Ministry of Women and Child Development
Various initiatives undertaken to incentivize and encourage Anganwadi Workers and Helpers
11 MAR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and Anganwadi Helpers (AWHs) are honorary workers from the local community who voluntarily come forward to render their services in the area of child care and development to help the local community. They are paid a monthly honorarium which is increased from time to time. From 1st October, 2018, Government of India has enhanced the honorarium of AWWs at Anganwadi centres (AWCs) from Rs.3,000/- to Rs.4,500/- per month; AWHs from Rs.1,500/- to Rs.2,250/- per month as per the defined cost sharing ratio between the Centre and the States/UTs. Besides, performance linked incentive of Rs.500/- is provided to AWWs and Rs.250/- per month to AWHs. In addition, States and UTs are also paying additional monetary incentives and top ups to these voluntary workers from their own resources which vary from State to State.
To incentivize and encourage the AWWs and AWHs, various initiatives have been undertaken including the following:
1. Leave: 20 days’ annual leave and paid maternity absence of 180 days, paid absence on abortion/ miscarriage once for 45 days.
2. State Governments and UT Administrations have been requested to encourage eligible AWWs and AWHs to get themselves enrolled under the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Mandhan (PM-SYM) Pension Scheme, which is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme for the unorganized sector in the country to ensure old age protection.
3. Promotion: Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, promotional opportunities for AWWs & AWHs have been enhanced. 50% posts of AWWs are to be filled by Anganwadi Helpers with 5 years of experience and 50% posts of Supervisors are to be filled by promotion of Anganwadi Workers with 5 years of experience subject to fulfilment of other criteria.
4. Social Security Insurance Schemes: Insurance benefits have been provided to Anganwadi Workers and Helpers under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) for life cover worth Rs.2.00 lakh (covers life risk, death due to any reason) in the age group of 18 to 50 years and under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana for accidental cover of Rs.2.00 Lakh (accidental death and permanent full disability) /Rs.1.00 Lakh (partial but permanent disability) in the age group of 18-59 years.
5. Retirement date: States and UTs have been requested to adopt a uniform retirement date i.e 30th April of each year with respect to Anganwadi Workers and Helpers to ensure proper human resource planning.
6. Annual Healthcare coverage of Rs. 5 Lakhs under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) to all Anganwadi workers and helpers in pursuance to budget announcement in FY 2024-25.
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 is a Centrally Sponsored scheme. The Central Government is responsible for policy making and planning and the State Governments/UT Administrations are responsible for day-to-day program implementation including recruitment of staff/personnel for implementation of the scheme.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और सहायिकाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने और प्रेरित करने के लिए पहलें
11 MAR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता (एडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यू) और आंगनवाड़ी सहायिकाएं (एडब्‍लयूएच) स्थानीय समुदाय की मानदेय आधारित कार्यकर्ताएं हैं जो स्वेच्छा से बाल देखभाल और विकास के क्षेत्र में अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान करके स्थानीय समुदाय की सहायता करती हैं। उन्हें मासिक मानदेय दिया जाता है, जिसमें समय-समय पर वृद्धि की जाती है। सरकार ने पहली अक्टूबर, 2018 से आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में कार्यकताओं का मानदेय 3,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 4,500 रुपये प्रति माह और आंगनवाड़ी सहायिकाओं का मानदेय 1,500 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2,250 रुपये प्रति माह कर दिया है, जो केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच निर्धारित लागत साझाकरण अनुपात के अनुसार है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को 500 रुपये और सहायिकाओं को 250 रुपये प्रति माह प्रदर्शन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन दिया जाता है। साथ ही, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपने संसाधनों से इन स्वयंसेवी कार्यकर्ताओं को अतिरिक्त आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन और टॉप-अप भी प्रदान करते हैं, जो राज्यवार भिन्न-भिन्न होते हैं।
महिला देखभाल कार्यकर्ताओं और सहायिकाओं को प्रोत्साहित और प्रेरित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित पहलें की गई हैं:
1. अवकाश: 20 दिन का वार्षिक अवकाश और 180 दिन का सवैतनिक मातृत्व अवकाश, गर्भपात/गर्भस्राव की स्थिति में एक बार 45 दिन का सवैतनिक अवकाश।
2. राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे पात्र आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं (एडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यू) और आंगनवाड़ी सहायिकाओं को प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मानधन पेंशन योजना के तहत अपना नामांकन कराने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें, यह देश में असंगठित क्षेत्र के लिए वृद्धावस्था सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने हेतु एक स्वैच्छिक और अंशदायी पेंशन योजना है।
3. पदोन्नति : मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के तहत, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और आंगनवाड़ी महिला सहायिकाओं के लिए पदोन्नति के अवसरों को बढ़ाया गया है। आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के 50 प्रतिशत पद 5 वर्ष के अनुभव वाली आंगनवाड़ी सहायिकाओं द्वारा भरे जाएंगे और पर्यवेक्षकों के 50 प्रतिशत पद 5 वर्ष के अनुभव वाली आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं की पदोन्नति द्वारा भरे जाएंगे, बशर्ते अन्य मानदंड पूरे हों।
4. सामाजिक सुरक्षा बीमा योजनाएं: आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और सहायिकाओं को प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई) के तहत 18 से 50 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग में 2.00 लाख रुपये तक का जीवन बीमा (जीवन जोखिम, किसी भी कारण से मृत्यु सहित) और प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना के तहत 18 से 59 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग में 2.00 लाख रुपये (दुर्घटना में मृत्यु और स्थायी पूर्ण दिव्‍यांगता) / 1.00 लाख रुपये (आंशिक लेकिन स्थायी दिव्‍यांगता) तक का दुर्घटना बीमा लाभ प्रदान किया गया है।
5. सेवानिवृत्ति तिथि: उचित मानव संसाधन नियोजन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और सहायिकाओं के संबंध में एक समान सेवानिवृत्ति तिथि यानी प्रत्येक वर्ष 30 अप्रैल को निर्धारित करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
6. वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के बजट में की गई घोषणा के अनुसार, आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) के तहत सभी आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और सहायिकाओं को 5 लाख रुपये का वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कवरेज प्रदान किया जाएगा।
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी एवं पोषण 2.0 केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित योजना है। नीति निर्माण और योजना बनाने की जिम्मेदारी केंद्र सरकार की है, जबकि राज्य सरकारें/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन योजना के कार्यान्वयन सहित दैनिक कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन के लिए उत्‍तरदायी हैं।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।