Ministry of Home Affairs
PROVISIONS UNDER BNS
11 MAR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Main features of the new criminal laws are given in the Annexure.
For the first time, new offences of mob lynching have been made punishable in section 103 (2) of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023. Section 103 (2) of BNS provides that when a group of five or more persons acting in concert commits murder on the ground of race, caste or community, sex, place of birth, language, personal belief or any other similar ground each member of such group shall be punished with death or with imprisonment for life, and shall also be liable to fine.
In the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, for the first time, the provisions relating to crime against woman and child have been given precedence and placed under one Chapter. Strict punishments up to death sentence have been provided for the offences against women. Punishment for gang rape of a woman below the age of 18 years is life imprisonment till remainder of the convict’s natural life or death. A new offence for having sexual intercourse on false promise of marriage, employment, promotion or by concealing identity, etc. has also been incorporated in BNS. Main provisions related protection of woman in the new Criminal Laws are given in Annexure.
The Government is providing necessary training, resources and technical assistance to States/UTs for effective implementation of the new laws. The measures include:
1. Nationwide training programmes for police personnel, prosecutors and other stakeholders through the Bureau of Police Research and Development.
2. E-learning modules hosted on the iGOT Karmayogi platform.
3. Financial assistance for modernization of police forces and strengthening of forensic infrastructure.
4. Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), in coordination with BPR&D, NCRB and NIC also extended support to States/UTs by upgrading the existing digital platforms such as CCTNS, e-Forensics, e-Prosecution and e-Prisons and developing new digital platforms such as e-Sakshya, e-Summons, Nyaya Shruti and MedLeaPR. The e-Sakshya facilitates the electronic recording of collection of evidence from the scene of crime and related procedures envisaged under the BNSS; e-Summons enables the digital issuance and service of summons; Nyaya Shruti enables evidence in Courts through Video Conferencing; and MedLEaPR to digitally capture Medico Legal Reports (MLRs) and Postmortem Reports (PMRs).
The above measures aim to ensure smooth and effective implementation of the Nyaya Sanhita across the country.
Annexure
MAIN FEATURES OF THE NEW CRIMINAL LAWS
The new criminal laws mark a significant step towards creating a citizen centric, more accessible and efficient justice system. The following are main features of the new criminal laws:
Victim Centric Provisions
• i. Report Incidents Online: A person may now report incidents by electronic communication, without the need to physically visit a police station. This allows for easier and quicker reporting, facilitating prompt action by the police.
1. File FIR at Any Police Station: With the introduction of Zero FIR, a person can file a First Information Report (FIR) at any police station, regardless of jurisdiction. This eliminates delays in initiating legal proceedings and ensures immediate reporting of the offence.
2. Free Copy of FIR: Victim is entitled to receive a free copy of the FIR, ensuring their participation in the legal process.
3. Right to Inform Upon Arrest: In the event of an arrest, the individual has the right to inform a person of his choice about their situation. This will ensure immediate support and assistance to the arrested individual.
4. Display of Arrest Information: Every police station and district must now have a designated police officer not below the rank of ASI and the information of all arrested individuals shall now be prominently displayed in every police station. This safeguards the right of the accused persons and mitigates instances of custodial violence and illegal detention by police.
1. Progress Updates to Victims: Victims are entitled to get update on the progress of their case within 90 days. This provision keeps victims informed and involved in the legal process, enhancing transparency and trust.
1. Supply of police report and other documents: Both the accused and the victim are entitled to receive copies of the FIR, police report/chargesheet, statements, confessions and other documents within 14 days.
2. Witness Protection Scheme: The new laws mandate all State Governments to implement Witness Protection Scheme to ensure the safety and security of witnesses, enhancing the credibility and effectiveness of legal proceedings.
3. Exemption from going to police station: Women, persons below 15 years, persons above 60 years, and those with disabilities or acute illness are exempt from attending police stations.
4. It is mandated that victim be heard before withdrawal from prosecution in Section 360 of BNSS. The statutory recognition of the right of the victim to be heard is a significant example of a nyaya centric approach to criminal justice system. By mandatorily hearing the victim in proceedings regarding withdrawal of cases, the justice system becomes more responsive to the needs and concerns of those directly affected by crime.
