প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক অনিশ্চয়তার বর্তমান সময়ে প্রাসঙ্গিক এবং প্রস্তুত থাকার একমাত্র পন্থা হল আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠা: সাগর সংকল্প অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
06 MAR 2026 1:08PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ মার্চ, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব গার্ডেনরিচ শিপবিল্ডার্স অ্যান্ড ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স (জিআরএসই) লিমিটেড এবং একটি বেসরকারি সংবাদ সংস্থা কলকাতায় যৌথভাবে আয়োজন করেছে এক আলোচনা সভা। এই সভার মূল বিষয় "সাগর সংকল্প পুনরুদ্ধার ভারতের সমুদ্র গৌরব"। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এর উদ্বোধন করে বলেন, বর্তমান সময়কালে আন্তর্জাতিক পরিস্থিতি অনুসারে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের পুনর্বিন্যাস হচ্ছে। এ ছাড়াও নতুন নতুন সমীকরণ তৈরি এবং সামুদ্রিক কার্যকলাপ ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। এর মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, "পুরোনো ধারণা, পুরোনো বিশ্ব ব্যবস্থা দ্রুত পরিবর্তিত হচ্ছে। এই অনিশ্চয়তাগুলি আমাদের বুঝতে হবে। মধ্যপ্রাচ্যের বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি এমনই এক প্রধান উদাহরণ। সেখানে যা ঘটছে তা বেশ অস্বাভাবিক। মধ্যপ্রাচ্য বা আমাদের প্রতিবেশী অঞ্চলে ভবিষ্যতের ঘটনাবলী সম্পর্কে সুনির্দিষ্ট মন্তব্য করা কঠিন। হরমুজ প্রণালী বা সমগ্র পারস্য উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চল পৃথিবী জুড়ে জ্বালানী নিরাপত্তার জন্য অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। যখন এই অঞ্চলে কোনও অস্থিরতা দেখা দেয়, তখন তা সরাসরি তেল ও গ্যাস সরবরাহের উপর প্রভাব ফেলে। তাছাড়া, আমরা অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রের সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলেও ব্যাঘাত লক্ষ্য করছি। এই অনিশ্চয়তাগুলি অর্থনীতি এবং বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যের উপর সরাসরি প্রভাব বিস্তার করে।এখন আন্তর্জাতিক পরিস্থিতি অস্বাভাবিক । এই অস্বাভাবিকতা নতুনভাবে স্বাভাবিক হয়ে উঠছে, যা অত্যন্ত উদ্বেগের" ।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান বিশ্বে "প্রযুক্তিগত গতিশীলতা" আরেকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান। এ ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তি জীবনের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে অভূতপূর্ব পরিবর্তন আনছে এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে যা আরও স্পষ্টভাবে বোঝা যাচ্ছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে উচ্চমানের নির্ভুল প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। সরকার ভবিষ্যতের নতুন নতুন চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুত থাকার জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের প্রযুক্তিতে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বচ্ছতা, আর্থিক শৃঙ্খলা, কর্মক্ষমতা সংক্রান্ত মানদণ্ড, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের বিষয়ে গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে। প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রীর উৎপাদন গুণগত ও পরিমাণগতভাবে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য সরকার কাঠামোগত সংস্কারের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থাগুলি সরকারের স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার উদ্যোগে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। জাহাজ নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে, জিআরএসই সহ অন্যান্য প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি দেশীয় শিল্পর পরিবেশকে যাতে ভবিষ্যতের চাহিদা মেনে শক্তিশালী করে তোলে, সেই বিষয়ে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। জাহাজগুলিকে প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্রে উন্নীত করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্য পূরণে পরিকাঠামোর আধুনিকীকরণ, ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে জাহাজের নকশা তৈরির পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে আন্তর্জাতিক মানদণ্ডের বিচারে সেগুলি উন্নত হয়ে উঠবে।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি শিল্পকে সমান সুযোগ প্রদানের জন্য গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি সম্পর্কে জানিয়েছেন। এই উদ্যোগের মধ্যে রয়েছে উন্নত আমদানি-রপ্তানি প্রক্রিয়াকে সহজ করে তোলা, ডিআরডিও পরীক্ষাগারগুলি যাতে আরও বেশী ব্যবহার করা যায়, তা নিশ্চিত করা, গ্রিন চ্যানেল সার্টিফিকেশন যাতে সহজেই পাওয়া যায়, তা নিশ্চিত করা এবং প্রতিরক্ষা করিডোর স্থাপন করা। এই পদক্ষেপগুলি বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রকে সর্বাধিক কর্মক্ষমতা অর্জনের সুবিধা যেমন করবে, পাশাপাশি দেশের উন্নয়নে সরকারি ও বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলিও সমানভাবে অংশ নেবে।
