Ministry of Communications
TRAI Organises Workshop on ‘Quantum Safe Communication’, Focuses on National Security, Standardisation and Migration Pathways
11 MAR 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today organised a Workshop on “Quantum Safe Communication” at the TRAI Headquarters, New Delhi. The workshop brought together senior representatives from national security institutions, scientific bodies, standardization organisations, industry associations, and emerging quantum technology enterprises to deliberate on policy, security, and operational approaches for strengthening the resilience of telecommunications networks in the quantum era.
The programme served as a platform for structured deliberations on national security preparedness, post-quantum cryptographic transition strategies, global standardisation initiatives, and ecosystem coordination required for migration towards quantum-secure communication networks. Discussions emphasised the importance of early and coordinated engagement to address long-term risks to conventional cryptographic systems used in telecom infrastructure.
The session commenced with the inaugural segment and welcome address by Dr. Abdul Kayum, Advisor (BB&PA), TRAI, followed by the Opening Address by Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman, TRAI. In his remarks, Shri Lahoti observed, “Advancements in quantum computing present both opportunities and challenges for telecommunications networks. While innovation must continue, it is equally important to anticipate security implications. Transition towards quantum-safe communication will require coordinated efforts across policy, standards, technology development and industry adoption. A consultative and phased approach will be essential to ensure network resilience and protection of consumer interests.”
The workshop featured focused technical presentations addressing critical dimensions of quantum security integration in telecom networks.
The first session on “National Security Requirements in the Quantum Era” was delivered by Shri G. Narendra Nath, Joint Secretary, National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), examining strategic considerations and long-term cryptographic risks in the evolving security landscape.
This was followed by Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, Chief Executive Officer, C-DoT, who presented on “C-DoT’s Initiatives in Quantum Safe Communication,” outlining indigenous research and deployment pathways in quantum communication technologies.
Dr. JBV Reddy, Scientist-F and Head, Quantum Technology Cell, DST, delivered a presentation on “National Quantum Mission of India,” providing an overview of India’s roadmap for advancing quantum technologies and strengthening national capabilities.
A session on “Standardisation & Testing of Quantum Safe Products & Solutions” was presented by Shri Syed Tausif Abbas, Senior DDG & Head, Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), highlighting the role of standards development, testing frameworks, and alignment with international initiatives.
Subsequently, Shri Vinayak Godse, Chief Executive Officer, Data Security Council of India (DSCI), presented on “Migration to Quantum-secure Ecosystem,” focusing on structured transition strategies, compliance considerations, and ecosystem preparedness for post-quantum cryptography.
The final technical session titled “Quantum-Safe Communication Networks” was delivered by Shri Dilip Singh, Chief Technology Officer (CTO), QNu Labs, who discussed implementation perspectives, infrastructure considerations, and evolving architecture models for enabling quantum-resilient communication systems.
Across sessions, deliberations examined the emerging “harvest now, decrypt later” threat model and potential vulnerabilities across telecom infrastructure, including core networks, 5G and future 6G architectures. The discussions also referenced global developments in post-quantum cryptography standardisation and the need for phased migration strategies aligned with national security and regulatory priorities.
The workshop witnessed participation from officers of TRAI, young professionals, and consultants in physical mode, while officials from TRAI Regional Offices participated virtually. The discussions reinforced the importance of collaborative and consultative approaches to ensure that the evolution of telecom networks remains secure, resilient, and aligned with public interest objectives.
The deliberations from this workshop form part of TRAI’s continued engagement with emerging technologies that have regulatory, security, and consumer protection implications, supporting a forward-looking approach to secure communication in the country.
For further information or clarification, please contact:
Dr. Abdul Kayum, Advisor (BB&PA), TRAI, at advbbpa@trai.gov.in.
For official updates, follow TRAI on:
X (formerly Twitter) - @TRAI
Facebook - @TRAI
Instagram - @trai.official_
LinkedIn - @trai-official
YouTube - @TelecomRegulatoryAuthorityofIndia
Website - trai.gov.in

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, मानकीकरण और प्रवासन मार्गों पर केंद्रित 'क्वांटम सुरक्षित संचार' पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
