Ministry of Tourism
‘Dekho Apna Desh’ Initiative Strengthens Tourism Awareness: Over 300 Students Participate as State and National Winners Felicitated in Raipur
21 FEB 2026 7:19PM by PIB Raipur
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, through its Regional Office, Indiatourism, Mumbai, today organised the ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ Brochure Making Competition, Prize Distribution Ceremony and Tourism Education Expo in Raipur in collaboration with the State Institute of Hotel Management, Nava Raipur. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from students representing educational institutions across Chhattisgarh and the western and central regions of the country.
The programme was graced by Ms. Mona Sen, Chairperson, Chhattisgarh Film Development Corporation and Minister of State, Government of Chhattisgarh, as the Chief Guest. Shri Indra Kumar Sahu, Member of Legislative Assembly from Abhanpur, attended as Guest of Honour. Shri Mohammad Farooq, Regional Director, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, was also present. Among others in attendance were Ms. Poonam Sharma, Deputy General Manager, Chhattisgarh Tourism Board, and Shri Sameer Mishra, Senior Accounts Officer, Indian Institute of Hotel Management, Raipur. The event was organised under the guidance of Shri Vivek Acharya, Principal, State Institute of Hotel Management, Raipur.
During the ceremony, winners of the ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ Brochure Making Competition at the State level were felicitated with cash prizes through cheques, medals, kits and certificates. Nearly 300 students from across the State attended the event along with their teachers and parents.
At the State level, the First Prize was awarded to students of Prime Minister’s Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Dudhli. The same institution also secured the Second Prize at the National level, bringing distinction to the State. The Second Prize at the State level was conferred upon students of Prime Minister’s Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya, Baikunthpur South Eastern Coalfields Limited, and Prime Minister’s Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya, Maharajpur, Kawardha. The Third Prize at the State level was awarded to students of Prime Minister’s Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya, Khairagarh; Prime Minister’s Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya, Kurud; and Prime Minister’s Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Dhamtari.
As part of the programme, a Tourism Education Expo was organised to enhance awareness about diverse and emerging career opportunities in the tourism and hospitality sector. Representatives from the hotel industry were invited to interact with students. Detailed presentations were made on career pathways in the hospitality industry, followed by a quiz competition aimed at reinforcing learning and engagement.
Following the formal proceedings, students, teachers and parents were given a guided tour of the campus of the State Institute of Hotel Management, Raipur. Participants visited various departments and witnessed live demonstrations of practical training activities, including front office operations, food production and bakery, fruit and vegetable carving, floral decoration, towel art and mocktail preparation.
The ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ initiative of the Ministry of Tourism seeks to promote awareness about India’s diverse tourism destinations and encourage youth participation in the tourism and hospitality sectors. The Raipur event served as an inspiring and knowledge-enriching platform for students, reinforcing the Government of India’s commitment to strengthening tourism education and skill development across the country.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
'देखो अपना देश’ के माध्यम से पर्यटन जागरूकता: रायपुर में राज्य व राष्ट्रीय स्तर के विजेता सम्मानित, 300 से अधिक विद्यार्थियों ने की सहभागिता
21 FEB 2026 7:19PM by PIB Raipur
पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय इंडियाटूरिज्म, मुंबई द्वारा आज रायपुर स्थित स्टेट इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट, नवा रायपुर के सहयोग से ‘देखो अपना देश’ ब्रोशर निर्माण प्रतियोगिता, पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह एवं पर्यटन शिक्षा प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम में छत्तीसगढ़ सहित पश्चिम एवं मध्य क्षेत्र के विभिन्न शिक्षण संस्थानों के विद्यार्थियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम की मुख्य अतिथि छत्तीसगढ़ फिल्म विकास निगम की अध्यक्ष एवं राज्य मंत्री सुश्री मोना सेन रहीं। विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में अभनपुर के विधायक श्री इंद्र कुमार साहू तथा पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री मोहम्मद फारूक उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ पर्यटन बोर्ड की उप महाप्रबंधक सुश्री पूनम शर्मा तथा इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट (आईएचएम) रायपुर के वरिष्ठ लेखा अधिकारी श्री समीर मिश्रा भी मौजूद रहे। कार्यक्रम का आयोजन संस्थान के प्राचार्य श्री विवेक आचार्य के मार्गदर्शन में संपन्न हुआ।
समारोह के दौरान ‘देखो अपना देश’ ब्रोशर निर्माण प्रतियोगिता के अंतर्गत छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया। विजेताओं को नकद पुरस्कार (चेक), पदक, किट तथा प्रमाण-पत्र प्रदान किए गए। राज्य भर से लगभग 300 छात्र-छात्राएं अपने शिक्षकों एवं अभिभावकों के साथ समारोह में शामिल हुए।
राज्य स्तर पर प्रथम पुरस्कार पीएम श्री जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, दुधली के विद्यार्थियों ने प्राप्त किया। इसी विद्यालय ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर द्वितीय पुरस्कार भी अर्जित किया। राज्य स्तर पर द्वितीय पुरस्कार पीएम श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय बैकुंठपुर एसईसीएल तथा पीएम श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय महाराजपुर, कवर्धा के विद्यार्थियों को प्रदान किया गया। राज्य स्तर पर तृतीय पुरस्कार पीएम श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय खैरागढ़, पीएम श्री केंद्रीय विद्यालय कुरूद तथा पीएम श्री जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, धमतरी के विद्यार्थियों ने प्राप्त किया।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्य सत्कार क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध विविध और उभरते करियर अवसरों के संबंध में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से पर्यटन शिक्षा प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की गई। इस प्रदर्शनी में होटल उद्योग से जुड़े प्रतिनिधियों को भी आमंत्रित किया गया। विद्यार्थियों को आतिथ्य उद्योग में करियर संभावनाओं पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसके पश्चात प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया।
समारोह के उपरांत विद्यार्थियों, शिक्षकों एवं अभिभावकों को स्टेट इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट, रायपुर के परिसर का भ्रमण कराया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने विभिन्न विभागों का अवलोकन किया तथा रिसेप्शन संचालन, खाद्य एवं बेकरी उत्पाद निर्माण, फल एवं सब्जी नक्काशी, पुष्प सज्जा, टॉवेल आर्ट तथा मॉकटेल निर्माण जैसी व्यावहारिक गतिविधियों के प्रदर्शन देखे।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की ‘देखो अपना देश’ पहल का उद्देश्य देश के विविध पर्यटन स्थलों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाना तथा युवाओं को पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध अवसरों से परिचित कराना है। रायपुर में आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम विद्यार्थियों के लिए प्रेरणादायक एवं ज्ञानवर्धक सिद्ध हुआ।