Ministry of Cooperation
VAMNICOM organises International Programme on Dairy Development through Cooperative Business Model for Sri Lankan Dairy Cooperatives
10 MAR 2026 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune: 10 March, 2026
The Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM) today organised the International Programme on “Dairy Development through Cooperative Business Model”, a week-long capacity-building initiative for 24 participants from Sri Lanka’s dairy cooperatives. this programme is Organized by the Indian High Commission and the Government of Sri Lanka, this programme was sponsored by the Government of India. This Capacity Building Programme conducted in collaboration with the Centre for International Cooperation & Training (CICT) and the National Institute of Cooperative Development (NICD), Sri Lanka.
Programme Highlights:
•​Expert-Led Sessions: Insights from dairy specialists at the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and National Cooperative Dairy Federation of India (NCDFI) on advanced topics like milk procurement, value addition, digital tools for supply chain management, and climate-resilient farming.
•​Core Modules: Governance best practices, financial management, marketing strategies, and scaling cooperatives using India’s Amul model as a benchmark.
•​Hands-On Exposure Visits: Field trips to AMUL Pune Plant (world’s largest cooperative dairy), Katrej Dairy, Shyadri Agri Tourism, Venkateshwara Cooperatives in Malegaon, Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) Baramati, and BAIF in Urli Kanchan—showcasing integrated dairy operations, agri-tourism, and rural development innovations.
•​Interactive Elements: Group discussions, case studies, and networking sessions to foster India-Sri Lanka cooperative linkages.
•​Outcomes: Participants will receive VAMNICOM certification, actionable toolkits, and opportunities for ongoing collaboration.
Delivering the inaugural address, Dr. Suva Kanta Mohanty, Director, VAMNICOM, highlighted the shared cooperative heritage:
“India and Sri Lanka share deep historical ties, rooted in mutual respect and shared aspirations for prosperity. Our cooperative movements have long served as engines of rural empowerment, turning small farmers into successful entrepreneurs. This programme embodies that spirit.”

सहकार मंत्रालय
वॅमनिकॉमतर्फे श्रीलंकन सहकारी दुग्धव्यवसायासाठी सहकारी व्यवसाय प्रारुपावर आधारित आंतरराष्ट्रीय दुग्धव्यवसाय विकास कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
10 MAR 2026 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 10 मार्च 2026
वैकुंठ मेहता राष्ट्रीय सहकारी व्यवस्थापन प्रशिक्षण संस्थेने आज ‘सहकारी व्यवसाय प्रारुपावर आधारित दुग्धव्यवसाय विकास’ याविषयीचा आंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता. श्रीलंकेतील दुग्धव्यवसाय सहकारी संस्थांच्या 24 प्रतिनिधींसाठी हा एक आठवड्याचा क्षमता बांधणी उपक्रम आहे. भारत सरकारद्वारा पुरस्कृत या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन भारतीय उच्चायुक्तालय व श्रीलंका सरकार यांनी केले होते. हा क्षमता बांधणी उपक्रम आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य व प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (सीआयसीटी) आणि श्रीलंकेच्या राष्ट्रीय सहकार विकास प्रशिक्षण संस्था यांच्या सहयोगातून आयोजित करण्यात आला.
उपक्रमाची वैशिष्ट्ये –
तज्ज्ञांचा सहभाग- राष्ट्रीय दुग्धव्यवसाय विकास मंडळ (एनडीडीबी) आणि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी दुग्धव्यवसाय महामंडळातील (एनसीडीएफआय) तज्ज्ञांचे दूध खरेदी, मूल्यवर्धन, पुरवठा साखळी व्यवस्थापनासाठी डिजिटल साधने आणि हवामान अनुकूल शेती यासारख्या आधुनिक विषयांवर मार्गदर्शन
महत्त्वाच्या विषयांचा समावेश – प्रशासनाची उत्कृष्ट कार्यपद्धती, वित्तीय व्यवस्थापन, विपणन धोरण आणि भारताच्या अमूल प्रारुपावर आधारित सहकारी संस्थांची वाढ
प्रत्यक्ष भेटी – अमूल पुणे प्रकल्प (जगातील सर्वात मोठा दुग्धव्यवसाय प्रकल्प), कात्रज डेअरी, सह्याद्री ऍग्री टुरिझम, मालेगाव येथील वेंकटेश्वरा कोऑपरेटीव्ज, बारामती येथील कृषी विज्ञान केंद्र (केव्हीके) आणि उरळी कांचन येथील बीएआयएफ या संस्थांना प्रत्यक्ष भेट. यातून एकात्मिक दुग्धव्यवसाय कार्य, कृषी पर्यटन आणि ग्रामीण विकास नवोन्मेष यांचे प्रदर्शन
संवादात्मक कार्यक्रम – भारत श्रीलंका यांच्यातील सहकारी संबंध वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने समुह चर्चा, उदाहरण अभ्यास आणि नेटवर्किंग
फलनिष्पत्ती – सहभागी प्रतिनिधींना वॅमनिकॉमकडून प्रमाणपत्र, वापरण्यायोग्य संसाधने आणि सध्या सुरू असलेल्या सहकारी प्रकल्पात संधी
वॅमनिकॉमचे संचालक डॉ. सुवा कांत मोहंती यांनी आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात दोन्ही देशांमधील सहकार्याच्या वारशाचा मुद्दा अधोरेखित केला.
D6NB.jpeg)
“भारत आणि श्रीलंकेदरम्यान परस्परांविषयीचा आदर आणि समृद्धीची सामायिक महत्त्वाकांक्षा यांच्या आधारे खोलवर रुजलेले ऐतिहासिक बंध आहेत. आपली सहकारी चळवळ कित्येक वर्षांपासून ग्रामीण विकासाचे इंजिन ठरली आहे, या चळवळीमुळे छोटे शेतकरी यशस्वी उद्योजक बनले आहेत. हा उपक्रम याच बंधांचे मूर्त स्वरुप आहे.”