11 MAR 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने मुख्यालय में "क्वांटम सुरक्षित संचार" विषय पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा संस्थानों, वैज्ञानिक निकायों, मानकीकरण संगठनों, उद्योग संघों और उभरती क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। कार्यशाला में क्वांटम युग में दूरसंचार नेटवर्क की मजबूती बढ़ाने के लिए नीतिगत, सुरक्षा और परिचालन सम्‍बंधी दृष्टिकोणों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा तैयारियों, क्वांटम-पश्चात क्रिप्टोग्राफिक संक्रमण रणनीतियों, वैश्विक मानकीकरण पहलों और क्वांटम-सुरक्षित संचार नेटवर्क की ओर प्रवास के लिए आवश्यक इको सिस्टम समन्वय पर संरचित विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया गया है। चर्चाओं में दूरसंचार अवसंरचना में उपयोग किए जाने वाले पारंपरिक क्रिप्टोग्राफिक प्रणालियों के दीर्घकालिक जोखिमों से निपटने के लिए प्रारंभिक और समन्वित भागीदारी के महत्व पर बल दिया गया।
सत्र का शुभारंभ भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण के सलाहकार (बीबी एंड पीए) डॉ. अब्दुल कयूम के उद्घाटन भाषण और स्वागत भाषण से हुआ। इसके बाद ट्राई के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल कुमार लाहोटी ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। अपने संबोधन में श्री लाहोटी ने कहा, “क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग में प्रगति दूरसंचार नेटवर्क के लिए अवसर और चुनौतियां दोनों प्रस्तुत करती है। नवाचार जारी रहना चाहिए, लेकिन सुरक्षा सम्‍बंधी पहलुओं का पूर्वानुमान लगाना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। क्वांटम-सुरक्षित संचार की ओर संक्रमण के लिए नीति, मानक, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और उद्योग द्वारा अपनाने के स्तर पर समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता होगी। नेटवर्क की मजबूती और उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परामर्श आधारित और चरणबद्ध दृष्टिकोण आवश्यक होगा।
इस कार्यशाला में दूरसंचार नेटवर्क में क्वांटम सुरक्षा एकीकरण के महत्वपूर्ण आयामों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रित तकनीकी प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
क्वांटम युग में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं पर पहला सत्र राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय (एनएससीएस) के संयुक्त सचिव श्री जी. नरेंद्र नाथ द्वारा दिया गया। इसमें विकसित हो रहे सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में रणनीतिक विचारों और दीर्घकालिक क्रिप्टोग्राफिक जोखिमों की जांच की गई।
इसके बाद सी-डॉट के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने "क्वांटम सुरक्षित संचार में सी-डॉट की पहल" पर प्रस्तुति दी। इसमें क्वांटम संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में स्वदेशी अनुसंधान और तैनाती के मार्गों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई।
विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी प्रकोष्ठ के वैज्ञानिक-एफ और प्रमुख डॉ. जेबीवी रेड्डी ने "भारत का राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन" विषय पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। इसमें क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने और राष्ट्रीय क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत के रोडमैप का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया गया।
दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी) के वरिष्ठ डीडीजी और प्रमुख श्री सैयद तौसीफ अब्बास द्वारा "क्वांटम सुरक्षित उत्पादों और समाधानों का मानकीकरण और परीक्षण" विषय पर एक सत्र प्रस्तुत किया गया, इसमें मानक विकास, परीक्षण ढांचे और अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहलों के साथ संरेखण की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इसके बाद, डेटा सिक्योरिटी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया (डीएससीआई) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री विनायक गोडसे ने "क्वांटम-सुरक्षित इको सिस्टम में प्रवास" पर प्रस्तुति दी, इसमें संरचित संक्रमण रणनीतियों, अनुपालन सम्‍बंधी विचारों और क्वांटम-पश्चात क्रिप्टोग्राफी के लिए इको सिस्टम की तैयारियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
"क्वांटम-सेफ कम्युनिकेशन नेटवर्क्स" शीर्षक वाला अंतिम तकनीकी सत्र क्यूएनयू लैब्स के मुख्य प्रौद्योगिकी अधिकारी (सीटीओ) श्री दिलीप सिंह द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया, इसमें उन्होंने क्वांटम-प्रतिरोधी संचार प्रणालियों को सक्षम बनाने के लिए कार्यान्वयन दृष्टिकोण, बुनियादी ढांचे सम्‍बंधी विचार और विकसित हो रहे आर्किटेक्चर मॉडल पर चर्चा की।
विभिन्न सत्रों में हुई चर्चाओं में उभरते हुए "अभी डेटा प्राप्त करें, बाद में डिक्रिप्ट करें" खतरे के मॉडल और कोर नेटवर्क, 5जी और भविष्य के 6जी आर्किटेक्चर सहित दूरसंचार अवसंरचना में संभावित कमजोरियों की जांच की गई। चर्चाओं में क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी के बाद के मानकीकरण में वैश्विक विकास और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और नियामक प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप चरणबद्ध माइग्रेशन रणनीतियों की आवश्यकता का भी उल्लेख किया गया।
इस कार्यशाला में भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण के अधिकारियों, युवा पेशेवरों और सलाहकारों ने प्रत्यक्ष रूप से भाग लिया, जबकि और इसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के अधिकारियों ने ऑनलाइन माध्यम से अपनी भागीदारी दर्ज कराई। चर्चाओं में दूरसंचार नेटवर्क के विकास को सुरक्षित, सुदृढ़ और जनहित के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप बनाए रखने के लिए सहयोगात्मक और परामर्शात्मक दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर बल दिया गया।
इस कार्यशाला में हुई चर्चाएं ट्राई द्वारा नियामक, सुरक्षा और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण सम्‍बंधी निहितार्थों वाली उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ निरंतर जुड़ाव का हिस्सा हैं और देश में सुरक्षित संचार के लिए एक दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करती हैं।
अधिक जानकारी या स्पष्टीकरण के लिए, कृपया संपर्क करें:
डॉ. अब्दुल कयूम, सलाहकार (बीबी&पीए), ट्राई, advbbpa@trai.gov.in पर ।
आधिकारिक अपडेट के लिए, ट्राई को इन पर फॉलो करें:
एक्‍स (पूर्व में ट्विटर) - @TRAI
फेसबुक - @TRAI
इंस्टाग्राम - @trai.official_
लिंक्डइन - @trai-official
यूट्यूब - @TelecomRegulatoryAuthorityofIndia
वेबसाइट - trai.gov.in