Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTIONS: MAJOR IMPROVEMENTS IN WEATHER FORECASTING
11 MAR 2026 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
There has been significant improvements in the early warning systems, including improvements in the accuracy of forecasting of various extreme weather events like cyclones, heat waves, heavy rainfall, and thunderstorms in recent years. The details are given below.
Improvements in Cyclone Forecasts: The annual average track forecast errors in 2025 were 80 km, 120 km, and 204 km, respectively, at 24, 48, and 72 hrs, compared with the past five-year average errors of 72, 111, and 154 km based on data from 2020-2024. The annual average landfall forecast errors for 2025 have been 76 km, 82 km, and 121 km for 24, 48, and 72 hrs lead periods, respectively, against the past five years' average errors of 16 km, 39 km, and 70 km during 2020-2024. The annual average absolute error (AE) in intensity forecast has been 3.1 knots, 2.7 knots, and 3.9 knots, respectively, for 24, 48, and 72 hrs lead periods, against the past five-year average of 5.9, 8.3, and 9.8 knots during 2020-2024.
Monsoonal rainfall and heavy rainfall warnings: The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has been following a seamless forecasting strategy for monsoonal rainfall. As per this strategy, it issues forecasts and warnings on different time scales and for different spatial scales. Nowcasting- up to six hours for all types of severe weather at all districts and around 1200 stations. Short to medium range (up to 7 days) forecasts for rainfall over cities, blocks, districts, and meteorological subdivisions. Extended range (up to 4 weeks) forecasts for 36 meteorological subdivisions. Monthly and seasonal long-range forecasts for rainfall for the whole country and for a homogenous region.
The latest assessment of the accuracy of its seasonal long range for Southwest Monsoon in the current year 2025 shows it was highly accurate and the forecast, issued in April 2025, for the southwest monsoon (June-September) rainfall over the country as a whole was 105% of long period average (LPA) while the actual season rainfall for the country as a whole was 108 % of LPA and it was within range of the forecast issued. The spatial probability forecasts were also largely accurate across most regions of the country. Similarly, the monthly rainfall forecasts closely matched the observed values and remained within the forecast limits.The latest assessment of Heavy rainfall Forecast Performance shows in 2025, the heavy rainfall forecast demonstrated high skill, with Probability of Detection of 0.85, indicating it was in overall accuracy.
IMD has adopted a new strategy for monthly and seasonal forecasting since 2021 based on the Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) approach. The strategy utilizes coupled global climate models (CGCMs from various global climate prediction and research centers, including IMD's Monsoon Mission Climate Forecasting System (MMCFS). The performance of IMD's seasonal forecasting system has shown improvement following the adoption of the MME-based approach. The verification details of IMD's seasonal forecasts for All India Summer Monsoon Rainfall for the period 2021 to 2025 are given below:
Year
ALL India Monsoon Rainfall (LPA)
Actual (%)
Forecast (%)
Remark
2021
99
101
Accurate
2022
106.5
103
Accurate
2023
95
96
Accurate
2024
108
106
Accurate
2025
108
106
Accurate
***Model error ± 4% of LPA
Heat waves: For the summer of 2025, the Probability of Detection of heat wave forecasts/warnings for the season (March–June), is 98% for a 1-day advance, indicating excellent detection capability. Forecast skill decreases with increasing lead time, with the 3-day-ahead forecast skill at 75% and the 5-day forecast skill at 46% in 2025, compared to 68% and 50%, respectively, in 2022.
Thunderstorms: The 3-hourly thunderstorm (TS) nowcast (March–June), skill showed significant improvement for 2025 storm season, with the Probability of Detection as 0.92 in 2025, which was 0.83 in 2022. For 24-hour thunderstorm forecasts, the Probability of Detection was 0.89 in 2025.
The interventions undertaken by the India Meteorological Department have significantly contributed to measurable socio-economic benefits for farmers, fishermen, vulnerable communities, and the general public, particularly in disaster-prone and climate-sensitive areas. The manner in which these benefits have accrued are as follows:
Improved Agricultural Planning and Productivity: District-level and block-level weather forecasts, agrometeorological advisories, and seasonal outlooks enable farmers to make informed decisions regarding sowing, irrigation, fertilizer application, harvesting, and crop protection. This has resulted in reduced crop losses, optimized input costs, and improved yields.
