ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने माजुली (असम) में ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने माजुली में आवास, ग्रामीण संपर्कता एवं रोजगार सृजन कार्यों का निरीक्षण किया
मंत्री ने स्वयं सहायता समूहों के साथ संवाद कर महिला सशक्तिकरण एवं समावेशी विकास पर बल दिया
मंत्री ने योजनाओं के गुणवत्तापूर्ण क्रियान्वयन और समयबद्ध लक्ष्य प्राप्ति के निर्देश भी दिए
24 FEB 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज अपने आधिकारिक दौरे के दौरान माजुली जिले में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान सबसे पहले उपायुक्त कार्यालय में जिला स्तरीय अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक में प्रमुख योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन, भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रगति तथा गुणवत्ता मानकों की विस्तार से समीक्षा की गई।
बैठक के पश्चात मंत्री ने स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) की महिलाओं से संवाद किया। उन्होंने बताया कि दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के अंतर्गत असम में 39.76 लाख महिलाएं 3.62 लाख एसएचजी से जुड़ी हैं, ₹23,252 करोड़ का ऋण वितरित किया गया और एनपीए केवल 0.56% है। मंत्री ने उनके योगदान की सराहना की और कहा कि महिला-नेतृत्वित विकास ही ‘विकसित भारत’ की आधारशिला है।
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना – ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के अंतर्गत गरामुर में निर्मित आवासों का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने बताया कि असम में 29.09 लाख आवास स्वीकृत एवं 21.33 लाख पूर्ण किए जा चुके हैं। माजुली में 22,349 स्वीकृत आवासों में से 20,107 पूर्ण हो चुके हैं। मंत्री ने लाभार्थियों से बातचीत कर गुणवत्ता और समयबद्ध पूर्णता सुनिश्चित करने तथा शेष आवास शीघ्र पूर्ण करने के निर्देश दिए।
इसके उपरांत श्री कमलेश पासवान ने रंगाचाही राज्य औषधालय का दौरा किया और प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) के तहत निर्मित माधुपुर–पुरानीबारी सड़क का निरीक्षण किया। मंत्री ने बताया कि राज्य में 9,269 स्वीकृत कार्यों में से 9,146 पूर्ण (98% से अधिक) किए जा चुके हैं। मंत्री ने गुणवत्ता और रखरखाव पर विशेष ध्यान देने के निर्देश दिए और कहा कि सुदृढ़ ग्रामीण संपर्कता स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और रोजगार के अवसरों को सशक्त बनाती है।
श्री कमलेश पासवान ने श्री श्री पीताम्बर देव गोस्वामी जिला अस्पताल, गरामुर का निरीक्षण कर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता की समीक्षा की। दौरे के क्रम में उन्होंने श्री श्री औनियाती सत्र एवं श्री श्री उत्तर कमलाबाड़ी सत्र में दर्शन कर माजुली की समृद्ध वैष्णव परंपरा और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान का यह दौरा ग्रामीण अवसंरचना, आवास, आजीविका और संपर्कता को सुदृढ़ करने तथा योजनाओं के प्रभावी और पारदर्शी क्रियान्वयन के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः रेखांकित करता है।

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan reviews progress of rural development schemes in Majuli (Assam)
Shri Kamlesh Paswan inspected works related to housing, rural connectivity and employment generation in Majuli
The Minister of State interacted with Self-Help Groups and emphasised women’s empowerment and inclusive development
The Union Minister of State also issued directions for quality implementation of schemes and timely achievement of targets
24 FEB 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan today reviewed the progress of various schemes of the Ministry of Rural Development in Majuli district of Assam during his official visit.
The Union Minister of State for Rural Development first held a review meeting with district-level officers at the Deputy Commissioner’s office. During the meeting, the implementation of key schemes, physical and financial progress, and quality standards were reviewed in detail.
After the meeting, the Minister of State interacted with women of Self-Help Groups (SHGs). He informed that under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY–NRLM), 39.76 lakh women in Assam are associated with 3.62 lakh SHGs, loans amounting to ₹23,252 crore have been disbursed, and the non-performing assets stand at only 0.56 per cent. The Minister of State appreciated their contribution and said that women-led development is the foundation of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India).
The Union Minister of State for Rural Development inspected houses constructed at Garamur under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G). He stated that in Assam, 29.09 lakh houses have been sanctioned and 21.33 lakh houses have already been completed. In Majuli, out of 22,349 sanctioned houses, 20,107 have been completed. The Minister of State interacted with beneficiaries and issued directions to ensure quality construction, timely completion, and the early completion of the remaining houses.
Thereafter, Shri Kamlesh Paswan visited the Rangachahi State Dispensary and inspected the Madhupur–Puranibari road constructed under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY). The Minister stated that in the state, out of 9,269 sanctioned works, 9,146 works (more than 98 per cent) have been completed. Shri Paswan directed officials to pay special attention to quality and maintenance, and said that strong rural connectivity strengthens the local economy and enhances opportunities for education, healthcare and employment.
Shri Kamlesh Paswan also inspected the Shri Shri Pitambar Dev Goswami District Hospital, Garamur, and reviewed the availability of health facilities. During the visit, the Minister also paid his respects at Shri Shri Auniati Satra and Shri Shri Uttar Kamalabari Satra, and appreciated Majuli’s rich Vaishnav tradition and cultural heritage.
The visit of Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan once again underlined the Government of India’s commitment to strengthening rural infrastructure, housing, livelihoods and connectivity, and to ensuring the effective and transparent implementation of schemes.