कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
क्षमता विकास आयोग ने प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए सतत वित्तपोषण, शासन और संसाधन जुटाने पर क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
सीबीसी और गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय ने सहयोगात्मक क्षमता विकास प्रयासों के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
10 MAR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के क्षमता विकास आयोग (सीबीसी) ने आज गुजरात के वडोदरा में प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए सतत वित्तपोषण, शासन और संसाधन जुटाने पर एक क्षेत्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला (पश्चिमी क्षेत्र) का आयोजन किया। गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय में आयोजित इस कार्यशाला में पश्चिमी राज्यों के सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (सीएसटीआई) के 26 प्रतिभागियों ने संस्थागत वित्तपोषण और शासन में प्रमुख सुधारों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए भाग लिया।
सीबीसी की अध्यक्ष सुश्री एस. राधा चौहान ने संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण के माध्यम से सीएसटीआई को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने पर प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और विकसित भारत@2047 की दिशा में एक सशक्त सीएसटीआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण में सीबीसी की सहायक भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम का एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव क्षमता विकास आयोग और गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करना था। यह हस्ताक्षर सीबीसी अध्यक्ष और गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति की उपस्थिति में किए गए, जो सहयोगात्मक क्षमता विकास प्रयासों के प्रति औपचारिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इससे पहले सीबीसी की प्रधान सलाहकार सुश्री चंद्रलेखा मुखर्जी ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। इसके बाद गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) मनोज चौधरी ने संबोधित किया और उभरते क्षमता विकास परिदृश्य में संस्थान की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
सत्र का संचालन राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी - प्रौद्योगिकी के महानिदेशक और कार्य बल के अध्यक्ष श्री अतुल सिन्हा ने किया। उन्होंने सतत वित्तपोषण, शासन ढांचा और रणनीतिक संसाधन जुटाने पर प्रमुख नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किए। इस सत्र के माध्यम से संरचित परामर्श सत्रों से पहले मसौदा ढांचे और नीतिगत दिशा पर आम सहमति स्थापित की गई।
इसके बाद प्रतिभागियों ने दो विषयगत समूहों में संरचित चर्चाओं में भाग लिया। समूह 'अ' - सतत वित्तपोषण पर - ने मौजूदा वित्तीय संरचनाओं, बजट मॉडल, राजस्व प्रतिधारण, पुनर्विनियोजन और आगे ले जाने की व्यवस्थाओं और राजस्व सृजन के तरीकों की जांच की। समूह 'बी' - शासन और संसाधन जुटाने पर - ने शक्तियों के प्रत्यायोजन, शासी निकाय की कार्यप्रणाली, शैक्षणिक और प्रशासनिक स्वायत्तता, अवसंरचना उपयोग नीति, संस्थागत विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने, डिजिटल विस्तार और साझेदारी, और सीएसआर एकत्रीकरण की व्यवहार्यता पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इन सत्रों का संचालन कार्य दल के सदस्यों द्वारा किया गया, जिनमें प्रो. कौशिक दास (गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय), श्री चैतन्य के.एस. (उप निदेशक, राष्ट्रीय जल अकादमी) और प्रो. रिंकू पेगु (प्रोफेसर, भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान) शामिल थे। प्रत्येक समूह ने मौजूदा ढांचे के भीतर व्यवहार्य सुधारों, उच्च स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय नीति हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता वाले सुधारों और दीर्घकालिक रूप से व्यवहार्य सुधारों की पहचान की।
कार्यशाला का समापन श्री अतुल सिन्हा के टास्क फोर्स के लिए आगे की राह पर दिए गए भाषण के साथ हुआ, जिसके बाद सुश्री चंद्रलेखा मुखर्जी ने चर्चा किए गए परिणामों के महत्व और आगे की राह पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए। समापन भाषण में प्रो. (डॉ.) मनोज चौधरी ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर रूपरेखा अपनाने की दिशा में स्पष्ट मार्गदर्शन दिया।
सीबीसी ने कहा कि पश्चिमी क्षेत्रीय परामर्श से प्राप्त जानकारियाँ राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तैयार की जाने वाली उन सिफारिशों में सहायक होंगी जिनका उद्देश्य सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली में सतत वित्तपोषण तंत्र को मजबूत करना, शासन संरचनाओं में सुधार करना और संसाधन जुटाने की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity Building Commission organises regional workshop on Sustainable Financing, Governance and Resource Mobilisation for Training Institutes
CBC and Gati Shakti Vishwavidhyalaya sign MoU towards collaborative capacity-building efforts
10 MAR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Capacity Building Commission (CBC), Government of India, organised a Regional Consultative Workshop on Sustainable Financing, Governance and Resource Mobilisation (Western Region) for Training Institutes in Vadodara, Gujarat today. The workshop was held at Gati Shakti Vishwavidhyalaya, which brought together 26 participants from Civil Services Training Institutions (CSTIs) across Western States to deliberate on key reforms in institutional financing and governance.
The Chairperson, CBC, Ms. S. Radha Chauhan, addressed the participants on making CSTIs future-ready through institutional strengthening, underlining CBC’s facilitative role in building a robust CSTI ecosystem towards Viksit Bharat@2047.
A significant milestone of the event was the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Capacity Building Commission and Gati Shakti Vishwavidhyalaya in the presence of the CBC Chairperson and the Vice Chancellor of Gati Shakti Vishwavidhyalaya, marking a formal commitment towards collaborative capacity-building efforts.
Ms. Chandralekha Mukherjee, Principal Advisor, CBC earlier welcomed the participants. This was followed by an address by Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Choudhary, Vice Chancellor, Gati Shakti Vishwavidhyalaya, who shared insights on the institution’s role in the emerging capacity-building landscape.
The anchor session was presented by Mr. Atul Sinha, Director General, National Communications Academy – Technology, and Chair of the taskforce, who introduced key policy outlooks on Sustainable Financing, Governance Framework, and Strategic Resource Mobilisation. The session established a shared alignment on the draft framework structure and policy direction ahead of the structured breakout consultations.
Participants subsequently engaged in structured breakout discussions across two thematic groups. Group A - on Sustainable Financing examined existing financial structures, budgeting models, revenue retention, re-appropriation and carry-forward mechanisms, and revenue generation avenues. Group B - on Governance and Resource Mobilisation deliberated on delegation of powers, governing body functionality, academic and administrative autonomy, infrastructure utilisation policy, leveraging institutional expertise, digital scaling and partnerships, and the feasibility of CSR aggregation. The breakout sessions were facilitated by taskforce members including Prof. Kaushik Das (Gati Shakti Vishwavidhyalaya), Mr. Chaitanya K.S. (Deputy Director, National Water Academy), and Prof. Rinku Pegu (Professor, Indian Institute of Mass Communication). Each group identified feasible reforms within the existing framework, reforms requiring higher-level national policy intervention, and reforms that are feasible in the long run.
The workshop concluded with remarks by Mr. Atul Sinha on the way forward for Task Force, followed by synthesis remarks by Ms. Chandralekha Mukherjee on the importance of the outcomes discussed and the way forward. Closing remarks were delivered by Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Choudhary who provided clear direction on the next steps towards national-level framework adoption.
CBC noted that insights from the western regional consultation would feed into the consolidated national-level recommendations aimed at strengthening sustainable financing mechanisms, improving governance structures, and enhancing resource mobilisation capabilities across the civil services training ecosystem.