Ministry of Power
Bureau of Energy Efficiency Commemorates 25th Foundation Day
Minister of Power Graces 25th Foundation Day Celebrations; Unveils BEE@25 Logo, Launches BEE Star Label Mobile App and RCO Portal.
01 MAR 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The 25th Foundation Day of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, Government of India, was celebrated today at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, in the presence of senior dignitaries, policymakers, partner organisations, and stakeholders from across the country.
Shri Manohar Lal, Cabinet Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary (Power), delivered the keynote address. Senior officials from Central Ministries, State Governments, State Designated Agencies (SDAs), and partner institutions were also present.
Recalling the famous saying, “Prevention is better than cure,” Shri Manohar Lal remarked that the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) functions as a preventive institution for the power sector. Every unit of electricity conserved today directly contributes to reducing the need for additional generation capacity and lowering emissions. By adopting energy-efficient practices, we not only protect the environment but also secure a cleaner and more sustainable future for coming generations. He also lauded BEE for its significant contribution to advancing energy efficiency initiatives in the country.
Shri Manohar Lal highlighted India’s significant progress in meeting its climate commitments and strengthening energy efficiency as a core pillar of national development. He noted that India has reduced the emissions intensity of its GDP by 36% from 2005 levels and achieved 52% non-fossil fuel installed capacity ahead of the 2030 target.
He outlined key achievements under major BEE initiatives, including the Renewable Consumption Obligation (RCO), the Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) Scheme, the transition to the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS), Corporate Average Fuel Efficiency (CAFE), the ADEETIE scheme for MSMEs, the Standards & Labelling (S&L) Programme, the Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code (ECSBC), and transport sector efficiency measures.
Emphasising the way forward, he underscored the role of energy efficiency in achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, while drawing attention to emerging areas such as data centres and Artificial Intelligence, which require efficient and sustainable energy management solutions.
Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary (Power), outlined the evolving contours of India’s energy landscape, marked by rising demand, expanding non-fossil capacity, and increasing digitalisation. He described energy efficiency as India’s “First Fuel” and a key instrument for balancing energy security, affordability, and sustainability.
He highlighted BEE’s initiatives in cooling efficiency through S&L and ECSBC, industrial decarbonisation through the Carbon Market and the ADEETIE scheme, the establishment of energy efficiency hubs, and fuel efficiency improvements in the transport sector.
Earlier, delivering his welcome address, Shri Krushna Chandra Panigrahy, Director General, BEE, reflected on the Bureau’s journey and reaffirmed its commitment to accelerating energy efficiency adoption across all sectors of the economy.
On the occasion, the BEE@25 logo was formally released to mark BEE’s entry into its 25th year. The logo symbolically reflects the core principles of energy efficiency, sustainability, and forward-looking innovation. The design prominently integrates the “@25” motif to signify the milestone year while incorporating visual elements that represent energy, growth, and environmental responsibility. The dynamic styling and colour scheme convey continuity, impact, and the Bureau’s evolving role in India’s energy transition. The commemorative logo will be used across official communications, outreach campaigns, publications, and awareness initiatives throughout the year, serving as the visual identity for the 25th year celebrations and reinforcing BEE’s commitment to advancing energy efficiency as a national priority.
A specially curated BEE Journey Video was screened during the event, highlighting the Bureau’s evolution over the past twenty-four years, its major milestones, flagship programmes, institutional partnerships, and its contribution to strengthening India’s energy efficiency ecosystem.
During the event, the RCO Portal (http://www.rco.beeindia.gov.in) was unveiled as a significant step towards strengthening monitoring, facilitating compliance, and streamlining coordination among stakeholders under various energy efficiency programmes. The portal is expected to enhance transparency, improve reporting mechanisms, and support data-driven decision-making within the implementation framework.
The Minister also launched the BEE Star Label Mobile Application, developed in collaboration with CLASP. The application will enable consumers to scan the QR code affixed to star-labelled appliances to instantly access authentic product information, including energy performance, model details, and compliance status. The app aims to enhance transparency, strengthen consumer awareness, and promote informed purchasing decisions by making energy efficiency information easily accessible at the point of sale. This initiative is expected to further reinforce the credibility of the Standards & Labelling Programme and encourage greater adoption of energy-efficient appliances across the country.