Provisions for Protection of Woman and Child
1. Offences against woman and child have been given precedence over all other offences in a new chapter-V of BNS.
2. In BNS, the age differential for minor victims of gang rape has been done away with. Earlier different punishments were prescribed for gang rape on a girl below the age of 16 years and 12 years. This provision has been modified and now gang rape on a woman below the age of eighteen years is punishable with imprisonment of life or death.
3. Women have been recognized as an adult member of family who can receive summons on behalf of the person summoned. The earlier reference to ‘some adult male member’ has been replaced with ‘some adult member’.
4. In order to provide more protection to the victim and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
5. For certain offences against woman, statement of the victim is to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman Magistrate and in her absence a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
6. Medical practitioners are mandated to send the medical report of a victim of rape to the investigating officer within 7 days.
7. It is provided that no male person under the age of fifteen years or above the age of 60 years (65 years earlier) or a woman or a mentally or physically disabled person or a person with acute illness shall be required to attend at any place other than the place in which such male person or woman resides. In cases where such a person is willing to attend the police station, they may be allowed to do so.
8. The new laws provide for free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
9. The act of hiring, employing or engaging a child to commit an offence, is made a punishable offence under section 95 of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita 2023, which entails punishment of imprisonment of minimum seven years, extendable to ten years. This provision aims to deter gangs or groups from employing/hiring children for committing offence.
Provision relating to use of Technology and Forensics
• i. Forensic Evidence Collection and videography: To strengthen the case and investigations, it has become mandatory for forensic experts to visit crime scenes for serious offences and collect evidence in offences which are punishable for 7 years or more. Additionally, the process of evidence collection at the crime scene will be mandatorily videographed to prevent tampering of evidence. This dual approach significantly enhances the quality and reliability of investigations and contributes to a fair administration of justice.
1. Electronic Summons: Summons can now be served electronically, expediting legal processes, reducing paperwork, and ensuring efficient communication between all parties involved.
2. All proceedings in Electronic Mode: By conducting all legal proceedings electronically, the new laws offer convenience to victims, witnesses and accused, thereby streamlining and expediting the entire legal process.
Timelines
• i. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promise a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system. Crucial stages of investigation and trial like - preliminary enquiry (to be completed in 14 days), further investigation (to be completed in 90 days), supply of document to the victim and accused (within 14 days), commitment of a case for trial (within 90 days), filing of discharge applications (within 60 days), framing of charges (within 60 days), pronouncement of judgment (within 45 days) and filing of mercy petitions (30 days before Governor and 60 days before President) - have been streamlined and to be completed within stipulated time period.
1. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws prioritized the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording information.
2. Adjournments: Courts can grant a maximum of two adjournments to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, ensuring timely justice delivery.
Reformative Approach
i. Community service: The new laws introduce community service for minor offences. The offenders get the chance to positively contribute to society, learn from their mistakes and build stronger community bonds.
ii. Expansion of the ambit of summary trial: The ambit of summary trial has now been expanded to include more offences ensuring expeditious disposal of cases.
Rights of the Accused
Arbitrary arrest of individuals solely to initiate judicial proceedings has been curtailed. The police, now, need not arrest an accused person just for the Magistrate to take cognizance of the police report and no arrest is needed for taking handwriting, signature, fingerprint, or voice samples.
New Offences
1. New offences addressing terrorist act, act endangering, sovereignty, unity and integrity of India, mob lynching, snatching, organized crime, petty organized crime etc. have been added.
2. Harsher punishment has been prescribed for repeat offenders of theft – a mandatory minimum sentence of 1 year extendable to 5 years with fine. However, to prevent petty theft from becoming a gateway crime, first-time offenders are punished only with community service, where the value of the stolen property is less than Rs. 5000 and either such value is returned, or such property is restored.
