विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी सीपत में अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस समारोह, उत्कृष्ट योगदान देने वाली महिला कर्मियों का सम्मान
07 MAR 2026 8:00PM by PIB Raipur
बिलासपुर। एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड की सीपत परियोजना में अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2026 उत्साह और गरिमा के साथ मनाया गया। इस अवसर पर परियोजना में कार्यरत महिला कर्मचारियों तथा सहयोगी एजेंसियों के साथ कार्यरत महिला कर्मियों के कार्यों और संगठन की निरंतर प्रगति में उनके योगदान की सराहना की गई। कार्यक्रम में संविदा महिला श्रमिकों के प्रयासों को भी विशेष रूप से रेखांकित किया गया और उन्हें स्मृति चिन्ह भेंट कर इस विशेष दिवस की शुभकामनाएँ दी गईं।
समारोह में परियोजना प्रमुख स्वपन कुमार मंडल मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे, जबकि फौजिया मिर्ज़ा, वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता, छत्तीसगढ़ उच्च न्यायालय, बिलासपुर विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुईं।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर विभिन्न विभागों की महिला कर्मचारियों ने अपने कर्तव्यों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करते हुए सशक्त महिला होने का परिचय दिया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाली महिला कर्मचारियों को प्रशस्ति पत्र प्रदान कर सम्मानित किया गया।
समारोह के दौरान कई महिला कर्मचारियों ने कविता, गीत और नृत्य के माध्यम से सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं। इन प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम से यह संदेश दिया गया कि एनटीपीसी सीपत की महिलाएँ न केवल इंजीनियर, चिकित्सक और विभिन्न विभागों की पेशेवर भूमिकाओं में सक्रिय हैं, बल्कि नवाचार और रचनात्मक गतिविधियों में भी अग्रणी भूमिका निभाते हुए राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान दे रही हैं।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए परियोजना प्रमुख स्वपन कुमार मंडल ने इस वर्ष की थीम ‘गिव टू गेन’ पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि आज की महिलाएँ सशक्त समाज के निर्माण के साथ-साथ देश के विकास में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रचालन एवं अनुरक्षण (Operation and Maintenance), सुरक्षा, अभियांत्रिकी तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (Information Technology) जैसे विभागों में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी यह सिद्ध करती है कि विकसित राष्ट्र के निर्माण में उनका योगदान अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
अपने संबोधन में फौजिया मिर्ज़ा ने एनटीपीसी सीपत द्वारा आयोजित अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस कार्यक्रम की सराहना की। उन्होंने महिलाओं की आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक स्वतंत्रता, उनके अधिकारों और उनकी क्षमता के प्रभावी उपयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला तथा अपने जीवन के अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने एनटीपीसी में महिला कर्मचारियों से संबंधित विभिन्न नीतियों की जानकारी प्राप्त की और उनकी प्रशंसा की। विशेष रूप से गर्भवती महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए संचालित कल्याणी योजना की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि ऐसी पहल को अन्य संस्थानों में भी व्यापक रूप से अपनाया जाना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर कोमल कृति उरांव को भी सम्मानित किया गया, जिनका चयन छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य न्यायिक सेवा परीक्षा 2024–25 में सिविल जज (जूनियर डिवीजन) के पद पर हुआ है। वह एनटीपीसी सीपत में वरिष्ठ प्रबंधक के रूप में कार्यरत एस. आर. उरांव की पुत्री हैं।
कार्यक्रम को एनटीपीसी सीपत परिवार की महिला कर्मचारियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों ने और अधिक जीवंत और यादगार बना दिया। इस अवसर पर महाप्रबंधक (प्रचालन एवं अनुरक्षण) सुरोजित सिन्हा, महाप्रबंधक (प्रचालन एवं फ्यूल मैनेजमेंट) अशोक सरकार, महाप्रबंधक (अभियांत्रिकी) विकास खरे सहित विभिन्न विभागाध्यक्ष, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कर्मचारी उपस्थित रहे।

Ministry of Power
NTPC Sipat Marks International Women’s Day, Honours Women Employees for Key Role in Nation Building
07 MAR 2026 8:00PM by PIB Raipur
Bilaspur: NTPC Limited’s Sipat Super Thermal Power Project celebrated International Women’s Day 2026 with enthusiasm, recognising the significant contribution of women employees to the organisation’s growth and development.
The programme honoured women employees working in different departments of the project as well as those associated with partner agencies for their dedication and continuous contribution to the organisation. Women contract workers were also felicitated during the event and presented with mementos in appreciation of their efforts.
Swapan Kumar Mandal, Project Head of NTPC Sipat, attended the programme as the Chief Guest, while Faujia Mirza, Senior Advocate at the Chhattisgarh High Court, Bilaspur, graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour.
On the occasion, women employees from various departments reaffirmed their commitment to their professional responsibilities and highlighted the spirit of empowerment in the workplace. Several women employees who delivered outstanding performance in different fields were presented with certificates of appreciation.
The celebration also featured cultural performances by women employees, including poetry recitations, songs and dance. Through these presentations, participants conveyed that women at NTPC Sipat are contributing not only as engineers, doctors and professionals across departments but are also actively involved in creative and innovative pursuits while contributing to the nation’s development.
Addressing the gathering, Project Head Swapan Kumar Mandal spoke about this year’s International Women’s Day theme, “Give to Gain.” He noted that women today are playing a vital role in building a strong society and accelerating the country’s development. He highlighted that women are actively working in departments such as Operation and Maintenance, Safety, Engineering and Information Technology, demonstrating their growing role in building a developed nation.
In her address, Faujia Mirza appreciated the initiative taken by NTPC Sipat in organising the International Women’s Day programme. She spoke about the importance of women’s economic and social independence, their rights and the need to ensure the effective utilisation of their capabilities. She also shared her personal experiences of reaching her current position and interacted with employees regarding policies for women at NTPC.
She particularly praised the “Kalyani Scheme” being implemented at NTPC Sipat for pregnant women employees and said that such initiatives should be adopted more widely across institutions.
On the occasion, Komal Kriti Uraon was felicitated for being selected as Civil Judge (Junior Division) in the Chhattisgarh State Judicial Service Examination 2024–25. She is the daughter of S. R. Uraon, Senior Manager at NTPC Sipat.
The event concluded with vibrant cultural performances presented by members of the NTPC Sipat family, adding colour and enthusiasm to the celebration.
Among those present on the occasion were Surojit Sinha, General Manager (Operation and Maintenance); Ashok Sarkar, General Manager (Operation and Fuel Management); and Vikas Khare, General Manager (Engineering), along with heads of departments, senior officials and employees of the project.