Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Distributes 1,072 Machines and Toolkits to 600 Artisans in Nashik; ₹42.61 Crore PMEGP Subsidy released to 1,367 Beneficiaries
06 MAR 2026 9:44PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 6th March 2026
With an aim to effectively implement Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Developed India @ 2047’, ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, ‘Make in India’ and ‘Made for the World’ at the grassroots level, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India organised a large-scale machine and toolkit distribution programme at, Khambale, Nashik today. The Chief Guest of the programme, Chairman, KVIC, Shri Manoj Kumar, distributed 1,072 machines and toolkits to 600 trained artisans engaged in various village industry activities under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana (GVY). In addition, under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), margin money subsidy amounting to ₹42.61 crore was distributed online to 1,367 beneficiaries, generating employment for more than 15,000 people.
The equipment distributed during the programme included 600 bee boxes, 240 pottery wheels, 40 REI kits, 20 footwear manufacturing kits, 8 food processing sets, 4 village oil sets, 20 automatic agarbatti machines, 20 electrician toolkits, 20 plumbing toolkits and 100 other toolkits, which will help artisans convert traditional skills into productive and sustainable enterprises.
Addressing the gathering, Chairman, KVIC, Shri Manoj Kumar, recalling Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Jayanti celebrated according to the Hindu calendar, said that the life of Shivaji Maharaj remains a powerful source of inspiration for self-rule, self-respect and self-reliance. He said that the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Developed India 2047’ reflects the same spirit of self-reliance that Shivaji Maharaj embodied through his leadership and governance. He further stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Khadi and Village Industries have not only preserved the legacy and tradition of Mahatma Gandhi but have also emerged as a strong driver of rural economic revival, establishing themselves as an effective growth engine of the rural economy.
Shri Manoj Kumar informed that under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, tool and equipment distribution has been continuously carried out across Maharashtra over the past five years through initiatives such as the Honey Mission, pottery, footwear manufacturing, incense sticks production, electrician and plumbing activities. During this period, 5,308 machines and toolkits have been distributed, benefiting 3,073 artisans and significantly enhancing production capacity and income-generating opportunities. He emphasised that the objective of the scheme goes beyond distribution of tools and focuses on long-term economic empowerment of artisans.
He further highlighted that more than 1,500 spinners, weavers and Khadi artisans are currently engaged through 32 Khadi institutions in Maharashtra, providing a strong foundation to the rural economy of the state. In addition, during the last five years (2021–22 to 2025–26), a total of 14,582 projects were established in Maharashtra under PMEGP, with margin money assistance of over ₹604 crore, generating employment for 1,16,656 people.
Representatives of Khadi institutions, beneficiaries of the Village Industries Development Scheme, local public representatives, and officers and employees of KVIC and the state office were present at the event.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने नाशिकमध्ये 600 कारागिरांना केले 1072 यंत्रे आणि दुरुस्ती साहित्याचे वितरण, 1367 लाभार्थ्यांना दिले ₹42.61 कोटींचे अनुदान
06 MAR 2026 9:44PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची 'विकसित भारत @ 2047', 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत', 'मेक इन इंडिया' आणि 'मेड फॉर द वर्ल्ड' ही संकल्पना तळागाळापर्यंत प्रभावीपणे राबवण्याच्या उद्देशाने, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार अंतर्गत खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने (KVIC) आज नाशिकमधील खांबळे येथे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर यंत्रे आणि दुरुस्ती संच वितरण कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले.या कार्यक्रमाचे मुख्य अतिथी आणि खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार यांनी ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजने अंतर्गत विविध ग्रामोद्योग उपक्रमांमध्ये गुंतलेल्या 600 प्रशिक्षित कारागिरांना 1,072 यंत्रे आणि दुरुस्ती संच वितरित केले. याशिवाय, पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रमांतर्गत, 1,367 लाभार्थ्यांना 42.61 कोटी रुपयांचे मार्जिन मनी अनुदान ऑनलाइन वितरित करण्यात आले, ज्यामुळे 15,000 पेक्षा जास्त लोकांसाठी रोजगार निर्माण झाला आहे.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान वितरित केलेल्या उपकरणांमध्ये 600 मधमाशांच्या पेट्या, 240 कुंभारकाम चाके, 40 REI किट्स, 20 पादत्राणे निर्मिती किट्स, 8 अन्न प्रक्रिया संच, 4 ग्रामोद्योग तेल संच, 20 स्वयंचलित अगरबत्ती यंत्रे, 20 इलेक्ट्रिशियन दुरुस्ती संच, 20 प्लंबिंग दुरुस्ती संच आणि इतर 100 दुरुस्ती संचांचा समावेश होता. यामुळे कारागिरांना त्यांच्या पारंपरिक कौशल्यांचे रूपांतर उत्पादक आणि शाश्वत उद्योगांमध्ये करण्यास मदत होईल.
मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना, खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार यांनी हिंदू दिनदर्शिकेनुसार साजरी करण्यात आलेल्या छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या जयंतीच्या निमित्ताने महाराजांची महती सांगितली. ते म्हणाले की, शिवाजी महाराजांचे जीवन हे स्वराज्य, स्वाभिमान आणि स्वावलंबनासाठी प्रेरणेचा एक शक्तिशाली स्त्रोत आहे. 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' आणि 'विकसित भारत 2047' चा दृष्टिकोन त्याच स्वावलंबनाच्या भावनेचे प्रतिबिंब आहे, जे शिवाजी महाराजांनी त्यांचे नेतृत्व आणि प्रशासनातून साकारले होते.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योगांनी केवळ महात्मा गांधींचा वारसा आणि परंपरा जतन केली नाही, तर ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या पुनरुज्जीवनासाठी एक भक्कम चालक म्हणूनही ते समोर आले आहेत. खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योगांनी स्वतःला ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेचे एक प्रभावी 'ग्रोथ इंजिन' म्हणून प्रस्थापित केले आहे.
मनोज कुमार यांनी माहिती दिली की, ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजनेअंतर्गत गेल्या 5 वर्षांत महाराष्ट्रभर मधुमक्षिका पालन, कुंभारकाम, पादत्राणे निर्मिती, अगरबत्ती उत्पादन, इलेक्ट्रिशियन आणि प्लंबिंग यांसारख्या उपक्रमांद्वारे सतत अवजारे आणि उपकरणांचे वितरण करण्यात आले आहे. या कालावधीत 5,308 यंत्रे आणि दुरुस्ती संचांचे वितरण करण्यात आले असून, यामुळे 3,073 कारागिरांना फायदा झाला आहे आणि त्यांच्या उत्पादन क्षमतेत तसेच उत्पन्न मिळवण्याच्या संधींमध्ये मोठी वाढ झाली आहे. त्यांनी यावर भर दिला की, या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट केवळ साधनांचे वितरण करणे एवढेच नसून कारागिरांच्या दीर्घकालीन आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे हे आहे.
त्यांनी पुढे अधोरेखित केले की, महाराष्ट्रातील 32 खादी संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून सध्या 1,500 पेक्षा जास्त कताईकार, विणकर आणि खादी कारागीर कार्यरत आहेत, जे राज्याच्या ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेला एक भक्कम आधार देत आहेत. याव्यतिरिक्त, गेल्या पाच वर्षांत (आर्थिक वर्ष 2021–22 ते 2025–26), पीएमईजीपी अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्रात एकूण 14,582 प्रकल्प स्थापित करण्यात आले, ज्यामध्ये 604 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक मार्जिन मनी सहाय्य देण्यात आले, ज्यामुळे 1,16,656 लोकांसाठी रोजगार निर्माण झाला.
या कार्यक्रमाला खादी संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी, ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजनेचे लाभार्थी, स्थानिक लोकप्रतिनिधी तसेच खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोग आणि राज्य कार्यालयाचे अधिकारी व कर्मचारी उपस्थित होते.