Ministry of Defence
COMMISSIONING OF INS ANJADIP AT CHENNAI
27 FEB 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
INS Anjadip, the fourth ship of the Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC) project, was formally commissioned into the Indian Navy in an official ceremony held at Chennai Port on 27 Feb 2026. The Commissioning Ceremony was presided over by Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff.
The function was hosted by Vice Admiral Sanjay Bhalla, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command and was attended by senior naval officers, former Commanding Officers of erstwhile Anjadip, representatives from Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata and Larsen & Toubro Shipbuilding, Kattupali, along with other distinguished civilian dignitaries.
In his address, the CNS, highlighted the strategic significance of the ship's induction, as also commended the commitment and support, of the shipbuilders and the dedication of the ship’s crew towards timely commissioning of the ship.
INS Anjadip, named after the historical island off the coast of Karwar, is the latest addition in a series of warships designed specifically for Anti-Submarine Warfare in the shallow waters of the littoral zone. The vessel proudly boasts an indigenous content of over 80%, showcasing India's self-reliance in warship design and defence electronics. This includes the integration of key indigenous systems.
As a 'Dolphin Hunter', the 77-meter-long, 1400-tons vessel is configured for rapid response and sustained operations in coastal environment. The ship is equipped with a modern ASW suite and an integrated advanced Combat Management System to effectively detect, track, and neutralise sub-surface threats.
The commissioning of INS Anjadip, following its predecessors INS Arnala and Androth, marks a major milestone in the Indian Navy's planned trajectory of force level growth and capability enhancement, ensuring the security of India's maritime trade routes and coastal infrastructure. The ship has been placed under the operational and administrative control of Flag Officer Commanding, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry Naval Area to safeguard nation’s maritime interests.
(1)BFVT.jpeg)
(1)G6YV.jpeg)
(1)KE5M.jpeg)
OVXC.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
چنئی میں آئی این ایس انجدیپ کو چالو کیاگیا
27 FEB 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
آئین این ایس انجدیپ اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر شالو واٹر کرافٹ پروجیکٹ کا چوتھا جہاز، 27 فروری 2026 کو چنئی بندرگاہ پر منعقدہ ایک سرکاری تقریب میں بھارتیہ بحریہ میں باضابطہ طور پر شامل ہوا۔ چالو کئے گئےتقریب کی صدارت بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے کی۔
تقریب کی میزبانی وائس ایڈمرل سنجے بھلا، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف، مشرقی بحریہ کمان نے کی اور اس میں بحریہ کے سینئر افسران، سابقہ انجدیپ کے سابق کمانڈنگ آفیسرز، گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز، کولکتہ اور لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، سی این ایس نے جہاز کی شمولیت کی تزویراتی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، ساتھ ہی جہاز بنانے والوں کے عزم اور تعاون اور جہاز کے عملے کے جہاز کو بروقت شروع کرنے کے لیے لگن کی بھی تعریف کی۔
آئی این ایس انجدیپ، کاروار کے ساحل پر واقع تاریخی جزیرے کے نام سے منسوب جنگی جہازوں کی ایک سیریز میں تازہ ترین اضافہ ہے جو خاص طور پر ساحلی علاقے کے گہرے پانیوں میں اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ جہاز فخر کے ساتھ 80فیصدسے زیادہ کے مقامی مواد پر فخر کرتا ہے، جو جنگی جہاز کے ڈیزائن اور دفاعی الیکٹرانکس میں بھارت کی خود انحصاری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس میں کلیدی دیسی نظاموں کا انضمام شامل ہے۔
'ڈولفن ہنٹر کے طور پر، 77 میٹر طویل، 1400 ٹن کے جہاز کو ساحلی ماحول میں تیز رفتار ردعمل اور مستقل آپریشنز کے لیے ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ جہاز ایک جدیداے ایس ڈبلیو سوٹ اور ایک مربوط جدید کامبیٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم سے لیس ہے تاکہ ذیلی سطح کے خطرات کا مؤثر طریقے سے پتہ لگایا جا سکے، ٹریک کیا جا سکے اور اسے بے اثر کیا جا سکے۔
آئی این ایس انجدیپ کی کمیشننگ، اپنے پیشرو آئی این ایس ارنالہ اور اندروت کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے، بھارتیہ بحریہ کی قوت کی سطح کی ترقی اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کے منصوبہ بند راستے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جس سے بھارت کے سمندری تجارتی راستوں اور ساحلی انفراسٹرکچر کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ جہاز کو فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ، تامل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری نیول ایریا کے آپریشنل اور انتظامی کنٹرول میں رکھا گیا ہے تاکہ ملک کے سمندری مفادات کی حفاظت کی جا سکے۔
(1)BFVT.jpeg)
(1)G6YV.jpeg)
(1)KE5M.jpeg)
OVXC.jpeg)