Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah, Hon’ble Union Home Minister, Government of India, laid the foundation stone of NFSU’s ‘Bhubaneswar Campus’ and inaugurated the transit campus virtually
Students of NFSU will further strengthen law and order across the country: Shri Amit Shah
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Hon'ble Minister of Education, Govt. of India; Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha; Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha and Smt. Pravati Parida, Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha graced the occasion
06 MAR 2026 9:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Hon’ble Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Govt. of India, Shri Amit Shah performed the ‘Bhoomi Pujan’ and laid the foundation stone of the Bhubaneswar Campus of National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) at Bhubaneswar. He also inaugurated the transit campus of NFSU virtually on 6th March, 2026. Shri Amit Shah further performed the Bhoomi Poojan of CFSL, Bhubaneswar, which is co-located with the NFSU campus.
Shri Amit Shah, Hon’ble Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Govt. of India; Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Hon'ble Minister of Education, Govt. of India; Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Chief Minister of Odisha; Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha; and Smt. Pravati Parida, Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha graced the occasion. Union Home Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan; Smt. Anu Garg, IAS, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Odisha; Padma Shri Awardee, Dr. J. M. Vyas, founder Vice-Chancellor of NFSU; and many dignitaries from different fields were present at the function.
Shri Amit Shah, Hon’ble Union Home Minister, Government of India, emphasized the National Forensic Sciences University’s (NFSU) remarkable contribution.
Shri Amit Shah said that the establishment of the National Forensic Sciences University in Odisha will provide new employment opportunities for students and that these students, educated in forensic science, will further strengthen law and order across the country. Our endeavor is to have mobile forensic laboratories available in every district across the country.
Padma Shri Awardee Dr. J.M. Vyas, founder Vice-Chancellor of the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU), emphasized the NFSU’s growing global stature in forensic education. He noted that under the visionary leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, and the sustained guidance of Shri Amit Shah, Hon’ble Union Home Minister, NFSU has consolidated its position as the world’s first and only dedicated Forensic Sciences University.
Prof. (Dr.) Purvi Pokhariyal, Campus Director of NFSU, said that ‘Bhubaneswar Campus’ of NFSU marks a significant step in strengthening Odisha’s forensic and investigative infrastructure. With 40 acres of land allotted by the Government of Odisha, the permanent campus will be developed as a centre of excellence for forensic and allied sciences.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
ભારત સરકારના કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે NFSUના ‘ભુવનેશ્વર પરિસર’નો પાયો નાખ્યો અને કામચલાઉ પરિસરનું વર્ચ્યુઅલી ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
NFSU થી શિક્ષિત વિદ્યાર્થીઓ દેશભરની કાયદો અને વ્યવસ્થાને વધુ મજબૂત કરશે: શ્રી અમિત શાહ
શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાન, માનનીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રી, ભારત સરકાર; શ્રી મોહન ચરણ માઝી, ઓડિશાના મુખ્યમંત્રી; શ્રી કનક વર્ધન સિંહ દેવ, ઓડિશાના ઉપ-મુખ્યમંત્રી અને શ્રીમતી પાર્વતી પરીદા, ઓડિશાના ઉપ-મુખ્યમંત્રી આ પ્રસંગે હાજર હતા
06 MAR 2026 9:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી, ભારત સરકાર, શ્રી અમિત શાહે ભુવનેશ્વરમાં નેશનલ ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સીસ યુનિવર્સિટી (NFSU) ના ભુવનેશ્વર પરિસરનું ‘ભૂમિ પૂજન’ કર્યું અને શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો. તેમણે દિનાંક 6 માર્ચ, 2026 ના રોજ વર્ચ્યુઅલી NFSU ના કામચલાઉ પરિસરનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. શ્રી અમિત શાહે આગળ CFSL, ભુવનેશ્વરનું ભૂમિ પૂજન કર્યું, જે NFSU પરિસરની સાથે જ છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહ, માનનીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી, ભારત સરકાર; શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાન, માનનીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રી, ભારત સરકાર; શ્રી મોહન ચરણ માઝી, ઓડિશાના મુખ્યમંત્રી; શ્રી કનક વર્ધન સિંહ દેવ, ઓડિશાના ઉપ-મુખ્યમંત્રી; અને શ્રીમતી પાર્વતી પરીદા, ઓડિશાના ઉપ-મુખ્યમંત્રી આ પ્રસંગે હાજર હતા. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, શ્રી ગોવિંદ મોહન; શ્રીમતી અનુ ગર્ગ, IAS, મુખ્ય સચિવ, ઓડિશા સરકાર; 'પદ્મશ્રી' થી સન્માનિત ડો. જે. એમ. વ્યાસ, NFSU ના સ્થાપક કુલપતિ અને અલગ-અલગ ક્ષેત્રોના અનેક મહાનુભાવો આ સમારોહમાં હાજર હતા.
શ્રી અમિત શાહ, માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી, ભારત સરકારે નેશનલ ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સીસ યુનિવર્સિટી (NFSU) ના નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન પર ભાર મૂક્યો. શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે ઓડિશામાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ન્યાયિક વિજ્ઞાન વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયની સ્થાપનાથી વિદ્યાર્થીઓને રોજગારની નવી તકો પણ મળશે અને ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સથી શિક્ષિત આ જ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ દેશભરની કાયદો અને વ્યવસ્થાને વધુ મજબૂત કરશે. અમારો પ્રયાસ છે કે દેશભરના દરેક જિલ્લામાં મોબાઈલ ફોરેન્સિક લેબોરેટરી ઉપલબ્ધ હશે.
'પદ્મશ્રી' થી સન્માનિત ડો. જે. એમ. વ્યાસ, NFSU ના સ્થાપક કુલપતિએ ફોરેન્સિક શિક્ષણમાં NFSU ના વધતા વૈશ્વિક કદ પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારતના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના દૂરદર્શી નેતૃત્વ અને માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના નિરંતર માર્ગદર્શનમાં, NFSU એ વિશ્વની પ્રથમ અને એકમાત્ર ડેડિકેટેડ ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સીસ યુનિવર્સિટી તરીકે પોતાની જગ્યા મજબૂત કરી છે.
NFSU-ભુવનેશ્વરના પરિસર નિર્દેશક, પ્રો. (ડો.) પૂર્વી પોખરિયાલે કહ્યું કે NFSU નું ‘ભુવનેશ્વર પરિસર’ ઓડિશાના ફોરેન્સિક અને તપાસ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને મજબૂત કરવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ કદમ છે. ઓડિશા સરકાર પાસેથી મળેલી 40 એકર જમીન સાથે, કાયમી પરિસરને ફોરેન્સિક અને તેની સાથે જોડાયેલા વિજ્ઞાન માટે સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સ તરીકે ડેવલપ કરવામાં આવશે.