Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Issues Statutory Direction to Strengthen Dust Mitigation in Construction and Demolition Projects across Delhi-NCR
20 FEB 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
In order to curb dust pollution from construction and demolition (C&D) activities in the National Capital Region (NCR), the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) today issued Statutory Direction No. 97 for strengthening dust mitigation measures and streamlining the management of demolition waste in the region.
The Commission observed that dust generated from C&D activities continues to be a consistent contributor to elevated levels of particulate matter (PM₁₀ and PM₂.₅) in the ambient air of the region. Despite existing statutory directions and guidelines, inspections carried out by State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs), the Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC), and the Commission’s flying squads have revealed gaps in compliance, particularly in the handling and transportation of construction material and demolition debris.
Statutory Direction No. 97 also takes note of the newly notified Environment (Construction and Demolition) Waste Management Rules, 2025, which will come into force from April 1, 2026. These Rules place emphasis on environmentally sound waste management, circular economy principles, extended producer responsibility and strengthened compliance mechanisms.
The Commission noted that large-scale construction and demolition activities are currently underway in major cities of Delhi-NCR and have a significant contribution to the overall PM₁₀ and PM₂.₅ load. In this context, Municipal Bodies and Development Authorities need to be better equipped to supervise and monitor dust abatement from such activities. While project proponents are responsible for managing demolition waste in a responsible manner before commencing construction, Municipal Bodies and Authorities are required to put in place mechanisms to facilitate scientific management of demolition waste.
Accordingly, to develop a robust system for effective management of demolition waste in major cities of Delhi-NCR having Municipal Corporations (including New Delhi Municipal Council) and/or Development Authorities, the Commission has directed the following:
· Municipal Corporations / Development Authorities in Delhi-NCR shall ensure establishment of collection points, intermediate waste storage facilities and processing facilities in accordance with the provisions of Construction and Demolition Waste Management Rules, 2025 in such a manner that there is at least one collection point within a grid of 5 km x 5 km area under their jurisdiction;
· The Building Plan approving authorities in the concerned cities shall take a declaration of estimated quantity of demolition waste to be generated before granting the approval of building plan, in all the cases of projects with plot area equal to or more than 200 sq. meters, where demolition is required to be carried out prior to construction or re-construction;
· Municipal Corporations / Development Authorities shall ensure that in all the cases of projects with plot area equal to or more than 200 sq. meters, where demolition is required to be carried out, the project proponent, prior to taking up construction or re-construction, shall deposit the demolition waste at any designated collection point or storage / processing facility and obtain the receipt for the same;
· All agencies responsible for issuing Completion Certificate (CC) / Occupation Certificate (OC) in the concerned cities shall verify the receipt of deposition of demolition waste submitted by the project proponent, prior to issuance of CC / OC;
· Municipal Corporations / Development Authorities shall ensure transportation and disposal of the construction & demolition waste within their jurisdiction in an environmentally sound manner in accordance with the extant Rules;
· These Directions shall come into force w.e.f. 1st April, 2026.
Further, the NCR State Governments and the Government of NCT of Delhi have been directed to ensure the establishment of an integrated web portal, geo-tagging of waste collection points and storage or processing facilities, and GPS tracking of transportation of construction and demolition waste to facilitate effective implementation of the Commission’s Directions.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में निर्माण और ढहाने की परियोजनाओं में धूल पर नियंत्रण को मजबूत करने के लिए वैधानिक निर्देश जारी किए
