Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Recalibration of Nutrition Intervention – Temporary Discontinuation of Rice Fortification
27 FEB 2026 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has reviewed the implementation of rice fortification under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and other welfare schemes of the Government of India. Based on this review, it has been decided to temporarily discontinue the process of rice fortification under PMGKAY and allied schemes until a more effective mechanism for delivery of nutrients to beneficiaries is identified.
A study was assigned by the Government to IIT Kharagpur to assess the shelf life of Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK) and Fortified Rice (FR) under actual storage conditions in diverse agro climatic zones in the country. The report concludes that factors such as moisture content, storage conditions, temperature, relative humidity and packaging material critically influence the stability and shelf life of FRK and FR. They are susceptible to micronutrient reduction and shortening of shelf life during prolonged storage and routine handling. This reduction is rendering the effective shelf life shorter than expected and, in turn, limiting the intended nutritional outcomes. Considering procurement volumes and annual offtake, rice remains in storage for two to three years. Against an annual allocation of 372 LMT under PMGKAY and other welfare scheme, the total availability in the central pool is projected at 674 LMT, including receipts due from KMS 2025-26.
In view of these findings, it has been decided to temporarily discontinue fortification of rice until a more robust and effective nutrient delivery mechanism is developed and operationalised.
This decision of temporary discontinuation of fortification process does not entail any reduction in foodgrain entitlements and will not affect operations under the PDS, Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS), or the Mid-Day Meal Scheme.
For KMS 2025–26 (Kharif Crop), as well as pending receipts from KMS 2024–25, States/UTs have been given flexibility, as a transitional measure, to supply either fortified rice or non-fortified rice, at their discretion, keeping in view operational and logistical considerations.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
पोषण हस्तक्षेप का पुनर्संतुलन – चावल के फोर्टिफिकेशन का अस्थायी स्थगन
27 FEB 2026 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना(पीएमजीकेएवाई) तथा भारत सरकार की अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत चावल के फोर्टिफिकेशन के क्रियान्वयन की समीक्षा की है। इस समीक्षा के आधार पर यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि लाभार्थियों तक पोषक तत्वों की आपूर्ति के लिए कोई दूसरा तरीका मिलने तक पीएमजीकेएवाई और संबद्ध योजनाओं के तहत चावल के फोर्टिफिकेशन की प्रक्रिया को अस्थायी रूप से बंद किया जाएगा।
सरकार ने आईआईटी खड़गपुर को देश के विभिन्न कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रों में वास्तविक भंडारण परिस्थितियों के तहत फोर्टिफाइड राइस कर्नेल(एफआरके) और फोर्टिफाइड राइस(एफआर) की शेल्फ लाइफ का आकलन करने हेतु एक अध्ययन सौंपा गया था। रिपोर्ट में निष्कर्ष निकाला गया है कि नमी की मात्रा, भंडारण की परिस्थितियां, तापमान, सापेक्ष आर्द्रता तथा पैकेजिंग सामग्री जैसे कारक एफआरके और एफआर की स्थिरता एवं शेल्फ लाइफ को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित करते हैं। लंबे समय तक भंडारण और नियमित हैंडलिंग के दौरान इनमें सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों में कमी आने तथा शेल्फ लाइफ घटने की आशंका रहती है। यह कमी अपेक्षित शेल्फ लाइफ को वास्तविकता में कम कर रही है और परिणामस्वरूप निर्धारित पोषण संबंधी लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति सीमित हो रही है। खरीद की मात्रा और वार्षिक उठान को देखते हुए, चावल सामान्यतः दो से तीन वर्ष तक भंडारण में रहता है। प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना(पीएमजीकेएवाई) तथा अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत 372 एलएमटी के वार्षिक आवंटन के मुकाबले, केंद्रीय पूल में कुल उपलब्धता 674 एलएमटी रहने का अनुमान है, जिसमें केएमएस 2025–26 से प्राप्त होने वाली मात्रा भी शामिल है।
इन निष्कर्षों को ध्यान में रखते हुए यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि जब तक पोषक तत्वों की आपूर्ति के लिए कोई अधिक सुदृढ़ और प्रभावी तंत्र विकसित कर उसे क्रियान्वित नहीं किया जाता, तब तक चावल के फोर्टिफिकेशन को अस्थायी रूप से बंद रखा जाएगा।
फोर्टिफिकेशन प्रक्रिया को अस्थायी रूप से बंद करने के इस निर्णय से खाद्यान्न की पात्रता में किसी भी प्रकार की कोई कमी नहीं आएगी और इससे सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली(पीडीएस), एकीकृत बाल विकास सेवाएं(आईसीडीएस) या मिड-डे मील योजना के अंतर्गत संचालित कार्यों पर कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ेगा।
केएमएस 2025–26(खरीफ फसल) तथा केएमएस 2024–25 से लंबित प्राप्तियों के लिए, एक संक्रमणकालीन व्यवस्था के रूप में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को परिचालन और लॉजिस्टिक आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, अपने विवेक से फोर्टिफाइड चावल या गैर-फोर्टिफाइड चावल की आपूर्ति करने की फ्लेक्सिबिलिटी प्रदान की गई है।