Trial in absentia
A new provision of trial in absentia for persons declared as proclaimed offenders allows the Court to proceed with the trial and pronounce the verdict in the absence of the accused. This provision ensures that justice is neither delayed nor denied.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारतीय न्याय संहिता के तहत प्रावधान
11 MAR 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस), 2023 की धारा 103 (2) में पहली बार मॉब लिंचिंग (भीड़ द्वारा हत्या) के नए अपराधों को दंडनीय बनाया गया है। बीएनएस की धारा 103 (2) यह प्रावधान करती है कि जब पांच या अधिक व्यक्तियों का समूह एक साथ मिलकर नस्ल, जाति या समुदाय, लिंग, जन्म स्थान, भाषा, व्यक्तिगत विश्वास या किसी अन्य समान आधार पर हत्या करता है, तो ऐसे समूह के प्रत्येक सदस्य को मृत्युदंड या आजीवन कारावास की सजा दी जाएगी और जुर्माना भी देना होगा।
भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 में पहली बार महिला और बाल अपराधों से संबंधित प्रावधानों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए एक ही अध्याय के अंतर्गत रखा गया है। महिलाओं के विरुद्ध होने वाले अपराधों के लिए मृत्युदंड तक की सख्त सजा के प्रावधान किए गए हैं। 18 वर्ष से कम उम्र की महिला के साथ सामूहिक बलात्कार (गैंगरेप) की सजा आजीवन कारावास (दोषी के शेष प्राकृतिक जीवन तक) या मृत्युदंड है। इसके अतिरिक्त, विवाह, रोजगार, पदोन्नति के झूठे वादे या पहचान छिपाकर यौन संबंध बनाने के नए अपराध को भी बीएनएस में शामिल किया गया है।
सरकार नए कानूनों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण, संसाधन और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। इन उपायों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआरएंडडी) के माध्यम से पुलिस कर्मियों, अभियोजकों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए देशव्यापी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम।
• 'आईगॉट' कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर होस्ट किए गए ई-लर्निंग मॉड्यूल।
• पुलिस बलों के आधुनिकीकरण और फोरेंसिक बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता।
• गृह मंत्रालय ने बीपीआरएंडडी, एनसीआरबी और एनआईसी के समन्वय से सीसीटीएनएस, ई-फॉरेंसिक, ई-प्रॉसिक्यूशन और ई-प्रिज़न जैसे मौजूदा डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म्स को अपग्रेड करके तथा ई-साक्ष्य, ई-समन, न्याय श्रुति और मेडिको-लीगल एग्जामिनेशन एंड पोस्ट-मॉर्टम रिपोर्टिंग सिस्टम जैसे नए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करके राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता प्रदान की है। ई-साक्ष्य बीएनएसएस के तहत परिकल्पित अपराध स्थल से साक्ष्य एकत्र करने और संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रिकॉर्डिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है; ई-समन समन को डिजिटल रूप से जारी करने और तामील करने में सक्षम बनाता है; न्याय श्रुति वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से अदालतों में साक्ष्य प्रस्तुत करने की सुविधा देता है; और मेडिको लीगल रिपोर्ट और पोस्टमार्टम रिपोर्ट को डिजिटल रूप से दर्ज करने में मदद करता है।
ऊपर बताए गए उपायों का मकसद पूरे देश में न्याय संहिता को आसानी से और असरदार तरीके से लागू करना है।
नए आपराधिक कानूनों की मुख्य विशेषताएं
नए आपराधिक कानून नागरिक-केंद्रित, अधिक सुलभ और कुशल न्याय प्रणाली बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं। नए आपराधिक कानूनों की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
पीड़ित-केंद्रित प्रावधान
• घटनाओं की ऑनलाइन रिपोर्ट: अब कोई भी व्यक्ति पुलिस स्टेशन व्यक्तिगत रूप से जाए बिना इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संचार के माध्यम से घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट कर सकता है। इससे रिपोर्टिंग आसान और तेज हो जाती है, जिससे पुलिस द्वारा समय पर कार्रवाई करने में सुविधा मिलती है।
