Ministry of Communications
TRAI Organises Workshop on ‘Quantum Safe Communication’, Focuses on National Security, Standardisation and Migration Pathways
11 MAR 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today organised a Workshop on “Quantum Safe Communication” at the TRAI Headquarters, New Delhi. The workshop brought together senior representatives from national security institutions, scientific bodies, standardization organisations, industry associations, and emerging quantum technology enterprises to deliberate on policy, security, and operational approaches for strengthening the resilience of telecommunications networks in the quantum era.
The programme served as a platform for structured deliberations on national security preparedness, post-quantum cryptographic transition strategies, global standardisation initiatives, and ecosystem coordination required for migration towards quantum-secure communication networks. Discussions emphasised the importance of early and coordinated engagement to address long-term risks to conventional cryptographic systems used in telecom infrastructure.
The session commenced with the inaugural segment and welcome address by Dr. Abdul Kayum, Advisor (BB&PA), TRAI, followed by the Opening Address by Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman, TRAI. In his remarks, Shri Lahoti observed, “Advancements in quantum computing present both opportunities and challenges for telecommunications networks. While innovation must continue, it is equally important to anticipate security implications. Transition towards quantum-safe communication will require coordinated efforts across policy, standards, technology development and industry adoption. A consultative and phased approach will be essential to ensure network resilience and protection of consumer interests.”
The workshop featured focused technical presentations addressing critical dimensions of quantum security integration in telecom networks.
The first session on “National Security Requirements in the Quantum Era” was delivered by Shri G. Narendra Nath, Joint Secretary, National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), examining strategic considerations and long-term cryptographic risks in the evolving security landscape.
This was followed by Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, Chief Executive Officer, C-DoT, who presented on “C-DoT’s Initiatives in Quantum Safe Communication,” outlining indigenous research and deployment pathways in quantum communication technologies.
Dr. JBV Reddy, Scientist-F and Head, Quantum Technology Cell, DST, delivered a presentation on “National Quantum Mission of India,” providing an overview of India’s roadmap for advancing quantum technologies and strengthening national capabilities.
A session on “Standardisation & Testing of Quantum Safe Products & Solutions” was presented by Shri Syed Tausif Abbas, Senior DDG & Head, Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), highlighting the role of standards development, testing frameworks, and alignment with international initiatives.
Subsequently, Shri Vinayak Godse, Chief Executive Officer, Data Security Council of India (DSCI), presented on “Migration to Quantum-secure Ecosystem,” focusing on structured transition strategies, compliance considerations, and ecosystem preparedness for post-quantum cryptography.
The final technical session titled “Quantum-Safe Communication Networks” was delivered by Shri Dilip Singh, Chief Technology Officer (CTO), QNu Labs, who discussed implementation perspectives, infrastructure considerations, and evolving architecture models for enabling quantum-resilient communication systems.
Across sessions, deliberations examined the emerging “harvest now, decrypt later” threat model and potential vulnerabilities across telecom infrastructure, including core networks, 5G and future 6G architectures. The discussions also referenced global developments in post-quantum cryptography standardisation and the need for phased migration strategies aligned with national security and regulatory priorities.
The workshop witnessed participation from officers of TRAI, young professionals, and consultants in physical mode, while officials from TRAI Regional Offices participated virtually. The discussions reinforced the importance of collaborative and consultative approaches to ensure that the evolution of telecom networks remains secure, resilient, and aligned with public interest objectives.
The deliberations from this workshop form part of TRAI’s continued engagement with emerging technologies that have regulatory, security, and consumer protection implications, supporting a forward-looking approach to secure communication in the country.
For further information or clarification, please contact:
Dr. Abdul Kayum, Advisor (BB&PA), TRAI, at advbbpa@trai.gov.in.
For official updates, follow TRAI on:
X (formerly Twitter) - @TRAI
Facebook - @TRAI
Instagram - @trai.official_
LinkedIn - @trai-official
YouTube - @TelecomRegulatoryAuthorityofIndia
Website - trai.gov.in

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے ’کوانٹم سیف کمیونیکیشن‘ پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ، قومی سلامتی ، معیارات اور مائگریشن کے راستوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی
11 MAR 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج ٹرائی ہیڈ کوارٹر ، نئی دہلی میں ’’کوانٹم سیف کمیونیکیشن‘‘ پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ورکشاپ میں قومی سلامتی کے اداروں ، سائنسی اداروں ، معیاری تنظیموں ، صنعتی انجمنوں اور ابھرتے ہوئے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کاروباری اداروں کے سینئر نمائندوں کو کوانٹم دور میں ٹیلی مواصلات کے نیٹ ورک کی لچک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پالیسی ، سلامتی ، اور آپریشنل نقطہ نظر پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے یکجا ہوئے ۔
