Ministry of Defence
Innovative Digital Initiative: Delhi Cantonment Board launches Swachhata Monitoring & Automated Reporting Tool
11 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Cantonment Board (DCB) has launched Swachhata Monitoring & Automated Reporting Tool (SMART) for enhanced effectiveness and transparency in the monitoring of sanitation & civic services across the area. This innovative digital solution addresses the challenges faced by DCB due to manual reporting, delayed data collection, and fragmented monitoring. SMART automates data collection, streamlines reporting and strengthens performance monitoring. Its key features and benefits include:
• Real-Time Monitoring: Enables real-time tracking of works carried out by staff across sanitation, horticulture, civil, and electrical departments.
• Automated Reporting: Reduces manual effort by generating accurate and timely reports for informed decision-making.
• User Role Management: Provides secure, role-based access aligned with user responsibilities.
• Centralised Dashboard: Offers a single platform for monitoring key performance indicators across all departments.
• Enhanced Accountability: Improves operational workflows by ensuring timely submission of verified data.
The tool features a four-tier monitoring system i.e., CEO, Officer In-Charge, ASI and Supervisors, which ensures timely submission, verification and review of all departmental works. Supervisors submit daily updates, ASIs act as backup, Officers In-Charge track performance, and the CEO leverages consolidated reports for strategic interventions.
To further enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of the SMART software, AI-enabled analytical capabilities are being integrated into the system as a pilot initiative. These capabilities will enable SMART to minimise human intervention, analyse operational data, identify recurring issues and support proactive decision-making. Through AI-driven analytics, the system will automatically highlight problem areas and prioritise locations requiring immediate intervention. The AI module will also assist in automated issue classification, intelligent alerts, and performance analytics, enabling senior officials to monitor trends, evaluate staff productivity, and deploy resources more efficiently.

وزارت دفاع
اختراعی ڈیجیٹل پہل: دہلی کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ نے سوچھتا نگرانی اور خودکار رپورٹنگ ٹول کا آغاز کیا
11 MAR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی کنٹونمنٹ بورڈ (ڈی سی بی) نے پورے علاقے میں صفائی ستھرائی اور شہری خدمات کی نگرانی میں بہتری اور شفافیت کے لیے سوچھتا مانیٹرنگ اینڈ آٹومیٹڈ رپورٹنگ ٹول (ایس ایم اے آر ٹی) کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ یہ اختراعی ڈیجیٹل طریقہ رپورٹنگ ، ڈیٹا یکجا کرنے میں تاخیر اور بکھرے ہوئے نگرانی میں کمی کی وجہ سے ڈی سی بی کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹتا ہے ۔ اسمارٹ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کو خودکار بناتا ہے ، رپورٹنگ کو ہموار کرتا ہے اور کارکردگی کی نگرانی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔ اس کی اہم خصوصیات اور فوائد میں شامل ہیں:
• بروقت نگرانی: صفائی ستھرائی ، باغبانی ، سول اور الیکٹریکل محکموں میں عملے کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کاموں کی بروقت نگرانی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
• خودکار رپورٹنگ: باخبر فیصلہ سازی کے لیے درست اور بروقت رپورٹیں تیار کرکے دستی کوشش کو کم کرتا ہے ۔
• صارف رول مینجمنٹ: صارف کی ذمہ داریوں کے مطابق محفوظ ، کردار پر مبنی رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
• سنٹرلائزڈ ڈیش بورڈ: تمام محکموں میں کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشارے کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک واحد پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے ۔
• بہتر جوابدہی: تصدیق شدہ ڈیٹا کے بروقت جمع کرانے کو یقینی بنا کر آپریشنل ورک فلو کو بہتر بناتا ہے ۔
ٹول میں چار درجے کا نگرانی کا نظام ہے یعنی سی ای او ، آفیسر انچارج ، اے ایس آئی اور سپروائزر ، جو تمام محکمہ جاتی کاموں کے بروقت جمع کرانے، تصدیق اور جائزے کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ سپروائزر روزانہ اپ ڈیٹس جمع کرتے ہیں ، اے ایس آئی بیک اپ کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ، آفیسرز انچارج ٹریک پرفارمنس ، اور سی ای او اسٹریٹجک مداخلتوں کے لیے مربوط رپورٹس کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں ۔
اسمارٹ سافٹ ویئر کی کارکردگی اور تاثیر کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے ، اے آئی سے چلنے والی تجزیاتی صلاحیتوں کو ایک پائلٹ پہل کے طور پر نظام میں ضم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ صلاحیتیں اسمارٹ کو انسانی مداخلت کو کم سے کم کرنے ، آپریشنل ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ کرنے ، بار بار آنے والے مسائل کی نشاندہی کرنے اور فعال فیصلہ سازی میں مدد کرنے کے قابل بنائیں گی ۔ اے آئی پر مبنی تجزیات کے ذریعے ، نظام خود بخود مسائل کے علاقوں کو اجاگر کرے گا اور فوری مداخلت کی ضرورت والے مقامات کو ترجیح دے گا ۔ اے آئی ماڈیول خودکار مسائل کی درجہ بندی ، ذہین انتباہات اور کارکردگی کے تجزیات میں بھی مدد کرے گا ، جس سے سینئر عہدیدار رجحانات کی نگرانی ، عملے کی پیداواری صلاحیت کا جائزہ لینے اور وسائل کو زیادہ موثر طریقے سے تعینات کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 3789