Ministry of External Affairs
Statement by Official Spokesperson on ongoing conflict in the West Asia region (March 03, 2026)
03 MAR 2026 8:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
We had expressed our deep concern at the commencement of the conflict in Iran and the Gulf region on 28 February 2026. Even at that time, India had urged all sides to exercise restraint, avoid escalation and prioritize the safety of civilians. Unfortunately, in the holy month of Ramadan, the situation in the region has deteriorated significantly and continuously.
2. In recent days, we have not only witnessed an intensification of the conflict but also its spread to other nations. The destruction and deaths have mounted, even as normal life and economic activities come to a halt. As a proximate neighbour with critical stakes in the security and stability of the region, these developments evoke great anxiety.
3. There are almost one crore Indian citizens who live and work in the Gulf region. Their safety and well-being is of utmost priority. We cannot be impervious to any development that negatively affects them. Our trade and energy supply chains also traverse this geography. Any major disruption has serious consequences for the Indian economy. As a country whose nationals are prominent in the global workforce, India is also firmly opposed to attacks on merchant shipping. Already, some Indian nationals have lost their lives or are missing as a result of such attacks in the last few days.
4. In this background, India strongly reiterates its call for dialogue and diplomacy. We raise our voice clearly in favour of an early end to the conflict. Already, many lives have been regrettably lost and we express our grief in that regard.
5. Indian Embassies and Consulates in the affected countries remain in close touch with Indian nationals and community organizations, issuing regular advisories as appropriate. They have also extended all possible help to those stranded by the conflict. The Embassies and Consulates will continue to be proactive in addressing various consular aspects of this conflict.
6. We are in touch with the Governments of this region as well as other key partners. Prime Minister and External Affairs Minister have held discussions with their counterparts.
7. Government will continue to closely monitor the evolving situation and take relevant decisions in the national interest.
New Delhi
March 03, 2026

વિદેશ મંત્રાલય
પશ્ચિમ એશિયા ક્ષેત્રમાં ચાલી રહેલા સંઘર્ષ પર સત્તાવાર પ્રવક્તાનું નિવેદન (માર્ચ 03, 2026)
03 MAR 2026 8:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અમે 28 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026 ના રોજ ઈરાન અને ગલ્ફ ક્ષેત્રમાં સંઘર્ષની શરૂઆત પર અમારી ઊંડી ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તે સમયે પણ, ભારતે તમામ પક્ષોને સંયમ રાખવા, તણાવ ટાળવા અને નાગરિકોની સુરક્ષાને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવા વિનંતી કરી હતી. કમનસીબે, રમઝાનના પવિત્ર મહિનામાં, ક્ષેત્રની સ્થિતિ નોંધપાત્ર રીતે અને સતત બગડી રહી છે.
1. તાજેતરના દિવસોમાં, આપણે માત્ર સંઘર્ષની તીવ્રતા નથી જોઈ પરંતુ અન્ય દેશોમાં પણ તેનો ફેલાવો જોયો છે. વિનાશ અને મૃત્યુનો આંક વધ્યો છે, જ્યારે સામાન્ય જીવન અને આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ થંભી ગઈ છે. ક્ષેત્રની સુરક્ષા અને સ્થિરતામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ હિત ધરાવતા નજીકના પાડોશી તરીકે, ઘટનાક્રમ ભારે ચિંતા પેદા કરે છે.
2. ગલ્ફ ક્ષેત્રમાં લગભગ એક કરોડ ભારતીય નાગરિકો રહે છે અને કામ કરે છે. તેમની સુરક્ષા અને સુખાકારી અત્યંત પ્રાથમિકતા છે. જે કોઈપણ ઘટનાક્રમ તેમને નકારાત્મક રીતે અસર કરે તે પ્રત્યે આપણે ઉદાસીન રહી શકીએ નહીં. આપણો વેપાર અને ઊર્જા પુરવઠાની સાંકળો પણ ભૌગોલિક વિસ્તારમાંથી પસાર થાય છે. કોઈપણ મોટો વિક્ષેપ ભારતીય અર્થતંત્ર માટે ગંભીર પરિણામો લાવે છે. એક એવા દેશ તરીકે કે જેના નાગરિકો વૈશ્વિક શ્રમબળમાં અગ્રણી છે, ભારત વેપારી જહાજો પરના હુમલાઓનો પણ સખત વિરોધ કરે છે. છેલ્લા કેટલાક દિવસોમાં આવા હુમલાઓના પરિણામે કેટલાક ભારતીય નાગરિકોએ જીવ ગુમાવ્યા છે અથવા ગુમ થયા છે.
3. પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાં, ભારત સંવાદ અને રાજદ્વારી માધ્યમો માટેના તેના આહ્વાનનો ભારપૂર્વક પુનરોચ્ચાર કરે છે. અમે સંઘર્ષના વહેલા અંતની તરફેણમાં અમારો અવાજ સ્પષ્ટપણે ઉઠાવીએ છીએ. અગાઉથી ઘણા લોકોએ ખેદજનક રીતે જીવ ગુમાવ્યા છે અને અમે તે સંદર્ભમાં અમારું દુઃખ વ્યક્ત કરીએ છીએ.
4. અસરગ્રસ્ત દેશોમાં ભારતીય દૂતાવાસો અને કોન્સ્યુલેટ્સ ભારતીય નાગરિકો અને સામુદાયિક સંગઠનો સાથે નજીકના સંપર્કમાં છે અને યોગ્ય રીતે નિયમિત એડવાઈઝરી જારી કરે છે. તેઓએ સંઘર્ષને કારણે ફસાયેલા લોકોને શક્ય તમામ મદદ પણ પૂરી પાડી છે. દૂતાવાસો અને કોન્સ્યુલેટ્સ સંઘર્ષના વિવિધ કોન્સ્યુલર પાસાઓને ઉકેલવામાં સક્રિય રહેવાનું જાળવી રાખશે.
5. અમે ક્ષેત્રની સરકારો તેમજ અન્ય મુખ્ય ભાગીદારો સાથે સંપર્કમાં છીએ. પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને વિદેશ મંત્રીએ તેમના સમકક્ષો સાથે ચર્ચાઓ કરી છે.
6. સરકાર બદલાતી પરિસ્થિતિ પર ઝીણવટભર્યા નિરીક્ષણ રાખવાનું જાળવી રાખશે અને રાષ્ટ્રીય હિતમાં સંબંધિત નિર્ણયો લેશે.
નવી દિલ્હીમાર્ચ 03, 2026