Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Recalibration of Nutrition Intervention – Temporary Discontinuation of Rice Fortification
27 FEB 2026 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has reviewed the implementation of rice fortification under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and other welfare schemes of the Government of India. Based on this review, it has been decided to temporarily discontinue the process of rice fortification under PMGKAY and allied schemes until a more effective mechanism for delivery of nutrients to beneficiaries is identified.
A study was assigned by the Government to IIT Kharagpur to assess the shelf life of Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK) and Fortified Rice (FR) under actual storage conditions in diverse agro climatic zones in the country. The report concludes that factors such as moisture content, storage conditions, temperature, relative humidity and packaging material critically influence the stability and shelf life of FRK and FR. They are susceptible to micronutrient reduction and shortening of shelf life during prolonged storage and routine handling. This reduction is rendering the effective shelf life shorter than expected and, in turn, limiting the intended nutritional outcomes. Considering procurement volumes and annual offtake, rice remains in storage for two to three years. Against an annual allocation of 372 LMT under PMGKAY and other welfare scheme, the total availability in the central pool is projected at 674 LMT, including receipts due from KMS 2025-26.
In view of these findings, it has been decided to temporarily discontinue fortification of rice until a more robust and effective nutrient delivery mechanism is developed and operationalised.
This decision of temporary discontinuation of fortification process does not entail any reduction in foodgrain entitlements and will not affect operations under the PDS, Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS), or the Mid-Day Meal Scheme.
For KMS 2025–26 (Kharif Crop), as well as pending receipts from KMS 2024–25, States/UTs have been given flexibility, as a transitional measure, to supply either fortified rice or non-fortified rice, at their discretion, keeping in view operational and logistical considerations.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
غذائی مداخلت کی ازسرِ نو ترتیب- چاول کی فورٹیفکیشن کا عارضی تعطل
27 FEB 2026 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) اور حکومت ہند کی دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت چاول کی قلعہ بندی کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا ہے ۔ اس جائزے کی بنیاد پر ، پی ایم جی کے اے وائی اور متعلقہ اسکیموں کے تحت چاول کی فورٹیفکیشن کے عمل کو عارضی طور پر بند کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے جب تک کہ مستفیدین کو غذائی اجزاء کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک زیادہ موثر طریقہ کار کی نشاندہی نہیں کی جاتی ۔
حکومت نے آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور کو ایک مطالعہ تفویض کیا تاکہ ملک کے مختلف زرعی ماحولیاتی زونز میں حقیقی ذخیرہ کرنے کی شرائط کے تحت فورٹیفائیڈ رائس کرنلز(ایف آر کے) اور فورٹیفائیڈ رائس (ایف آر) کی شیلف لائف کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ رپورٹ میں نتیجہ اخذ کیا گیا کہ نمی کی مقدار، ذخیرہ کرنے کی شرائط، درجہ حرارت، نسبتی نمی اور پیکیجنگ کا مواد ایف آر کے اور ایف آر کی استحکام اور شیلف لائف پر شدید اثر ڈالنے والے عوامل ہیں۔ طویل ذخیرہ کاری اور معمول کے دوران ہینڈلنگ کے دوران یہ خوردنی اجزاء میں کمی اور شیلف لائف میں کمی کے خطرے کے تابع ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ کمی مؤثر شیلف لائف کو متوقع مدت سے کم کر رہی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں مطلوبہ غذائی نتائج محدود ہو رہے ہیں۔خریداری کے حجم اور سالانہ اخراج کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، چاول ذخیرہ میں دو سے تین سال تک رہتے ہیں۔ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت 372 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سالانہ مختص کے مقابلے میں، مرکزی پول میں مجموعی دستیابی 674 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن متوقع ہے، جس میں کے ایم ایس 2025-26 سے وصول ہونے والی مقدار بھی شامل ہے۔
ان نتائج کے پیش نظر، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ جب تک ایک مضبوط اور مؤثر طریقہ کار برائے غذائی اجزاء کی ترسیل تیار اور نافذ نہیں ہو جاتا، چاول کی فورٹیفکیشن عارضی طور پر معطل رہے گی۔
چاول کی فورٹیفکیشن کے عمل کو عارضی طور پر معطل کرنے کے اس فیصلے کا کسی بھی قسم کے اناج کے حقوق میں کمی سے تعلق نہیں ہے اور یہ پبلک ڈسٹریبیوشن سسٹم (پی ڈی ایس)، انٹیگریٹڈ چلڈ ڈویلپمنٹ سروسز (آئی سی ڈی ایس )یا مڈ ڈے میل اسکیم کی کارروائیوں پر کوئی اثر نہیں ڈالے گا۔
کے ایم ایس 2025-26 (خریف فصل) کے لیے، اور کے ایم ایس 2024-25 کی زیر التواء وصولیوں کے ضمن میں، ریاستوں/مرکزی زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو عبوری طور پر یہ لچک دی گئی ہے کہ وہ عملی اور لاجسٹک عوامل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اپنی اپنی مرضی کے مطابق فورٹیفائیڈ چاول یا غیر فورٹیفائیڈ چاول فراہم کریں۔