Ministry of Power
Bureau of Energy Efficiency Commemorates 25th Foundation Day
Minister of Power Graces 25th Foundation Day Celebrations; Unveils BEE@25 Logo, Launches BEE Star Label Mobile App and RCO Portal.
01 MAR 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The 25th Foundation Day of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, Government of India, was celebrated today at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, in the presence of senior dignitaries, policymakers, partner organisations, and stakeholders from across the country.
Shri Manohar Lal, Cabinet Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary (Power), delivered the keynote address. Senior officials from Central Ministries, State Governments, State Designated Agencies (SDAs), and partner institutions were also present.
Recalling the famous saying, “Prevention is better than cure,” Shri Manohar Lal remarked that the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) functions as a preventive institution for the power sector. Every unit of electricity conserved today directly contributes to reducing the need for additional generation capacity and lowering emissions. By adopting energy-efficient practices, we not only protect the environment but also secure a cleaner and more sustainable future for coming generations. He also lauded BEE for its significant contribution to advancing energy efficiency initiatives in the country.
Shri Manohar Lal highlighted India’s significant progress in meeting its climate commitments and strengthening energy efficiency as a core pillar of national development. He noted that India has reduced the emissions intensity of its GDP by 36% from 2005 levels and achieved 52% non-fossil fuel installed capacity ahead of the 2030 target.
He outlined key achievements under major BEE initiatives, including the Renewable Consumption Obligation (RCO), the Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) Scheme, the transition to the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS), Corporate Average Fuel Efficiency (CAFE), the ADEETIE scheme for MSMEs, the Standards & Labelling (S&L) Programme, the Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code (ECSBC), and transport sector efficiency measures.
Emphasising the way forward, he underscored the role of energy efficiency in achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, while drawing attention to emerging areas such as data centres and Artificial Intelligence, which require efficient and sustainable energy management solutions.
Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary (Power), outlined the evolving contours of India’s energy landscape, marked by rising demand, expanding non-fossil capacity, and increasing digitalisation. He described energy efficiency as India’s “First Fuel” and a key instrument for balancing energy security, affordability, and sustainability.
He highlighted BEE’s initiatives in cooling efficiency through S&L and ECSBC, industrial decarbonisation through the Carbon Market and the ADEETIE scheme, the establishment of energy efficiency hubs, and fuel efficiency improvements in the transport sector.
Earlier, delivering his welcome address, Shri Krushna Chandra Panigrahy, Director General, BEE, reflected on the Bureau’s journey and reaffirmed its commitment to accelerating energy efficiency adoption across all sectors of the economy.
On the occasion, the BEE@25 logo was formally released to mark BEE’s entry into its 25th year. The logo symbolically reflects the core principles of energy efficiency, sustainability, and forward-looking innovation. The design prominently integrates the “@25” motif to signify the milestone year while incorporating visual elements that represent energy, growth, and environmental responsibility. The dynamic styling and colour scheme convey continuity, impact, and the Bureau’s evolving role in India’s energy transition. The commemorative logo will be used across official communications, outreach campaigns, publications, and awareness initiatives throughout the year, serving as the visual identity for the 25th year celebrations and reinforcing BEE’s commitment to advancing energy efficiency as a national priority.
A specially curated BEE Journey Video was screened during the event, highlighting the Bureau’s evolution over the past twenty-four years, its major milestones, flagship programmes, institutional partnerships, and its contribution to strengthening India’s energy efficiency ecosystem.
During the event, the RCO Portal (http://www.rco.beeindia.gov.in) was unveiled as a significant step towards strengthening monitoring, facilitating compliance, and streamlining coordination among stakeholders under various energy efficiency programmes. The portal is expected to enhance transparency, improve reporting mechanisms, and support data-driven decision-making within the implementation framework.
The Minister also launched the BEE Star Label Mobile Application, developed in collaboration with CLASP. The application will enable consumers to scan the QR code affixed to star-labelled appliances to instantly access authentic product information, including energy performance, model details, and compliance status. The app aims to enhance transparency, strengthen consumer awareness, and promote informed purchasing decisions by making energy efficiency information easily accessible at the point of sale. This initiative is expected to further reinforce the credibility of the Standards & Labelling Programme and encourage greater adoption of energy-efficient appliances across the country.
The celebration also featured a fireside interaction with former Directors General of BEE, moderated by Dr Satish Kumar, President and Executive Director of the Alliance for an Energy Efficient Economy (AEEE). Retired officials of State Designated Agencies were felicitated for their dedicated service and valuable contributions to advancing energy conservation initiatives at the State level.
