Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Parliamentary Delegation from Portugal calls on Shri Harivansh, Hon'ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha
Relations of India and Portugal are rooted in deep friendship, mutual respect, shared democratic values, historical & maritime connections and cultural &diaspora linkages
05 MAR 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation led by H.E. Mr. Marcos Perestrello de Vasconcellos, Vice President of the Portuguese Parliament, called on the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh, in Parliament today.
Underlining the importance of bilateral relations between the two countries, Shri Harivansh stated that the relations of India and Portugal are rooted in deep friendship, mutual respect, shared democratic values, historical & maritime connections and cultural & diaspora linkages. He recalled that the 50th anniversary of the re-establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Portugal was celebrated in the year 2025 making the year very special for both the countries.
Shri Harivansh appreciated key role played by Portugal towards promoting India’s engagement with European union - hosting the first India -EU summit in year 2000 and also first India- EU + 27 leaders summit held in Porto in 2021. He noted that the highly successful 16th India-EU Summit was co-chaired by Mr. Antonio Costa, the former Prime Minister of Portugal in capacity as President of European Council alongwith President of European Commission and our PM,Shri Narendra Modi.It led to big outcomes including conclusion of India-EU FTA negotiations.
Highlighting the political cooperation between the two countries, Shri Harivansh stated that regular high-level interactions and exchanges have guided the bilateral relations with growing cooperation across several sectors. He noted that the first meeting between Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Montengero on the sidelines of G20 summit in Rio de Janeiro in 2024 covered the long-standing ties with a focus on enhancing economic linkages.
Shri Harivansh observed that as two vibrant democracies, India and Portugal have a history of Parliamentary exchanges and emphasized that Parliamentary exchanges must be encouraged, especially among young members of Parliament who represent the future of both the countries.
Appreciating growth in bilateral trade,Shri Harivansh mentioned that India and Portugal has shown a healthy trend in this direction as cooperation across several sectors such as Green and renewable energy, digital technologies, electronic items and defence have consistently strengthened in addition to traditional trade in textiles, cork, agriculture products, machinery. He further highlighted that there is considerable bilateral investment between both the countries across sectors including real estate, hotel and hospitality, IT, and telecommunications, pharmaceuticals.
Shri Harivansh expressed his satisfactionto note that there is growing interest in Portugal towards Indian culture and philosophy, yoga and Ayurveda, music, dance, cuisine and films. He highlighted that the large, vibrant and multi-layered Indian diaspora in Portugal represents historical and enduring cultural linkages between India and Portugal. He noted that the most well-known among them is the former Prime Minister,Mr. António Costa, who is an overseas Citizen of India.
The Deputy Chairman observed that the Indo-Portuguese community with their cultural and ancestral ties to India, act as a bridge connecting the two nations and reinforcing the bilateral ties. He emphasized that India and Portugal must continue to promote cooperation in the area of culture, given the shared cultural heritage and historical linkages across centuries.
