Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE VAYUSHAKTI-2026: POWERFUL DISPLAY BY THE AIR FORCE AT THE POKHRAN FIRING RANGE
DURING THE FULL DRESS REHEARSAL, VARIOUS FIGHTER AIRCRAFT SHOWCASED THEIR CAPABILITIES
THE MAIN EVENT WILL BE HELD ON 27 FEBRUARY IN THE PRESENCE OF THE PRESIDENT AND THE DEFENCE MINISTER
25 FEB 2026 3:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Indian Air Force conducted a grand rehearsal of the ‘Vayu Shakti–2026’ exercise on 24 February at the Pokhran firing range near Jaisalmer in Rajasthan, close to the India–Pakistan border. The thundering roar of aircraft and precision bombing in the desert presented a vivid display of the Indian Air Force’s modern combat strength and operational readiness. The primary objective of the exercise was to demonstrate the capability to carry out swift and precise strikes in simulated wartime scenarios. Various fighter jets, transport aircraft, and attack helicopters accurately engaged designated targets.
During the exercise, advanced fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Force, including Rafale, Sukhoi Su-30MKI, HAL Tejas, and Mirage 2000, carried out precision strikes using air-to-ground guided bombs and missiles, accurately targeting enemy bunkers, runways, and command centres. Additionally, Boeing Apache and Boeing Chinook helicopters performed low-altitude rocket and gun firing drills, casualty evacuation operations, and transportation of equipment to difficult battlefield terrains.
Vayu Shakti–2026’ is not merely a display of firepower, but a coordinated demonstration of technology, integration, and rapid response capabilities. Through network-centric operations, drone support, and advanced radar systems, targets were identified and engaged with precision. The exercise showcased readiness for combat operations in both day and night conditions. It also successfully tested integrated wartime operations such as air superiority, ground support, and logistical support.
Following the completion of the exercise, a drone show highlighted the glorious legacy of the Indian Air Force.
The resounding roar of aircraft and powerful explosions across the Pokhran desert reassured citizens of the nation’s security preparedness. Through ‘Vayu Shakti–2026’, the Indian Air Force conveyed a clear message that it remains ever vigilant and fully prepared to safeguard the country’s airspace and borders. Equipped with modern weapon systems, highly trained pilots, and advanced technology, the Indian Air Force remains steadfast in its commitment to national defence.
The main event of Vayu Shakti–2026 will be held on 27 February, in the presence of the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, and the defence Minister, Sh. Rajnath Singh, who will witness and honour the courage, dedication, and professional excellence of the Indian Air Force

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
કવાયત વાયુશક્તિ-2026 પોખરણમાં ફાયરિંગ રેન્જમાં વાયુસેનાનું શક્તિશાળી પ્રદર્શન
ફૂલ ડ્રેસ રિહર્સલ દરમિયાન વિવિધ લડાકુ વિમાનોએ પોતાની ક્ષમતાનો પરિચય કરાવ્યો
તા. 27 ફેબ્રુઆરીના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને રક્ષા મંત્રીની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમ યોજાશે
25 FEB 2026 3:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય વાયુસેના દ્વારા તા.24 ફેબ્રુઆરીના રોજ રાજસ્થાનમાં પાકિસ્તાન સરહદથી નજીક એવા જેસલમેર, પોખરણ ફાયરિંગ રેન્જ ખાતે ‘વાયુશક્તિ–2026’ કવાયતનું ભવ્ય રિહર્સલ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. રણમાં ગાજતાં અને બોમ્બ વરસાવતા વિમાનોએ ભારતીય વાયુસેનાની આધુનિક તાકાત અને તૈયારીનો જીવંત નજારો રજૂ કર્યો હતો. આ કવાયતનો મુખ્ય હેતુ યુદ્ધ જેવી પરિસ્થિતિમાં ઝડપી અને સચોટ હુમલો કરવાની ક્ષમતાનું પ્રદર્શન કરવાનો હતો. વિવિધ ફાઇટર જેટ્સ, ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ એરક્રાફ્ટ અને આક્રમક હેલિકોપ્ટર દ્વારા નિર્ધારિત લક્ષ્યોને સચોટ રીતે ભેદવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
કવાયત દરમિયાન ભારતીય વાયુસેનાના આધુનિક લડાકુ વિમાનો જેમ કે રફાલ, સુખોઈ( Su-30MKI), તેજસ અને મિરાજ 2000 એ હવામાંથી જમીન પર પ્રિસિઝન ગાઇડેડ બોમ્બ અને મિસાઇલ દાગી દુશ્મનના બંકર, રનવે અને કમાન્ડ સેન્ટર જેવા મહત્વના સ્થળોને સચોટ નિશાન બનાવ્યા હતા. સાથે સાથે અપાચે અને ચિનૂક હેલિકોપ્ટર દ્વારા નીચી ઊંચાઈએ ઉડીને રૉકેટ અને ગન ફાયરિંગ, ઇજાગ્રસ્તોને એરલીફ્ટ કરવા અને વિવિધ સાધનોને દુર્ગમ યુદ્ધક્ષેત્રમાં પહોંચાડવાનો અભ્યાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
વાયુશક્તિ–2026’ માત્ર શક્તિપ્રદર્શન નથી, પરંતુ ટેક્નોલોજી, સંકલન અને ઝડપી પ્રતિસાદની ક્ષમતાનો સમન્વય છે. નેટવર્ક-સેન્ટ્રિક ઓપરેશન, ડ્રોન સહાયતા અને રડાર સિસ્ટમ દ્વારા લક્ષ્યોની ઓળખ કરી સચોટ પ્રહાર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. દિવસ અને રાત્રિ બંને પરિસ્થિતિમાં લડત આપવાની તૈયારી દર્શાવવામાં આવી હતી. આ કવાયત દ્વારા યુદ્ધ સમયની સંકલિત કામગીરી, જેમ કે એર સુપિરિયોરિટી, ગ્રાઉન્ડ સપોર્ટ અને લોજિસ્ટિક સપોર્ટનું પણ સફળ પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
કવાયત પૂર્ણ થયા બાદ ડ્રોન શૉ દ્વારા ભારતીય વાયુસેનાનો સ્વર્ણિમ ઇતિહાસ પણ રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
પોખરણની રણભૂમિમાં ગાજતાં વિમાનો અને ધડાકાભેર પડતાં બોમ્બના અવાજે દેશવાસીઓને સુરક્ષાની ખાતરી આપી હતી. ‘વાયુશક્તિ–2026’ દ્વારા ભારતીય વાયુસેનાએ સ્પષ્ટ સંદેશ આપ્યો કે દેશની આકાશસીમા અને સરહદોની સુરક્ષા માટે તે સદૈવ સતર્ક અને સજ્જ છે. આધુનિક હથિયાર પ્રણાલીઓ, તાલીમપ્રાપ્ત પાયલોટ્સ અને અદ્યતન ટેક્નોલોજી સાથે ભારતીય વાયુસેના દેશની રક્ષા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
વાયુશક્તિ–2026ના મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમ તા.27 ફેબ્રુઆરીના રોજ યોજાશે. જેમાં ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ અને રક્ષા પ્રધાન શ્રી રાજનાથસિંહ ઉપસ્થિત રહી ભારતીય વાયુસેનાના શૌર્ય, સમર્પણ અને વ્યાવસાયિક કુશળતાને સન્માનિત કરશે.