قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
بھارت کے قومی حقوق انسانی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے اتر پردیش کے گورکھپور ضلع میں ایک کھلے نالے میں گرنے کے بعد ایک لڑکے کی مبینہ موت کا از خود نوٹس لیا
رہائشیوں نے مبینہ طور پر نالے کو ڈھکنے کی اپنی شکایات پر حکام کی طرف سے عدم کارروائی کا الزام لگایا
کمیشن نے گورکھپور کے ڈی ایم اور ایس ایس پی کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
رپورٹ میں متاثرہ لڑکے کے اہل خانہ کو فراہم کردہ معاوضے ، اگر کوئی ہو ، کی حیثیت کاذکر ہونے کی توقع ہے
03 MAR 2026 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے 19 فروری 2026 کو اتر پردیش کے گورکھپور ضلع میں ایک 11 سالہ لڑکے کی کھلے نالے میں گرنے سے ہوئی موت کی میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے ۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق ، رہائشیوں نے زیر تعمیر نالے کے بارے میں مقامی حکام سے شکایت کی تھی لیکن کوئی کارروائی نہیں کی گئی ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبروں کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں ، تو یہ متاثرہ کے انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کے سنگین معاملہ ہے ۔ لہذا ، اس نے ضلع مجسٹریٹ اور سینئر سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس ، گورکھپور ، اتر پردیش کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے ۔ رپورٹ میں متاثرہ لڑکے کے خاندان کو فراہم کردہ معاوضے ، اگر کوئی ہو ، کی حیثیت کاذکر ہونے کی امیدہے ۔
20 فروری 2026 کو شائع ہوئی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق ، لڑکا اسٹیشنری کاسامان خرید کر گھر واپس آرہا تھا جب اس کی سائیکل کھلے نالے میں پھسل گئی جو ایک زیر تعمیر جگہ پر گھنی جھاڑیوں کے پیچھے چھپا ہوا تھا ۔

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a boy after falling into an uncovered drain in Gorakhpur district, Uttar Pradesh
Residents reportedly alleged inaction by authorities on their complaints for covering the drain
The Commission issues notices to the DM and the SSP, Gorakhpur, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include status of the compensation, if any, provided to the family of the victim boy
03 MAR 2026 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 11-year-old boy died after falling into an uncovered drain in Gorakhpur district of Uttar Pradesh on 19th February 2026. Reportedly, the residents had made complaints to the local authorities regarding the uncovered under-construction drain but no action was taken.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violation of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the District Magistrate and the Senior Superintendent of Police, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include status of the compensation, if any, provided to the family of the victim boy.
According to the media report, carried on 20th February 2026, the boy was returning home after purchasing stationery items when his bicycle slipped into the open drain which was hidden behind dense bushes at an under-construction site.