শ্রী সিং জানান, সরকারী উদ্যোগের ইতিবাচক ফল পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে দেশে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন এক লক্ষ পঞ্চাশ হাজার কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে গেছে, প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম রপ্তানি প্রায় ২৪,০০০ কোটি টাকা ছুঁয়েছে, এগুলি সবই রেকর্ড। এ বছর এপ্রিলের মধ্যে এই রপ্তানি প্রায় ২৯,০০০ কোটি টাকায় এবং ২০২৯-২০৩০ অর্থবর্ষের মধ্যে ৫০,০০০ কোটি টাকায় পৌছানোর লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারণ করেছে।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমানে দেশে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম এবং অন্যান্য আনুষাঙ্গিক সামগ্রীর উৎপাদনের প্রায় ২৫ শতাংশ ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি শিল্পের অবদান রয়েছে। আগামী দিনে যা ৫০ শতাংশে উন্নীত হবে বলে তাঁর স্থির বিশ্বাস।
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জন্য অর্ডার করা সমস্ত যুদ্ধজাহাজ এবং সাবমেরিন ভারতীয় শিপইয়ার্ডগুলিতে তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। এগুলি নির্মাণের জন্য নকশা থেকে শুরু করে প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্র এখন দেশেই হচ্ছে। আত্মনির্ভরতার দিকে যা এক বড় পদক্ষেপ।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বৃহৎ একটি মঞ্চ নির্মাণে অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ, স্টার্ট-আপ এবং দেশীয় বিক্রেতাদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করে বলেন একটি রণতরী যৌথ প্রচেষ্টার মধ্য দিয়ে নির্মিত হয়, একে কংগ্লোমেরেট এফেক্ট বলে। এর মাধ্যমে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি পায়, পাশাপাশি উদ্ভাবনের এক পরিবেশ গড়ে ওঠে। সরকার ভারতের জাহাজ নির্মাণ শিল্পের উন্নয়নে বেশ কয়েকটি আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। এর মধ্যে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত নিয়মের সরলীকরণ করা ছাড়াও সরকারী বেসরকারী অংশীদারিত্বের মডেলকে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে। মেরিটাইম ইন্ডিয়া ভিশন ২০৩০ এবং মেরিটাইম অমৃত কাল ভিশন ২০৪৭ এর অধীনে, বিশ্বমানের জাহাজ নির্মাণ ক্লাস্টার তৈরির জন্য প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগের পরিকল্পনাও করা হয়েছে।
ভাষণের শেষে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, সমন্বিত পরিকল্পনা, প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে যদি দেশ এগিয়ে যায়, তাহলে ভারতের সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্র সুরক্ষিত, সমৃদ্ধ এবং শক্তিশালী হবে। "ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর প্রস্তুতি, অপারেশন সিন্দুরের মতো অভিযানের সাফল্য এবং আত্মনির্ভরতার জন্য গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ থেকে এটি স্পষ্ট যে ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্র সঠিক পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে। আমরা যদি একসঙ্গে কাজ করি, তাহলে আগামীদিনে ভারত নিজের স্বার্থ রক্ষার পাশাপাশি বিশ্বব্যাপী সামুদ্রিক ব্যবস্থাপনার স্থিতিশীলতায়ও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখবে। আমাদের লক্ষ্য হল ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে প্রথম ১০টি জাহাজ নির্মাণকারী দেশে পৌছে দেওয়া এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে প্রথম পাঁচটি দেশের তালিকায় পৌঁছানো," ।
জিআরএসই-এর চিফ ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর অবসরপ্রাপ্ত কমোডর পিআর হরি ভারতীয় সভ্যতায় সামুদ্রিক ঐতিহ্য এবং দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে জাহাজ নির্মাণ ক্ষমতার বিবর্তনের উপর আলোকপাত করেন। ভারতের পরিকল্পনা হল আগামী দিনে সে নৌবাহিনীর জন্য জাহাজ কেনার পরিবর্তে অন্যান্য নৌবাহিনীর জন্য তা সরবরাহ করবে।
এই কনক্লেভে ভারতের সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা এবং জাহাজ নির্মাণ শিল্পকে শক্তিশালী করার বিষয়ে আলোচনা করার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশিষ্ট জন এবং নীতিনির্ধারকরা মিলিত হয়েছিলেন।

Ministry of Defence
Self-reliance is the only way to stay relevant & ready in today’s global uncertainties: Raksha Mantri at Sagar Sankalp
“Defence exports poised to reach approx. Rs 29,000 crore by April 2026”
“Indian Navy’s readiness, success of operations like Op Sindoor & self-reliance steps indicate that our defence sector is moving in the right direction”
“Our aim is to develop ships into technology hubs & bring them up to global standards through infrastructure modernisation”
“Govt aims to steer India into top 10 shipbuilding nations by 2030 & top five by 2047”
06 MAR 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
“Self-reliance is the only way to stay relevant and ready in the present era of uncertainty,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while inaugurating Sagar Sankalp - Reclaiming India’s Maritime Glory, a defence and maritime dialogue jointly organised by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE) Limited and a private media organisation in Kolkata, West Bengal on March 06, 2026. He emphasised that the current global situation has led to the realignment of supply chains, formation of new equations, and constant rise in maritime activities, reaffirming the Government’s resolve of attaining self-reliance in every field.
