சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
இந்திய அறிவு முறையை பாடத்திட்டத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பது குறித்த 6 நாள் பயிற்சி
23 FEB 2026 9:01PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மாளவியா மிஷன் ஆசிரியர் பயிற்சி மையம் சார்பில் (UGC-MMTTC), புதுவைப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் "இந்திய அறிவு முறையை (IKS) பாடத்திட்டத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைத்தல்" என்ற 6 நாள் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டம் ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு, IKS-ஐ உயர்கல்வி பாடத்திட்டத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைக்க அறிவு மற்றும் கற்பித்தல் உத்திகளை வழங்குகிறது. தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ஐ பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த பயிற்சி நடைபெற உள்ளது.
UGC-MMTTC இயக்குநர் (பொறுப்பு) பி.ஜி. அருள் வரவேற்புரையாற்றினார்.
IKS திட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளரும், பல்கலைக்கழக நூலகர் டாக்டர் எம். விஜயகுமாரும், பாடத்திட்ட வடிவமைப்பு, ஆராய்ச்சியில் IKS ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வலியுறுத்தி, திட்ட நோக்கங்களை விளக்கினார்.
பல்கலைக்கழகத் துணைவேந்தர் பி. பிரகாஷ் பாபு பேசுகையில், IKS ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மதிப்பு அடிப்படையிலான கற்றலை ஊக்குவித்து, தேசிய கல்விச் சூழலை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா முழுவதிலிருந்து சுமார் 100 ஆசிரியர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.

Special Service and Features
Pondicherry University Organizes 6-Day Training Programme on Integration of Indian Knowledge System into Curriculum
23 FEB 2026 9:01PM by PIB Chennai
The Malaviya Mission Teacher Training Centre (UGC-MMTTC), Pondicherry University—under the Ministry of Education, Government of India—inaugurated a six-day training programme on "Integration of Indian Knowledge System (IKS) into Curriculum."
The programme targets faculty members and research scholars, equipping them with knowledge and pedagogical strategies to integrate IKS into higher education curricula, aligning with NEP 2020.
The session opened with a welcome address by Prof. P. G. Arul, Director (i/c), UGC-MMTTC, Pondicherry University. He underscored the relevance of Indian Knowledge traditions in modern academia and educators' role in preserving India's intellectual heritage.
Dr. M. Vijayakumar, Coordinator, IKS Programme and Librarian, Pondicherry University, outlined the programme's scope and objectives, emphasizing interdisciplinary IKS integration in curriculum design and research.
Dr. Kanapala Kumar, UGC-IKS Observer from the Department of Translation, National Sanskrit University, Tirupati (A.P.), gave the felicitation address, praising Pondicherry University's proactive IKS initiatives.
Prof. P. Prakash Babu, Vice-Chancellor, Pondicherry University, delivered the presidential address. He stressed that IKS integration fosters value-based learning and bolsters the national academic ecosystem.
Around 100 faculty members and research scholars from across India are participating, reflecting strong enthusiasm and interdisciplinary interest.
The programme concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. K. Srujana, Assistant Professor, UGC-MMTTC, Pondicherry University.
Over the six days, participants will engage in expert lectures, interactive discussions, and practical sessions to meaningfully incorporate IKS into teaching, learning, and research.