Ministry of Women and Child Development
Various initiatives undertaken to incentivize and encourage Anganwadi Workers and Helpers
11 MAR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and Anganwadi Helpers (AWHs) are honorary workers from the local community who voluntarily come forward to render their services in the area of child care and development to help the local community. They are paid a monthly honorarium which is increased from time to time. From 1st October, 2018, Government of India has enhanced the honorarium of AWWs at Anganwadi centres (AWCs) from Rs.3,000/- to Rs.4,500/- per month; AWHs from Rs.1,500/- to Rs.2,250/- per month as per the defined cost sharing ratio between the Centre and the States/UTs. Besides, performance linked incentive of Rs.500/- is provided to AWWs and Rs.250/- per month to AWHs. In addition, States and UTs are also paying additional monetary incentives and top ups to these voluntary workers from their own resources which vary from State to State.
To incentivize and encourage the AWWs and AWHs, various initiatives have been undertaken including the following:
1. Leave: 20 days’ annual leave and paid maternity absence of 180 days, paid absence on abortion/ miscarriage once for 45 days.
2. State Governments and UT Administrations have been requested to encourage eligible AWWs and AWHs to get themselves enrolled under the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Mandhan (PM-SYM) Pension Scheme, which is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme for the unorganized sector in the country to ensure old age protection.
3. Promotion: Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, promotional opportunities for AWWs & AWHs have been enhanced. 50% posts of AWWs are to be filled by Anganwadi Helpers with 5 years of experience and 50% posts of Supervisors are to be filled by promotion of Anganwadi Workers with 5 years of experience subject to fulfilment of other criteria.
4. Social Security Insurance Schemes: Insurance benefits have been provided to Anganwadi Workers and Helpers under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) for life cover worth Rs.2.00 lakh (covers life risk, death due to any reason) in the age group of 18 to 50 years and under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana for accidental cover of Rs.2.00 Lakh (accidental death and permanent full disability) /Rs.1.00 Lakh (partial but permanent disability) in the age group of 18-59 years.
5. Retirement date: States and UTs have been requested to adopt a uniform retirement date i.e 30th April of each year with respect to Anganwadi Workers and Helpers to ensure proper human resource planning.
6. Annual Healthcare coverage of Rs. 5 Lakhs under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) to all Anganwadi workers and helpers in pursuance to budget announcement in FY 2024-25.
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 is a Centrally Sponsored scheme. The Central Government is responsible for policy making and planning and the State Governments/UT Administrations are responsible for day-to-day program implementation including recruitment of staff/personnel for implementation of the scheme.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور ہیلپرز کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ترغیبات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات
11 MAR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
آنگن واڑی کارکنان (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو) اور آنگن واڑی ہیلپرز (اے ڈبلیو ایچ) مقامی برادری کے اعزازی کارکن ہیں جو رضاکارانہ طور پر مقامی برادری کی مدد کے لیے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور ترقی کے شعبے میں اپنی خدمات انجام دینے کے لیے آگے آتے ہیں ۔ انہیں ماہانہ اعزازیہ ادا کیا جاتا ہے جس میں وقتا فوقتا اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یکم اکتوبر ، 2018 سے ، حکومت ہند نے آنگن واڑی مراکز (اے ڈبلیو سی) میں اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو کے اعزازیہ کو3 ہزار روپے سے بڑھا کر 4,500روپے ماہانہ کر دیا ہے ؛ اے ڈبلیو ایچ کو مرکز اور ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان طے شدہ لاگت کے اشتراک کے تناسب کے مطابق 1,500روپے سے بڑھا کر 2,250روپے ماہانہ کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو کو 500روپے اور اے ڈبلیو ایچ کو 250روپے ماہانہ کی کارکردگی سے منسلک ترغیبات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ان رضاکار کارکنوں کو ان کے اپنے وسائل سے اضافی مالی مراعات اور ٹاپ اپ بھی ادا کر رہے ہیں جو ایک ریاست سےدوسری ریاست میں مختلف ہوتے ہیں ۔
اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اور اے ڈبلیو ایچ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور ترغیبات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. رخصت (Leave): انہیں سالانہ 20 دن کی چھٹی، 180 دن کی زچگی کی رخصت (مع تنخواہ) اور اسقاطِ حمل یا حمل ضائع ہونے کی صورت میں ایک بار 45 دن کی رخصت (مع تنخواہ) کی سہولت دی گئی ہے۔
2. ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ پردھان منتری شرم یوگی ماندھن (پی ایم-ایس وائی ایم) پنشن اسکیم کے تحت اپنا اندراج کروانے کے لیے اہل اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اور اے ڈبلیو ایچ کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں ، جو بڑھاپے کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک میں غیر منظم شعبے کے لیے ایک رضاکارانہ اور شراکت دار پنشن اسکیم ہے ۔
3. پروموشن: مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اور اے ڈبلیو ایچ کے لیے پروموشن کے مواقع میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو کی 50فیصد آسامیاں آنگن واڑی ہیلپرز کے ذریعے 5 سال کے تجربے کے ساتھ پر کی جانی ہیں اور سپروائزر کی 50فیصد آسامیاں آنگن واڑی ورکرز کی ترقی اور پانچ سال کے تجربے کے ذریعے پر کی جانی ہیں ۔
4. سماجی تحفظ بیمہ اسکیمیں: پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) کے تحت آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور مددگاروں کو 18 سے 50 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں 2.00 لاکھ روپے (زندگی کے خطرے اور کسی بھی وجہ سے ہونے والی موت کا احاطہ کرتا ہے) اور پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت 18-59 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں 2.00 لاکھ روپے (حادثاتی موت اور مستقل مکمل معذوری) ایک لاکھ روپے (جزوی لیکن مستقل معذوری) کے حادثاتی کور کے لیے بیمہ کے فوائد فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
5. ریٹائرمنٹ کی تاریخ: ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ آنگن واڑی ورکرز اور ہیلپرز کے حوالے سے ہر سال 30 اپریل کو یکساں ریٹائرمنٹ کی تاریخ اپنائیں تاکہ انسانی وسائل کی مناسب منصوبہ بندی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
6. مالی سال 25-2024 کے بجٹ اعلانات کی تعمیل میں، اب تمام آنگن واڑی ورکرز اور ہیلپرز کو ایوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت سالانہ 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی صحت کی سہولت (ہیلتھ کوریج) فراہم کی جائے گی۔
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت پالیسی سازی اور منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے اور ریاستی حکومتی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے عملےاوراہلکاروں کی بھرتی سمیت روزمرہ کے پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی کے ذریعے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی گئیں۔
ش ح۔ م م ع ۔ ج
Uno-6620