Reduction in Loss of Life and Property: Early warnings related to cyclones, heavy rainfall, heat waves, cold waves, thunderstorms, and lightning have enabled timely evacuation, preparedness measures, and contingency planning. This has substantially minimized casualties and damage to livelihoods.
Enhanced Safety for Fishermen: Timely marine weather forecasts, cyclone alerts, and ocean state warnings help fishermen avoid venturing into the sea during adverse conditions. This has reduced incidents of loss of life, damage to fishing vessels, and economic hardship.
Support to Disaster Management Authorities: Impact-based forecasting and real-time monitoring support State and district administrations in planning relief and response operations. Early action reduces recovery costs and safeguards vulnerable communities.
Heatwave and Cold Wave Action Plans: Forecast-based advisories have enabled local administrations to implement heat action plans, adjust working hours, and ensure access to drinking water and shelters, thereby protecting outdoor workers, the elderly, and economically weaker sections.
Climate Services for Long-term Resilience and Anticipatory Action against Climate Risk: Climate data services and seasonal forecasts assist policymakers in water resource management, crop insurance planning, reservoir operations, and infrastructure preparedness, contributing to long-term socio-economic resilience.
The measurable benefits are reflected in reduced disaster-related mortality, lower crop losses, improved marine safety, and enhanced preparedness at community and administrative levels. Continuous modernization of forecasting systems and expansion of dissemination channels through mobile applications, SMS alerts, and coordination with State agencies further strengthen outreach to affected populations.
Currently, there are a total of 48 DWRs installed and operational in India. This has helped IMD improve monitoring and forecasting of severe events such as cloudbursts, thunderstorms, lightning, heat waves, and cyclones. The India Meteorological Department, in collaboration with various research centers across the country, has undertaken several initiatives to enhance monitoring and early warning systems across the country, including urban climate platforms. These efforts have significantly contributed to minimizing the loss of life and property during extreme weather events, including heat waves. These include:
• Heat Action Plans (HAPs) in 23 States that are prone to heatwave conditions were jointly implemented by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in collaboration with the State Governments.
• Issuing seasonal and monthly outlooks, followed by extended-range forecasts of temperature and heatwave conditions. The early warning and forecast information are also disseminated through various social media platforms for timely public outreach.
• District-wise heatwave vulnerability Atlas over India to help State Government authorities and disaster management agencies in planning.
• The hot weather hazard analysis map of India incorporates daily data on temperature, wind patterns, and humidity levels.
• A series of National and State-level heatwave preparedness meetings are conducted much before the start of the summer season, with regular review meetings from time to time during the season.
IMD has also brought out a web-based "Climate Hazard & Vulnerability Atlas of India" prepared for the thirteen most hazardous meteorological events, which cause extensive damage and economic, human, and animal losses. The same can be accessed at https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html. This atlas will help State Government authorities and disaster management agencies identify the hotspots, including vulnerable urban and rural areas, and plan and take appropriate action to tackle extreme weather events. This product is helpful in building Climate change-resilient infrastructure.
IMD has been using all the latest available communication systems for improving outreach. Early warning dissemination has been strengthened through official IMD websites, API based direct to the users, Common Alerting Protocol (CAP), WhatsApp groups, mobile applications, web portals, SMS alerts, and closer coordination with disaster management authorities. Social Media Platforms such as YouTube, Facebook, X, and Instagram have been widely used by IMD. Also, IMD uses the following Apps:
• MAUSAM App for weather forecasting and warnings
• MEGHDOOT App for agro met services
• DAMINI App (developed by IITM) for lightning warning
• UMANG App (developed by Meity) for Weather forecasting and warnings
To ensure localised relevance and last-mile connectivity of weather updates in remote and vulnerable regions, IMD, in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), has recently launched Panchayat-level weather forecasts covering nearly all Gram Panchayats in India. These forecasts are accessible through digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), Meri Panchayat app, e-Manchitra of MoPR, and Mausamgram of IMD, MoES (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in). The main aims and objectives of Gram Panchayat Level Weather Forecasting (GPLWF) are to provide weather forecasts up to Gram Panchayat Levels, covering critical parameters such as temperature, rainfall, humidity, wind, and cloud conditions-essential data that farmers need for informed decision-making regarding sowing, harvesting, and irrigation. The platform is making weather forecast information accessible anytime and anywhere at the panchayat level across the country. This weather information reaches a larger number of people through Pashu Sakhis and Krishi Sakhis under the Ministries of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development.
