आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
सचिव एमओएचयूए ने पीएमएवाई-शहरी 2.0 के तहत केंद्रीय स्वीकृति एवं निगरानी समिति की छठी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
पीएमएवाई-शहरी 2.0 के तहत 2.88 लाख अतिरिक्त घरों को मंजूरी दी गयी, कुल मंजूरियों की संख्या 13.61 लाख पहुंची
शहरी प्रवासियों, कामकाजी महिलाओं व शहरी गरीबों के लिए 12800 से अधिक किराए के आवास वाली परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी
पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के तहत 96% घर महिलाओं के नाम आवंटित
23 FEB 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में 23 फरवरी 2026 को आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास कतकीथला की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित केंद्रीय स्वीकृति एवं निगरानी समिति (सीएसएमसी) की छठी बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी 2.0 (पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0) के तहत कुल 2.88 लाख घरों को मंजूरी दी गई है। इस बैठक में सभी के लिए आवास के संयुक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक (जेएस एंड एमडी) श्री कुलदीप नारायण और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पीएमएवाई-यू मिशन निदेशकों ने भाग लिया।
पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के तहत 2,87,618 घरों की नवीनतम मंजूरी के साथ, इस योजना के तहत स्वीकृत घरों की कुल संख्या अब 13.61 लाख से अधिक हो गई है, जो आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग(ईडब्लूएस), अल्प आय वर्ग (एलआईजी) और मध्यम आय वर्ग (एमआईजी) से संबंधित शहरी परिवारों के लिए सम्मानजनक और किफायती आवास तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने की सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
नए स्वीकृत घरों को 16 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, जैसे कि आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, जम्मू-कश्मीर, पंजाब, पुडुचेरी, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, नागालैंड, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल में योजना के विभिन्न घटकों के तहत अनुमोदित किया गया है, जिनमें लाभार्थी आधारित निर्माण के तहत 1.66 लाख घर, भागीदारी में किफायती आवास के तहत 1.09 लाख घर और किफायती किराये के आवास के तहत 12,846 घर शामिल हैं। एमओएचयूए शहरी प्रवासियों, बेघर, औद्योगिक श्रमिकों, कामकाजी महिलाओं, निर्माण श्रमिकों और अन्य कमजोर समूहों की किफायती किराये की आवास आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एआरएच के माध्यम से किराये के आवास को एक अलग घटक के रूप में बढ़ावा दे रहा है। आज की बैठक में किफायती किराये के आवास के तहत लगभग 12,846 घरों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
इसके अलावा, सीएसएमसी ने छत्तीसगढ़, पुडुचेरी और राजस्थान में तीन प्रदर्शन आवास परियोजनाओं (डीएचपी) को भी मंजूरी दी, जिसमें प्रत्येक परियोजना में 40 आवास इकाइयां शामिल हैं। ये परियोजनाएं आधुनिक और लागत प्रभावी निर्माण प्रथाओं का प्रदर्शन करती हैं जो आवास निर्माण की गति, गुणवत्ता और स्थायित्व को बढ़ा सकती हैं, जिससे पूरे भारत में बड़े पैमाने पर इनके कार्यान्वयन में सुविधा होगी।
बैठक के दौरान, सचिव, एमओएचयूए ने मास ट्रांजिट कॉरिडोर के निकट आवास परियोजनाओं को प्राथमिकता देने पर जोर दिया और कहा कि जीवन की सुगमता के लिए एएचपी घर शहर के भीतर होने चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि कुछ किफायती आवास परियोजनाओं की सफलता को राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच आपसी सीख के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया जाना चाहिए।
इस बीच, संयुक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक, एचएफए ने लाभार्थी आउटरीच के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 योजना का लाभ पात्र व्यक्तियों तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने आवास तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महिलाओं, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, विकलांग व्यक्तियों और अन्य कमजोर समूहों पर विशेष जोर दिया। उन्होंने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को परियोजना कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने, अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने और घरों की समय पर सुपुर्दगी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 सुरक्षित आवास प्रदान करके, सामाजिक और आर्थिक सुरक्षा को मजबूत करके तथा स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और आजीविका के अवसरों तक बेहतर पहुंच सक्षम बनाकर शहरी गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग के परिवारों के जीवन स्तर को सुधारने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। 2.88 लाख घरों की मंजूरी 'सभी के लिए आवास' सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के प्रयासों में एक और मील का पत्थर है।
स्वीकृत 2.88 लाख घरों में से 1.60 लाख से अधिक घर महिलाओं को आवंटित किए गए हैं, जिनमें विधवाएं, अलग रहने वाली या अविवाहित महिलाएं शामिल हैं। आठ आवास इकाइयां ट्रांसजेंडर के लिए स्वीकृत की गई हैं। इसके अलावा, 22,581 घर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को आवंटित किए गए हैं। जबकि 35,525 घर एससी के लाभार्थियों के लिए स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, 9,773 एसटी के लिए और 82,190 ओबीसी के लाभार्थियों के लिए हैं।