• किसी भी पुलिस स्टेशन में प्राथमिकी (एफआईआर) दर्ज करना: 'जीरो एफआईआर' की शुरुआत के साथ, अब कोई भी व्यक्ति अधिकार क्षेत्र की परवाह किए बिना किसी भी पुलिस स्टेशन में एफआईआर दर्ज करा सकता है। इससे कानूनी कार्यवाही शुरू करने में होने वाली देरी समाप्त होती है और अपराध की तत्काल रिपोर्टिंग सुनिश्चित होती है।
• एफआईआर की मुफ्त प्रति: पीड़ित को एफआईआर की एक प्रति मुफ्त प्राप्त करने का अधिकार है, जिससे कानूनी प्रक्रिया में उनकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित होती है।
• गिरफ्तारी पर जानकारी देने का अधिकार: गिरफ्तारी होने पर, व्यक्ति को अपनी पसंद के किसी व्यक्ति को अपनी स्थिति के बारे में बताने का अधिकार है। इससे गिरफ्तार व्यक्ति को तुरंत मदद और सहायता मिलेगी।
• गिरफ्तारी की जानकारी का प्रदर्शन: अब प्रत्येक पुलिस स्टेशन और जिले में एएसआई रैंक का एक नामित पुलिस अधिकारी होना अनिवार्य है। साथ ही, सभी गिरफ्तार व्यक्तियों की जानकारी हर पुलिस स्टेशन में प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित की जाएगी। यह आरोपी व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करता है और पुलिस द्वारा हिरासत में हिंसा तथा अवैध हिरासत के मामलों को कम करता है।
• पीड़ितों को प्रगति की जानकारी: पीड़ितों को 90 दिनों के भीतर अपने मामले की प्रगति पर अपडेट प्राप्त करने का अधिकार है। यह प्रावधान पीड़ितों को कानूनी प्रक्रिया में सूचित और शामिल रखता है, जिससे पारदर्शिता और विश्वास बढ़ता है।
• पुलिस रिपोर्ट और अन्य दस्तावेजों की आपूर्ति: आरोपी और पीड़ित दोनों ही 14 दिनों के भीतर एफआईआर, पुलिस रिपोर्ट/आरोप पत्र (चार्जशीट), बयान, इकबालिया बयान और अन्य दस्तावेजों की प्रतियां प्राप्त करने के हकदार हैं।
• गवाह संरक्षण योजना: नए कानून सभी राज्य सरकारों को गवाह संरक्षण योजना लागू करने का आदेश देते हैं ताकि गवाहों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके, जिससे कानूनी कार्यवाही की विश्वसनीयता और प्रभावशीलता बढ़ती है।
• पुलिस स्टेशन जाने से छूट: महिलाओं, 15 वर्ष से कम आयु के व्यक्तियों, 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों और विकलांगता या गंभीर बीमारी से ग्रस्त व्यक्तियों को पुलिस स्टेशन जाने से छूट दी गई है।
• बीएनएसएस की धारा 360 के तहत यह अनिवार्य किया गया है कि अभियोजन वापस लेने से पहले पीड़ित का पक्ष सुना जाए। पीड़ित के सुने जाने के अधिकार को यह वैधानिक मान्यता देना आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली में 'न्याय-केंद्रित' दृष्टिकोण का एक महत्वपूर्ण उदाहरण है। मामलों को वापस लेने से संबंधित कार्यवाही में पीड़ित को अनिवार्य रूप से सुनने से, न्याय प्रणाली उन लोगों की जरूरतों और चिंताओं के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील बनती है जो अपराध से सीधे प्रभावित हुए हैं।
महिला और बाल संरक्षण के लिए प्रावधान
• भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस) के नए अध्याय-V में महिला और बच्चों के विरुद्ध होने वाले अपराधों को अन्य सभी अपराधों की तुलना में प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
• भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस) में, सामूहिक बलात्कार (गैंगरेप) की शिकार नाबालिग पीड़ितों के लिए आयु के अंतर को समाप्त कर दिया गया है। पहले, 16 वर्ष से कम और 12 वर्ष से कम उम्र की लड़की के साथ सामूहिक बलात्कार के लिए अलग-अलग सजाएँ निर्धारित थीं। इस प्रावधान को संशोधित किया गया है और अब अठारह वर्ष से कम उम्र की महिला के साथ सामूहिक बलात्कार होने पर आजीवन कारावास या मृत्युदंड का प्रावधान है।) में, सामूहिक बलात्कार (गैंगरेप) की शिकार नाबालिग पीड़ितों के लिए आयु के अंतर को समाप्त कर दिया गया है।
