Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SKILL DEVELOPMENT OF SCs, OBCs AND PWDs
11 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Dakshata Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi Yojana (PM-DAKSH) Scheme is a Central Sector Scheme to provide skill development training to Scheduled Castes, Other Backward Communities, Economically weaker Sections, De- Notified Tribes, Safai Karamcharis including Waste Pickers through the empaneled training institutes. Under PM-DAKSH Scheme, National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC) implements training for SC beneficiaries, National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (NBCFDC) implements training for OBC/EWS/DNT beneficiaries and National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation (NSKFDC) implements training for Safai Karamcharis including Waste Pickers. The number of beneficiaries trained under the PM-DAKSH Scheme is 1,87,305.
During last 3 years, NSFDC released ₹72.29 Cr and NBCFDC released ₹64.01 Cr towards implementation of Skill Development Training Programmes under PM-DAKSH Scheme.
Under the PM-DAKSH Scheme, National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) compliant, employment-oriented Skill Development Training Programmes are implemented. Upon completion of the training programmes, the trainees are extended assistance for placement in wage employment and in the case of trainees opting for self-employment, necessary guidance is provided for setting up their own ventures.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ایس سی ، او بی سی اور پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی مہارت کا فروغ
11 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پردھان منتری دکشتا اور کشلتا سمپن ہت گرہی یوجنا (پی ایم-ڈی اے کے ایس ایچ) اسکیم ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد درج فہرست ذاتوں ، دیگر پسماندہ برادریوں ، معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات ، غیر مطلع شدہ قبائل ، صفائی کرمچاریوں بشمول کچرا چننے والوں کو پینل میں شامل تربیتی اداروں کے ذریعے ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ پی ایم-دکش اسکیم کے تحت ، نیشنل شیڈولڈ کاسٹس فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ایف ڈی سی) ایس سی مستفیدین کے لیے تربیت کا نفاذ کرتی ہے ، نیشنل بیک ورڈ کلاسز فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این بی سی ایف ڈی سی) او بی سی/ ای ڈبلیو ایس/ ڈی این ٹی مستفیدین کے لیے تربیت کا نفاذ کرتی ہے اور نیشنل صفائی کرمچاریس فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی) صفائی کرمچاریوں بشمول فضلہ چننے والوں کے لیے تربیت کا نفاذ کرتی ہے ۔ پی ایم-دکش اسکیم کے تحت تربیت یافتہ مستفیدین کی تعداد 1,87,305 ہے ۔
پچھلے 3 سال کے دوران ، این ایس ایف ڈی سی نے 72.29 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے اور این بی سی ایف ڈی سی نے پی ایم-دکش اسکیم کے تحت ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے تربیتی پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے لیے 64.01 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ۔
پی ایم-دکش اسکیم کے تحت ، نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے مطابق ، روزگار پر مبنی اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ ٹریننگ پروگرام نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ تربیتی پروگراموں کی تکمیل کے بعد ، زیر تربیت افراد کو اجرت والے روزگار میں جگہ بنانے کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور خود روزگاری کا انتخاب کرنے والے زیر تربیت افراد کی صورت میں ، اپنے کاروبار قائم کرنے کے لیے ضروری رہنمائی فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 3788