नौवहन मंत्रालय
मध्य पूर्वेतील भू-राजकीय घडामोडींमुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या व्यापारातील अडथळ्यांना तोंड देण्यासाठी जेएनपीएने केली कृती दलाची स्थापना
09 MAR 2026 9:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मार्च 2026
मध्य पूर्वेतील बदलती भू-राजकीय परिस्थिती तसेच जागतिक नौवहन आणि व्यापार लॉजिस्टिक्सवरील त्याचा परिणाम लक्षात घेत सागरी व्यापारातील अडथळे कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) सर्व प्रमुख बंदरांसाठी एक मानक कार्यप्रणाली (एसओपी) जारी केली आहे.
या कार्यप्रणालीचे पालन करून जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरणाने (जेएनपीए) प्रतिसादात्मक उपाययोजनांचा समन्वय साधण्यासाठी आणि व्यापार सुलभीकरणासाठी एक समर्पित कृती दल स्थापन केले आहे.
मध्य पूर्वेतील सध्याच्या भू-राजकीय घडामोडींमुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या व्यापारातील अडथळ्यांशी संबंधित सर्व समन्वय आणि संवादासाठी जेएनपीएचे मुख्य महाव्यवस्थापक (वाहतूक) गिरीश थॉमस यांना एकल संपर्क बिंदू (एसपीओसी) म्हणून नियुक्त करण्यात आले आहे.
मध्य पूर्वेतील सध्याच्या भू-राजकीय घडामोडींमुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या व्यत्ययामुळे जहाजांच्या वेळापत्रकांवर आणि मध्य पूर्वेकडील निर्यात मालवाहतुकीवर परिणाम झाला आहे. यामुळे बंदर अधिकारी आणि व्यापारी भागधारकांमध्ये समन्वयित प्रयत्न सुरू झाले आहेत. गौरव दयाल, आयएएस, अध्यक्ष, जेएनपीए आणि रवीश कुमार सिंग, आयआरटीएस, उपाध्यक्ष, जेएनपीए हे परिस्थितीचे बारकाईने निरीक्षण करण्यासाठी आणि कार्यान्वयन चिंता दूर करण्यासाठी नौवहन कंपन्या, निर्यातदार, टर्मिनल ऑपरेटर, सीमाशुल्क अधिकारी, सागरी नियामक आणि बीसीबीए, अपेडा, सीएसएलए, मानसा, एफएफएफएआय आणि वाहतूकदार संघटना इत्यादी व्यापार संघटनांशी नियमित सल्लामसलत करत आहेत.
एक्झिम समुदायाला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी आणि बंदरातील गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी जेएनपीएने अनेक सुविधा उपाययोजना राबवल्या आहेत:
• मध्य पूर्वेकडे जाणाऱ्या मालवाहतुकीसाठी तात्पुरत्या ट्रान्सशिपमेंट साठवण सुविधेची तरतूद
• आवश्यक असेल तेथे टर्मिनल्सवर अतिरिक्त साठवण क्षेत्रांचे वाटप
• होर्मुझच्या सामुद्रधुनीच्या पूर्वेकडील मध्य पूर्व बंदरांवर मालवाहतूक करण्यासाठी तात्पुरत्या जहाजांच्या कॉलची सुविधा, ज्यामध्ये युएईमधील फुजैराह आणि खोर फक्कन आणि ओमानमधील सोहर, मस्कत आणि सलालाह यांचा समावेश आहे.
• मध्य पूर्वेतून परत येणाऱ्या नाशवंत माल आणि निर्यात मालाची प्राधान्याने हाताळणी
• निर्यात कंटेनरसाठी जलद 'बॅक टू टाउन' (बीटीटी)
जवाहरलाल नेहरू कस्टम्स हाऊस (जेएनसीएच) येथे सीमाशुल्क अधिकाऱ्यांनी एक महत्त्वाची सुविधा देखील उपलब्ध केली आहे.
रीफर ट्रान्सपोर्टर्स असोसिएशनशी सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर रीफर आणि बीटीटी इव्हॅक्युएशनची आवश्यकता असलेल्या इतर कंटेनरच्या वाहतुकीसाठी पुरेसे ट्रेलर उपलब्ध असल्याची पुष्टी झाली आहे. यामुळे बंदरातून कंटेनरचे सुलभ स्थलांतर लॉजिस्टिक अडचणींशिवाय होईल, विशेषतः केळी, द्राक्षे आणि मर्यादित शेल्फ लाइफ असलेल्या इतर वस्तूंसाठी.