To further advance weather and climate services in India, IMD conducts multiple state-level stakeholder consultation workshops with various state government departments. These engagements include users from agriculture, water resources, energy, disaster management, transport, aviation, media, health, urban planning, and local communities. The discussions help identify practical gaps, emerging needs, and opportunities to improve the usability, accessibility, and reach of weather and climate services across the country.
This information was submitted by Minister of State (Independent Charge) For Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद में पूछे गए प्रश्न: मौसम पूर्वानुमान में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार
11 MAR 2026 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
हाल के वर्षों में चक्रवात, लू, भारी वर्षा और आंधी-तूफान जैसी विभिन्न गंभीर मौसम की घटनाओं के पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में सुधार सहित पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार हुए हैं। विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
चक्रवात पूर्वानुमानों में सुधार: 2025 में वार्षिक औसत मार्ग पूर्वानुमान त्रुटियां क्रमशः 24, 48 और 72 घंटों के लिए 80 किमी, 120 किमी और 204 किमी थीं, वहीं 2020-2024 के आंकड़ों के आधार पर पिछले पांच वर्षों की औसत त्रुटियां क्रमशः 72, 111 और 154 किमी दर्ज की गई। 2025 के लिए वार्षिक औसत भूस्खलन पूर्वानुमान त्रुटियां क्रमशः 24, 48 और 72 घंटों की पूर्व अवधि के लिए 76 किमी, 82 किमी और 121 किमी रही हैं, जबकि 2020-2024 के दौरान पिछले पांच वर्षों की औसत त्रुटियां क्रमशः 16 किमी, 39 किमी और 70 किमी थीं। तीव्रता पूर्वानुमान में वार्षिक औसत निरपेक्ष त्रुटि (एई) क्रमशः 24, 48 और 72 घंटे की अग्रिम अवधि के लिए 3.1 समुद्री मील, 2.7 समुद्री मील और 3.9 समुद्री मील रही है, जबकि 2020-2024 के दौरान पिछले पांच वर्षों का औसत क्रमशः 5.9, 8.3 और 9.8 समुद्री मील रहा।
मानसूनी वर्षा और भारी वर्षा की चेतावनी: भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) मानसून वर्षा के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित पूर्वानुमान रणनीति का पालन करता है। इस रणनीति के अनुसार, विभाग विभिन्न समय-सीमाओं और विभिन्न भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों के लिए पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी जारी की जाती हैं। इसमें सभी जिलों और लगभग 1200 स्टेशनों पर सभी प्रकार के गंभीर मौसम के लिए छह घंटे तक का पूर्वानुमान, शहरों, ब्लॉकों, जिलों और मौसम विज्ञान उपखंडों में वर्षा के लिए अल्प से मध्यम अवधि (7 दिनों तक) के पूर्वानुमान, 36 मौसम विज्ञान उपखंडों के लिए विस्तारित अवधि (4 सप्ताह तक) के पूर्वानुमान और पूरे देश और एक समरूप क्षेत्र के लिए मासिक और मौसमी दीर्घकालिक वर्षा पूर्वानुमान शामिल हैं।
वर्ष 2025 में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के लिए मौसम के दीर्घकालीन पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता के नवीनतम आकलन से पता चलता है कि यह अत्यधिक सटीक था और अप्रैल 2025 में जारी किया गया। देश भर में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून (जून-सितंबर) की वर्षा का पूर्वानुमान दीर्घकालीन औसत (एलपीए) का 105 प्रतिशत था, जबकि देश भर में वास्तविक मौसमी वर्षा एलपीए का 108 प्रतिशत रही और यह जारी किए गए पूर्वानुमान की सीमा के अनुरूप थी। स्थानिक संभाव्यता पूर्वानुमान भी देश के अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में काफी हद तक सटीक थे। इसी प्रकार, मासिक वर्षा पूर्वानुमान प्रेक्षित मूल्यों से काफी हद तक मेल खाते थे और पूर्वानुमान सीमाओं के अनुसार रहे। भारी वर्षा पूर्वानुमान प्रदर्शन के नवीनतम आकलन से पता चलता है कि 2025 में, भारी वर्षा पूर्वानुमान ने उच्च दक्षता प्रदर्शित की, जिसमें पता लगाने की संभाव्यता 0.85 थी, जो इसकी समग्र सटीकता को दर्शाती है।