कुल मिलाकर, पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के तहत स्वीकृत 13.61 लाख घरों में से, बीएलसी और आईएसएस घटकों के अंतर्गत 96% घर परिवार की महिला मुखिया के नाम पर या संयुक्त स्वामित्व में हैं, जो महिला सशक्तिकरण पर इस योजना के विशेष ध्यान को दर्शाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभिन्न वंचित समूहों में से 22% घर अनुसूचित जाति के लाभार्थियों के लिए, 5% अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए और 73% अन्य के लिए स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 योजना प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) द्वारा रखी गई मजबूत नींव पर आधारित है, जिसने 2015 से करोड़ों लोगों को सुरक्षित आवास प्रदान करके उनके जीवन को बदल दिया है। इस योजना के तहत स्वीकृत घरों की कुल संख्या 122.50 लाख है। 97 लाख से अधिक पक्के घरों के निर्माण और आवंटन के साथ, इस मिशन ने शहरी गरीबों को सशक्त बनाया है, उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि की है और समावेशी शहरी विकास को बढ़ावा दिया है।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Secretary, MoHUA chairs 6th meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee under PMAY-Urban 2.0
2.88 lakh additional houses approved under PMAY-Urban 2.0, 13.61 lakh total sanctions
0ver 12,800 rental housing projects sanctioned to support urban migrants, working women and urban poor
96% houses under PMAY-U 2.0 allotted for women
23 FEB 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 2.88 lakh houses has been sanctioned under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban 2.0 (PMAY-U 2.0) during the 6th meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC), held on 23rd February 2026 under the chairmanship of Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by Shri Kuldip Narayan, Joint Secretary & Mission Director (JS&MD), Housing for All (HFA) and senior officials from the Ministry, along with PMAY-U Mission Directors from different States/UTs.
With the latest approval of 2,87,618 houses under PMAY-U 2.0, the total number of sanctioned houses under the Scheme is now over 13.61 lakh, reflecting the Government’s continued commitment to ensure access to dignified and affordable housing for urban families belonging to Economically Weaker Section (EWS), Low Income Group (LIG) and Middle-Income Group (MIG).
The newly sanctioned houses have been approved in 16 States/UTs, namely Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Nagaland, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal under different verticals of PMAY-U 2.0 such as the Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC) – 1.66 lakh houses, Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) – 1.09 lakh houses and Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) – 12,846 houses.
MoHUA has been promoting rental housing as a separate vertical through ARH to cater to the affordable rental housing needs of the urban migrants, homeless, industrial workers, working women, construction workers and other vulnerable groups. In today’s meeting, about 12,846 houses have been sanctioned under ARH.
Furthermore, the CSMC also approved three Demonstration Housing Projects (DHPs) - in Chhattisgarh, Puducherry and Rajasthan, with each project comprising of 40 dwelling units. These projects showcase modern and cost-effective construction practices that can enhance the speed, quality and durability of housing construction, facilitating their large-scale replication across India.
During the meeting, Secretary, MoHUA emphasised on prioritising housing projects in proximity to mass transit corridors and added that the AHP houses should be within the city for ease of living. He also mentioned that the success of some affordable housing projects should be showcased as best practices for cross-learnings among States/UTs.
Meanwhile, JS&MD, HFA highlighted the importance of beneficiary outreach to ensure that the benefits of PMAY-U 2.0 scheme are delivered to the eligible individuals with special emphasis on women, senior citizens, persons with disabilities and other vulnerable groups, to ensure equitable access to housing. He encouraged the States/UTs to expedite project implementation, streamline approval processes and strengthen monitoring mechanisms to ensure timely delivery of houses.
PMAY-U 2.0 plays an instrumental role in improving the quality of life of urban poor and middle-class families by providing secure housing, strengthening social and economic security and enabling better access to healthcare, education and livelihood opportunities. The sanctioning of 2.88 lakh houses marks another milestone in the Government’s efforts to ensure Housing for All.
Among the 2.88 lakh sanctioned houses, more than 1.60 lakh houses have been allotted to women, including widows, females who are separated or unmarried. Eight dwelling units are sanctioned for Transgenders.
Further, 22,581 houses have been allotted to senior citizens. While 35,525 houses have been sanctioned for SC beneficiaries, 9,773 are for ST beneficiaries whereas, 82,190 are for OBC beneficiaries.
Overall, under the 13.61 lakh sanctioned houses under PMAY-U 2.0, 96% houses are in the name of female head of the household or in joint ownership in BLC and ISS verticals, reflecting the scheme’s focus on empowering women. Additionally, among the different underprivileged groups, 22% houses have been sanctioned for SC beneficiaries, 5% for ST beneficiaries and 73% for others.
PMAY-U 2.0 scheme builds upon the strong foundation laid by Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U), which since 2015 has transformed the lives of crores by providing them secure housing. Total number of sanctioned houses under the scheme is 122.50 lakh. With over 97 lakh pucca houses completed and delivered, the Mission has empowered the urban poor, enhanced their quality of life and promoted inclusive urban development.