Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Parliamentary Delegation from Portugal calls on Shri Harivansh, Hon'ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha
Relations of India and Portugal are rooted in deep friendship, mutual respect, shared democratic values, historical & maritime connections and cultural &diaspora linkages
05 MAR 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation led by H.E. Mr. Marcos Perestrello de Vasconcellos, Vice President of the Portuguese Parliament, called on the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh, in Parliament today.
Underlining the importance of bilateral relations between the two countries, Shri Harivansh stated that the relations of India and Portugal are rooted in deep friendship, mutual respect, shared democratic values, historical & maritime connections and cultural & diaspora linkages. He recalled that the 50th anniversary of the re-establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Portugal was celebrated in the year 2025 making the year very special for both the countries.
Shri Harivansh appreciated key role played by Portugal towards promoting India’s engagement with European union - hosting the first India -EU summit in year 2000 and also first India- EU + 27 leaders summit held in Porto in 2021. He noted that the highly successful 16th India-EU Summit was co-chaired by Mr. Antonio Costa, the former Prime Minister of Portugal in capacity as President of European Council alongwith President of European Commission and our PM,Shri Narendra Modi.It led to big outcomes including conclusion of India-EU FTA negotiations.
Highlighting the political cooperation between the two countries, Shri Harivansh stated that regular high-level interactions and exchanges have guided the bilateral relations with growing cooperation across several sectors. He noted that the first meeting between Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Montengero on the sidelines of G20 summit in Rio de Janeiro in 2024 covered the long-standing ties with a focus on enhancing economic linkages.
Shri Harivansh observed that as two vibrant democracies, India and Portugal have a history of Parliamentary exchanges and emphasized that Parliamentary exchanges must be encouraged, especially among young members of Parliament who represent the future of both the countries.
Appreciating growth in bilateral trade,Shri Harivansh mentioned that India and Portugal has shown a healthy trend in this direction as cooperation across several sectors such as Green and renewable energy, digital technologies, electronic items and defence have consistently strengthened in addition to traditional trade in textiles, cork, agriculture products, machinery. He further highlighted that there is considerable bilateral investment between both the countries across sectors including real estate, hotel and hospitality, IT, and telecommunications, pharmaceuticals.
Shri Harivansh expressed his satisfactionto note that there is growing interest in Portugal towards Indian culture and philosophy, yoga and Ayurveda, music, dance, cuisine and films. He highlighted that the large, vibrant and multi-layered Indian diaspora in Portugal represents historical and enduring cultural linkages between India and Portugal. He noted that the most well-known among them is the former Prime Minister,Mr. António Costa, who is an overseas Citizen of India.
The Deputy Chairman observed that the Indo-Portuguese community with their cultural and ancestral ties to India, act as a bridge connecting the two nations and reinforcing the bilateral ties. He emphasized that India and Portugal must continue to promote cooperation in the area of culture, given the shared cultural heritage and historical linkages across centuries.
Concluding the meeting, the Deputy Chairman reaffirmed the existence of natural synergies and complementarities between India and Portugal. He emphasized that India and Portugal must continue their efforts to forge closer ties, explore new opportunities and realize the full potential of a forward-looking partnership.