• महिलाओं को परिवार के एक वयस्क सदस्य के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है जो समन प्राप्त व्यक्ति की ओर से समन प्राप्त कर सकती हैं। पहले ‘कुछ वयस्क पुरुष सदस्य’ के संदर्भ को ‘कुछ वयस्क सदस्य’ से बदल दिया गया है।
• पीड़िता को अधिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने और बलात्कार के अपराध से संबंधित जांच में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, पुलिस द्वारा पीड़िता का बयान ऑडियो-वीडियो माध्यमों से रिकॉर्ड किया जाएगा।
• महिलाओं के विरुद्ध कुछ विशिष्ट अपराधों के मामले में, संवेदनशीलता और निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पीड़िता का बयान, जहाँ तक व्यावहारिक हो, एक महिला मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा दर्ज किया जाएगा। उनकी अनुपस्थिति में, एक पुरुष मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा किसी महिला की उपस्थिति में बयान दर्ज किया जाएगा ताकि पीड़ितों के लिए एक सहायक वातावरण तैयार किया जा सके।
• चिकित्सा परीक्षण रिपोर्ट: चिकित्सकों के लिए यह अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है कि वे बलात्कार पीड़िता की मेडिकल रिपोर्ट 7 दिनों के भीतर जांच अधिकारी को भेजें।
• यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि पंद्रह वर्ष से कम आयु के किसी भी पुरुष, 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के व्यक्ति (पहले यह सीमा 65 वर्ष थी), किसी महिला, मानसिक या शारीरिक रूप से विकलांग व्यक्ति या गंभीर बीमारी से ग्रस्त व्यक्ति को उनके निवास स्थान के अलावा किसी अन्य स्थान पर उपस्थित होने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। हालांकि, यदि ऐसा व्यक्ति स्वेच्छा से पुलिस स्टेशन जाने का इच्छुक है, तो उन्हें ऐसा करने की अनुमति दी जा सकती है।
• नए कानूनों में सभी अस्पतालों में महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ होने वाले अपराधों के पीड़ितों के लिए निःशुल्क प्राथमिक चिकित्सा या चिकित्सा उपचार का प्रावधान है। यह प्रावधान आवश्यक चिकित्सा देखभाल तक तत्काल पहुंच सुनिश्चित करता है, जिससे कठिन समय में पीड़ितों के स्वास्थ्य और सुधार को प्राथमिकता मिलती है।
• किसी बच्चे को अपराध करने के लिए काम पर रखना, नियोजित करना या शामिल करना अब भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 की धारा 95 के तहत एक दंडनीय अपराध बना दिया गया है। इसके लिए न्यूनतम सात वर्ष के कारावास का प्रावधान है, जिसे दस वर्ष तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है। इस प्रावधान का उद्देश्य गिरोहों या समूहों द्वारा बच्चों को अपराध के लिए इस्तेमाल करने से रोकना है।
प्रौद्योगिकी और फोरेंसिक के उपयोग से संबंधित प्रावधान
• फोरेंसिक साक्ष्य संग्रह और वीडियोग्राफी: मामले और जांच को मजबूत करने के लिए, अब गंभीर अपराधों के मामले में फोरेंसिक विशेषज्ञों का अपराध स्थल पर जाना और साक्ष्य एकत्र करना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। यह उन अपराधों के लिए अनिवार्य है जिनमें 7 वर्ष या उससे अधिक की सजा का प्रावधान है। इसके अतिरिक्त, साक्ष्य के साथ छेड़छाड़ को रोकने के लिए अपराध स्थल पर साक्ष्य एकत्र करने की प्रक्रिया की अनिवार्य रूप से वीडियोग्राफी की जाएगी। यह दोहरा दृष्टिकोण जांच की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाता है और निष्पक्ष तरीके से न्याय करने में योगदान देता है।
• इलेक्ट्रॉनिक समन: अब समन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से भेजे जा सकते हैं, जिससे कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं में तेजी आएगी, कागजी कार्रवाई कम होगी और शामिल सभी पक्षों के बीच कुशल संचार सुनिश्चित होगा।
