PIB Headquarters
দৈনন্দিন সমস্যার সমাধানে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা
স্টার্টআপগুলির বাস্তব প্রয়োগের প্রদর্শন
20 FEB 2026 1:53PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
ভূমিকা
নয়াদিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট ২০২৬-এর আরেকটি প্রাণবন্ত দিন দর্শকদের ভিড়ে মুখর হয়ে ওঠে। বিভিন্ন প্রদর্শনী কক্ষে প্রবেশ করে দর্শনার্থীরা উদ্ভাবন পর্যবেক্ষণ করেন এবং আলোচনায় অংশ নেন।
প্রদর্শনী স্টলে প্রাথমিক আলাপচারিতা থেকে নীতি নির্ধারক ও উদ্ভাবকদের প্রাণবন্ত আলোচনা পর্যন্ত দিনটি গতিময় ছিল। সরাসরি প্রদর্শনের চারপাশে ছোট ছোট দল জড়ো হয়। একটি বিষয় স্পষ্ট হয়ে ওঠে। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা আর পরীক্ষামূলক পর্যায়ে সীমাবদ্ধ নেই। এটি ধীরে ধীরে দৈনন্দিন ব্যবস্থার অংশ হয়ে উঠছে।
সরকার উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তিকে জনসাধারণের ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্রয়োগে রূপান্তরের ওপর যে গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে, তারই প্রতিফলন দেখা যায় এই প্রদর্শনীতে। এখানে ধারণা শুধু উপস্থাপন করা হয়নি। বাস্তব প্রয়োগ দেখানো হয়েছে, পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে এবং আলোচনা হয়েছে।
এই বাস্তবমুখী পরিবেশে সামিট কেবল আলোচনার ক্ষেত্র হয়ে থাকেনি। এটি সমাধানকেন্দ্রিক একটি মঞ্চে পরিণত হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে কাজ করা স্টার্টআপ, গবেষক, শিল্প নেতৃত্ব ও উদ্ভাবকেরা এখানে একত্রিত হন। পরিবহন, শিক্ষা, প্রশাসন, পরিকাঠামো-সহ নানা ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহারের উপযোগী সমাধান তৈরির বৃহত্তর জাতীয় প্রয়াসের প্রতিফলনও এতে দেখা যায়।
কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সহায়তায় শিক্ষার প্রস্তুতি
প্রদর্শনী কক্ষে প্রবেশ করলে একটি স্ক্রিনের সামনে শিক্ষার্থীদের ভিড় লক্ষ্য করা যায়। সেখানে একটি অধ্যয়ন ড্যাশবোর্ড প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছিল।
এই প্ল্যাটফর্মের নাম সাথী (SATHEE - Self Assessment, Test and Help for Entrance Exams)। শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবং আইআইটি কানপুরের উদ্যোগে ২০২৩ সালে এটি শুরু হয়। আটটি বড় প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য সম্পূর্ণ বিনামূল্যে ব্যক্তিগত প্রস্তুতি ও পরামর্শ সহায়তা এখানে দেওয়া হয়। পরীক্ষাগুলি হল - JEE, NEET, CLAT, ICAR, CUET, SSC, RRB এবং IBPS।
প্ল্যাটফর্মটিতে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা- ভিত্তিক সন্দেহ নিরসন, অধ্যয়ন পরিকল্পনা তৈরি, বিভ্রান্তি শনাক্তকরণ এবং বক্তৃতার সারাংশ প্রস্তুতির সুবিধা রয়েছে। শিক্ষার্থীরা নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে পড়াশোনা করে না, এই বাস্তবতা মাথায় রেখে নমনীয় শিক্ষাব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। বাড়িতে বসেই যে কোনো সময় পড়াশোনার সুযোগ এখানে রয়েছে।
শিক্ষার্থীরা নিজেদের উপলব্ধ সময় অনুযায়ী, ব্যক্তিগত অধ্যয়ন পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করতে পারে। বক্তৃতার নথি থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সূত্র ও সারাংশ তুলে ধরা হয় এবং বারবার হওয়া ধারণাগত বিভ্রান্তি চিহ্নিত করা হয়। বর্তমানে ১৩টি ভারতীয় ভাষায় বিষয়বস্তু উপলব্ধ। আরও ভাষা যুক্ত করার কাজ চলছে।
নির্বাচিত সরকারি বিদ্যালয়ে প্রাথমিক প্রয়োগে ইতিবাচক ফল মিলেছে। JEE-তে উত্তীর্ণের সংখ্যা প্রায় ৫০ শতাংশ এবং NEET-এ প্রায় ৮০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। বেসরকারি কোচিং-এর সুযোগ না থাকা শিক্ষার্থীদের কাছে পৌঁছানোই মূল লক্ষ্য।
ক্যামেরাকে বুদ্ধিমান নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থায় রূপান্তর
প্রদর্শনীর আরেক অংশে শিক্ষার প্রসঙ্গ থেকে আলোচনা সরে আসে নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থার দিকে।
গুরগাঁও-ভিত্তিক সংস্থা iiris : Value Catalysts-এর স্টলে সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা প্রচলিত নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার সংযুক্তির পদ্ধতি ব্যাখ্যা করেন। কোনো গুদাম বা সম্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে প্রথমে পূর্ণাঙ্গ ঝুঁকি মূল্যায়ন করা হয়। তার ভিত্তিতে প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী নিরাপত্তা সমাধান তৈরি করা হয়।