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
پرتگال کے پارلیمانی وفد کی راجیہ سبھا کے معزز ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش سے ملاقات
ہندوستان اور پرتگال کے درمیان تعلقات گہری دوستی ، باہمی احترام ، مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار ، تاریخی و سمندری روابط اور ثقافتی و تارکین وطن برادری کے مضبوط رشتوں پر مبنی ہیں
05 MAR 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
پرتگال کی پارلیمنٹ کے نائب صدر عزت مآب جناب مارکوس پیریسٹریلو ڈی واسکونسیلوس کی سربراہی میں ایک پارلیمانی وفد نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں راجیہ سبھا کے معزز ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش سے ملاقات کی ۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب ہری ونش نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور پرتگال کے تعلقات گہری دوستی ، باہمی احترام ، مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار ، تاریخی و سمندری روابط اور ثقافتی و تارکین وطن برادری کے مضبوط رشتوں پر مبنی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایاکہ ہندوستان اور پرتگال کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کی از سر نو بحالی کی 50 ویں سالگرہ سال 2025 میں منائی گئی تھی، جس نے اس سال کو دونوں ممالک کے لیے بہت خاص بنا دیا تھا ۔
جناب ہری ونش نے یوروپی یونین کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی وابستگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرتگال کی طرف سے ادا کیے گئے کلیدی کردار کی تعریف کی-سال 2000 میں پہلی ہندوستان-یورپی یونین سربراہ کانفرنس کی میزبانی اور 2021 میں پورٹو میں منعقدہ پہلی ہندوستان-یورپی یونین + 27 رہنماؤں کی سربراہ کانفرنس بھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انتہائی کامیاب 16 ویں ہندوستان-یورپی یونین سربراہ اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت پرتگال کے سابق وزیر اعظم جناب انتونیو کوسٹا نے یورپی کونسل کے صدر کی حیثیت سے یورپی کمیشن کے صدر اور ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ساتھ کی ۔ اس سے ہندوستان-یورپی یونین ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کے اختتام سمیت بڑے نتائج برآمد ہوئے ۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سیاسی تعاون پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب ہری ونش نے کہا کہ باقاعدہ اعلی سطحی بات چیت اور تبادلوں نے کئی شعبوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تعلقات کی رہنمائی کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2024 میں ریو ڈی جنیرو میں جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم مودی اور وزیر اعظم مونٹینگیرو کے درمیان پہلی ملاقات میں اقتصادی روابط کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ دیرینہ تعلقات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔
جناب ہری ونش نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ دو متحرک جمہوریتوں کے طور پر ہندوستان اور پرتگال کی پارلیمانی تبادلوں کی تاریخ ہے اور انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پارلیمانی تبادلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے ، خاص طور پر پارلیمنٹ کے نوجوان اراکین کے درمیان جو دونوں ممالک کے مستقبل کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔
دو طرفہ تجارت میں ترقی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ، جناب ہری ونش نے ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان اور پرتگال نے اس سمت میں ایک صحت مند رجحان دکھایا ہے کیونکہ سبز اور قابل تجدید توانائی ، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز ، الیکٹرانک اشیاء اور دفاع جیسے کئی شعبوں میں تعاون ٹیکسٹائل ، کارک ، زرعی مصنوعات ، مشینری میں روایتی تجارت کے علاوہ مسلسل مضبوط ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ رئیل اسٹیٹ ، ہوٹل اور مہمان نوازی ، آئی ٹی ، اور ٹیلی مواصلات ، دواسازی سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کافی دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری ہے ۔
جناب ہری ونش نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ پرتگال میں ہندوستانی ثقافت اور فلسفہ ، یوگا اور آیوروید ، موسیقی ، رقص ، کھانوں اور فلموں کے تئیں دلچسپی بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پرتگال میں بڑے ، متحرک اور کثیر سطحی ہندوستانی تارکین وطن ہندوستان اور پرتگال کے درمیان تاریخی اور پائیدار ثقافتی روابط کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان میں سب سے زیادہ معروف سابق وزیر اعظم جناب انتونیو کوسٹا ، جو غیرمقیم ہندوستانی شہری ہیں ۔
ڈپٹی چیئرمین نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ہند-پرتگالی برادری ہندوستان کے ساتھ اپنے ثقافتی اور آبائی تعلقات کے ساتھ ، دونوں ممالک کو جوڑنے اور دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک پل کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اور پرتگال کو صدیوں سے مشترکہ ثقافتی ورثے اور تاریخی روابط کو دیکھتے ہوئے ثقافت کے شعبے میں تعاون کو فروغ دینا جاری رکھنا چاہیے ۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، ڈپٹی چیئرمین نے ہندوستان اور پرتگال کے درمیان فطری ہم آہنگی اور تکمیل کے وجود کی تصدیق کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اور پرتگال کو قریبی تعلقات قائم کرنے ، نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے اور مستقبل پر مبنی شراکت داری کی مکمل صلاحیت کا ادراک کرنے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھنی چاہئیں ۔