The 25th Foundation Day celebration reaffirmed BEE’s continued resolve to promote energy efficiency as a driver of sustainable growth, national energy security, and environmental responsibility, and to pave the way for a Viksit and Atmanirbhar Bharat.

بجلی کی وزارت
بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشینسی نے اپنے قیام کی 25ویں سالگرہ منائی
وزیرِ بجلی کی 25ویں یومِ تاسیس کی تقریبات میں شرکت، بی ای ای@25 کا لوگو جاری، بی ای ای اسٹار لیبل موبائل ایپ اور آر سی او پورٹل کا افتتاح
01 MAR 2026 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ بجلی کے تحت قائم بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشینسی (بی ای ای) کے 25ویں یومِ تاسیس کی تقریب آج نئی دہلی کے انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں ملک بھر سے اعلیٰ معززین، پالیسی سازوں، شراکت دار اداروں اور مختلف شعبوں کے نمائندگان نے شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے بجلی و رہائش و شہری امور جناب منوہر لال نے مہمانِ خصوصی کی حیثیت سے تقریب کی رونق بڑھائی۔ سکریٹری (بجلی) جناب پنکج اگروال نے کلیدی خطاب پیش کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، اسٹیٹ ڈیزگنیٹڈ ایجنسیز (ایس ڈی اے ایس) اور شراکت دار اداروں کے سینئر حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
مشہور مقولے ’’احتیاط علاج سے بہتر ہے‘‘ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب منوہر لال نے کہا کہ بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشینسی (بی ای ای) بجلی کے شعبے میں ایک احتیاطی ادارے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ آج بچائی جانے والی بجلی کی ہر اکائی اضافی بجلی پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت کو کم کرنے اور اخراج میں کمی لانے میں براہِ راست مدد دیتی ہے۔ توانائی کے مؤثر استعمال کو اپنانے کے ذریعے ہم نہ صرف ماحولیات کا تحفظ کرتے ہیں بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک صاف ستھرا اور پائیدار مستقبل بھی یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ملک میں توانائی کی بچت سے متعلق اقدامات کو فروغ دینے میں بی ای ای کے نمایاں کردار کو بھی سراہا۔
جناب منوہر لال نے موسمیاتی اہداف کے حصول اور قومی ترقی کے ایک بنیادی ستون کے طور پر توانائی کی کارکردگی کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھارت کی نمایاں پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارت نے 2005 کی سطح کے مقابلے میں اپنی مجموعی قومی پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کی اخراجی شدت میں 36 فیصد کمی کی ہے اور 2030 کے ہدف سے قبل ہی غیر فوسل ایندھن پر مبنی نصب شدہ صلاحیت کا تناسب 52 فیصد تک پہنچا دیا ہے۔
انہوں نے بی ای ای کی اہم اسکیموں کے تحت حاصل کی گئی نمایاں کامیابیوں کا بھی ذکر کیا، جن میں رینیوایبل کنزمپشن آبلیگیشن (آر سی او)، پرفارم، اچیو اینڈ ٹریڈ (پی اے ٹی) اسکیم، کاربن کریڈٹ ٹریڈنگ اسکیم (سی سی ٹی ایس) کی جانب منتقلی، کارپوریٹ ایوریج فیول ایفیشینسی (سی اے ایف ای)، ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے اڈیٹی (اے ڈی ای ای ٹی آئی ای) اسکیم، اسٹینڈرڈز اینڈ لیبلنگ (ایس اینڈ ایل) پروگرام، انرجی کنزرویشن اینڈ سسٹین ایبل بلڈنگ کوڈ (ای سی ایس بی سی) اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں توانائی کی کارکردگی بڑھانے سے متعلق اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
آئندہ کے لائحۂ عمل پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ توانائی کی مؤثر بچت وِکست بھارت @2047 کے ویژن کے حصول میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گی۔ انہوں نے ڈیٹا سینٹرز اور مصنوعی ذہانت جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کی جانب بھی توجہ دلائی، جہاں مؤثر اور پائیدار توانائی نظم و نسق کے حل ناگزیر ہیں۔
سکریٹری (بجلی) جناب پنکج اگروال نے بھارت کے توانائی کے بدلتے منظرنامے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے بتایا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی طلب، غیر فوسل ایندھن کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور تیزی سے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اس کی نمایاں خصوصیات ہیں۔ انہوں نے توانائی کی بچت کو بھارت کا ’’پہلا ایندھن‘‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے اسے توانائی کے تحفظ، کم لاگت فراہمی اور پائیداری کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے کا اہم ذریعہ بتایا۔
