Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Programme Continues Across Colleges in Delhi; Youth Participation Gains Momentum
900+ Youth Participate In Day–2 Engagements Across Five Colleges
10 MAR 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), continued the Phase–2 outreach of the Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Programme (VBYCP) across colleges in the national capital on 10th March 2026, further strengthening youth engagement with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
The programme is part of the expanded Phase–2 initiative launched in Delhi, which aims to engage over 10,000 youth in more than 35 colleges through interactive sessions, dialogues and youth-led engagement activities.
On the second day of the Delhi outreach, Youth Icons Ramandeep Singh, Lavisha Arora, Sneha Bhardwaj, Ankit Kumar, and Sakshi Shah led interactive sessions with students across leading colleges in the national capital. The sessions were organised at Dr. B.R. Ambedkar University Delhi, Jagan Institute of Management Studies (JIMS), Keshav Mahavidyalaya, Maharaja Agrasen College, and Maharishi Valmiki College of Education, respectively.
The engagements witnessed enthusiastic participation from over 900 students, reflecting the growing interest among Yuva Shakti to actively engage with the national development agenda. During the sessions, the Youth Icons interacted with students and shared their experiences from various national youth initiatives, encouraging young participants to contribute their ideas and perspectives towards building an Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The sessions featured engaging presentations and Yuva Samvad interactions, where students discussed nation-building, leadership, and youth participation in governance and development. The programme aims to create a platform where the voices of the Amrit Peedhi contribute meaningfully to India’s development journey through the spirit of Jan Bhagidari.
As part of the broader engagement efforts, MY Bharat awareness and registration drives were conducted as a pre-event activity at the participating institutions to encourage youth to join the MY Bharat platform and actively participate in volunteer-driven initiatives contributing to nation-building.
In line with this vision, Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Programme continues to serve as a key platform for connecting young citizens with India’s development vision, enabling them to become active partners in shaping the nation’s future. For more details, visit: https://mybharat.gov.in

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
दिल्ली के कॉलेजों में विकसित भारत युवा कनेक्ट कार्यक्रम जारी है; इसमें युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ी है
10 MAR 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने मेरा युवा भारत (एमवाई भारत) के माध्यम से 10 मार्च 2026 को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के कॉलेजों में विकसित भारत युवा कनेक्ट कार्यक्रम (वीबीवाईसीपी) के चरण-2 के प्रचार-प्रसार को जारी रखा, जिससे विकसित भारत@2047 के विजन के साथ युवाओं की भागीदारी को और सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।
यह कार्यक्रम दिल्ली में शुरू की गई विस्तारित चरण-2 पहल का हिस्सा है। इसका उद्देश्य संवाद सत्रों, संवादों और युवा-नेतृत्व वाली सहभागिता गतिविधियों के माध्यम से 35 से अधिक कॉलेजों में 10,000 से अधिक युवाओं को शामिल करना है।
दिल्ली में आयोजित कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन युवा आइकन रमनदीप सिंह, लविशा अरोड़ा, स्नेहा भारद्वाज, अंकित कुमार और साक्षी शाह ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के प्रमुख कॉलेजों में छात्रों के साथ संवाद सत्रों का नेतृत्व किया। डॉ. बी.आर. आंबेडकर विश्वविद्यालय दिल्ली, जगन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट स्टडीज (जेआईएमएस), केशव महाविद्यालय, महाराजा अग्रसेन कॉलेज और महर्षि वाल्मीकि कॉलेज ऑफ एजुकेशन में इन कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया।
इन गतिविधियों में 900 से अधिक छात्रों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया, जो राष्ट्रीय विकास एजेंडा में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने के लिए युवा शक्ति के बीच बढ़ती रुचि को दर्शाता है। सत्रों के दौरान युवा आइकनों ने छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की और विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय युवा पहल से अपने अनुभव साझा किए। साथ ही युवा प्रतिभागियों को 2047 तक आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में अपने विचारों और दृष्टिकोण का योगदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
इन सत्रों में आकर्षक प्रस्तुतियां और युवा संवाद संबंधी बातचीत शामिल रही, जहां छात्रों ने राष्ट्र निर्माण, नेतृत्व और शासन एवं विकास में युवाओं की भागीदारी पर चर्चा की। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य एक ऐसा मंच तैयार करना है जहां अमृत पीढ़ी की आवाजें जनभागीदारी की भावना के माध्यम से भारत की विकास यात्रा में सार्थक योगदान दें।
व्यापक सहभागिता प्रयासों के तहत कार्यक्रम से पहले की गतिविधि में भाग लेने वाले संस्थानों में 'एमवाई भारत' जागरूकता और पंजीकरण अभियान आयोजित किए गए ताकि युवाओं को 'एमवाई भारत' मंच से जुड़ने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने वाली स्वयंसेवी पहलों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
इस दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप विकसित भारत युवा संपर्क कार्यक्रम युवाओं को भारत के विकास के दृष्टिकोण से जोड़ने के लिए एक व्यापक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जिससे वे राष्ट्र के भविष्य को आकार देने में सक्रिय भागीदार बन सकते हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए https://mybharat.gov.in पर जाएं।