Ministry of Defence
COMMISSIONING OF INS ANJADIP AT CHENNAI
27 FEB 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
INS Anjadip, the fourth ship of the Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC) project, was formally commissioned into the Indian Navy in an official ceremony held at Chennai Port on 27 Feb 2026. The Commissioning Ceremony was presided over by Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff.
The function was hosted by Vice Admiral Sanjay Bhalla, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command and was attended by senior naval officers, former Commanding Officers of erstwhile Anjadip, representatives from Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata and Larsen & Toubro Shipbuilding, Kattupali, along with other distinguished civilian dignitaries.
In his address, the CNS, highlighted the strategic significance of the ship's induction, as also commended the commitment and support, of the shipbuilders and the dedication of the ship’s crew towards timely commissioning of the ship.
INS Anjadip, named after the historical island off the coast of Karwar, is the latest addition in a series of warships designed specifically for Anti-Submarine Warfare in the shallow waters of the littoral zone. The vessel proudly boasts an indigenous content of over 80%, showcasing India's self-reliance in warship design and defence electronics. This includes the integration of key indigenous systems.
As a 'Dolphin Hunter', the 77-meter-long, 1400-tons vessel is configured for rapid response and sustained operations in coastal environment. The ship is equipped with a modern ASW suite and an integrated advanced Combat Management System to effectively detect, track, and neutralise sub-surface threats.
The commissioning of INS Anjadip, following its predecessors INS Arnala and Androth, marks a major milestone in the Indian Navy's planned trajectory of force level growth and capability enhancement, ensuring the security of India's maritime trade routes and coastal infrastructure. The ship has been placed under the operational and administrative control of Flag Officer Commanding, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry Naval Area to safeguard nation’s maritime interests.
(1)BFVT.jpeg)
(1)G6YV.jpeg)
(1)KE5M.jpeg)
OVXC.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சென்னையில் ஐ.என்.எஸ் அஞ்சதிப் போர்க்கப்பல் கடற்படையில் இணைந்தது
27 FEB 2026 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்களைத் தேடி அழிக்கும் திறன் கொண்ட ‘ஐ.என்.எஸ் அஞ்சதிப்’ (INS Anjadip) போர்க்கப்பல், சென்னைத் துறைமுகத்தில் இன்று (பிப்ரவரி 27) நடைபெற்ற அதிகாரப்பூர்வ விழாவில் இந்தியக் கடற்படையில் இணைக்கப்பட்டது. கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த விழாவில், கிழக்கு கடற்படைத் தளபதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் பல்லா மற்றும் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ஆழம் குறைந்த கடல் பகுதிகளில் எதிரிகளின் நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்களைக் கண்டறிந்து அழிப்பதற்காகவே இந்தப் போர்க்கப்பல் பிரத்யேகமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ‘டால்பின் வேட்டைக்காரன்’ என்று அழைக்கப்படும் இந்த 77 மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள கப்பல், நவீன போர் மேலாண்மை அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட சென்சார்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இக்கப்பலின் மிக முக்கியச் சிறப்பு என்னவென்றால், இதில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள 80 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் இந்தியாவிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்டவை ஆகும். இது பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் சுயசார்பு இந்தியா இலக்கிற்குச் சான்றாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
முன்னதாகப் பணியில் இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஐ.என்.எஸ் அர்னாலா மற்றும் ஆண்ட்ரோத் ஆகிய கப்பல்களைத் தொடர்ந்து, தற்போது அஞ்சதிப் கப்பலும் இணைந்திருப்பது இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் வர்த்தகப் பாதைகள் மற்றும் கடற்கரைப் பாதுகாப்புக்குக் கூடுதல் பலத்தைச் சேர்த்துள்ளது. இக்கப்பல் தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி கடற்படைப் பகுதியின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் இயங்கும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2233666&reg=3&lang=1