Ministry of Education
IIT Roorkee Inaugurates 4th Roorkee Water Conclave 2026 on Transboundary Water Cooperation
• Global Leaders Convene at IIT Roorkee to Advance Nexus-Based Water Governance
• Strengthening Transboundary River Basin Cooperation Through Science and Policy
• Bridging Data, Climate Resilience, and Water Security for Sustainable Development
• High-Level Panel Highlights Community-Centric Water Cooperation Models
23 FEB 2026 11:22PM by PIB Dehradun
The Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT Roorkee), in collaboration with the National Institute of Hydrology (NIH) Roorkee, inaugurated the 4th Roorkee Water Conclave (RWC 2026) from 23–25 February 2026 on the theme “Transboundary Water Cooperation Through Nexus Approach”
The biennial conclave brings together leading policymakers, researchers, industry leaders, and water professionals from across the globe to deliberate on integrated and sustainable solutions to emerging water challenges. Key thematic areas include transboundary river basin management, climate change adaptation and resilience, hydro-meteorological extremes, groundwater sustainability, water quality, and the water–energy–food nexus.
The inaugural session was chaired by Prof. Kamal Kishore Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee. Dr. Y.R.S. Rao, Director, NIH Roorkee, is serving as Co-Chairman of the conclave, with Prof. Ashish Pandey, IIT Roorkee, as Convener.
The session commenced with the traditional lighting of the lamp and rendition of the Kulgeet, followed by welcome remarks by Prof. Ashish Pandey. Addresses were delivered by Prof. Kamal Kishore Pant; Dr. Y.R.S. Rao; and Dr. Mark Smith, Director General, International Water Management Institute (IWMI). The programme also featured special addresses by Padma Shri awardees Shri Umashankar Pandey, Shri Savjibhai Dholakia, and Shri Popat Rao Pawar, release of the Conclave Proceedings, and a keynote address by Dr. Vinod K. Paul, Hon’ble Member, NITI Aayog, Government of India, before concluding with the Vote of Thanks and National Anthem.
BFCF.jpeg)
Addressing the gathering, Prof. Kamal Kishore Pant stated, “Water security is intrinsically linked to climate resilience, food systems, and energy sustainability as demand of water is increasing due to increased use of AI data centers. Platforms such as the Roorkee Water Conclave enable evidence-based dialogue and foster global partnerships essential for cooperative and science-driven water governance.”
Prof. Ashish Pandey, Convener, RWC 2026, remarked, “The nexus approach is critical for addressing complex transboundary water challenges. RWC 2026 is designed to integrate scientific research, policy frameworks, and community engagement to develop actionable pathways for sustainable water management.”
A total of 42 keynote speakers from different countries will deliver keynote addresses and participate in technical sessions. These speakers will represent countries such as the United States, Germany, United Kingdom, Israel, the Netherlands, Canada, Japan, Norway, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Australia, Taiwan, and Nepal, along with experts from international organizations. The presence of such distinguished speakers will provide valuable global perspectives and insights into current water management challenges and innovative solutions.
A major highlight of RWC 2026 is the distinguished panel on ‘Community Participation and Socioeconomic Aspects of Water Cooperation,’ featuring eminent leaders and Padma Shri awardees including Shri Savjibhai Dholakia, Shri Popat Rao Pawar, Shri Bharat Bhusan Tyagi, and Shri Uma Shankar Pandey, along with senior policymakers such as Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra (Former Director General, NMCG), Shri Yugal Joshi (Program Director, NITI Aayog), Shri R. N. Misra (Former CMD, SJVN Limited), Shri Atul Jain (Vice President, Deen Dayal Research Institute), and Prof. Anil K. Mishra (Technical Expert, NRAA, Government of India). This high-level panel underscores the conclave’s commitment to bridging science, policy, and grassroots leadership to ensure inclusive, community-driven, and institutionally robust water governance frameworks.
