ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
جنو شدھی سپتاہ 2026 کے آخری دن کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں پد یاترا کا انعقاد
سستی جنرک ادویات کے بارے میں آگاہی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک گیر پد یاترا میں ہزاروں افراد کی شرکت
06 MAR 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر شویتا گپتا، ایم ایل اے، شیوہر، حکومت بہار، جناب اویناش کمار ایس ڈی ایم، شیوہر، حکومت بہار اور سول سرجن ڈاکٹر دیپک کمار نے شیوہر، بہار میں پد یاترا کو جھنڈی دکھائی
جنو شدھی سپتاہ 2026 کے چھٹے دن پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنوشدھی پریوجنا کے تحت دستیاب سستی اور معیاری جنرک ادویات کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے ملک بھر میں پد یاترا کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ یہ پد یاترا ملک بھر میں 30 سے ​​زیادہ مقامات پر منعقد کی گئیں، جس میں عوام کی پرجوش شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔
لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش میں پد یاترا میں عوام کی شرکت
پد یاترا نے 7 مارچ 2026 کو 8 ویں جنو شدھی دیوس کے سلسلے میں منعقد کی گئی ہفتہ بھر کی آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کا ایک اہم حصہ بنایا۔ اس پہل کو دواسازی اور طبی آلات بیورو آف انڈیا کی طرف سے مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے جو دوا سازی، کیمیکل اور کھادوں کی وزارت کے تحت ہے۔
پد یاترا کے شرکاء میں مقامی باشندے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد، فارماسسٹ، جنو شدھی کیندر کے آپریٹرز، طلباء اور کمیونٹی کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ بینرز اور پلے کارڈز اٹھائے ہوئے، شرکاء نے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنوشدھی کیندرز کے ذریعے سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری جنرک ادویات کی دستیابی کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے بڑی سڑکوں اور عوامی علاقوں میں پد یاترا کی۔
محترمہ نیرا یادو، ممبر قانون ساز اسمبلی، کوڈرما، حکومت۔ جھارکھنڈ اور جناب رتوراج (آئی اے ایس)، ڈپٹی کمشنر، کوڈرما، حکومت۔ جھارکھنڈ کی، جھارکھنڈ میں پد یاترا کا جھنڈا لہرایا
قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے اراکین، حکومت عہدیداروں اور دیگر معززین نے بھی ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر پد یاترا میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔ ان کی شرکت نے رسائی کی کوششوں کو تقویت دی۔
حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ میں پد یاترا
پد یاترا کا مقصد عوام کو براہ راست شامل کرنا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے کہ وہ ایک قابل اعتماد اور اقتصادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اختیار کے طور پر جنرک ادویات کو اپنائیں۔ ان پبلک آؤٹ ریچ واک کے ذریعے، شرکاء نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر دستیاب ادویات برانڈڈ ادویات کے مقابلے میں 50فیصد سے 80فیصد تک کم ہیں، جس سے لاکھوں خاندانوں کو معیار پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر اپنے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
شمالی 24 پرگنہ، مغربی بنگال میں عوامی بیداری پد یاترا
تقریبات کے دوران، رضاکاروں اور منتظمین نے عوام کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، معلوماتی مواد تقسیم کیا اور جن اوشدھی پہل کے فوائد کی وضاحت کی۔
آئی پی میں ہونے والی پد یاترا میں بزرگ شہریوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔ توسیع، دہلی
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی ) کے تحت، 18,000 سے زیادہ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنوشدھی کیندر اس وقت پورے ملک میں کام کر رہے ہیں، جو کہ سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری ادویات تک آسان رسائی کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں۔ حکومت نے اس نیٹ ورک کو مارچ 2027 تک 25,000 کیندروں تک پھیلانے کا ایک مہتواکانکشی ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، جس سے سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک آخری میل تک رسائی کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
جنو شدھی سپتاہ 2026 کی تقریبات کل جنو شدھی دیوس کے منانے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوں گی، جو ہر شہری کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو قابل رسائی اور سستی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے مسلسل عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ ’جن اوشدھی سوگم‘ موبائل ایپلیکیشن قریب ترین جن اوشدھی کیندر کا پتہ لگانے اور دستیاب ادویات کے بارے میں معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-3469

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Pad Yatras Held Across the Country on the penultimate day of Janaushadhi Saptah 2026
Thousands Participate in Nationwide Walks to Promote Awareness about Affordable Generic Medicines
06 MAR 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Shweta Gupta, MLA, Sheohar, Govt. of Bihar, Shri Avinash Kumar SDM, Sheohar, Govt. of Bihar and Civil Surgeon Dr. Deepak Kumar flagged off Pad Yatra at Sheohar, Bihar
On the sixth day of Janaushadhi Saptah 2026, Pad Yatras were organised across the country to further strengthen public awareness about affordable and quality generic medicines available under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP). These Pad Yatras were conducted at more than 30 locations nationwide, witnessing enthusiastic participation from public.
Public Participation in Pad Yatra at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
The Pad Yatras formed an important part of the week-long outreach activities organised in the run-up to the 8th Janaushadhi Diwas on 7th March 2026. The initiative is being coordinated by the Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
Participants in the Pad Yatras included local residents, healthcare professionals, pharmacists, Janaushadhi Kendra operators, students, and community representatives. Carrying banners and placards, participants walked through major streets and public areas to spread awareness about the availability of quality generic medicines at affordable prices through the dedicated outlets Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs).
Smt. Neera Yadav, Member of Legislative Assembly, Kodarma, Govt. of Jharkhand & Shri Rituraj (IAS), Deputy Commissioner, Koderma, Govt. of Jharkhand, flagged of Pad Yatra at Jharkhand
Members of Legislative Assemblies, Govt. officials, and other dignitaries, also joined the Pad Yatras at various locations across the country. Their participation added momentum to the outreach efforts.
Pad Yatra at Hyderabad, Telangana
The Pad Yatras aimed to engage public directly and encourage them to adopt generic medicines as a reliable and economical healthcare option. Through these public outreach walks, participants highlighted how medicines available at Jan Aushadhi Kendras are priced 50% to 80% lower than branded medicines, helping millions of families reduce their healthcare expenditure without compromising on quality.
Public Awareness Pad Yatras at North 24 Parganas, West Bengal
During the events, volunteers and organisers also interacted with members of the public, distributing informational materials and explaining the benefits of the Jan Aushadhi initiative.
Senior Citizens also participated in Pad Yatra which took place at I.P. Extension, Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), more than 18,000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras are currently operational across the country, ensuring easy access to quality medicines at affordable prices. The Government has set an ambitious target of expanding this network to 25,000 Kendras by March 2027, further strengthening last-mile access to affordable healthcare.
The celebrations of Janaushadhi Saptah 2026 will culminate tomorrow with the observance of Janaushadhi Diwas, highlighting the Government’s continued commitment to making healthcare accessible and affordable for every citizen. ‘Jan Aushadhi Sugam’ mobile application helps to locate the nearest Jan Aushadhi Kendra and access information about available medicines.