The celebration also featured a fireside interaction with former Directors General of BEE, moderated by Dr Satish Kumar, President and Executive Director of the Alliance for an Energy Efficient Economy (AEEE). Retired officials of State Designated Agencies were felicitated for their dedicated service and valuable contributions to advancing energy conservation initiatives at the State level.
The 25th Foundation Day celebration reaffirmed BEE’s continued resolve to promote energy efficiency as a driver of sustainable growth, national energy security, and environmental responsibility, and to pave the way for a Viksit and Atmanirbhar Bharat.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो ने 25वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
विद्युत मंत्री ने 25वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया; बीईई@25 लोगो का अनावरण किया, बीईई स्टार लेबल मोबाइल ऐप और आरसीओ पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
01 MAR 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) का 25वां स्थापना दिवस आज नई दिल्ली स्थित इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, नीति निर्माताओं, सहयोगी संगठनों और देश भर के हितधारकों की उपस्थिति में मनाया गया।
श्री मनोहर लाल, विद्युत एवं आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। श्री पंकज अग्रवाल, विद्युत सचिव ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, राज्य नामित एजेंसियों (एसडीए) और सहयोगी संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने प्रसिद्ध कहावत, उपचार से बेहतर रोकथाम है, का स्मरण करते हुए कहा कि ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए एक निवारक संस्था के रूप में कार्य करता है। आज बचाई गई बिजली की प्रत्येक इकाई अतिरिक्त उत्पादन क्षमता की आवश्यकता को कम करने और उत्सर्जन को घटाने में सीधे तौर पर योगदान देती है। ऊर्जा-दक्ष प्रणालियों को अपनाकर हम न केवल पर्यावरण की रक्षा करते हैं बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक स्वच्छ और अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य भी सुनिश्चित करते हैं। उन्होंने देश में ऊर्जा दक्षता पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने में बीईई के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की भी सराहना की।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने जलवायु संबंधी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने और ऊर्जा दक्षता को राष्ट्रीय विकास के मूल स्तंभ के रूप में मजबूत करने में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने 2005 के स्तर से अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता में 36 प्रतिशत की कमी की है और 2030 के लक्ष्य से पहले ही 52 प्रतिशत गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित स्थापित क्षमता हासिल कर ली है।
उन्होंने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा खपत दायित्व (आरसीओ), प्रदर्शन, उपलब्धि और व्यापार (पीएटी) योजना, कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग योजना (सीसीटीएस) के प्रसार, कॉर्पोरेट औसत ईंधन दक्षता (सीएएफई), एमएसएमई के लिए एडीईईटीआईई योजना, मानक और लेबलिंग (एस एंड एल) कार्यक्रम, ऊर्जा संरक्षण और सतत भवन संहिता (ईसीएसबीसी), और परिवहन क्षेत्र दक्षता उपायों सहित प्रमुख बीईई पहलों के तहत प्राप्त प्रमुख उपलब्धियों का उल्‍लेख किया।
उन्होंने आगे की राह पर जोर देते हुए विकसित भारत @2047 के विजन को प्राप्त करने में ऊर्जा दक्षता की भूमिका का उल्‍लेख किया साथ ही डेटा सेंटर और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। इसके लिए कुशल और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा प्रबंधन समाधानों की आवश्यकता है।
विद्युत सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल ने बढ़ती मांग, गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन क्षमता के विस्तार और बढ़ते डिजिटलीकरण से भारत के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य के बदलते स्वरूपों का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने ऊर्जा दक्षता को भारत का ‘‘प्रथम ईंधन’’ और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, किफायत और स्थिरता के बीच संतुलन स्थापित करने का एक प्रमुख साधन बताया।
