دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے محکمہ برائے دیہی ترقیات اور محکمہ برائے زمینی وسائل کی اسکیموں کے سلسلے میں جائزہ میٹنگ کی
منریگا کے تحت کسی بھی اہل کارکن کو کسی مشکل کا سامنا نہیں ہونا چاہیے ، اور موجودہ منریگا کے کسی بھی حصے میں بجٹ کی کمی نہیں ہونی چاہیے: دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر
20 FEB 2026 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقیات ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ برائے دیہی ترقیات اور محکمہ برائے زمینی وسائل کے پروگراموں کے بارے میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی ۔
اجلاس میں منریگا اور وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ پر بات چیت کے دوران یہ بتایا گیا کہ اس سال ریاستوں کے لیے 244 کروڑ متفقہ کام کے دن کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں سے 204 کروڑ کام کے دن پہلے ہی تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔ سال 26-2025 کے دوران منریگا اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 64.70 لاکھ کام مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور جنوری 2025 تک 198 کروڑ کام کے دن پیدا ہو چکے ہیں ۔ بات چیت کے دوران اسکیم کی ریاست وار پیش رفت کے بارے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کی گئیں ۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت رواں مالی سال میں اجرت کے حصے کے تحت 65,506 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس دوران مغربی بنگال کے زیر التواء لیبر بجٹ پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی ۔
میٹنگ میں مزدوروں کے ای-کے وائی سی پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ اس دوران بتایا گیا کہ منریگا کے تحت ہر ریاست کے ایک ضلع میں چہرے کی تصدیق کی ٹیکنالوجی کا کامیابی سے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ بھی کہا گیا کہ چہرے کی تصدیق کا نظام انٹرنیٹ کے بغیر بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ فی الحال 80 فیصد کارکنوں کا ای-کے وائی سی مکمل ہو چکا ہے ، اور یہ اسکیم جلد ہی پورے ملک میں نافذ کی جائے گی ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی تعریف کی اور ہدایت کی کہ جاری منریگا اسکیم کے تحت کسی بھی اہل کارکن کو کام حاصل کرنے میں کسی قسم کی دشواری کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے اور منریگا کے کسی بھی حصے میں بجٹ کی کمی نہ ہو ۔
میٹنگ میں دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی) کا مزید تفصیلی جائزہ لیا گیا بات چیت کے دوران یہ بتایا گیا کہ دونوں اسکیموں کے تحت خواتین اور نوجوانوں کی ای-کے وائی سی کو 'کوشل پنجی ایپ' کے ذریعے مکمل کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے فرضی اور نقلی کا کوئی بھی امکان ختم ہو گیا ہے۔ جائزہ میٹنگ میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور کاروباری کی وزارت کے مقرر کردہ معیارات کے مطابق اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئیں ۔ میٹنگ میں بتایا گیا کہ جنوری 2026 تک 18.29 لاکھ امیدواروں کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے اور 11.78 لاکھ امیدواروں کو ملازمت دی گئی ہے ۔ اس دوران آر ایس ای ٹی آئی پروگراموں میں بینکوں کے اہم کردار پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ یہ کہا گیا تھا کہ پہلے یہ کارروائیاں ایک نجی ایجنسی کے ذریعے کی جا رہی تھیں ، جسے اب آسان بنادیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ این آئی سی کی مدد سے دونوں اسکیموں کے لیے ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم kausal.rural.gov.in بنایا گیا ہے ۔
ملک بھر میں آر ایس ای ٹی آئی اسکیم کی کوریج بڑھانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے ۔ دیہی علاقوں کے 619 اضلاع میں قیام کا عمل جاری ہے ۔ ان میں سے 407 عمارتوں کی تعمیر کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے ۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ریاستی سطح پر بھی ان کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ زیر التواء کاموں کو تیزی سے مکمل کیا جا سکے اور اہداف وقت پر حاصل کیے جا سکیں ۔ جناب چوہان نے "کوشل پنجی ایپ 'پر 100 فیصد رجسٹریشن اور نئی مجوزہ اصلاحات کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے اسکیم کی پیش رفت پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ۔
اس دوران پی ایم کے ایس وائی اسکیم اور محکمہ زمینی وسائل کی لینڈ اسٹیک اسکیم کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ بات چیت میں کہا گیا کہ 99.81 فیصد زمینی ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن مکمل ہو چکی ہے ۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا لینڈ ریکارڈز ماڈرنائزیشن پروگرام (ڈی آئی ایل آر ایم پی) کے ایک لازمی حصے کے طور پر 66.53 فیصد اراضی کو منفرد لینڈ پارسل شناختی نمبر (یو ایل پی آئی این) کے تحت معیاری بنایا گیا ہے ۔ لینڈ اسٹیک (لینڈ سسٹم) پائلٹ پروجیکٹ تمل ناڈو اور چندی گڑھ میں شناخت شدہ مقامات پر کامیابی کے ساتھ چل رہا ہے ۔ اسے آنے والے پانچ سالوں میں پورے ملک میں نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔
