وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
فشریز آئس پلانٹس
10 MAR 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری، حکومت ہند نے یو ٹی لکشدیپ کی انتظامیہ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت کل 62.43 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے، جس میں 44.20 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی حصہ کے ساتھ، چار آئس پلانٹ یونٹوں سمیت ماہی گیری سے متعلق متعدد سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کے لیے تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
یو ٹی انتظامیہ نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ چیتلٹ، کلٹن، یا بٹرا میں کنٹینرائزڈ آئس پلانٹس کی کوئی تجویز موجود نہیں ہے۔ بٹرا میں 5 ٹن فی دن کا بلاک آئس پلانٹ پہلے ہی کام کر رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، چیتلٹ اور کلٹن کے لیے 5 ٹن فی دن ڈائریکٹ ایکسپینشن ( ڈی ایکس) بلاک آئس پلانٹس پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت منظور کیے گئے ہیں، ہر ایک کے لیے 68.44 لاکھ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، اور خریداری کے لیے ٹینڈر جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ یونین ٹیریٹری کے ڈیزل پر مبنی جنریشن سسٹم کے ذریعے ان سہولیات کے لیے بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے، جب کہ قابل تجدید توانائی، بشمول شمسی توانائی کو یکجا کرنے کے اختیارات کو فعال طور پر تلاش کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اگرچہ مچھلی کے تحفظ یا ماہی گیروں کی روزی روٹی پر آئس پلانٹس کے مخصوص اثرات کے بارے میں کوئی اسٹینڈ تنہا حکومتی مطالعہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت وسیع تر شعبہ جاتی بہتری مثبت نتائج کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ لکشدیپ میں مچھلی کی پیداوار 1960 کی دہائی میں تقریباً 500 ٹن سے بڑھ کر حالیہ برسوں میں تقریباً 20,000 ٹن سالانہ ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ رجحانات بتاتے ہیں کہ تحفظ اور پروسیسنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری نے مصنوعات کے معیار کو بڑھایا ہے، جس سے زیادہ آمدنی اور ماہی گیر برادریوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج ایوان زیریں - لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries Ice Plants
10 MAR 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, has approved the proposal of the U.T. Administration of Lakshadweep under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) at a total cost of ₹62.43 crore, with a central share of ₹44.20 crore, for implementation of multiple fisheries‑related activities including four ice‑plant units.
The U.T. Administration has informed that no proposal exists for containerised ice plants in Chetlat, Kiltan, or Bitra. A 5 tones/per day block ice plant is already operational at Bitra. Additionally, 5 tones/per day Direct Expansion (DX) block ice plants for Chetlat and Kiltan have been sanctioned under PMMSY, each with an allocation of ₹68.44 lakh, and tenders for procurement have been issued. Power supply for these facilities is ensured through the Union Territory’s diesel‑based generation system, while options for integrating renewable energy, including solar power, are being actively explored.
While no standalone government study has been conducted on the specific impact of ice plants on fish preservation or fishermen’s livelihoods, broader sectoral improvements under PMMSY indicate positive outcomes. Fish production in Lakshadweep has increased from about 500 tonnes in the 1960s to around 20,000 tonnes annually in the recent years. These trends indicate that improvements in preservation and processing infrastructure have enhanced product quality, contributing to higher incomes and expanded employment opportunities for fisher communities. This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.