उन्होंने एस एंड एल और ईसीएसबीसी के माध्यम से शीतलन दक्षता में बीईई की पहलों, कार्बन मार्केट और एडीईईटीआईई योजना के माध्यम से औद्योगिक डीकार्बोनाइजेशन, ऊर्जा दक्षता केंद्रों की स्थापना और परिवहन क्षेत्र में ईंधन दक्षता सुधारों के बारे में बताया।
इससे पहले, अपने स्वागत भाषण में, बीईई के महानिदेशक श्री कृष्ण चंद्र पाणिग्रही ने ब्यूरो की यात्रा के बारे में बताया और अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा दक्षता को अपनाने में तेजी लाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
इस अवसर पर, बीईई के 25वें वर्ष में प्रवेश के उपलक्ष्य में बीईई@25 लोगो का औपचारिक रूप से अनावरण किया गया। यह लोगो ऊर्जा दक्षता, स्थिरता और भविष्योन्मुखी नवाचार के मूल सिद्धांतों को प्रतीकात्मक रूप से दर्शाता है। डिजाइन में ‘‘@25’’ चिन्‍ह को प्रमुखता से शामिल किया गया है, जो इस महत्वपूर्ण वर्ष को दर्शाता है, साथ ही ऊर्जा, विकास और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले दृश्य तत्वों को भी समाहित करता है। गतिशील शैली और रंग योजना निरंतरता, प्रभाव और भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में ब्यूरो की विकसित भूमिका को दर्शाती है। यह स्मारक लोगो पूरे वर्ष आधिकारिक संचार, प्रचार अभियानों, प्रकाशनों और जागरूकता पहलों में उपयोग किया जाएगा, जो 25वें वर्ष के समारोहों के लिए दृश्य पहचान के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह लोगो राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता के रूप में ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बीईई की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान विशेष रूप से तैयार किया गया बीईई की यात्रा का वीडियो दिखाया गया, जिसमें पिछले चौबीस वर्षों में ब्यूरो के विकास, इसकी प्रमुख उपलब्धियों, प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों, संस्थागत साझेदारियों और भारत के ऊर्जा दक्षता तंत्र को मजबूत करने में इसके योगदान के बारे में बताया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, विभिन्न ऊर्जा दक्षता कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय को सुव्यवस्थित करने, अनुपालन को सुगम बनाने और निगरानी को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में आरसीओ पोर्टल (http://www.rco.beeindia.gov.in) का अनावरण किया गया। आशा है कि यह पोर्टल पारदर्शिता बढ़ाएगा, रिपोर्टिंग तंत्र में सुधार करेगा और कार्यान्वयन ढांचे के भीतर डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने में सहायता करेगा।
मंत्री ने सीएलएएसपी के सहयोग से विकसित बीईई स्टार लेबल मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का भी शुभारंभ किया। इस एप्लिकेशन की सहायता से उपभोक्ता स्टार लेबल वाले उपकरणों पर लगे क्‍यूआर कोड को स्कैन करके ऊर्जा दक्षता, मॉडल विवरण और अनुपालन स्थिति सहित प्रामाणिक उत्पाद जानकारी तुरंत प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। इस ऐप का उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता बढ़ाना, उपभोक्ताओं में जागरूकता पैदा करना और ऊर्जा दक्षता संबंधी जानकारी को बिक्री केंद्र पर आसानी से उपलब्ध कराकर सोच-समझकर खरीदारी के निर्णय लेने को प्रोत्साहित करना है। यह पहल मानक एवं लेबलिंग कार्यक्रम की विश्वसनीयता को और मजबूत करेगी तथा देश भर में ऊर्जा-दक्ष उपकरणों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देगी।
इस समारोह में ऊर्जा दक्षता अर्थव्यवस्था (बीईई) के पूर्व महानिदेशकों के साथ अनौपचारिक बातचीत भी हुई, जिसका संचालन एलायंस फॉर एन एनर्जी एफिशिएंट इकोनॉमी (एईईई) के अध्यक्ष और कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. सतीश कुमार ने किया। राज्य स्तर पर ऊर्जा संरक्षण पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने में समर्पित सेवा और बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए राज्य नामित एजेंसियों के सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारियों को सम्मानित किया गया।
25वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह ने सतत विकास, राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी के वाहक के रूप में ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने और विकसित एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए बीईई के निरंतर संकल्प को दोहराया।