Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission for Minorities organizes National Seminar on Buddhism in Modern India
Union Minister of Minority Affairs ,Shri Kiren Rijiju underscored the importance of preserving and promoting India’s rich Buddhist heritage while ensuring inclusive development for minority communities
27 FEB 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Minorities (NCM) today organized a national seminar on “Buddhism in Modern India: Navigating Cultural and Social Pathways” at the SCOP Complex, New Delhi. The seminar brought together policymakers, scholars, spiritual leaders, and community representatives to deliberate on the evolving role of Buddhism in India’s socio-cultural landscape.
The programme was graced by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Minority Affairs, and Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs. Shri Shartse Khensur Rinpoche Jangchup Choeden, Secretary General, International Buddhist Confederation, also graced the occasion. Senior officials present included Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs; Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, NCM; and Dr. Atya Nand, Joint Secretary, NCM and various other Officials from different Ministries.
In his address, Shri Kiren Rijiju underscored the importance of preserving and promoting India’s rich Buddhist heritage while ensuring inclusive development for minority communities. Shri George Kurian highlighted the Government’s commitment to strengthening cultural identity and educational advancement among Buddhists across the country.
The seminar featured a substantive panel discussion moderated by Shri Niraj Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region. Distinguished speakers included Shri Testen Tashi Bhutia, Former Minister, Sikkim; Acharya Shri Yeshi Phuntsok, Mahayana Senior Buddhist Monk, Delhi; Ms. Jigme Youdron Lhamo, Incharge, Druk Drilburi Nunnery, Lahaul, Himachal Pradesh; Shri Mahendra Bhante, Bhadant Gyaneshwar Buddha Vihar, Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh; Dr. Manish Sinha, Professor (Ex-Head), Department of History, Magadh University, Bodhgaya; and Dr. Sanjeev Kumar H.M., Professor, Department of Political Science, Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Delhi.
The discussion explored contemporary challenges and opportunities for Buddhism in India, including heritage conservation, education, youth engagement, regional development, and the global relevance of Buddhist philosophy in fostering peace and social harmony.
The seminar concluded with a reaffirmation of the NCM’s commitment to facilitating dialogue, research, and policy initiatives aimed at strengthening the cultural and social pathways of Buddhism in modern India.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن نے جدید ہندوستان میں بدھ مت پر قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے اقلیتی برادریوں کے لیے جامع ترقی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے مالا مال بدھ ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
27 FEB 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتوں کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ایم) نے آج نئی دہلی کے ایس سی او پی کمپلیکس میں ’’جدید ہندوستان میں بدھ مت: ثقافتی اور سماجی راستوں کی رہنمائی‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا ۔ سیمینار میں پالیسی سازوں ، اسکالرز ، روحانی رہنماؤں اور کمیونٹی کے نمائندوں کو ہندوستان کے سماجی و ثقافتی منظر نامے میں بدھ مت کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے یکجا ہوئے۔
اس پروگرام میں اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے شرکت کی ۔ بین الاقوامی بدھ کنفیڈریشن کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب شارٹسے کھنسور رنپوچے جنگچپ چوڈن نے بھی اس سیمینار میں شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر موجود سینئر عہدیداروں میں اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار ، این سی ایم کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے اور این سی ایم کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر عطیہ نند اور مختلف وزارتوں کے مختلف دیگر عہدیدار بھی شریک ہوئے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب کرن رجیجو نے اقلیتی برادریوں کے لیے جامع ترقی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے بھرپور بدھ ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ جناب جارج کورین نے ملک بھر میں بدھ مت کے ماننے والوں کے درمیان ثقافتی شناخت اور تعلیمی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
سیمینار میں ایک پینل ڈسکشن پیش کیا گیا جس کی نظامت شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب نیرج کمار نے کی ۔ ممتاز مقررین میں سکم کے سابق وزیر جناب ٹیسٹین تاشی بھوٹیا ، مہایان سینئر بدھ راہب ، دہلی آچاریہ جناب یشی فنٹ سوک ، ہماچل پردیش کے لاہول میں واقع ڈرک ڈرل بری ننری کے انچارج محترمہ جگمے یوڈرون لہمو ، اتر پردیش کے کشی نگر میں واقع بھدانت گیانیشور بدھ وہار کے جناب مہندر بھانٹے ، مگدھ یونیورسٹی ، بودھ گیا میں شعبہ تاریخ کے پروفیسر (سابق سربراہ) ڈاکٹر منیش سنہا ، اور دہلی یونیورسٹی میں شعبہ سیاسیات کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار ایچ۔ ایم شامل تھے ۔
بات چیت میں ہندوستان میں بدھ مت کے لیے عصری چیلنجوں اور موقعوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ، جن میں ورثے کا تحفظ ، تعلیم ، نوجوانوں کی شمولیت ، علاقائی ترقی ، اور امن اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے میں بدھ فلسفے کی عالمی مطابقت شامل ہیں ۔
سیمینار کا اختتام جدید ہندوستان میں بدھ مت کے ثقافتی اور سماجی راستوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے مکالمے ، تحقیق اور پالیسی اقدامات کو آسان بنانے کے لیے این سی ایم کے عزم کی توثیق کے ساتھ ہوا ۔