मौसम विभाग ने 2021 से मासिक और मौसमी पूर्वानुमान के लिए मल्टी-मॉडल एन्सेम्बल (एमएमई) पद्धति पर आधारित एक नई रणनीति अपनाई है। यह रणनीति विभिन्न वैश्विक जलवायु पूर्वानुमान और अनुसंधान केंद्रों के युग्मित वैश्विक जलवायु मॉडल (सीजीसीएम) का उपयोग करती है। इसमें आईएमडी की मानसून मिशन जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (एमएमसीएफएस) भी शामिल है। एमएमई-आधारित पद्धति को अपनाने के बाद आईएमडी की मौसमी पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली के प्रदर्शन में सुधार देखा गया है। वर्ष 2021 से 2025 की अवधि के लिए अखिल भारतीय ग्रीष्मकालीन मानसून वर्षा के आईएमडी के मौसमी पूर्वानुमानों के सत्यापन विवरण नीचे दिए गए हैं:
वर्ष
अखिल भारतीय मानसून वर्षा (एलपीए)
वास्तविक ( प्रतिशत)
पूर्वानुमान ( प्रतिशत)
टिप्पणी
2021
99
101
सही
2022
106.5
103
सही
2023
95
96
सही
2024
108
106
सही
2025
108
106
सही
***मॉडल त्रुटि ± एलपीए का 4 प्रतिशत
लू यानि गर्म हवाएं : 2025 की गर्मियों के लिए, 1 दिन पहले जारी की गई लू के पूर्वानुमान/चेतावनी की संभावना 98 प्रतिशत है, जो उत्कृष्ट पूर्वानुमान क्षमता को दर्शाती है। पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता पूर्वानुमान की समय सीमा बढ़ने के साथ घटती जाती है। 2025 में 3 दिन पहले जारी किए गए पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता 75 प्रतिशत और 5 दिन पहले जारी किए गए पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता 46 प्रतिशत थी, जबकि 2022 में यह क्रमशः 68 प्रतिशत और 50 प्रतिशत थी।
गरज-कड़क आवाज़ वाले तूफान: मार्च-जून के दौरान होने वाले 3 घंटे के गरज- कड़क वाले तूफानों के पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में 2025 के तूफानी मौसम के लिए उल्लेखनीय सुधार देखा गया। इसमें पता लगाने की संभावना 2025 में 0.92 थी, जो 2022 में 0.83 थी। 24 घंटे के गरज-चमक वाले तूफानों के पूर्वानुमान के लिए, पता लगाने की संभावना 2025 में 0.89 थी।
मौसम विभाग द्वारा किए गए उपायों से किसानों, मछुआरों, कमजोर समुदायों और आम जनता को विशेष रूप से आपदा-प्रवण और जलवायु-संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में, उल्लेखनीय सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ प्राप्त हुए हैं। ये लाभ इस प्रकार से प्राप्त हुए हैं:
कृषि नियोजन और उत्पादकता में सुधार: जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर के मौसम पूर्वानुमान, कृषि-मौसम विज्ञान सम्बंधी सलाह और मौसमी पूर्वानुमान किसानों को बुवाई, सिंचाई, उर्वरक प्रयोग, कटाई और फसल संरक्षण के सम्‍बंध में सूचित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाते हैं। इससे फसल की हानि कम हुई है, लागत में कमी आई है और पैदावार में सुधार हुआ है।
जान-माल की हानि में कमी: चक्रवात, भारी वर्षा, लू, शीत लहर, आंधी और बिजली गिरने से सम्‍बंधित प्रारंभिक चेतावनियों ने समय पर निकासी, तैयारी के उपाय और आकस्मिक योजना बनाने में मदद की है। इससे हताहतों और आजीविका को होने वाले नुकसान में काफी कमी आई है।
मछुआरों की सुरक्षा में सुधार: समय पर मिलने वाले समुद्री मौसम पूर्वानुमान, चक्रवात सम्बंधी चेतावनियां और समुद्र की स्थिति सम्बंधी चेतावनियां मछुआरों को प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में समुद्र में जाने से बचने में मदद करती हैं। इससे जानमाल के नुकसान, मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं को क्षति और आर्थिक कठिनाई की घटनाओं में कमी आई है।
आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों को सहायता: प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान और वास्तविक समय की निगरानी राज्य और जिला प्रशासनों को राहत और प्रतिक्रिया अभियानों की योजना बनाने में सहायता प्रदान करती है। समय पर कार्रवाई से पुनर्निर्माण लागत कम होती है और संवेदनशील समुदायों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होती है।
