युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत और न्यूजीलैंड ने 2026 में खेल संबंधों के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में खेलों में सहयोग के विस्तार पर चर्चा की
09 MAR 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में न्यूजीलैंड के खेल प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में खेलों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का विस्तार करने और दोनों देशों के खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की गई।
भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच वर्ष 2026 खेल संबंधों के 100 वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं। जिसकी शुरुआत 1926 में हुई थीं जब भारतीय सेना की हॉकी टीम ने न्यूजीलैंड कां दौरा किया था जो दोनों देशों के बीच शुरुआती प्रमुख खेल आयोजनों में से एक थी। इस विरासत को आगे बढ़ाते हुए दोनों देशों ने सहयोग को गहरा करने और खेल कूटनीति को मजबूत करने के लिए नई पहल की खोज की।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में खेल सचिव श्री हरि रंजन राव के साथ-साथ युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण, भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
श्री राव ने द्विपक्षीय खेल सहयोग बढ़ाने पर चर्चा करने के लिए न्यूजीलैंड के अधिकारियों के साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की बैठक का नेतृत्व किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने सहयोग के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले खेलों की पहचान की, जिनमें रग्बी, रोइंग, कैनोइंग, सेलिंग, एथलेटिक्स और साइकिलिंग शामिल हैं।
न्यूजीलैंड के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व खेल और मनोरंजन के एसोसिएट मंत्री क्रिस बिशप ने किया और इसमें भारत में न्यूजीलैंड के उच्चायुक्त पैट्रिक जॉन राटा, पूर्व अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रिकेटर रॉस टेलर, स्पोर्ट न्यूजीलैंड की सीईओ राएलिन कैसल और हॉकी न्यूजीलैंड, एथलेटिक्स न्यूजीलैंड और पैरालंपिक्स न्यूजीलैंड के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र **भारत-न्यूजीलैंड शताब्दी खेल सहयोग कार्यक्रम 2026** था, जो खेल संबंधों की शताब्दी मनाने और खेल विकास, उच्च-प्रदर्शन प्रशिक्षण, नवाचार और लोगों के बीच आपसी जुड़ाव में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार की गई साल भर चलने वाली पहल है।
दोनों पक्षों ने खेल और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान की पहलों के आयोजन पर चर्चा की। इसमें प्रस्तावित **भारत-न्यूजीलैंड खेल और संस्कृति सप्ताह** भी शामिल है। इसका आयोजन दोनों देशों के शहरों में किया जाएगा, जो स्वदेशी खेल परंपराओं का जश्न मनाते हुए खिलाड़ियों, प्रशिक्षकों और समुदायों को एक साथ लाएगा।
इस बैठक का मुख्य उद्देश्य संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण शिविरों, प्रशिक्षकों के आदान-प्रदान और खेल विज्ञान, विश्लेषण और खिलाड़ियों की प्रदर्शन प्रणालियों में ज्ञान साझा करने के माध्यम से उच्च-प्रदर्शन खेलों में सहयोग को मजबूत करना था। चर्चाओं में पटियाला स्थित राष्ट्रीय खेल संस्थान (एनआईएस) के पाठ्यक्रम में न्यूजीलैंड के प्रशिक्षण विकास ढांचे को एकीकृत करने पर भी विचार किया गया।
दोनों देशों ने सहयोग ढांचे के कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख के लिए एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह गठित करने, नोडल अधिकारियों को नामित करने और आवधिक समीक्षाओं के साथ एक निगरानी तंत्र स्थापित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
इस बैठक में भारत और न्यूजीलैंड की खेल सहयोग को बढ़ाने और एक सौ वर्षों की साझेदारी को दोनों देशों के खिलाड़ियों, प्रशिक्षकों और खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए ठोस परिणामों में बदलने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई ।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India–New Zealand Discuss Expanding Sports Cooperation as 2026 Marks 100 Years of Sporting Ties
09 MAR 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today chaired a high level ministerial meeting with New Zealand sports delegation in New Delhi to discuss expanding bilateral cooperation in sports and strengthening collaboration between the sporting ecosystems of the two countries.
The year 2026 marks 100 years of sporting ties between India and New Zealand, tracing back to the historic 1926 Indian Army hockey tour to New Zealand, one of the earliest major sporting engagements between the two nations. Building on this legacy, both countries explored new initiatives to deepen cooperation and strengthen sports diplomacy.
The Indian delegation included Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports), along with senior officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, the Sports Authority of India, the Indian Olympic Association and representatives from national sports federations.
Earlier in the day, Shri Rao led a delegation-level meeting with New Zealand officials to discuss expanding bilateral sports cooperation. The delegations identified priority sports for collaboration, including rugby, rowing, canoeing, sailing, athletics and cycling.
The New Zealand delegation was led by Chris Bishop, Associate Minister for Sport and Recreation, and included Patrick John Rata, New Zealand High Commissioner to India, former international cricketer Ross Taylor, Raelene Castle, CEO of Sport New Zealand, and representatives from Hockey New Zealand, Athletics New Zealand and Paralympics New Zealand.
The discussions focused on the **India–New Zealand Centenary Sports Cooperation Programme 2026**, a year-long initiative designed to commemorate the centenary of sporting ties and expand collaboration in sports development, high-performance training, innovation and people-to-people engagement.
Both sides discussed organising sports and cultural exchange initiatives, including a proposed **India–New Zealand Sports and Culture Week** to be hosted across cities in both countries, bringing together athletes, coaches and communities while celebrating indigenous sporting traditions.
A key focus of the meeting was strengthening collaboration in high-performance sports through joint training camps, coaching exchanges and knowledge sharing in sports science, analytics and athlete performance systems. The discussions also explored integrating New Zealand’s coach development framework into the curriculum of the National Institute of Sports (NIS), Patiala.
Both countries agreed to constitute a Joint Working Group to oversee implementation of the cooperation framework, nominate nodal officers and establish a monitoring mechanism with periodic reviews.
The meeting reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and New Zealand to deepen sports cooperation and translate the centenary partnership into tangible outcomes for athletes, coaches and sporting ecosystems in both countries.