The conclave features an eminent line-up of international and national keynote speakers, distinguished panellists, and technical experts representing premier institutions and global organizations. Through plenary sessions, technical discussions, and policy dialogues, RWC 2026 aims to strengthen interdisciplinary collaboration and promote resilient and equitable water resource management frameworks.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रुड़की ने सीमापार जल सहयोग पर चौथे रुड़की वाटर कॉन्क्लेव 2026 का किया उद्घाटन
- आईआईटी रुड़की और राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान संस्थान रुड़की के सहयोग से हो रहा रुड़की वाटर कॉन्क्लेव 2026
- “नेक्सस दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से सीमापार जल सहयोग” विषय पर आयोजित चौथा रुड़की वाटर कॉन्क्लेव
- यह कॉन्क्लेव विश्वभर के प्रमुख नीति-निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, जल विशेषज्ञों को उभरती जल चुनौतियों के समाधान पर विचार-विमर्श का मंच देगा
- सीमापार नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन, जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन एवं सहनशीलता, हाइड्रो-मौसमीय चरम घटनाएँ, भूजल स्थिरता के विषयों पर विशेष फोकस होगा
- कॉन्क्लेव के उच्च-स्तरीय पैनल में सामुदायिक-केन्द्रित जल सहयोग मॉडल पर विशेष बल दिया जाएगा
23 FEB 2026 11:04PM by PIB Dehradun
सोमवार को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रुड़की (आईआईटी रुड़की) ने राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआईएच) रुड़की के सहयोग से 23 से 25 फरवरी 2026 तक “नेक्सस दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से सीमापार जल सहयोग” विषय पर 4वें रुड़की वाटर कॉन्क्लेव (आरडब्ल्यूसी 2026) का उद्घाटन किया।
यह द्विवार्षिक कॉन्क्लेव विश्वभर के प्रमुख नीति-निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और जल विशेषज्ञों को उभरती जल चुनौतियों के एकीकृत एवं सतत समाधान पर विचार-विमर्श हेतु एक मंच प्रदान करता है। प्रमुख विषयगत क्षेत्रों में सीमापार नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन, जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन एवं सहनशीलता, हाइड्रो-मौसमीय चरम घटनाएँ, भूजल स्थिरता, जल गुणवत्ता, तथा जल–ऊर्जा–खाद्य नेक्सस शामिल हैं।
उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता प्रो. कमल किशोर पंत, निदेशक, आईआईटी रुड़की ने की। डॉ. वाई.आर.एस. राव, निदेशक, एनआईएच रुड़की, कॉन्क्लेव के सह-अध्यक्ष हैं, जबकि प्रो. आशीष पांडे, आईआईटी रुड़की, संयोजक के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं।
सत्र का प्रारंभ पारंपरिक दीप प्रज्वलन और कुलगीत की प्रस्तुति से हुआ, जिसके पश्चात प्रो. आशीष पांडे द्वारा स्वागत उद्बोधन दिया गया। प्रो. कमल किशोर पंत; डॉ. वाई.आर.एस. राव; तथा डॉ. मार्क स्मिथ, महानिदेशक, अंतरराष्ट्रीय जल प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईडब्ल्यूएमआई) ने संबोधन दिए। कार्यक्रम में पद्मश्री सम्मानित उमाशंकर पांडे, सवजीभाई धोलकिया और पोपटराव पवार के विशेष उद्बोधन, कॉन्क्लेव कार्यवाही का विमोचन, तथा डॉ. विनोद के. पॉल, सदस्य, नीति आयोग, भारत सरकार का मुख्य व्याख्यान शामिल था। कार्यक्रम का समापन धन्यवाद ज्ञापन और राष्ट्रगान के साथ हुआ।
CXGD.jpeg)
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रो. कमल किशोर पंत ने कहा, “जल सुरक्षा का सीधा संबंध जलवायु सहनशीलता, खाद्य प्रणालियों और ऊर्जा स्थिरता से है, क्योंकि एआई डेटा सेंटरों के बढ़ते उपयोग के कारण जल की मांग में वृद्धि हो रही है। रुड़की वाटर कॉन्क्लेव जैसे मंच साक्ष्य-आधारित संवाद को सक्षम बनाते हैं और सहयोगात्मक तथा विज्ञान-आधारित जल शासन के लिए वैश्विक साझेदारियों को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।”
प्रो. आशीष पांडे, संयोजक, आरडब्ल्यूसी 2026 ने कहा, “जटिल सीमापार जल चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए नेक्सस दृष्टिकोण अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। आरडब्ल्यूसी 2026 को वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, नीति ढाँचे और सामुदायिक सहभागिता को एकीकृत कर सतत जल प्रबंधन हेतु क्रियाशील मार्ग विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से डिजाइन किया गया है।”
विभिन्न देशों से कुल 42 मुख्य वक्ता अपने मुख्य व्याख्यान प्रस्तुत करेंगे और तकनीकी सत्रों में भाग लेंगे। ये वक्ता संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, जर्मनी, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, इज़राइल, नीदरलैंड, कनाडा, जापान, नॉर्वे, श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ताइवान और नेपाल सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के विशेषज्ञों का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे। इन विशिष्ट वक्ताओं की उपस्थिति वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण और वर्तमान जल प्रबंधन चुनौतियों तथा नवाचारी समाधानों पर महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करेगी।
आरडब्ल्यूसी 2026 की एक प्रमुख विशेषता ‘जल सहयोग में सामुदायिक सहभागिता और सामाजिक-आर्थिक पहलू’ विषय पर आयोजित विशिष्ट पैनल है, जिसमें पद्मश्री सम्मानित सवजीभाई धोलकिया, पोपटराव पवार, भरत भूषण त्यागी और उमाशंकर पांडे सहित वरिष्ठ नीति-निर्माता जैसे राजीव रंजन मिश्रा (पूर्व महानिदेशक, एनएमसीजी), युगल जोशी (कार्यक्रम निदेशक, नीति आयोग), आर. एन. मिश्रा (पूर्व अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, एसजेवीएन लिमिटेड), अतुल जैन (उपाध्यक्ष, दीन दयाल शोध संस्थान), तथा प्रो. अनिल के. मिश्रा (तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ, एनआरएए, भारत सरकार) शामिल हैं। यह उच्च-स्तरीय पैनल विज्ञान, नीति और जमीनी नेतृत्व के बीच सेतु स्थापित कर समावेशी, सामुदायिक-प्रेरित और संस्थागत रूप से सुदृढ़ जल शासन ढाँचों को सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
कॉन्क्लेव में अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के प्रमुख वक्ताओं, विशिष्ट पैनल सदस्यों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों की प्रभावशाली श्रृंखला शामिल है, जो प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों और वैश्विक संगठनों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। पूर्ण सत्रों, तकनीकी चर्चाओं और नीति संवादों के माध्यम से आरडब्ल्यूसी 2026 अंतर्विषयी सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने और सहनशील एवं न्यायसंगत जल संसाधन प्रबंधन ढाँचों को प्रोत्साहित करने का लक्ष्य रखता है।