विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बजट के बाद हुई वेबिनार में भारत के टेलीस्कोप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए बजट घोषणाओं का उपयोग करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की गई
10 MAR 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
विशेषज्ञों ने बजट के बाद हुए वेबिनार “सबका साथ सबका विकास – लोगों की उम्मीदों को पूरा करना” के टेलीस्कोप इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फैसिलिटीज पर एक ब्रेकआउट सत्र में टेलीस्कोप इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करने और खगोल विज्ञान और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों में क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए भौगोलिक, लिंग और पीढ़ीगत अंतर को दूर करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बजट के बाद हुए वेबिनार 2026–27 के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए युवाओं और महिलाओं के लिए एसटीईएम के बढ़ते मौकों पर जोर दिया और नवाचार संचालित भारत के लिए क्षमता विकास के लिए दूर-दराज के इलाकों तक पहुंचने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
इसी के तहत, देश भर के संस्थानों के खगोल विज्ञान (एस्ट्रोनॉमी) विज्ञान विशेषज्ञों ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा समन्वित सत्र में टेलीस्कोप इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सुविधाओं के लिए बजट 2026-27 में मिले समर्थन का इस्तेमाल करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इसका मकसद अलग-अलग इलाकों के संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों तक पहुंचना है, ताकि खगोल विज्ञान और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों में अगली पीढ़ी की क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
देश में विज्ञान से जुड़ी प्रमुख सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा देते हुए, 2026-27 के बजट में चार टेलीस्कोप इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सुविधाओं को बनाने या अपग्रेड करने की घोषणा की गई है। इनमें नेशनल लार्ज सोलर टेलीस्कोप (एनएलएसटी), नेशनल लार्ज ऑप्टिकल-इंफ्रारेड टेलीस्कोप (एनएलओटी), अपग्रेडेड हिमालयन चंद्रा टेलीस्कोप (यूएचसीटी) और कॉस्मोस-2 (सीओएसएमओएस-2) प्लैनेटेरियम शामिल हैं। एनएलएसटी मेराक, लद्दाख में बनाया जाएगा, जबकि एनएलओटी और यूएचसीटी हानले, लद्दाख में बनाए जाएंगे। कॉस्मोस-2, भारत में बनने वाला दूसरा एलईडी डोम प्लैनेटेरियम, अमरावती में बनाया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश भर में उन्नत उपकरणों और परिष्कृत अनुसंधान बुनियादी ढांचे की सुविधाओं के निर्माण पर प्रकाश डाला और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले दशक बड़े एपर्चर दूरबीनों द्वारा सक्षम खगोल विज्ञान और खगोल भौतिकी में परिवर्तनकारी खोजों से प्रेरित होंगे।
डीएसटी सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने ब्रेकआउट सत्र के परिचय में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सत्र में हुई चर्चा से बजट समर्थन के असरदार और समय पर इस्तेमाल का ढांचा तैयार हो सकता है, ताकि देश के खगोल विज्ञान इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और क्षमता को वैश्विक स्तर पर पहुंचाया जा सके।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, भारतीय खगोलभौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) की निदेशक प्रोफेसर अन्नापूर्णी सुब्रमण्यम द्वारा संचालित किए गए सत्र में देश के खगोल विज्ञान और विशाल विज्ञान इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने, देसी प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने और शिक्षा, उद्योग और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर भी चर्चा हुई।
पैनलिस्ट में टीआईएफआर के निदेशक प्रो. जयराम चेंगलूर, आईयूसीएए के वैज्ञानिक प्रो. ए. एन. रामप्रकाश, इसरो के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. के. शंकरसुब्रमण्यम, लार्सन एंड टूब्रो के श्री बी. एम. राघवेंद्र और आईयूसीएए के पूर्व निदेशक प्रो. अजीत केम्भवी शामिल थे।
चर्चा में विशाल विज्ञान परियोजनाओं के जरिए खगोल विज्ञान और खगोलभौतिकी में भारत की लीडरशिप को मजबूत करने में बजट घोषणाओं के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया, साथ ही खगोलविदों और अंतरिक्ष वैज्ञानिकों की अगली पीढ़ी को भी प्रेरित किया गया।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Post budget webinar discusses ways to use budget announcements to strengthen India’s telescope ecosystem
10 MAR 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Experts discussed ways of strengthening telescope infrastructure and overcoming geographical, gender, and generational gaps in firming up capacity in astronomy and futuristic technologies at a breakout session on Telescope Infrastructure Facilities of the post budget webinar “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas – Fulfilling Aspirations of People.”
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of the Post Budget Webinar 2026–27 underscoring expanding STEM opportunities for youth and women and stressed on the need to reach the remotest regions to build capacity for an innovation-driven India.
In line with this, astronomy experts from institutes across the country, deliberated on using the support in budget 2026-27 for telescope infrastructure facilities to reach out to institutes and universities in different regions to advance the next generation capacity in astronomy and futuristic technologies, at the session coordinated by the Ministry of Science & Technology.
In a major boost to mega-science facilities in the country, the budget of 2026-27 has announced four telescope infrastructure facilities to be set up or upgraded. These include the National Large Solar Telescope (NLST), the National Large Optical-Infrared Telescope (NLOT), the upgraded Himalayan Chandra Telescope (uHCT) and the COSMOS-2 Planetarium. The NLST will be built at Merak, Ladakh, while the NLOT and uHCT will be built at Hanle, Ladakh. COSMOS-2, the 2nd LED Dome planetarium to be built in India, will be constructed at Amaravathi.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, who addressed the concluding session highlighted the creation of advanced instrumentation and sophisticated research infrastructure facilities across the country under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and expressed confidence that the coming decades would be driven by transformative discoveries in astronomy and astrophysics enabled by large aperture telescopes.
DST Secretary Professor Abhay Karandikar in his introduction to the breakout session stressed that the discussions at the session could set the framework for effective and timely utilisation of the budget support to catapult the astronomy infrastructure and capacity of the country to the global level.
The session moderated by Prof. Annapurni Subramaniam Director, Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous Institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) also discussed consolidating the astronomy and mega-science ecosystem of the country, advancing indigenous technologies, and fostering collaboration between academia, industry, and research institutions.
Panelists included Prof. Jayaram Chengalur, director TIFR, Prof. A. N. Ramaprakash, scientist IUCAA, Dr. K. Sankarasubramanian, scientist ISRO, Mr. B. M. Raghavendra from Larsen & Toubro and Prof. Ajit Kembhavi, former director of IUCAA.
Discussions highlighted the importance of the budget announcements in strengthening India’s leadership in astronomy and astrophysics through mega-science projects, while also inspiring the next generation of astronomers and space scientists.