Special Service and Features
JIPMER celebrates 11th Annual Research Day
07 MAR 2026 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
The Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research (JIPMER), Puducherry celebrated its 11th Annual Research Day on March 7, 2026, highlighting the institute’s commitment to strengthening biomedical, clinical, and translational research.
Dr. Vir Singh Negi, Director of JIPMER, in his address highlighted the institute’s continued progress in enhancing research infrastructure and innovation. He noted the recent establishment of the Innovation, Incubation and Entrepreneurship (IIE) Cell, aimed at promoting translational research and supporting healthcare innovations. He also emphasized the expansion of undergraduate research opportunities with the Golden Jubilee Short-Term Research Award for Undergraduate Students (GJ-STRAUS) being increased from 22 to 40 awards to encourage innovative research projects.
The Chief Guest, Prof. (Dr.) Narendra Kumar Arora, President of AIIMS Bilaspur, delivered the keynote address and stressed the importance of evidence-based research in strengthening health systems and public health policies. Prof. (Dr.) Chitra Sarkar, President of JIPMER, joined the inaugural function virtually and conveyed her greetings, emphasizing the need to further strengthen biomedical research and innovation in medical institutions.
The JIPMER Research Day Oration was delivered by Dr. Alok Srivastava, an internationally renowned hematologist and gene therapy researcher, who spoke on advances in translational science and innovations in the management of hemophilia. The programme also included an interaction with experts from Indian Institute of Technology Madras, highlighting opportunities for interdisciplinary collaboration in medical technologies and healthcare innovation.
Dr. Kadambari D, Dean (Research), outlined the vision of the Division of Research and highlighted that around 160 research projects are currently ongoing at JIPMER with a total sanctioned funding of 112 crores from various agencies. Researchers from JIPMER contributed to nearly 1260 scientific publications in 2025. Since 2017, the institute has filed 15 patent applications, of which 10 have been granted.
As part of the Research Day activities, three workshops were conducted during February and March 2026 focusing on small animal research, grant writing, and advanced imaging technologies.
The event featured around 250 oral and poster presentations across nine categories by undergraduate and postgraduate students, residents, faculty, and research staff. A new session on “Innovation in Medicine” was introduced this year, which received an enthusiastic response with several presentations showcasing applications of artificial intelligence and emerging technologies in biomedical and health research.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஜிப்மர் 11வது ஆண்டு ஆராய்ச்சி தினம் கொண்டாட்டம்
07 MAR 2026 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
புதுச்சேரியில் அமைந்துள்ள ஜவஹர்லால் முதுநிலை மருத்துவக் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (ஜிப்மர்) 07 மார்ச் 2026 அன்று தனது 11வது ஆண்டு ஆராய்ச்சி தினத்தை கொண்டாடியது. இந்த நிகழ்வு உயிரியல் மருத்துவம், மருத்துவ மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டு ஆராய்ச்சிகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் நிறுவனத்தின் உறுதியை வெளிப்படுத்தியது. ஜிப்மர் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் வீர் சிங் நேகி தனது உரையில், ஆராய்ச்சி உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் புதுமைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் நிறுவனம் தொடர்ந்து முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுவருவதை குறிப்பிட்டார். அவர் சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட புதுமை, வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு மையம் குறித்து பேசினார். இந்த அமைப்பு பயன்பாட்டு ஆராய்ச்சியை ஊக்குவித்து, சுகாதார புதுமைகளை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், பட்டப்படிப்பு மாணவர்களுக்கான பொன்விழா ஆண்டு குறுகிய கால ஆராய்ச்சி விருதுகள் 22 இலிருந்து 40 ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதை அவர் தெரிவித்தார். விருந்தினர் பிலாஸ்பூர் எய்ம்ஸ் தலைவர் நரேந்திர குமார் அரோரா முக்கிய உரையை வழங்கினார். அவர் சுகாதார அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பொது சுகாதார கொள்கைகளை வலுப்படுத்த ஆதார அடிப்படையிலான ஆராய்ச்சியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். ஜிப்மர் ஆராய்ச்சி தின உரையை புகழ்பெற்ற இரத்த நோய் மற்றும் மரபணு சிகிச்சை ஆராய்ச்சியாளர் ஆலோக் ஸ்ரீவாஸ்தவா வழங்கினார். அவர் ஹீமோபிலியா நோயின் சிகிச்சை மேலாண்மையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்கள் மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டு அறிவியல் வளர்ச்சி குறித்து விளக்கினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் மதராஸ் நிபுணர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடலும் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் சுகாதார புதுமைகளில் பல்வகைத் துறை இணைப்பு வாய்ப்புகள் பற்றி பேசப்பட்டது.
ஆராய்ச்சி டீன் டாக்டர் காதம்பரி D ஆராய்ச்சி பிரிவின் நோக்கங்களை விளக்கினார். தற்போது ஜிப்மரில் சுமார் 160 ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டங்கள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளிடமிருந்து 112 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஜிப்மர் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் சுமார் 1260 அறிவியல் ஆய்வு கட்டுரைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளனர். 2017 முதல் இதுவரை நிறுவனம் 15 காப்புரிமை விண்ணப்பங்களை தாக்கல் செய்துள்ளது; அதில் 10 காப்புரிமைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆராய்ச்சி தின நிகழ்வுகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2026 பிப்ரவரி மற்றும் மார்ச் மாதங்களில் சிறிய ஆய்வுக் காட்டு விலங்கு ஆராய்ச்சி, ஆராய்ச்சி நிதி விண்ணப்பம் எழுதுதல் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட படமெடுக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை மையமாகக் கொண்டு மூன்று பயிற்சி நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. மேலும் உயர் உள்ளடக்க ஆய்வு மற்றும் படவியல் பகுப்பாய்வு குறித்த மேம்பட்ட பயிற்சி முகாம் உயிர்தகவல் பிரிவு மற்றும் மத்திய ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் மூலம் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதில் தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச நிபுணர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.