लू और शीत लहर के लिए कार्य योजनाएं: मौसम पूर्वानुमान पर आधारित सलाहों ने स्थानीय प्रशासनों को लू से निपटने की योजनाएं लागू करने, काम के घंटों को समायोजित करने और पीने के पानी और आश्रयों तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने में सक्षम बनाया है। इसका उद्देश्य बाहरी श्रमिकों, बुजुर्गों और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों की रक्षा करना है।
जलवायु जोखिम के खिलाफ दीर्घकालिक लचीलेपन और पूर्वानुमानित कार्रवाई के लिए जलवायु सेवाएं: जलवायु डेटा सेवाएं और मौसमी पूर्वानुमान नीति निर्माताओं को जल संसाधन प्रबंधन, फसल बीमा योजना, जलाशय संचालन और बुनियादी ढांचे की तैयारी में सहायता करते हैं। इससे दीर्घकालिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक लचीलेपन में योगदान मिलता है।
इसके प्रत्यक्ष लाभों में आपदा से सम्‍बंधित मृत्यु दर में कमी, फसलों के नुकसान में कमी, समुद्री सुरक्षा में सुधार और सामुदायिक एवं प्रशासनिक स्तर पर बेहतर तैयारी शामिल हैं। पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों का निरंतर आधुनिकीकरण और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन, एसएमएस अलर्ट तथा राज्य एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय के माध्यम से सूचना प्रसार चैनलों का विस्तार प्रभावित आबादी तक पहुंच को और मजबूत बनाता है।
वर्तमान में, देश में कुल 48 आपदा पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (डीडब्ल्यूआर) स्थापित और कार्यरत हैं। इससे भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) को बादल फटने, आंधी-तूफान, बिजली गिरने, लू और चक्रवात जैसी गंभीर घटनाओं की निगरानी और पूर्वानुमान में सुधार करने में मदद मिली है। विभाग ने देश भर के विभिन्न अनुसंधान केंद्रों के सहयोग से शहरी जलवायु प्लेटफार्मों सहित देश भर में निगरानी और पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं । इन प्रयासों ने लू सहित चरम मौसम की घटनाओं के दौरान जान-माल के नुकसान को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। इनमें शामिल हैं:
• लू की चपेट में आने वाले 23 राज्यों में हीट एक्शन प्लान (एचएपी) को राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) द्वारा राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से संयुक्त रूप से लागू किया गया था।
• मौसम और मासिक पूर्वानुमान जारी करने के साथ-साथ तापमान और लू की स्थिति के लिए विस्तारित अवधि के पूर्वानुमान भी दिए जाते हैं। समय पर जनहित के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी और पूर्वानुमान सम्बंधी जानकारी विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों के माध्यम से भी प्रसारित की जाती है।
• देश में जिलेवार लू की चपेट में आने की संभावना का एटलस, राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों और आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों को योजना बनाने में मदद करेगा।
• देश के गर्म मौसम के खतरे के विश्लेषण मानचित्र में तापमान, हवा के पैटर्न और आर्द्रता के स्तर पर दैनिक डेटा शामिल किया गया है।
• ग्रीष्म ऋतु शुरू होने से काफी पहले राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर लू की तैयारी सम्बंधी बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाती है, और इस दौरान समय-समय पर नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें भी होती रहती हैं।
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने भारत की तेरह सबसे खतरनाक मौसम सम्बंधी घटनाओं के लिए एक वेब-आधारित "जलवायु आपदा एवं संवेदनशीलता एटलस" भी तैयार किया है। ये घटनाएं व्यापक क्षति और आर्थिक, मानवीय और पशुगत हानि का कारण बनती हैं। इसे https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html पर देखा जा सकता है । इस एटलस से राज्य सरकारों और आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों को संवेदनशील शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित हॉटस्पॉट की पहचान करने और चरम मौसम की घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए उचित योजना बनाने और कार्रवाई करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह उत्पाद जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीला बुनियादी ढांचा बनाने में सहायक है।