اس پروگرام نے قومی سلامتی کی تیاریوں ، کوانٹم کے بعد کی کرپٹوگرافک منتقلی کی حکمت عملیوں ، عالمی معیار کے اقدامات ، اور کوانٹم محفوظ مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک کی طرف رغبت کے لیے درکار ماحولیاتی نظام کے تال میل پر منظم مباحثوں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔ بات چیت میں ٹیلی کام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں استعمال ہونے والے روایتی کرپٹوگرافک نظام کے طویل مدتی خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے جلد اور مربوط مشغولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا ۔
سیشن کا آغاز ڈاکٹر عبدالقیوم ، ایڈوائزر (بی بی اینڈ پی اے) ٹرائی کے افتتاحی حصے اور استقبالیہ خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس کے بعد ٹرائی کے چیئرمین جناب انیل کمار لاہوتی نے افتتاحی خطاب کیا ۔ اپنے ریمارکس میں ، جناب لاہوتی نے کہا ، ’’کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ میں پیش رفت ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورک کے لیے موقع اور چیلنجز دونوں پیش کرتی ہے ۔ اگرچہ اختراع کو جاری رہنا چاہیے ، لیکن سلامتی کے مضمرات کا اندازہ لگانا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے ۔ کوانٹم سیف کمیونیکیشن کی طرف منتقلی کے لیے پالیسی ، معیارات ، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور صنعت کو اپنانے میں مربوط کوششوں کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ نیٹ ورک کی لچک اور صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مشاورتی اور مرحلہ وار نقطہ نظر ضروری ہوگا ‘‘۔
ورکشاپ میں ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک میں کوانٹم سیکورٹی انضمام کے اہم پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی تکنیکی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں ۔
’’کوانٹم دور میں قومی سلامتی کی ضروریات‘‘ کے موضوع پر پہلا اجلاس قومی سلامتی کونسل سیکرٹریٹ (این ایس سی ایس) کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب جی نریندر ناتھ نے پیش کیا جس میں سلامتی کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے میں اسٹریٹجک تحفظات اور طویل مدتی کرپٹوگرافک خطرات کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔
اس کے بعد ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے ، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر ، سی-ڈاٹ ، نے ’’کوانٹم سیف کمیونیکیشن میں سی-ڈاٹ کے اقدامات‘‘ پر پرزینٹیشن دیا ، جس میں کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز میں مقامی تحقیق اور تعیناتی کے راستوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جے بی وی ریڈی ، سائنسدان-ایف اور سربراہ ، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی سیل ، ڈی ایس ٹی نے ’’نیشنل کوانٹم مشن آف انڈیا‘‘ پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی ، جس میں کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کو آگے بڑھانے اور قومی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے روڈ میپ کا جائزہ فراہم کیا گیا ۔
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹر (ٹی ای سی) کے سینئر ڈی ڈی جی اور سربراہ جناب سید توصیف عباس نے ’’کوانٹم سیف پروڈکٹس اینڈ سولیوشنز کی اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ‘‘ پر ایک سیشن پیش کیا جس میں معیارات کی ترقی ، ٹیسٹنگ فریم ورک اور بین الاقوامی اقدامات کے ساتھ صف بندی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
اس کے بعد ، ڈیٹا سیکیورٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (ڈی ایس سی آئی) کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب ونےک گوڈسے نے ’’کوانٹم-سیکیور ایکوسسٹم کی طرف منتقلی‘‘ پر پرزینٹیشن دیا ، جس میں منظم منتقلی کی حکمت عملی ، تعمیل کے تحفظات ، اور کوانٹم کے بعد کی کرپٹوگرافی کے لیے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تیاری پر توجہ دی گئی ۔
’’کوانٹم سیف کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورکس‘‘ کے عنوان سے آخری تکنیکی سیشن کو کیو این یو لیبز کے چیف ٹیکنالوجی آفیسر (سی ٹی او) جناب دلیپ سنگھ نے پیش کیا ، جنہوں نے کوانٹم لچکدار مواصلاتی نظام کو فعال کرنے کے لیے عمل درآمد کے نقطہ نظر ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تحفظات ، اور فن تعمیر کے ماڈل تیار کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
تمام اجلاس میں ، بات چیت میں ابھرتے ہوئے ’’اب فصل ، بعد میں ڈکرپٹ کریں‘‘ خطرے کے ماڈل اور ٹیلی کام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ممکنہ خطرات کا جائزہ لیا گیا ، جس میں بنیادی نیٹ ورک ، 5 جی اور مستقبل کے 6 جی آرکیٹیکچر شامل ہیں ۔ بات چیت میں پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی کے معیار میں عالمی پیش رفت اور قومی سلامتی اور ریگولیٹری ترجیحات کے مطابق مرحلہ وار ہجرت کی حکمت عملی کی ضرورت کا بھی حوالہ دیا گیا ۔
ورکشاپ میں ٹرائی کے افسران ، نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد اور کنسلٹنٹس نے جلسے کی جگہ پہنچ شرکت کی ، جبکہ ٹرائی کے علاقائی دفاتر کے عہدیداروں نے ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کی ۔ بات چیت نے باہمی تعاون اور مشاورتی نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت کو تقویت دی تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک کا ارتقاء محفوظ ، مستحکم اور مفاد عامہ کے مقاصد کے مطابق رہے ۔
اس ورکشاپ سے ہونے والی بات چیت ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ ٹرائی کی مسلسل مصروفیت کا حصہ ہے جس میں ریگولیٹری ، سیکورٹی اور صارفین کے تحفظ کے مضمرات ہیں ، جو ملک میں مواصلات کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے ایک مستقبل پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔
مزید معلومات یا وضاحت کے لیے ، براہ کرم رابطہ کریں:
ڈاکٹر عبدالقیوم ، ایڈوائزر (بی بی اینڈ پی اے) ٹرائی ، at advbbpa@trai.gov.in.
For official updates, follow TRAI on:
X (formerly Twitter) - @TRAI
Facebook - @TRAI
Instagram - @trai.official_
LinkedIn - @trai-official
YouTube - @TelecomRegulatoryAuthorityofIndia
Website - trai.gov.in
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 3785