சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தமிழ்நாடு சட்டமன்றப் பொதுத்தேர்தல் - வருமானவரித்துறை சார்பில் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம் அமைப்பு
25 FEB 2026 7:51PM by PIB Chennai
நடைபெறவிருக்கும் 2026-ஆம் ஆண்டு தமிழ்நாடு சட்டமன்றப் பொதுத்தேர்தலை முன்னிட்டு, முறையற்ற பணப் பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் தேர்தல் செலவினங்களைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்காக, வருமான வரித்துறையின் (புலனாய்வுப் பிரிவு) சார்பில் பிரத்யேகமான 24x7 நேர கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எந்தவொரு தனிநபரோ அல்லது அரசியல் கட்சியோ, வாக்காளர்களுக்கு நேரடியாகவோ அல்லது மறைமுகமாகவோ ரொக்கம், பரிசுப் பொருட்கள் அல்லது இதர சலுகைகளை விநியோகிப்பது குறித்த புகார்களைத் தெரிவிக்க, கீழ்க்காணும் தொடர்பு எண்கள் அல்லது மின்னஞ்சல் வாயிலாகத் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம். தகவல் அளிப்பவர் குறித்த விவரங்கள் ரகசியமாகப் பாதுகாக்கப்படும்.
தொடர்பு முறை விவரங்கள்: கட்டணமில்லாத் தொலைபேசி எண்: 1800 425 6669
மின்னஞ்சல் (Email) : tn.electioncomplaints2026@incometax.gov.in
வாட்ஸ் அப் (WhatsApp) எண் : 94453 94453
தொலைநகல் (Fax) 044-28271915

Special Service and Features
TN Assembly General Election - Income tax department set up 24x7 Control room
25 FEB 2026 7:51PM by PIB Chennai
In connection with General Election 2026 Tamil Nadu & Puducherry, April-May 2026, the Election Commission of India has directed the Directorate General of the Income-tax (Investigation), Tamil Nadu and Puducherry to monitor election expenditure so that financial influence on voters could be eliminated. The role ofthe Directorate is to provide assistance for free and fair elections by controlling the role of unaccounted funds in the election process.
In pursuance of this objective the Investigation Directorate will take proactive steps to discover and seize unaccounted funds intended to be utilised for electioneering and influencing voters in the State of Tamil Nadu and Union territory of Puducherry.
As part of this initiative, the Director General of the Income-tax (Investigation), Tamil Nadu and Puducherry has set up a 24x7 Control Room with Toll free number, designated fax and facility of email and WhatsApp to receive complaints/information from public.
The details of the control room:
Toll Free Telephone: 1800-425-6669
Fax No: 044-28271915
e-mail : tn.electioncomplaints2026@incometax.gov.in
Whatsapp No:. 94453 94453
Persons who have knowledge / information about storage, possession or movement of large amount of cash, jewellery or other valuables and freebies are requested to pass on the information through any one ofthe modes mentioned above. Identity ofthe persons giving the information will be kept confidential.