دیہی ترقیات اور زمینی وسائل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ اور دونوں محکموں کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے ۔

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a review meeting on the schemes of the Department of Rural Development and the Department of Land Resources
No eligible worker under MGNREGA should face any difficulty, and there should be no shortage of budget in any component of the current MGNREGA”: Union Minister for Rural Development
20 FEB 2026 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a review meeting today on the programmes of the Department of Rural Development and the Department of Land Resources under the Ministry of Rural Development.
During the discussions on MGNREGA and the VB - G Ram G Act in the meeting, it was informed that a budget of 244 crore agreed man-days had been allocated to the states this year, out of which 204 crore man-days have already been generated. So far, under the MGNREGA scheme during the year 2025-26, 64.70 lakh works have been completed, and up to January 2025, 198 crore man-days have been generated. Information on the state-wise progress of the scheme was also provided during the discussion. It was also stated that in the current financial year under the scheme, Rs 65,506 crore have been released under the wage component. During this time, there was also a discussion on the pending labour budget of West Bengal.
The meeting extensively discussed the e-KYC of workers. It was informed during this that face authentication technology is being successfully used in one district of every state under MGNREGA. It was also stated that the face authentication system can be used even without internet. Currently, e-KYC of 80 percent of workers has been completed, and this scheme will soon be implemented across the country. The Union Minister appreciated the use of this technology and directed that no eligible worker under the ongoing MGNREGA scheme should face any difficulty in getting work, and there should be no shortage of budget in any component of MGNREGA.
The meeting further conducted a detailed review of the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY). During the discussion, it was stated that e-KYC of women and youth has been completed under both schemes through the ‘Kaushel Panji App’, which eliminates any possibility of duplication. The review meeting provided information on the scheme being implemented as per the standards set by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. It was informed in the discussion that up to January 2026, training has been provided to 18.29 lakh candidates, and 11.78 lakh candidates have been placed. During this, the important role of banks in RSETI programmes was also discussed. It was stated that previously the operations were being conducted through a private agency, which has now been streamlined. It was also informed that with the help of NIC, an integrated digital platform kausal.rural.gov.in has been created for both schemes.
A target has been set to increase the coverage of the RSETI scheme across the country. The process of establishment in 619 districts of rural areas is underway. Out of these, construction of 407 buildings has been approved. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that these should also be regularly reviewed at the state level so that pending works are completed quickly and targets are achieved on time. Shri Chouhan appreciated the 100 percent registration on the ‘Kaushel Panji App’ and the newly proposed reforms. He also expressed satisfaction with the progress under the scheme.
During this, a review of the PMKSY scheme and the LandStack scheme of the Department of Land Resources was also conducted. It was stated in the discussion that digitization of 99.81 per cent of land records has been completed. As an integral part of the Digital India Land Records Modernisation Programme (DILRMP), 66.53 percent of land parcels have been standardised under the Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN). The LandStack (Land-System) pilot project is successfully running at identified sites in Tamil Nadu and Chandigarh. It will be implemented across the country in the coming five years.
Secretary of the Ministry of Rural Development and Land Resources Department, Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, and the Joint Secretaries of both departments were present in the meeting.