Ministry of Panchayati Raj
UTILISATION OF FUNDS BY PANCHAYATI RAJ INSTITUTIONS
10 MAR 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Finance Commission’s devolved funds are allocated, presently under the Fifteenth Finance Commission (FFC), for the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) through the States. The FFC Grants have two components—Tied and Untied.
The untied grant, which is 40% of the total grant, can be used by RLBs for their location-specific felt needs under the 29 subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salary or other establishment expenditure. The tied grant, which is 60% of total grants, can be used for providing basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of Open Defecation Free (ODF) status, which includes management and treatment of household waste, human excreta and faecal sludge management and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling. If any local body has fully saturated the needs of one category, it can utilise the funds for the other category.
A state-wise statement indicating allocation, release and utilization of funds under the FFC grants is at Annexure.
Annexure
State-wise Allocation, Release and Utilization of Funds to/by Rural Local Bodies under the Fifteenth Finance Commission
(Rs. in crore)
State
Allocation
Release
(as on 05.03.2026)
Utilization
(as on 05.03.2026)
Andhra Pradesh
12,856.00
12,680.82
6,404.17
Arunachal Pradesh
1,131.00
436.40
295.26
Assam
7,857.00
7,108.76
3,724.85
Bihar
24,579.00
23,339.65
17,068.30
Chhattisgarh
7,123.00
6,514.69
6,903.87
Goa
368.00
214.59
77.72
Gujarat
15,650.00
14,367.68
11,248.14
Haryana
6,193.00
5,820.35
4,377.36
Himachal Pradesh
2,102.00
1,983.57
1,632.74
Jharkhand
8,274.00
6,500.94
5,344.92
Karnataka
15,756.00
11,905.89
11,053.51
Kerala
7,972.00
7,321.50
4,093.90
Madhya Pradesh
19,511.00
16,059.99
13,405.33
Maharashtra
28,540.00
23,097.05
19,411.29
Manipur
867.00
242.50
96.95
Meghalaya
893.00
276.50
14.70
Mizoram
455.00
395.80
371.84
Nagaland
611.00
265.00
0.00
Odisha
11,058.00
10,965.89
8,054.71
Punjab
6,798.00
5,884.22
6,221.17
Rajasthan
18,915.00
16,442.90
13,015.47
Sikkim
207.00
194.63
138.37
Tamil Nadu
17,666.00
15,419.93
12,125.58
Telangana
9,048.00
6,697.07
2,669.31
Tripura
937.00
936.31
963.83
Uttar Pradesh
47,764.00
45,408.38
42,968.96
Uttarakhand
2,813.00
2,435.74
1,837.90
West Bengal
21,611.00
20,320.85
18,865.21
Total
297,555.00
263,237.61
212,385.33
*Includes interim award of the FFC for the year 2020-21
Note: The utilisation is as reported by the RLBs on eGramSwaraj Portal.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 10th March 2026.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ذریعے فنڈز کا استعمال
10 MAR 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 10 مارچ 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن کے منقسم فنڈز ریاستوں کے ذریعے پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کے لیے فی الحال پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (ایف ایف سی) کے تحت مختص کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ ایف ایف سی گرانٹس کے دو اجزاء ہوتے ہیں-ٹائیڈ اور ان ٹائیڈ ۔
غیر منسلک گرانٹ ، جو کل گرانٹ کا 40فیصد ہے ، آر ایل بی کے ذریعہ آئین کے گیارہویں شیڈول میں درج 29 مضامین کے تحت ان کے مقام سے متعلق محسوس کردہ ضروریات کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے ، سوائے تنخواہ یا دیگر اسٹیبلشمنٹ کے اخراجات کے ۔ ٹائیڈ گرانٹ ، جو کل گرانٹس کا 60 فیصد ہے ، کو (اے) صفائی ستھرائی اور کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) کی حیثیت کی دیکھ بھال کی بنیادی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ، جس میں گھریلو کچرا، انسانی فضلہ اور فضلہ کی کیچڑ کا انتظام اور بندوبست شامل ہے ۔ انتظام اور (ب) پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی ، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ ۔ اگر کسی مقامی ادارے نے ایک زمرے کی ضروریات کو مکمل کر لیا ہے ، تو وہ دوسرے زمرے کے لیے فنڈز استعمال کر سکتا ہے ۔
ایف ایف سی گرانٹس کے تحت فنڈز کی تقسیم ، اجرا اور استعمال کی نشاندہی کرنے والا ریاست وار بیان ضمیمہ میں ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت دیہی مقامی اداروں کو ریاست کے لحاظ سے فنڈز کی تقسیم ، اجرا اور استعمال
(کروڑ روپے میں)
ریاست
الاٹمنٹ
ریلیز (05.03.2026 تک(
استعمال (05.03.2026 تک(
آندھرا پردیش
12,856.00
12,680.82
6,404.17
اروناچل پردیش
1,131.00
436.40
295.26
آسام
7,857.00
7,108.76
3,724.85
بہار
24,579.00
23,339.65
17,068.30
چھتیس گڑھ
7,123.00
6,514.69
6,903.87
گوا
368.00
214.59
77.72
گجرات
15,650.00
14,367.68
11,248.14
ہریانہ
6,193.00
5,820.35
4,377.36
ہماچل پردیش
2,102.00
1,983.57
1,632.74
جھارکھنڈ
8,274.00
6,500.94
5,344.92
کرناٹک
15,756.00
11,905.89
11,053.51
کیرالہ
7,972.00
7,321.50
4,093.90
مدھیہ پردیش
19,511.00
16,059.99
13,405.33
مہاراشٹر
28,540.00
23,097.05
19,411.29
منی پور
867.00
242.50
96.95
میگھالیہ
893.00
276.50
14.70
میزورم
455.00
395.80
371.84
ناگالینڈ
611.00
265.00
0.00
اوڈیشہ
11,058.00
10,965.89
8,054.71
پنجاب
6,798.00
5,884.22
6,221.17
راجستھان
18,915.00
16,442.90
13,015.47
سکم
207.00
194.63
138.37
تمل ناڈو
17,666.00
15,419.93
12,125.58
تلنگانہ
9,048.00
6,697.07
2,669.31
تریپورہ
937.00
936.31
963.83
اتر پردیش
47,764.00
45,408.38
42,968.96
اتراکھنڈ
2,813.00
2,435.74
1,837.90
مغربی بنگال
21,611.00
20,320.85
18,865.21
کل
297,555.00
263,237.61
212,385.33
* سال 21 – 2020 کے لئے ایف ایف سی کا عبوری ایوارڈ شامل ہے۔
نوٹ: استعمال کی اطلاع آر ایل بی نے ای گرام سوراج پورٹل پر دی ہے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 3683