Ministry of Education
Eclectika 2026: Day Two Brims with Energy at National Institute of Technology Raipur
21 FEB 2026 7:28PM by PIB Raipur
The second day of Eclectika 2026, the annual cultural festival of the National Institute of Technology Raipur, concluded on a high note, marked by enthusiasm, creativity and vibrant student participation. Events organised by the institute’s Cultural Committee witnessed an overwhelming response, reflecting the festive spirit across the campus.
Engaging activities such as Pixel Lane and Treasure Hunt kept the atmosphere lively throughout the day. The Eclectika Idol singing competition emerged as a key attraction, where participants delivered melodious and impactful performances. Arpita Vyas secured first place, followed by Shashank Devangan in second place and Aditya Raj Pandey in third place. Their performances created a captivating musical ambience in the auditorium.
The open mic event Tafri entertained the audience with a blend of stand-up comedy, mimicry, singing and humorous poetry. Performers drew applause for their relatable and witty presentations. In this segment, Arpita Vyas clinched first place, while Mahima Shukla and Suraj Prakash secured second and third positions respectively.
The evening’s highlight was the Artist Night, featuring renowned singer Nikhil D’Souza and Shreya Baruah. Nikhil D’Souza’s popular numbers and compelling stage presence mesmerised the audience, adding grandeur to the celebrations.
Eclectika 2026 continues to provide a dynamic platform for students to showcase their artistic talent, reinforcing the National Institute of Technology Raipur’s commitment to holistic development.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एनआईटी रायपुर में ‘इक्लेक्टिका 2026’ का दूसरा दिन उत्साह और सांस्कृतिक रंगों से सराबोर
21 FEB 2026 7:28PM by PIB Raipur
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रायपुर में आयोजित वार्षिक सांस्कृतिक उत्सव ‘इक्लेक्टिका 2026’ का दूसरा दिन जोश, उमंग और प्रतिभा के शानदार प्रदर्शन के साथ सम्पन्न हुआ। संस्थान की सांस्कृतिक समिति द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रमों में विद्यार्थियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और दर्शकों का उत्साह साफ झलकता रहा।
दिनभर Pixel Lane और Treasure Hunt जैसे रोचक आयोजनों ने परिसर का माहौल जीवंत बनाए रखा। Eclectika Idol गायन प्रतियोगिता में प्रतिभागियों ने मधुर और प्रभावशाली प्रस्तुतियां देकर दर्शकों की खूब वाहवाही लूटी। प्रतियोगिता में अर्पिता व्यास ने प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त किया, जबकि शशांक देवांगन द्वितीय और आदित्य राज पांडे तृतीय स्थान पर रहे। प्रतिभागियों के सुरों ने सभागार को संगीतमय बना दिया।
ओपन माइक कार्यक्रम ‘Tafri’ में स्टैंड-अप कॉमेडी, मिमिक्री, गायन और हास्य कविता की विविध प्रस्तुतियों ने दर्शकों को गुदगुदाया। रोजमर्रा के अनुभवों पर आधारित हास्य और व्यंग्य ने माहौल में ऊर्जा भर दी। इस आयोजन में अर्पिता व्यास ने प्रथम, महिमा शुक्ला ने द्वितीय और सूरज प्रकाश ने तृतीय स्थान हासिल किया।
शाम का मुख्य आकर्षण Artist Night रहा, जिसमें प्रसिद्ध गायक Nikhil D’Souza और श्रेया बरुआह ने अपनी प्रस्तुतियों से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। निखिल डी’सूजा के लोकप्रिय गीतों और सशक्त मंच उपस्थिति ने पूरे परिसर में उत्साह का संचार किया।
‘इक्लेक्टिका 2026’ विद्यार्थियों को अपनी रचनात्मक प्रतिभा प्रदर्शित करने का मंच प्रदान करते हुए संस्थान में सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि को नई ऊंचाई दे रहा है।