নতুন যন্ত্র বসানোর পরিবর্তে প্রচলিত ক্যামেরা ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে সফটওয়্যার যুক্ত করে উন্নত করা হয়। আগে নজরদারির জন্য মানুষের ওপর নির্ভর করতে হত। কোনো ঘটনা ঘটলে পুরো রেকর্ডিং খতিয়ে দেখা ছাড়া উপায় থাকত না। এতে সময় ও শ্রম দুটিই বেশি লাগত।
বর্তমানে সংস্থাটি বড় পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের নিরাপত্তা মূল্যায়নের কাজ করছে। এর মধ্যে মথুরার বৃন্দাবন চন্দ্রোদয় মন্দিরও রয়েছে। অভিজ্ঞ পেশাদারদের সহায়তায় কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা প্রয়োগ করে পরিকল্পিত ঝুঁকি নিয়ন্ত্রণই মূল লক্ষ্য।
রেললাইনের ত্রুটি পূর্বেই চিহ্নিত
রেল নিরাপত্তা বিষয়ক স্টলেও দর্শকদের ভিড় ছিল। রেল ল্যাবস সংস্থার সহ-প্রতিষ্ঠাতা স্বয়ংক্রিয় ট্র্যাক পরীক্ষণ যন্ত্র আরিস্তা (Arista) প্রদর্শন করেন।
এই যন্ত্র কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সহায়তায় রেললাইনের ত্রুটি পরীক্ষা করে। অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে বাহ্যিক ও অভ্যন্তরীণ ফাটল চিহ্নিত করা হয়। লেজার প্রযুক্তি দিয়ে লাইনের গঠন বিশ্লেষণ করা হয় এবং ক্যামেরা দিয়ে অন্যান্য ত্রুটি ধরা হয়। ফিশ প্লেট অনুপস্থিত থাকা, বা গঠনগত সমস্যা থাকলে তা দ্রুত শনাক্ত হয়।
মানবশ্রমের তুলনায় পরীক্ষার দক্ষতা প্রায় ২০০% পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি পায়।
সংস্থার আরেকটি পণ্য চক্রব্যুহ (ChakrVue) ইতিমধ্যে ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে। এটি ট্রেনের চাকার ক্ষয় বা ভাঙনের সম্ভাবনা আগে থেকে জানাতে পারে। ফলে, দুর্ঘটনার ঝুঁকি কমে। মুম্বই, আগরতলা ও রাঁচি-সহ বিভিন্ন শহরে এলএইচবি এবং তেজস কোচে এই ব্যবস্থা চালু রয়েছে।
উপসংহার
সন্ধ্যা নামার পরও দর্শকদের আগ্রহ কমেনি। অনেকে বিভিন্ন প্রদর্শনী ঘুরে দেখেন এবং প্রশ্ন করেন। এই শিখর সম্মেলন তাৎক্ষণিক পরিবর্তনের প্রতিশ্রুতি দেয় না। বরং দৈনন্দিন জীবনের সঙ্গে বুদ্ধিমান ব্যবস্থার ধীর সংযুক্তির ছবি তুলে ধরে। পরিবহন ব্যবস্থা, মন্দির চত্বর, শ্রেণীকক্ষ-সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বর্তমান কাঠামোর সঙ্গে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা যুক্ত হচ্ছে। এতে দক্ষতা, নিরাপত্তা ও পরিষেবার নাগাল বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
এই ধীর কিন্তু স্থায়ী সংযুক্তির মধ্যেই ভারতের উন্নয়নযাত্রায় কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সম্ভাবনা নিহিত।
তথ্যসূত্র
Others
https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
AI in Action: Startups Showcase Practical Solutions for India’s Everyday Challenges
20 FEB 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The India AI Impact Summit 2026 welcomed another vibrant day at Bharat Mandapam, where visitors streamed into the halls, sparking conversations and exploring innovations across the venue.
From early interactions at the exhibition booths to animated discussions between innovators and policymakers, the day moved at a lively pace. Small groups gathered around live demonstrations and emphasized one key message: AI is no longer confined to prototypes. It is finding its way into everyday systems.
The focus remained simple and direct, how Artificial Intelligence (AI) is reflecting Government’s continued emphasis on translating emerging technologies into practical public applications. Across the venue, ideas were not just presented; they were shown, tested and discussed with real-world applications in focus.
It was with hands-on spirit and open exchange, that the AI Summit evolved beyond dialogue into a solutions-driven forum where ideas were translated into clear and practical applications. The Summit brings together startups, researchers, industry leaders and innovators working across different sectors. It reflects a wider national effort to turn AI research into practical solutions that can be used in transport, education, governance, infrastructure and more.