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए उपलब्ध सभी नवीनतम संचार प्रणालियों का उपयोग कर रहा है। आधिकारिक आईएमडी वेबसाइटों, एपीआई आधारित प्रत्यक्ष सूचना, कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी), व्हाट्सएप समूहों, मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन, वेब पोर्टल, एसएमएस अलर्ट और आपदा प्रबंधन अधिकारियों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय के माध्यम से प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रसार को मजबूत किया गया है। विभाग द्वारा यूट्यूब, फेसबुक, एक्स और इंस्टाग्राम जैसे सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, आईएमडी निम्नलिखित ऐप्स का भी उपयोग करता है:
• मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियों के लिए मौसम ऐप
• कृषि मौसम सेवाओं के लिए मेघदूत ऐप
• बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप (आईआईटीएम द्वारा विकसित)
• मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियों के लिए उमंग ऐप (इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित)
दूरस्थ और संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में मौसम सम्बंधी जानकारियों की स्थानीय प्रासंगिकता और अंतिम छोर तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) ने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) के सहयोग से हाल ही में देश की लगभग सभी ग्राम पंचायतों को कवर करते हुए पंचायत-स्तरीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान शुरू किए हैं। ये पूर्वानुमान ई-ग्रामस्वराज (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), मेरी पंचायत ऐप, एमओपीआर का ई-मंचित्र और आईएमडी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय का मौसमग्राम (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in) जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से उपलब्ध हैं। ग्राम पंचायत स्तरीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान (जीपीएलडब्ल्यूएफ) का मुख्य उद्देश्य ग्राम पंचायत स्तर तक मौसम पूर्वानुमान उपलब्ध कराना है, इसमें तापमान, वर्षा, आर्द्रता, हवा और बादल की स्थिति जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मापदंड शामिल हैं। ये आवश्यक आंकड़े किसानों को बुवाई, कटाई और सिंचाई के सम्‍बंध में सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए चाहिए होते हैं। यह प्लेटफॉर्म देशभर में पंचायत स्तर पर मौसम पूर्वानुमान की जानकारी को कभी भी और कहीं भी सुलभ बना रहा है। कृषि और किसान कल्याण एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयों के अंतर्गत पशु सखियों और कृषि सखियों के माध्यम से यह मौसम सम्‍बंधी जानकारी अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचती है।
देश में मौसम एवं जलवायु सेवाओं को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए, मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) विभिन्न राज्य सरकारी विभागों के साथ राज्य स्तरीय हितधारक परामर्श कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करता है। इन कार्यशालाओं में कृषि, जल संसाधन, ऊर्जा, आपदा प्रबंधन, परिवहन, विमानन, मीडिया, स्वास्थ्य, शहरी नियोजन और स्थानीय समुदायों के उपयोगकर्ता शामिल होते हैं। इन चर्चाओं से व्यावहारिक कमियों, उभरती जरूरतों और देश भर में मौसम एवं जलवायु सेवाओं की उपयोगिता, सुलभता और पहुंच में सुधार के अवसरों की पहचान करने में मदद मिलती है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।