சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழக காரைக்கால் வளாகம் கல்வி மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு முன்னேற்றங்களின் துடிப்பான மையமாக வளர்ந்து வருகிறது - துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் பி. பிரகாஷ்
04 MAR 2026 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
LMGH.jpeg)
புதுவை பல்கலைக்கழக காரைக்கால் வளாகத்தில் உள்ள வர்த்தகத் துறை ஏற்பாட்டில் இரு நாள் தொழில்-நிறுவன இடைமுகத் திட்டமாகவும், கல்லூரிகளுக்கிடையேயான போட்டிகளாகவும் நடைபெற்ற காம்ஃபெஸ் '26-ஐ துணைவேந்தர் தொடங்கி, உரையாற்றினார். அவர் கல்வி-தொழில் ஒத்துழைப்பு, மாணவர்களின் திறன் மேம்பாடு, புதுமை மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் நோக்கை வலியுறுத்தினார். புதுச்சேரி, தமிழ்நாட்டின் 14 நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 400-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் 12 போட்டிகளில் காரைக்கால் அவ்வையார் அரசு மகளிர்க் கல்லூரி ஒட்டுமொத்த சாம்பியனாக வென்றது.
"ஒரு மரம் நடு – ஒரு நம்பிக்கை வளர்க்க" என்ற முழக்கத்துடன், சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மைக்காக துணைவேந்தர் மரக்கன்று நடும் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கினார். அப்போது அவர் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பொறுப்பு மற்றும் நிலையான வளாக வளர்ச்சியை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். ஆசிரியர்கள், ஊழியர்கள், மாணவர்கள் தீவிர பங்கேற்புடன் வளாகத்தின் பசுமை இயக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்தினர்.
நிறுவன ஆவணங்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தெரிவுநிலைக்காக "காரைக்கால் வளாக வரலாறுகள் (CKC-PU)" தளத்தை துணைவேந்தர் அப்போது தொடங்கி வைத்தார். வளாகத்தின் அனைத்து முக்கிய நிகழ்வுகளையும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து ஆவணப்படுத்தும் இது, முற்போக்கு கண்ணோட்டத்தையும் அடையாளத்தையும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. அப்போது உரையாற்றிய அவர், புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழக காரைக்கால் வளாகம் கல்வி மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு முன்னேற்றங்களின் துடிப்பான மையமாக வளர்ந்து வருகிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும், ஓ.என்.ஜி.சி. உதவியுடன் மேம்பட்ட குடிநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையத்தையும் துணைவேந்தர் திறந்து வைத்தார்.

Special Service and Features
Pondicherry University Vice-Chancellor Prof. P. Prakash Babu inaugurates infrastructure projects at Karaikal Campus
04 MAR 2026 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
ZDGF.jpeg)
The Karaikal Campus of Pondicherry University is steadily emerging as a vibrant hub of academic growth and infrastructural advancement, with a series of key initiatives recently inaugurated and launched exclusively by the Vice-Chancellor, Prof. P. Prakash Babu. These developments mark a significant phase in the expanding growth trajectory of the Karaikal Campus.
The Department of Commerce organized Comfez’26, a two-day Industry–Institute Interface Programme and Intercollegiate Competition, which was graced and addressed by the Vice-Chancellor, Prof. P. Prakash Babu.
Emphasizing the importance of strengthening academia–industry collaboration, the Vice-Chancellor highlighted the need for skill development, innovation, and entrepreneurial orientation among students. The event witnessed participation from nearly 400 students representing 14 higher educational institutions across Puducherry and Tamil Nadu. Twelve competitive events were conducted, and Avvaiyar Government College for Women, Karaikal, secured the Overall Championship. Industry experts interacted with students, enriching them with practical insights and professional guidance.
Promoting environmental sustainability, a Tree Plantation Programme was launched by the Vice-Chancellor, Prof. P. Prakash Babu, under the inspiring slogan “Plant a Tree – Nurture a Hope (Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam)”.
By planting saplings and addressing the gathering, the Vice-Chancellor underscored the importance of ecological responsibility and sustainable campus development. Faculty members, non-teaching staff, and students actively participated, reinforcing the green mission of the Karaikal Campus.
In a significant step toward institutional documentation and digital visibility, the “Chronicles of Karaikal Campus (CKC–PU)” initiative was formally launched by the Vice-Chancellor, Prof. P. Prakash Babu.
The Vice-Chancellor outlined the vision of establishing a unified platform under which all major upcoming events of the Karaikal Campus will be conducted and systematically documented. The initiative reflects the campus’s progressive outlook and commitment to strengthening its institutional identity and communication framework.
Further strengthening campus infrastructure, an Advanced Drinking Water Purification (RO) Plant was inaugurated by the Honourable Vice-Chancellor, Prof. P. Prakash Babu, with the support of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Cauvery Asset.
The Vice-Chancellor formally declared the facility open and appreciated the collaborative support extended by ONGC. The installation of the RO plant ensures safe and hygienic drinking water for students, faculty, and staff, significantly enhancing campus amenities.