Ministry of Education
IIT Gandhinagar, NIT Agartala sign MoU for academic, research collaboration
03 MAR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In a significant step toward strengthening national academic collaboration, the Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the National Institute of Technology Agartala on February 26, 2026, to expand research partnerships, student mobility, and interdisciplinary academic engagement.
The agreement outlines multiple avenues of cooperation, including semester exchange programmes, summer research internships, faculty mobility, and a structured dual-degree pathway.
Under the MoU, selected BTech students from NITA to spend a semester at IITGN under the Visiting Students Programme, with provisions for credit transfer.
A key highlight of the partnership is the introduction of a BTech–MTech dual-degree programme. Selected students from NITA will be able to change their programme to BTech-MTech dual degree with BTech awarded by NITA and MTech by IITGN. As per the framework, students will typically spend three-and-a-half years at NITA and one-and-a-half years at IITGN, completing both degrees
Speaking on the collaboration, Prof Rajat Moona, Director, IITGN said, “This partnership reflects our commitment to building strong national academic networks. By enabling student mobility, joint research, and flexible academic pathways, we are creating opportunities for young scholars to benefit from the strengths of both institutions.”
He added, “Collaborations like these help break institutional silos and promote interdisciplinary learning and innovation. We believe this MoU will open new avenues for research excellence and academic growth for students and faculty alike.”
Prof S K Patra, Director, NIT Agartala, said, “the MoU opens new academic horizons for our students by providing access to advanced research facilities and flexible academic pathways. We are confident that this partnership will contribute meaningfully to academic excellence and innovation.”
The MoU will remain valid for three years and may be extended by mutual consent of both institutes.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
IIT ગાંધીનગર અને NIT અગરતલાએ શૈક્ષણિક, સંશોધન સહયોગ માટે MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
03 MAR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
: રાષ્ટ્રીય શૈક્ષણિક સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવા તરફના એક નોંધપાત્ર પગલામાં, ભારતીય ટેકનોલોજી સંસ્થાન ગાંધીનગરે સંશોધન ભાગીદારી, વિદ્યાર્થીઓની ગતિશીલતા અને આંતરશાખાકીય શૈક્ષણિક જોડાણને વિસ્તારવા માટે 26 ફેબ્રુઆરીના, 2026 ના રોજ નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ટેકનોલોજી અગરતલા સાથે MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.
આ કરાર સહકારના અનેક માર્ગોની રૂપરેખા આપે છે, જેમાં સેમેસ્ટર એક્સચેન્જ પ્રોગ્રામ્સ, સમર રિસર્ચ ઇન્ટર્નશિપ્સ, ફેકલ્ટી ગતિશીલતા અને સ્ટ્રક્ચર્ડ ડ્યુઅલ-ડિગ્રી પાથવેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
MoU હેઠળ, NITA ના પસંદ કરેલા BTech વિદ્યાર્થીઓ ક્રેડિટ ટ્રાન્સફરની જોગવાઈઓ સાથે, વિઝિટિંગ સ્ટુડન્ટ્સ પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ IITGN માં એક સેમેસ્ટર વિતાવશે.
આ ભાગીદારીનો મુખ્ય મુદ્દો BTech-MTech ડ્યુઅલ-ડિગ્રી પ્રોગ્રામની રજૂઆત છે. NITA માંથી પસંદ કરાયેલા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ તેમના પ્રોગ્રામને BTech-MTech ડ્યુઅલ ડિગ્રીમાં બદલી શકશે, જેમાં NITA દ્વારા BTech અને IITGN દ્વારા MTech આપવામાં આવશે. આ માળખા મુજબ, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સામાન્ય રીતે NITA ખાતે સાડા ત્રણ વર્ષ અને IITGN ખાતે દોઢ વર્ષ વિતાવશે, બંને ડિગ્રી પૂર્ણ કરશે.
આ સહયોગ વિશે વાત કરતા, IITGN ના ડાયરેક્ટર પ્રો. રજત મૂનાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “આ ભાગીદારી મજબૂત રાષ્ટ્રીય શૈક્ષણિક નેટવર્ક બનાવવા માટેની અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. વિદ્યાર્થીઓની ગતિશીલતા, સંયુક્ત સંશોધન અને લવચીક શૈક્ષણિક માર્ગોને સક્ષમ કરીને, અમે યુવા વિદ્વાનો માટે બંને સંસ્થાઓની શક્તિઓનો લાભ લેવાની તકો ઊભી કરી રહ્યા છીએ.”
તેમણે ઉમેર્યું, “આ પ્રકારના સહયોગ સંસ્થાકીય અવરોધોને તોડવામાં અને આંતરશાખાકીય શિક્ષણ અને નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં મદદ કરે છે. અમારું માનવું છે કે આ MoU વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને ફેકલ્ટી સમાન રીતે સંશોધન શ્રેષ્ઠતા અને શૈક્ષણિક વિકાસ માટે નવા માર્ગો ખોલશે.”
NIT અગરતલાના ડાયરેક્ટર પ્રો. એસ. કે. પાત્રાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “આ MoU અદ્યતન સંશોધન સુવિધાઓ અને અનુકૂળ શૈક્ષણિક માર્ગોની પહોંચ પ્રદાન કરીને અમારા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે નવી શૈક્ષણિક ક્ષિતિજો ખોલે છે. અમને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આ ભાગીદારી શૈક્ષણિક શ્રેષ્ઠતા અને નવીનતામાં અર્થપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપશે.”
આ MoU ત્રણ વર્ષ માટે માન્ય રહેશે અને બંને સંસ્થાઓની પરસ્પર સંમતિથી તેને લંબાવી શકાય છે.