परिस्थितीबद्दल बोलताना जेएनपीएचे अध्यक्ष गौरव दयाल, आयएएस म्हणाले,"जेएनपीए बदलत्या परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे आणि एक्झिम समुदायाला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे वचनबद्ध आहे. कार्गो वाहतूक सुलभ करण्यासाठी तसेच व्यत्यय कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने उपायांचा शोध घेण्यासाठी आम्ही मंत्रालय, सीमाशुल्क अधिकारी, टर्मिनल ऑपरेटर आणि व्यापार भागधारकांशी सतत सल्लामसलत करत आहोत. निर्यातदारांना आधार देणारे व्यावहारिक उपाय शोधणे आणि बंदरातील सुरळीत कामकाज सुनिश्चित करणे हा आमचा प्रयत्न आहे.”
या समन्वित प्रयत्नांमुळे बंदरातील परिस्थितीत सुधारणा दिसून येत आहे.जेएनपीएमध्ये अडकलेल्या कंटेनरची संख्या 1 मार्च रोजी सुमारे 5,000 टीईयू होती, ती 8 मार्च रोजी सुमारे 3,200 टीईयू झाली आहे तर अडकलेल्या नाशवंत कंटेनरची संख्या सुमारे 2,000 वरून सुमारे 1,000 पर्यंत कमी झाली आहे.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPA Constitutes Task Force to Address Trade Disruptions Arising from Geopolitical Developments in the Middle East
09 MAR 2026 6:14PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, March 9, 2026
In view of the evolving geopolitical situation in the Middle East and its impact on global shipping and trade logistics, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) has issued a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for all Major Ports to mitigate disruptions affecting maritime trade.
In compliance with the SOP, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) has constituted a dedicated task force to coordinate response measures and facilitate trade. The task force comprises the following members:
• Joint DGFT
• Additional Commissioner of Customs
• Chief General Manager (Traffic), JNPA
• Deputy Director General, (DG Shipping)
Shri Girish Thomas, Chief General Manager (Traffic), JNPA, has been designated as the Single Point of Contact (SPOC) for all coordination and communication related to trade disruptions arising from the current geopolitical developments in the Middle East.
The disruption has affected vessel schedules and export cargo movement to the Middle East, prompting coordinated efforts between port authorities and trade stakeholders. Shri Gaurav Dayal, IAS, Chairperson, JNPA, and Shri Ravish Kumar Singh, IRTS, Deputy Chairperson, JNPA, are holding regular consultations with shipping lines, exporters, terminal operators, Customs authorities, maritime regulators and trade associations including BCBA, APEDA, CSLA, MANSA, FFFAI and Transporters Associations to closely monitor the situation and address operational concerns.
To support the EXIM community and ease congestion at the port, JNPA has implemented several facilitation measures, including:
• Provision of temporary transshipment storage for Middle East-bound cargo
• Allocation of additional storage areas at terminals wherever required
• Facilitation of ad-hoc vessel calls to move cargo to Middle East ports located on the eastern side of the Strait of Hormuz, including Fujairah and Khor Fakkan in the UAE, and Sohar, Muscat and Salalah in Oman
• Priority handling for perishable cargo and export cargo returning from the Middle East
• Expedited ‘Back to Town’ (BTT) movement of export containers
An important facilitation measure has also been introduced by Customs authorities at Jawaharlal Nehru Customs House (JNCH), enabling Back to Town (BTT) movement of export cargo even in cases where the Export General Manifest (EGM) has not been filed.
Under this provision:
• Containers with intact seals will be permitted BTT movement after basic verification
• Containers at Container Yard (CPP) will require only e-seal verification
• Containers at Container Freight Stations (CFS) will undergo limited inspection linked to the shipping bill
• The usual detailed physical examination has been waived
• BTT-related fees or penalties have also been waived
Following consultations with the Reefer Transporters Association, it has been confirmed that adequate trailers are available for the movement of both reefer and other containers requiring BTT evacuation. This will ensure smooth evacuation of containers from the port without logistical constraints, particularly for perishable cargo such as bananas, grapes and other commodities with limited shelf life. Speaking on the situation, Shri Gaurav Dayal, IAS, Chairperson, JNPA, stated, “JNPA is closely monitoring the evolving situation and remains fully committed to supporting the EXIM community. We are in constant consultation with the Ministry, Customs authorities, terminal operators and trade stakeholders to explore relief measures that can ease cargo movement and minimize disruption. Our endeavor is to identify practical solutions that support exporters and ensure seamless port operations.”
As a result of these coordinated efforts, the situation at the port has shown steady improvement. The number of stranded containers at JNPA has reduced from around 5,000 TEUs on March 1 to nearly 3,200 TEUs as of March 8, while stranded perishable containers have decreased from around 2,000 to about 1,000.
JNPA continues to remain in close coordination with the Ministry, terminal operators, shipping lines and the trade community to ensure smooth cargo movement and sustained support to the EXIM sector, while actively exploring additional facilitation measures to further ease trade operations.
PIB Mumbai | Sriyanka Chatterjee/Robin Singh/Priti Malandkar