Ministry of Finance
Reserve Bank of India, Panaji Regional Office organised Digital payment awareness week 2026 and Celebrate International Women’s Day at Usgao.
10 MAR 2026 12:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, Goa 10, March,2026
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Panaji Regional Office organised the Digital Payments Awareness Week (DPAW) 2026 on Monday, March 09, 2026. A dedicated session conducted on the occasion and focusing on Self-Help Group (SHG) women to enhance their financial literacy and digital payment adoption. The event, held at Usgao Village Panchayat, Ponda- Goa, aligns with the ongoing ‘Har Payment Digital’ mission, aimed at promoting digital transactions across all segments of society.
The Reserve Bank of India also celebrated International Women’s Day at the event, recognizing the pivotal contributions of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) in fostering rural economic development and financial inclusion across the state.
Poster unveiling was done in the presence of Smt Sangeeta Dhoiphode, Deputy Sarpanch, Smt Deepali Naik, Project Director South Goa DRDA, Smt Deepika Negi, AGM RBI. Over 100 SHG representatives from the village participated in the event.
As part of the RBI’s nationwide Digital Payment Awareness Week 2026, these camps align with the broader objective of making financial safety and digital hygiene accessible to every citizen — especially in underserved and remote areas.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या, पणजी येथील प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाने आयोजित केला डिजिटल पेमेंट जागरूकता सप्ताह 2026 आणि उसगाव येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिन ही केला साजरा
10 MAR 2026 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 10 मार्च 2026
भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या, पणजी येथील प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाने सोमवार, 09 मार्च 2026 रोजी डिजिटल पेमेंट्स जागरूकता सप्ताह 2026 आयोजित केला होता. यावेळी महिलांची आर्थिक साक्षरता वाढविण्यासाठी आणि डिजिटल पध्दतीने देयके स्वीकारण्याची माहिती देण्यासाठी स्वयं -मदत गटांसाठी (SHG) एक विशेष समर्पित सत्रही आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. गोव्यातील फोंडा येथील उसगाव ग्रामपंचायतीत आयोजित केलेला हा कार्यक्रम समाजातील सर्व घटकांमधे डिजिटल व्यवहारांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि जागरूकता वाढविण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या 'हर पेमेंट डिजिटल' या मोहिमेशी सुसंगत आहे.
राज्यभरात ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकास आणि आर्थिक समावेशनाला चालना देण्यात स्वयं-मदत गटांच्या असलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानाची दखल घेत, भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेने या कार्यक्रमासोबत आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिन ही साजरा केला.
उपसरपंच संगीता डोईफोडे, दक्षिण गोवा डीआरडीए प्रकल्प संचालक दीपाली नाईक, रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या सहायक व्यवस्थापक (एजीएम) दीपिका नेगी यांच्या उपस्थितीत पोस्टरचे अनावरण करण्यात आले.या कार्यक्रमात गावातील 100 हून अधिक स्वयंसहायता गटांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी सहभाग घेतला.
आरबीआयच्या देशव्यापी डिजिटल पेमेंट जागरूकता सप्ताह 2026 चा एक भाग असलेली , ही शिबिरे विशेषतः वंचित आणि दुर्गम भागांतील -प्रत्येक नागरिकासाठी -आर्थिक सुरक्षितता आणि डिजिटल व्यवस्था सुलभ करण्याच्या व्यापक उद्दिष्टाशी सुसंगत आहेत.