Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SKILL DEVELOPMENT IN WEDDING AND WEDDING TOURISM SECTOR
11 MAR 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling the youth of India to get future-ready, equipped with industry-relevant skills.
The wedding and wedding tourism sector has emerged as a significant employment generator within the tourism and hospitality ecosystem, and India is well positioned to benefit due to its diverse destinations and competitive pricing.
As per the Tourism and Hospitality Skill Council (THSC) Skill Gap Study (2024), the hospitality sector is projected to require nearly 3 million additional skilled professionals by 2028, with event-based hospitality services identified as high-growth segments in the states such as Rajasthan, Goa, Kerala, Uttarakhand, Telangana and Jammu & Kashmir and others.
THSC has undertaken consultations with hotel chains, event management companies and catering enterprises. The wedding and MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) segments are closely integrated with core hospitality operations. Some of the key job roles identified include: Food & Beverage Service, Event Managers, Bartenders, Kitchen/Culinary Professionals, Housekeeping and Front Office Associates.
THSC has developed Qualification Packs and short-term training programmes relevant to wedding tourism and MICE operations for the above-mentioned job roles, covering youth, women and artisans. Currently, more than 25 job roles related to Wedding and MICE tourism have been developed across progressive National Skill Qualifications Framework (NSQF) levels. Additionally, Short-Term Training (STT) programmes are designed to meet emerging industry demands.
Convergence with schemes such as PMKVY, Apprenticeship and Ministry of Tourism-supported programmes is undertaken to formalize and scale structured skilling pathways, including Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL). Under these schemes, candidates are trained in job roles directly relevant to wedding tourism and MICE operations. Apprenticeship-based on-the-job training ensures the availability of industry-ready manpower, enabling India to meet rising demand while maintaining global service standards.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
विवाह और विवाह पर्यटन क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास
11 MAR 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्किल इंडिया मिशन (एसआईएम) के अंतर्गत, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं, जैसे- प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के अंतर्गत औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों को कौशल, पुनर्कौशल और उन्नत कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। एसआईएम का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को उद्योग से संबंधित कौशल से लैस करके भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना है। विवाह और विवाह पर्यटन क्षेत्र पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत बनकर उभरा है और भारत अपने विविध पर्यटन स्थलों और प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों के कारण इससे लाभ उठाने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है। पर्यटन और आतिथ्य कौशल परिषद (टीएचएससी) के कौशल अंतर अध्ययन (2024) के अनुसार, आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में 2028 तक लगभग 3 मिलियन अतिरिक्त कुशल पेशेवरों की आवश्यकता का अनुमान है, जिसमें राजस्थान, गोवा, केरल, उत्तराखंड, तेलंगाना और जम्मू और कश्मीर जैसे राज्यों में कार्यक्रम-आधारित आतिथ्य सेवाओं को उच्च-विकास वाले क्षेत्रों के रूप में पहचाना गया है।
टीएचएससी ने होटल श्रृंखलाओं, इवेंट मैनेजमेंट कंपनियों और खानपान उद्यमों के साथ परामर्श किया है। विवाह और एमआईसीई (बैठकें, प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम, सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनियाँ) क्षेत्र मुख्य आतिथ्य संचालन से घनिष्ठ रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं। पहचाने गए कुछ प्रमुख नौकरी पदों में शामिल हैं : खाद्य एवं पेय सेवा, इवेंट मैनेजर, बारटेंडर, रसोई और पाक कला पेशेवर, हाउसकीपिंग और फ्रंट ऑफिस सहयोगी। टीएचएससी ने विवाह पर्यटन और एमआईसीई संचालन से संबंधित योग्यता पैक और अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम तैयार किए गए हैं, जिनमें युवाओं, महिलाओं और कारीगरों को शामिल किया गया है। वर्तमान में, राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) के प्रगतिशील स्तरों पर शादी और एमआईसीई पर्यटन से संबंधित 25 से अधिक नौकरी के विकसित किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, उद्योग की उभरती मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) कार्यक्रम तैयार किए गए हैं। पूर्व शिक्षा की मान्यता (आरपीएल) सहित संरचित कौशल विकास मार्गों को औपचारिक रूप देने और उनका विस्तार करने के लिए पीएमकेवीवाई, शिक्षुता और पर्यटन मंत्रालय समर्थित कार्यक्रमों जैसी योजनाओं के साथ समन्वय किया जा रहा है। इन योजनाओं के तहत, उम्मीदवारों को वेडिंग टूरिज्म और एमआईसीई संचालन से सीधे संबंधित नौकरी भूमिकाओं में प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है। शिक्षुता-आधारित ऑन-द-जॉब प्रशिक्षण उद्योग के लिए तैयार मानव संसाधन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करता है, जिससे भारत वैश्विक सेवा मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने में सक्षम हो रहा है।
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता (एमएसडीई) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।