20 FEB 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में निर्माण और ढहाने (सीएंडडी) गतिविधियों से होने वाले धूल प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए, एनसीआर और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने आज इलाके में धूल कम करने के तरीकों को मजबूत करने और ढहाने पर कचरे के प्रबंधन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए वैधानिक निर्देश संख्या 97 जारी की।
आयोग ने पाया कि निर्माण एवं ढहाने की गतिविधियों से पैदा हुए धूल क्षेत्र की वायु में प्रदूषक कणों (पीएम₁₀ और पीएम.) के उच्च स्तर का लगातार कारण बनी हुई है। मौजूदा वैधानिक निर्देशों और दिशानिर्देशों के बावजूद, राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी), दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (डीपीसीसीDPCC) और आयोग के हवाई दस्तों की ओर से किए गए निरीक्षणों से अनुपालन में, विशेष रूप से निर्माण सामग्री और विध्वंस मलबे के प्रबंधन और परिवहन में, कमियां नजर आई हैं।
वैधानिक निर्देश संख्या 97 में नव अधिसूचित पर्यावरण (निर्माण और विध्वंस) अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2025 पर भी बात की गई है, जो 1 अप्रैल, 2026 से लागू होंगे। ये नियम पर्यावरण के अनुकूल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के सिद्धांतों, विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व और सुदृढ़ अनुपालन तंत्र पर जोर देते हैं।
आयोग ने पाया कि दिल्ली-एनसीआर के प्रमुख शहरों में बड़े पैमाने पर निर्माण और ढहाने का काम चल रहा है, जिनका कुल पीएम₁₀ और पीएम. प्रदूषण में बड़ा योगदान है। इस विषय में, नगर निकायों और विकास प्राधिकरणों को इन गतिविधियों से पैदा हुए धूल को नियंत्रित करने के लिए बेहतर ढंग से तैयार रहने की जरूरत है। परियोजना प्रस्तावक निर्माण शुरू करने से पहले विध्वंस अपशिष्ट का उचित प्रबंधन करने के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं, वहीं नगर निकायों और प्राधिकरणों को विध्वंस अपशिष्ट के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन को आसान बनाने के लिए तंत्र स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता है।
इसके लिए, दिल्ली-एनसीआर के प्रमुख शहरों में स्थित नगर निगमों (नई दिल्ली नगर परिषद सहित) और/ या विकास प्राधिकरणों में ढहाने पर कचरे के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए एक सुदृढ़ प्रणाली विकसित करने के लिए आयोग ने निम्नलिखित निर्देश दिए हैं:
• दिल्ली-एनसीआर में नगर निगम/ विकास प्राधिकरण निर्माण और विध्वंस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2025 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार इकट्ठा करने की जगहों, मध्यवर्ती अपशिष्ट भंडारण सुविधाओं और प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं की स्थापना सुनिश्चित करेंगे, इस प्रकार कि उनके अधिकार क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत 5 किलोमीटर x 5 किलोमीटर क्षेत्र के ग्रिड के भीतर कम से कम एक इकट्ठा करने की जगह हो;
• इससे जुड़े शहरों में भवन योजना को मंजूरी देने वाले प्राधिकारी, 200 वर्ग मीटर या उससे अधिक के भूखंड क्षेत्र वाली सभी परियोजनाओं के मामलों में, जहां निर्माण या पुनर्निर्माण से पहले ढहाना जरूरी है, भवन योजना को मंजूरी देने से पहले पैदा होने वाले ढहाने पर कचरे की अनुमानित मात्रा की घोषणा लेंगे।
• नगर निगम/ विकास प्राधिकरण यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि 200 वर्ग मीटर या उससे अधिक के भूखंड क्षेत्र वाली सभी परियोजनाओं के मामलों में, जहां ढहाना का काम आवश्यक है, परियोजना प्रस्तावक निर्माण या पुनर्निर्माण शुरू करने से पहले ढहाने पर कचरे को किसी निर्दिष्ट संग्रहण बिंदु या भंडारण/ प्रसंस्करण सुविधा में जमा करेगा और उसकी रसीद प्राप्त करेगा;
• संबंधित शहरों में पूर्णता प्रमाण पत्र (सीसी) / पेशे का प्रमाण पत्र (ओसी) जारी करने के लिए जिम्मेदार सभी एजेंसियां, सीसी/ ओसी जारी करने से पहले, परियोजना प्रस्तावक की ओर से प्रस्तुत किए गए ढहाने पर कचरे के निपटान की प्राप्ति का सत्यापन करेंगी;
• नगर निगम/ विकास प्राधिकरण अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के भीतर निर्माण एवं ढहाने पर कचरे के परिवहन और निपटान को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से और मौजूदा नियमों के अनुसार सुनिश्चित करेंगे;
• ये निर्देश 1 अप्रैल, 2026 से प्रभावी होंगे।
इसके साथ ही, एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों और दिल्ली सरकार को आयोग के निर्देशों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक एकीकृत वेब पोर्टल की स्थापना, कचरा संग्रह बिंदु और भंडारण या प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं की जियो-टैगिंग और निर्माण और ढहाने पर कचरे के परिवहन की जीपीएस ट्रैकिंग सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।