Coaching with AI
As visitors step into the exhibition hall, a group of students gathers around a screen displaying a study dashboard.
The platform is SATHEE (Self Assessment, Test and Help for Entrance Exams), an initiative of the Ministry of Education and IIT Kanpur. Launched in 2023, it provides completely free personal AI-powered preparation and mentorship support for eight major competitive examinations: JEE, NEET, CLAT, ICAR, CUET, SSC, RRB and IBPS.
SATHEE offers AI-based doubt resolution, Study Plan Generators, Confusion Detection Tools and Automatic transcript summarization. Recognising that students do not always study during fixed hours, the team integrated AI-powered features to support flexible learning. “We realised students don’t always study from 10 to 6. So, we added AI features such as AI Conventional Tour, Mnemonics and memory aids especially helpful for Gen Z learners and AI Visual Problem Solver so they can study at home, anytime”, Mr. Dhruv Garg, (Software Engineer at IIT Kanpur) explains.
Students can generate personalised study plans based on available study hours in selected subjects. The system extracts key formulas and summaries from lecture transcripts and highlights recurring conceptual confusion. The content is currently available in 13 Indian languages, with further expansion underway.
Mr. Garg also highlights that- early implementation in selected government schools has shown encouraging outcomes with upto 50% increase in JEE and 80%increase in NEET qualifiers. The emphasis is on extending access, particularly for students who may not have the means for private coaching.
Turning Cameras into AI based Intelligent Systems
A short walk away, the conversation shifts from education to surveillance systems.
At the stall of a decade old, Gurugram-based iiris: Value Catalysts, Mr. Zia Ahmad, Manager - Security Design, explains the firm’s approach of integrating AI in the traditional security solutions. “Let’s say you have a warehouse or real estate property. We begin with its comprehensive security risk assessment and design AI Based security solutions tailored to the requirements.” he says.
Rather than replacing hardware, “iiris” enhances conventional camera ecosystems with AI-driven software. He pointed out that “Earlier, surveillance systems relied heavily on manual monitoring. If an incident occurred, the entire recording had to be reviewed, making the process extremely time-consuming and resource-intensive.”
Mr. Ahmad explains: Now, with AI-enabled tools, a single command can retrieve all relevant information at once. Intelligent filtering narrows footage instantly based on attributes such as clothing colour or time span, while integrated systems linking cameras, motion sensors and other devices generate real-time alerts, significantly enhancing speed and efficiency of response.
The firm is currently conducting security risk assessments for major infrastructure projects, including Vrindavan Chandrodaya Mandir, World’s tallest Temple3in Mathura. The emphasis, Mr. Ahmad notes, remains on structured risk mitigation supported by experienced professionals using AI.
Watching the Tracks before they fall
Co-Founder of RailLabs: Railway Digital Safety, Mr. Sumit Anand points to Arista, the autonomous track inspection robot with pride. Raillabs’ Arista revolutionises track maintenance by providing autonomous, AI-driven inspection capabilities.
He says “It is trained based on its surroundings. We primarily use ultrasonic flaw detection to identify cracks in the railway track, both surface-level and internal cracks”. The robot also uses lasers for track profiling and AI-based vision cameras to detect cracks, Mr. Anand explains further that “Let us say fish plates are missing, bolts are absent, or there are other structural defects, the system will detect them all.”
This significantly increases inspection efficiency, by upto 200% compared to what is currently being done today by manual means, he adds.
Standing nearby, Mr. Nischal Ranjan, Operational Manager at RailLabs, describes another product named ChakrVue which is already in the market. According to him, it is a wheel shelling prediction system which predicts whether a train or coach wheel may chip or shell, preventing derailments. The product is already operational in 20 LHB and Tejas coaches across cities including Mumbai, Agartala and Ranchi.
He says “by identifying potential wheel defects before failure, the system strengthens preventive railway safety.” For the team, digital safety is not about replacing human oversight but reinforcing it with precision.
Even a crack above two millimetres can be dangerous,” he says, explaining why early detection is not a technical luxury but a safety necessity.
Together these products promise to significantly enhance the safety ecosystem in the railways by early detection and preventing derailments. Use of AI in such practical scenarios can generate high quality results in real life.
Around these stories, the AI Summit gradually gathers momentum. Screens light up across the hall. Demonstration units hum softly. Policymakers, students, technologists and industry representatives move between stalls, pausing to ask questions and observe live demonstrations.
Conclusion
As evening approaches and the hall lights soften, visitors continue to linger, examining interfaces and asking questions. The Summit does not promise instant change. Rather, it reflects the steady integration of intelligent systems into sectors that shape everyday life. In transport corridors, temple complexes, classrooms and many more, AI is being layered into existing frameworks to enhance efficiency, access and safety.
In that gradual integration lies the enduring promise of AI in India’s development journey.
References
Others
https://impact.indiaai.gov.in/
Click here to see PDF
PIB Research