Ministry of Defence
Innovative Digital Initiative: Delhi Cantonment Board launches Swachhata Monitoring & Automated Reporting Tool
11 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Cantonment Board (DCB) has launched Swachhata Monitoring & Automated Reporting Tool (SMART) for enhanced effectiveness and transparency in the monitoring of sanitation & civic services across the area. This innovative digital solution addresses the challenges faced by DCB due to manual reporting, delayed data collection, and fragmented monitoring. SMART automates data collection, streamlines reporting and strengthens performance monitoring. Its key features and benefits include:
• Real-Time Monitoring: Enables real-time tracking of works carried out by staff across sanitation, horticulture, civil, and electrical departments.
• Automated Reporting: Reduces manual effort by generating accurate and timely reports for informed decision-making.
• User Role Management: Provides secure, role-based access aligned with user responsibilities.
• Centralised Dashboard: Offers a single platform for monitoring key performance indicators across all departments.
• Enhanced Accountability: Improves operational workflows by ensuring timely submission of verified data.
The tool features a four-tier monitoring system i.e., CEO, Officer In-Charge, ASI and Supervisors, which ensures timely submission, verification and review of all departmental works. Supervisors submit daily updates, ASIs act as backup, Officers In-Charge track performance, and the CEO leverages consolidated reports for strategic interventions.
To further enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of the SMART software, AI-enabled analytical capabilities are being integrated into the system as a pilot initiative. These capabilities will enable SMART to minimise human intervention, analyse operational data, identify recurring issues and support proactive decision-making. Through AI-driven analytics, the system will automatically highlight problem areas and prioritise locations requiring immediate intervention. The AI module will also assist in automated issue classification, intelligent alerts, and performance analytics, enabling senior officials to monitor trends, evaluate staff productivity, and deploy resources more efficiently.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
துப்புரவு மற்றும் பொதுமக்களுக்கான சேவைகளை மிகவும் துல்லியமாகவும் வெளிப்படையாகவும் கண்காணிக்க டிஜிட்டல் கருவி அறிமுகம்
11 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
டெல்லி கண்டோன்மென்ட் வாரியம் , தனது பகுதிகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் துப்புரவு மற்றும் பொதுமக்களுக்கான சேவைகளை மிகவும் துல்லியமாகவும் வெளிப்படையாகவும் கண்காணிக்கும் வகையில், 'ஸ்மார்ட்' (Swachhata Monitoring & Automated Reporting Tool - SMART) எனும் நவீன டிஜிட்டல் கருவியை எனும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதுவரை பின்பற்றப்பட்டு வந்த காகித வழி அறிக்கைகள் மற்றும் தரவு சேகரிப்பில் நிலவிய தாமதங்களுக்குத் தீர்வாக இந்தத் தானியங்கி மென்பொருள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் துப்புரவு, தோட்டக்கலை, மின்சாரம் மற்றும் சிவில் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த பணியாளர்களின் வேலைகளை அதிகாரிகள் நிகழ்நேரத்தில் கண்காணிக்க முடியும். மேற்பார்வையாளர்கள் முதல் முதன்மை செயல் அதிகாரி வரை நான்கு நிலைகளில் இந்தப் பணிகளைச் சரிபார்க்கும் வகையில் ஒரு வலுவான கண்காணிப்பு முறை இதில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது பணிகளின் உண்மைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதோடு, அதிகாரிகளின் முடிவெடுக்கும் திறனையும் மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
மேலும், இந்த 'ஸ்மார்ட்' மென்பொருளின் அடுத்தகட்டமாக, சோதனை அடிப்படையில் இதில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பம் இணைக்கப்படுகிறது. இது மனிதத் தலையீட்டை வெகுவாகக் குறைத்து, மீண்டும் மீண்டும் நிகழும் குறைகளைத் தானாகவே கண்டறிந்து எச்சரிக்கை செய்யும். குறிப்பாக, எந்தெந்த பகுதிகளில் உடனடி நடவடிக்கை தேவை என்பதை ஏஐ மூலம் முன்னுரிமைப்படுத்தி, வளங்களைச் சரியாகப் பயன்படுத்தவும், பணியாளர்களின் உற்பத்தித் திறனைத் துல்லியமாக மதிப்பீடு செய்யவும் இது வகை செய்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2238231&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி வெளியீட்டு எண்:2238231