• सभी कार्यवाही इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मोड में: सभी कानूनी कार्यवाहियों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से संचालित करके, नए कानून पीड़ितों, गवाहों और आरोपियों को सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे पूरी कानूनी प्रक्रिया सरल और तीव्र हो जाती है।
समय-सीमा
• तेज़ और सही समाधान: नए कानून मामलों के तेज़ और निष्पक्ष समाधान का वादा करते हैं, जिससे कानूनी प्रणाली में जनता का विश्वास सुदृढ़ होगा। इसके तहत जांच और सुनवाई के महत्वपूर्ण चरणों को सुव्यवस्थित करते हुए उन्हें एक निश्चित समय-सीमा के भीतर पूरा करना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है, जैसे: प्रारंभिक जांच (14 दिनों के भीतर), आगे की जांच (90 दिनों के भीतर), पीड़ित और आरोपी को दस्तावेजों की आपूर्ति (14 दिनों के भीतर), मामले को सुनवाई के लिए भेजना (90 दिनों के भीतर), डिस्चार्ज आवेदन दाखिल करना (60 दिनों के भीतर), आरोप तय करना (60 दिनों के भीतर), निर्णय सुनाना (सुनवाई पूरी होने के 45 दिनों के भीतर) और दया याचिका दाखिल करना (राज्यपाल के समक्ष 30 दिन और राष्ट्रपति के समक्ष 60 दिन)।
• त्वरित जांच: नए कानूनों में महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराधों की जांच को प्राथमिकता दी गई है, जिसके तहत सूचना दर्ज होने के दो महीने के भीतर जांच को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है।
• स्थगन: कोर्ट केस की सुनवाई में बेवजह की देरी से बचने के लिए ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा दो बार स्थगन दे सकते हैं, ताकि समय पर न्याय मिल सके।
सुधारात्मक दृष्टिकोण
• सामुदायिक सेवा: नए कानूनों में छोटे अपराधों के लिए 'सामुदायिक सेवा' का प्रावधान पेश किया गया है। इसके माध्यम से अपराधियों को समाज में सकारात्मक योगदान देने, अपनी गलतियों से सीखने और सामुदायिक बंधनों को मजबूत करने का अवसर मिलता है। यह दृष्टिकोण दंडात्मक होने के बजाय सुधारवादी है, जो अपराधी को समाज की मुख्यधारा से जोड़े रखने में मदद करता है।
• संक्षिप्त सुनवाई के दायरे का विस्तार: संक्षिप्त सुनवाई के दायरे को अब और अधिक अपराधों को शामिल करने के लिए विस्तारित किया गया है, जिससे मामलों का त्वरित निपटान सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
अभियुक्त के अधिकार
केवल न्यायिक कार्यवाही शुरू करने के उद्देश्य से व्यक्तियों की मनमानी गिरफ्तारी पर अंकुश लगाया गया है। अब पुलिस के लिए यह आवश्यक नहीं है कि वह किसी अभियुक्त को केवल इसलिए गिरफ्तार करे ताकि मजिस्ट्रेट पुलिस रिपोर्ट का संज्ञान ले सके। साथ ही, हस्तलेख, हस्ताक्षर, उंगलियों के निशान या आवाज के नमूने लेने के लिए भी गिरफ्तारी की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है।
नए अपराध
• नए अपराधों का समावेश: नए कानूनों में आतंकवादी कृत्य, भारत की संप्रभुता, एकता और अखंडता को खतरे में डालने वाले कृत्य, मॉब लिंचिंग (भीड़ द्वारा हत्या), झपटमारी, संगठित अपराध और छोटे संगठित अपराध जैसे नए अपराधों को जोड़ा गया है।
• चोरी के आदतन अपराधियों के लिए कड़े दंड का प्रावधान किया गया है—जिसमें न्यूनतम 1 वर्ष का अनिवार्य कारावास है, जिसे 5 वर्ष तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है और साथ ही जुर्माना भी लगाया जाएगा। हालांकि, छोटी-मोटी चोरी को गंभीर अपराध बनने से रोकने के लिए, पहली बार अपराध करने वालों को केवल सामुदायिक सेवा की सजा दी जाएगी, बशर्ते चोरी की गई संपत्ति का मूल्य 5000 रुपये से कम हो और या तो वह मूल्य वापस कर दिया गया हो या संपत्ति लौटा दी गई हो।
अनुपस्थिति में सुनवाई
घोषित अपराधियों के रूप में घोषित व्यक्तियों के लिए 'अनुपस्थिति में सुनवाईका एक नया प्रावधान जोड़ा गया है। यह न्यायालय को अभियुक्त की अनुपस्थिति में भी सुनवाई को आगे बढ़ाने और फैसला सुनाने की अनुमति देता है। यह प्रावधान सुनिश्चित करता है कि न्याय में न तो देरी हो और न ही इससे वंचित किया जाए।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी ।