Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SKILL DEVELOPMENT IN WEDDING AND WEDDING TOURISM SECTOR
11 MAR 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling the youth of India to get future-ready, equipped with industry-relevant skills.
The wedding and wedding tourism sector has emerged as a significant employment generator within the tourism and hospitality ecosystem, and India is well positioned to benefit due to its diverse destinations and competitive pricing.
As per the Tourism and Hospitality Skill Council (THSC) Skill Gap Study (2024), the hospitality sector is projected to require nearly 3 million additional skilled professionals by 2028, with event-based hospitality services identified as high-growth segments in the states such as Rajasthan, Goa, Kerala, Uttarakhand, Telangana and Jammu & Kashmir and others.
THSC has undertaken consultations with hotel chains, event management companies and catering enterprises. The wedding and MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) segments are closely integrated with core hospitality operations. Some of the key job roles identified include: Food & Beverage Service, Event Managers, Bartenders, Kitchen/Culinary Professionals, Housekeeping and Front Office Associates.
THSC has developed Qualification Packs and short-term training programmes relevant to wedding tourism and MICE operations for the above-mentioned job roles, covering youth, women and artisans. Currently, more than 25 job roles related to Wedding and MICE tourism have been developed across progressive National Skill Qualifications Framework (NSQF) levels. Additionally, Short-Term Training (STT) programmes are designed to meet emerging industry demands.
Convergence with schemes such as PMKVY, Apprenticeship and Ministry of Tourism-supported programmes is undertaken to formalize and scale structured skilling pathways, including Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL). Under these schemes, candidates are trained in job roles directly relevant to wedding tourism and MICE operations. Apprenticeship-based on-the-job training ensures the availability of industry-ready manpower, enabling India to meet rising demand while maintaining global service standards.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
شادی اور اس کے سیاحتی شعبے میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی
11 MAR 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کے اسکل انڈیا مشن (سم) کے تحت ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مراکز کے ایک وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ہنرمندی ، دوبارہ ہنرمندی اور اپ اسکل کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آئی) کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کے لیے ۔ سم کا مقصد ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار ، صنعت سے متعلق مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے ۔
شادی اور اس سے متعلق سیاحت کا شعبہ، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے ایکو نظام میں روزگار پیدا کرنے والے ایک اہم شعبے کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، اور ہندوستان اپنے متنوع مقامات اور مسابقتی قیمتوں کی وجہ سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے ۔
ٹورزم اینڈ ہاسپیٹی لیٹی اسکل کونسل (ٹی ایچ ایس سی) اسکل گیپ اسٹڈی (2024) کے مطابق ہاسپیٹی لیٹی سیکٹر کو 2028 تک تقریبا 30 لاکھ اضافی ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کی ضرورت ہوگی ، جس میں راجستھان ، گوا ، کیرالہ ، اتراکھنڈ ، تلنگانہ اور جموں و کشمیر اور دیگر ریاستوں میں ایونٹ پر مبنی ہاسپیٹی لیٹی خدمات کو اعلی ترقی والے حصوں کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے ۔
ٹی ایچ ایس سی نے ہوٹل چینز ، ایونٹ مینجمنٹ کمپنیوں اور کیٹرنگ انٹرپرائزز کے ساتھ مشاورت کی ہے ۔ ایم آئی سی ای (شادی اور میٹنگز ، ترغیبات ، کانفرنسز ، اور نمائشیں) کے حصے بنیادی مہمان نوازی کے کاموں کے ساتھ قریبی طور پر مربوط ہیں ۔ شناخت کیے گئے کچھ اہم ملازمت کے کرداروں میں شامل ہیں: فوڈ اینڈ بیوریج سروس ، ایونٹ منیجر ، بارٹینڈر ، کچن / پکوان کے پیشہ ور افراد ، ہاؤس کیپنگ اور فرنٹ آفس ایسوسی ایٹس ۔
ٹی ایچ ایس سی نے نوجوانوں ، خواتین اور کاریگروں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے مذکورہ ملازمت کے کرداروں کے لیے شادی کی سیاحت اور ایم آئی سی ای آپریشنز سے متعلق کوالیفیکیشن پیک اور قلیل مدتی تربیتی پروگرام تیار کیے ہیں ۔ فی الحال ، ترقی پسند نیشنل اسکل کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کی سطحوں پر ویڈنگ اور ایم آئی سی ای سیاحت سے متعلق 25 سے زیادہ ملازمت کے کردار تیار کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ، قلیل مدتی تربیت (ایس ٹی ٹی) پروگرام صنعت کی ابھرتی ہوئی مانگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں ۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی ، اپرنٹس شپ اور وزارت سیاحت کے تعاون سے چلنے والے پروگراموں جیسی اسکیموں کے ساتھ کنورجنس کا کام پہلے سے سیکھنے کی پہچان (آر پی ایل) سمیت اسٹرکچرڈ اسکلنگ کے راستوں کو باقاعدہ بنانے اور پیمانے پر بڑھانے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت ، امیدواروں کو شادی کی سیاحت اور ایم آئی سی ای آپریشنز سے براہ راست متعلقہ ملازمت کے کرداروں کی تربیت دی جاتی ہے ۔
اپرنٹس شپ پر مبنی ملازمت کی تربیت صنعت کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی دستیابی کو یقینی بناتی ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان عالمی خدمت کے معیارات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 3786