ट प्रोटीन के वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन के लिए क्यूएमएस (क्वालिटी मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम) के अनुरूप सुविधा।
11. जिंदल स्टील, अंगुल - कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के पृथक्करण और इंजीनियर किए गए सूक्ष्म शैवाल उपभेदों को विकसित करने के लिए इसके उपयोग हेतु सुविधा।