Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission for Minorities organizes National Seminar on Buddhism in Modern India
Union Minister of Minority Affairs ,Shri Kiren Rijiju underscored the importance of preserving and promoting India’s rich Buddhist heritage while ensuring inclusive development for minority communities
27 FEB 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Minorities (NCM) today organized a national seminar on “Buddhism in Modern India: Navigating Cultural and Social Pathways” at the SCOP Complex, New Delhi. The seminar brought together policymakers, scholars, spiritual leaders, and community representatives to deliberate on the evolving role of Buddhism in India’s socio-cultural landscape.
The programme was graced by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Minority Affairs, and Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs. Shri Shartse Khensur Rinpoche Jangchup Choeden, Secretary General, International Buddhist Confederation, also graced the occasion. Senior officials present included Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs; Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, NCM; and Dr. Atya Nand, Joint Secretary, NCM and various other Officials from different Ministries.
In his address, Shri Kiren Rijiju underscored the importance of preserving and promoting India’s rich Buddhist heritage while ensuring inclusive development for minority communities. Shri George Kurian highlighted the Government’s commitment to strengthening cultural identity and educational advancement among Buddhists across the country.
The seminar featured a substantive panel discussion moderated by Shri Niraj Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region. Distinguished speakers included Shri Testen Tashi Bhutia, Former Minister, Sikkim; Acharya Shri Yeshi Phuntsok, Mahayana Senior Buddhist Monk, Delhi; Ms. Jigme Youdron Lhamo, Incharge, Druk Drilburi Nunnery, Lahaul, Himachal Pradesh; Shri Mahendra Bhante, Bhadant Gyaneshwar Buddha Vihar, Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh; Dr. Manish Sinha, Professor (Ex-Head), Department of History, Magadh University, Bodhgaya; and Dr. Sanjeev Kumar H.M., Professor, Department of Political Science, Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Delhi.
The discussion explored contemporary challenges and opportunities for Buddhism in India, including heritage conservation, education, youth engagement, regional development, and the global relevance of Buddhist philosophy in fostering peace and social harmony.
The seminar concluded with a reaffirmation of the NCM’s commitment to facilitating dialogue, research, and policy initiatives aimed at strengthening the cultural and social pathways of Buddhism in modern India.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग ने ‘आधुनिक भारत में बौद्ध धर्म’ पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करते हुए भारत की समृद्ध बौद्ध विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के महत्व पर जोर दिया
27 FEB 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित एससीओपी परिसर में "आधुनिक भारत में बौद्ध धर्म: सांस्कृतिक एवं सामाजिक पथों का मार्गनिर्देशन" विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। इस संगोष्ठी में नीति निर्माताओं, विद्वानों, आध्यात्मिक गुरुओं और समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों ने भारत के सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य में बौद्ध धर्म की बदलती भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू और केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन उपस्थित थे। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ के महासचिव श्री शार्त्से खेनसुर रिनपोचे जांगचुप चोडेन भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद थे। उपस्थित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों में अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार; राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग की सचिव सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय; राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. अतिया नंद और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के कई अन्य अधिकारी शामिल थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के समावेशी विकास को सुनिश्चित करते हुए भारत की समृद्ध बौद्ध विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने देश भर में बौद्धों के बीच उनकी सांस्कृतिक पहचान को मजबूत करने और शैक्षिक उन्नति के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
इस संगोष्ठी में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री नीरज कुमार के नेतृत्व में एक सार्थक पैनल चर्चा हुई। विशिष्ट वक्ताओं में सिक्किम के पूर्व मंत्री श्री टेस्टेन ताशी भूटिया; दिल्ली के महायान वरिष्ठ बौद्ध भिक्षु आचार्य श्री येशी फुंटसोक; हिमाचल प्रदेश के लाहौल स्थित द्रुक ड्रिलबुरी ननरी की प्रभारी सुश्री जिग्मे यूड्रोन ल्हामो; उत्तर प्रदेश के कुशीनगर स्थित भदंत ज्ञानेश्वर बुद्ध विहार के श्री महेंद्र भंते; बोधगया स्थित मगध विश्वविद्यालय में इतिहास विभाग के प्रोफेसर (पूर्व विभागाध्यक्ष) डॉ. मनीष सिन्हा; और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में सामाजिक विज्ञान संकाय के राजनीति विज्ञान विभाग के प्रोफेसर डॉ. संजीव कुमार एचएम शामिल थे।
इस चर्चा में भारत में बौद्ध धर्म के लिए समकालीन चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर बात की गई, जिसमें विरासत संरक्षण, शिक्षा, युवा भागीदारी, क्षेत्रीय विकास और शांति तथा सामाजिक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने में बौद्ध दर्शन की वैश्विक प्रासंगिकता शामिल है।
सेमिनार का समापन आधुनिक भारत में बौद्ध धर्म के सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक मार्गों को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से संवाद, अनुसंधान और नीतिगत पहलों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग की प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से जताने के साथ हुआ।