انہوں نے اسٹینڈرڈز اینڈ لیبلنگ (ایس اینڈ ایل) اور ای سی ایس بی سی کے ذریعے کولنگ ایفیشینسی، کاربن مارکیٹ اور اڈیٹی اسکیم کے ذریعے صنعتی شعبے میں کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی، توانائی کارکردگی مراکز کے قیام اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں ایندھن کی کارکردگی بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
اس سے قبل استقبالیہ خطاب کرتے ہوئے بی ای ای کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب کرشنا چندر پانیگراہی نے ادارے کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالی اور معیشت کے تمام شعبوں میں توانائی کی بچت کے فروغ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر بی ای ای کے قیام کے 25ویں سال میں داخلے کی یاد میں بی ای ای@25 لوگو باضابطہ طور پر جاری کیا گیا۔ یہ لوگو توانائی کی کارکردگی، پائیداری اور مستقبل پر مبنی جدت کے بنیادی اصولوں کی علامت ہے۔ اس کے ڈیزائن میں نمایاں طور پر ’’@25‘‘ کی علامت شامل کی گئی ہے جو اس سنگِ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جبکہ بصری عناصر توانائی، ترقی اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ متحرک انداز اور رنگوں کی ترتیب تسلسل، اثر انگیزی اور بھارت کی توانائی منتقلی میں بیورو کے ارتقائی کردار کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ یہ یادگاری لوگو سال بھر سرکاری ابلاغ، آگاہی مہمات، اشاعتوں اور عوامی بیداری اقدامات میں استعمال کیا جائے گا اور 25ویں سال کی تقریبات کی بصری شناخت کے طور پر بی ای ای کے قومی ترجیح کے طور پر توانائی کی بچت کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط بنائے گا۔
تقریب کے دوران خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ بی ای ای سفر پر مبنی ویڈیو پیش کی گئی، جس میں گزشتہ 24 برسوں کے دوران ادارے کے ارتقا، اہم سنگِ میلوں، نمایاں پروگراموں، ادارہ جاتی شراکت داریوں اور بھارت میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں اس کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
تقریب کے موقع پر آر سی او پورٹل (http://www.rco.beeindia.gov.in) کا اجرا بھی کیا گیا، جو توانائی کی کارکردگی سے متعلق مختلف پروگراموں کے تحت نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے، ضابطہ جاتی تعمیل کو آسان بنانے اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مؤثر بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ پورٹل شفافیت میں اضافہ کرے گا، رپورٹنگ کے نظام کو بہتر بنائے گا اور نفاذی ڈھانچے کے اندر اعداد و شمار پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ دے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے بی ای ای اسٹار لیبل موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا بھی اجرا کیا، جسے سی ایل اے ایس پی کے اشتراک سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایپ صارفین کو اسٹار درجہ بند برقی آلات پر لگے کیو آر کوڈ کو اسکین کر کے فوری طور پر مستند مصنوعات کی معلومات حاصل کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی، جن میں توانائی کی کارکردگی، ماڈل کی تفصیلات اور ضابطہ جاتی حیثیت شامل ہیں۔ اس ایپ کا مقصد شفافیت کو فروغ دینا، صارفین میں آگاہی بڑھانا اور توانائی کی کارکردگی سے متعلق معلومات کو خریداری کے مقام پر آسانی سے دستیاب بنا کر باخبر خریداری کے فیصلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اقدام سے معیارات و درجہ بندی پروگرام کی ساکھ مزید مضبوط ہوگی اور ملک بھر میں توانائی بچانے والے برقی آلات کے استعمال کو فروغ ملے گا۔
تقریب کے دوران بی ای ای کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرلز کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی غیر رسمی مکالمہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا، جس کی نظامت ڈاکٹر ستیش کمار، صدر و ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، الائنس فار انرجی ایفیشینٹ اکانومی نے کی۔ ریاستی نامزد ایجنسیوں کے ریٹائرڈ افسران کو ریاستی سطح پر توانائی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات کو فروغ دینے میں ان کی لگن، خدمات اور نمایاں کردار کے اعتراف میں اعزازات سے نوازا گیا۔
25ویں یومِ تاسیس کی اس تقریب نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ بی ای ای پائیدار ترقی، قومی توانائی تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے فروغ کے لیے توانائی کی کارکردگی کو ایک مؤثر محرک کے طور پر آگے بڑھاتا رہے گا اور ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خود کفیل بھارت کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