“Old ideas, old global order, and old perceptions are changing rapidly. These are the uncertainties we need to understand. The current situation in the Middle East is one prime example. What is happening there is quite unusual. It is difficult to make concrete comments about the future course of events in the Middle East or in our neighborhood. The Strait of Hormuz or the entire Persian Gulf region is crucial for global energy security. When there is disturbance in the region, it directly impacts the supply of oil and gas. Moreover, we’re witnessing supply chain disruptions in other sectors as well. These uncertainties have a direct impact on the economy and global trade. The global scenario is an abnormal situation. What is more worrying is the fact that this abnormality is becoming the new normal,” said Raksha Mantri.
Describing “technological dynamism” as another crucial element in today's world, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that technology is bringing about unprecedented changes in every sphere of life, and it is even more clearly visible in the defence sector. He highlighted that high-end and precision technologies are being used in the defence sector, and the Government aims to achieve Aatmanirbharta in defence tech to remain stay ready for emerging and future challenges.
Raksha Mantri enumerated the structural and policy reforms implemented by the Government to bolster defence production qualitatively and quantitatively, with special emphasis on transparency, financial discipline, performance benchmarking, and R&D. Terming DPSUs as a key pillar of the Government’s self-reliance vision, he stated that, in the shipbuilding sector, GRSE and other shipyards, have also been given special focus to make the domestic industrial ecosystem strong and futuristic. “The goal is to develop ships into technology hubs, not just production units. Efforts are being made to bring them up to the global standards through infrastructure modernisation, digital ship design tools, modular construction techniques, and supply chain integration,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also highlighted the steps taken to provide a level playing field to the private industry in the defence sector, including improved import-export processes, availability of DRDO labs, facilitating green channel certification, establishing defence corridors and opening up reserved orders of DPSUs. These steps, he said, are not only meant to facilitate, but to enable the private sector to achieve maximum performance, underlining the Government’s objective to ensure the nation’s development through equal participation of public and private sectors.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that the Government’s efforts are yielding positive results as, in the Financial Year 2024-25, domestic defence production surpassed a record figure of Rs 1.50 lakh crore, with defence exports touching an all-time high of approx. Rs 24,000 crore. He stated that by April 2026, the defence exports are poised to reach approx. Rs 29,000 crore and the Government has set a target to export defence equipment worth Rs 50,000 crore by FY 2029-2030.
Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the fact that the private industry, today, contributes with approximately 25 percent of the defence platforms/equipment and accessories manufactured in the country, and exuded confidence that this participation will increase to 50 percent share of total defence production by value in the times to come.
Raksha Mantri noted that all the warships and submarines on order for the Indian Navy are being built in Indian shipyards - from design, engineering, construction to lifecycle support. He termed it as a major leap towards self-reliance. “Self-reliance is no longer just a slogan; it is being established as a practical reality. A Builder’s Navy is not a slogan; it is a ground reality,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also praised the contribution of MSMEs, start-ups, and indigenous vendors in the construction of large platforms, asserting that a warship is a product of joint efforts, also known as the Conglomerate Effect. This conglomerate effect creates synergy, increases efficiency, mitigates risk, and creates an ecosystem of innovation, he said. He emphasised that the Government has introduced several financial assistance schemes to advance India's shipbuilding landscape, including the creation of a dedicated mechanism for long-term funding, liberalised FDI norms, and encouraged PPP model. Under the Maritime India Vision 2030 and Maritime Amrit Kaal vision 2047, investments worth approx. Rs 3 lakh crore have been planned to develop world-class shipbuilding clusters, he added.
Concluding his address, Raksha Mantri said that India’s maritime domain will be safe, prosperous, and strong if the nation moves forward with coordinated planning, technology adoption, and institutional synergy. “The Indian Navy’s readiness, the success of operations like Operation Sindoor, and the steps towards self-reliance indicate that India's defence sector is moving in the right direction. If we work together to advance this maritime vision, in the years to come, India will not only safeguard its interests but also make a significant contribution to global maritime stability. Our target is to steer India into the top 10 shipbuilding nations by 2030, and reaching the top five by 2047,” he said.
In his remarks, CMD, GRSE Commodore PR Hari (Retd) reflected on India’s civilisational maritime legacy and the evolution of indigenous shipbuilding capability. He noted that India’s transition “from a Buyer’s Navy to a Builder’s Navy” marked a decisive turning point in restoring industrial depth. He also cited the journey from the delivery of INS Ajay in 1961 to the next-generation platforms under construction as symbolic of technological transformation and rising indigenisation.
The conclave brought together senior naval leadership, policymakers and industry stakeholders to deliberate on strengthening India’s maritime security architecture and shipbuilding ecosystem. Panel discussions focused on aligning naval shipbuilding with emerging geopolitical dynamics, addressing grey-zone threats and distributed maritime operations; building sovereignty at sea through resilient domestic supply chains; expanding shipbuilding scale to meet global trade and energy transition demands; and positioning India as a competitive global destination for shipbuilding and ship repair through progressive port policy, regulatory reform and industrial collaboration.