Concluding the meeting, the Deputy Chairman reaffirmed the existence of natural synergies and complementarities between India and Portugal. He emphasized that India and Portugal must continue their efforts to forge closer ties, explore new opportunities and realize the full potential of a forward-looking partnership.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
पुर्तगाल के संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राज्यसभा उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश से मुलाकात की
भारत और पुर्तगाल के सम्बंध गहरी मित्रता, आपसी सम्मान, साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, ऐतिहासिक और समुद्री तथा सांस्कृतिक और प्रवासी जुड़ाव पर आधारित हैं
05 MAR 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
पुर्तगाल की संसद के उपाध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री मार्कोस पेरेस्ट्रेल्लो डी वास्कोनसेलोस के नेतृत्व में आए संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज संसद में राज्यसभा के माननीय उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश से मुलाकात की।
दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय सम्बंधों के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि भारत और पुर्तगाल के सम्बंध गहरी मित्रता, आपसी सम्मान, साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, ऐतिहासिक और समुद्री संबंधों तथा सांस्कृतिक और प्रवासी जुड़ाव पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि वर्ष 2025 में भारत और पुर्तगाल के बीच राजनयिक सम्बंधों की पुनः स्थापना की 50वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई गई। इससे यह वर्ष दोनों देशों के लिए बेहद खास बन गया।
श्री हरिवंश ने यूरोपीय संघ के साथ भारत की सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने में पुर्तगाल द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की। इसमें वर्ष 2000 में पहले भारत-यूरोपीय संघ शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी और 2021 में पोर्टो में आयोजित पहले भारत-यूरोपीय संघ + 27 नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी शामिल है। उन्होंने बताया कि अत्यंत सफल 16वें भारत-यूरोपीय संघ शिखर सम्मेलन की सह-अध्यक्षता पुर्तगाल के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंटोनियो कोस्टा ने यूरोपीय परिषद के अध्यक्ष के रूप में यूरोपीय आयोग के अध्यक्ष और हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के साथ की थी। इससे भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) वार्ता के समापन सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम प्राप्त हुए।
दोनों देशों के बीच राजनीतिक सहयोग के बारे में श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि नियमित उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता और आदान-प्रदान ने कई क्षेत्रों में बढ़ते सहयोग के साथ द्विपक्षीय सम्बंधों को दिशा दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2024 में रियो डी जनेरियो में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और प्रधानमंत्री मोंटेनेरो के बीच हुई पहली बैठक में दीर्घकालिक सम्बंधों पर चर्चा हुई और आर्थिक सम्बंधों को मजबूत करने पर विशेष बल दिया गया।
श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि दो जीवंत लोकतांत्रिक देशों के रूप में, भारत और पुर्तगाल का संसदीय आदान-प्रदान का एक लंबा इतिहास रहा है और उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि संसदीय आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए, विशेष रूप से संसद के युवा सदस्यों के बीच जो दोनों देशों के भविष्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में वृद्धि की सराहना करते हुए, श्री हरिवंश ने कहा कि भारत और पुर्तगाल ने इस दिशा में सकारात्मक रुझान दिखाया है। वस्त्र, कॉर्क, कृषि उत्पाद और मशीनरी के पारंपरिक व्यापार के अलावा, हरित और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान और रक्षा जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में सहयोग लगातार मजबूत हुआ है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि दोनों देशों के बीच रियल एस्टेट, होटल और आतिथ्य, आईटी, दूरसंचार और दवा उद्योग सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पर्याप्त द्विपक्षीय निवेश हो रहा है।
श्री हरिवंश ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि पुर्तगाल में भारतीय संस्कृति और दर्शन, योग और आयुर्वेद, संगीत, नृत्य, व्यंजन और फिल्मों के प्रति रुचि बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पुर्तगाल में रहने वाला विशाल, जीवंत और बहुआयामी भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय भारत और पुर्तगाल के बीच ऐतिहासिक और स्थायी सांस्कृतिक सम्बंधों का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने बताया कि इनमें सबसे प्रसिद्ध भारत के प्रवासी नागरिक और पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंटोनियो कोस्टा हैं।
उपसभापति ने कहा कि भारत से सांस्कृतिक और पैतृक सम्बंधों की बदौलत भारत-पुर्तगाली समुदाय दोनों देशों को जोड़ने वाले सेतु का काम करता है और द्विपक्षीय सम्बंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सदियों पुरानी साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत और ऐतिहासिक सम्बंधों को देखते हुए भारत और पुर्तगाल को संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने का काम चलता रहना चाहिए।
बैठक के समापन पर, उपसभापति ने भारत और पुर्तगाल के बीच मौजूद स्वाभाविक तालमेल और पूरकता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत और पुर्तगाल को घनिष्ठ सम्बंध स्थापित करने, नए अवसरों की खोज करने और भविष्योन्मुखी साझेदारी की पूरी क्षमता प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखना चाहिए।