नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने ‘शिक्षुता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को पुनर्जनित करना: अंतर्दृष्टि, चुनौतियाँ, सिफारिशें और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएँ’ पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
शिक्षुता को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए सामान्य प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से रणनीतिक ढांचा
प्रदर्शन बेंचमार्किंग के लिए शिक्षुता संलग्नता सूचकांक का परिचय
जिला कौशल समितियों को नोडल कार्यान्वयन एंकर के रूप में सशक्त बनाना
क्लस्टर-आधारित संघों और सामुदायिक नेटवर्कों के माध्यम से एमएसएमई भागीदारी को गहरा करना
20 FEB 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने आज "शिक्षुता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को पुनर्जनित करना: अंतर्दृष्टि, चुनौतियाँ, सिफारिशें और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएँ" शीर्षक वाली नीति रिपोर्ट जारी की। रिपोर्ट को नीति आयोग के सदस्य (कौशल विकास, श्रम एवं रोजगार) डॉ. अरविंद वीरमणि और नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम द्वारा जारी किया गया।
यह रिपोर्ट भारत की शिक्षुता परिदृश्य का व्यापक विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत करती है। यह महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टियाँ प्रदान करती है, चुनौतियों की पहचान करती है, और भारत की कौशलता एवं रोजगार रणनीति के कोनेस्टोन के रूप में शिक्षुता प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत करती है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. अरविंद वीरमणि ने कहा कि शिक्षुता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र एक कुशल, उत्पादक और भविष्य-तैयार कार्यबल को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि जैसे ही भारत विकसित भारत @2047 के दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ रहा है, कौशल विकास के प्रयासों को युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं और अर्थव्यवस्था की आवश्यकताओं से मेल खाने के लिए पैमाने और गुणवत्ता में विकसित होना चाहिए।
श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम ने जोर दिया कि शिक्षुता को पुनर्जीवित करना न केवल रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक है, बल्कि उद्यमों में उत्पादकता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी। उन्होंने कहा कि रिपोर्ट की खोजें और सिफारिशें वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के साथ भारत की शिक्षुता पहलों को संरेखित करने के लिए एक मजबूत ढांचा प्रदान करती हैं, जिससे उद्योग और युवा दोनों एक गतिशील, समावेशी और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षुता प्रणाली से लाभान्वित होते हैं।
रिपोर्ट 20 कार्रवाई-उन्मुख सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत करती है, साथ ही एक कार्रवाई योजना, जिसमें प्रत्येक सिफारिश के लिए कार्यान्वयन जिम्मेदारियाँ और मापनीय प्रदर्शन के मेट्रिक्स सौंपे गए हैं। यह सिफारिशों को 5 परस्पर जुड़े स्तंभों में वर्गीकृत करती है: (i) नीति और प्रणालीगत सुधार, (ii) संरचनात्मक और नियामक सशक्तिकरण, (iii) राज्य और जिला-विशिष्ट हस्तक्षेप, (iv) उद्योग और नियोक्ता संलग्नता, तथा (v) शिक्षु- और आकांक्षी-स्तरीय समर्थन तंत्र। इसमें राज्यों, उद्योग और अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुभवों से सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का संकलन भी शामिल है। यह रिपोर्ट शिक्षुता को मानव पूंजी और राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में रणनीतिक निवेश के रूप में स्थित करती है। इस नीति रिपोर्ट को यहां एक्सेस किया जा सकता है: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-02/Revitalizing-India-Apprenticeship-Ecosystem-Insights-Challenges-Recommendations-and-Best-Practices.pdf

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Report on ‘Revitalizing Apprenticeship Ecosystem: Insights, Challenges, Recommendations and Best Practices
Strategic framework for streamlining apprenticeships through a common platform
Introduction of an Apprenticeship Engagement Index to benchmark performance
Empowering District Skill Committees as nodal implementation anchors
Deepening MSME participation through cluster-based consortia and community networks
20 FEB 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today launched a policy report titled “Revitalizing Apprenticeship Ecosystem: Insights, Challenges, Recommendations and Best Practices.” The report was released by Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member (Skill Development, Labour & Employment), NITI Aayog and Sh. B.V.R Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog.
The report presents a comprehensive analysis of India’s apprenticeship landscape. It provides critical insights, identifies challenges, and outlines actionable recommendations to strengthen the apprenticeship system as a cornerstone of India’s skilling and employment strategy.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Arvind Virmani highlighted that the apprenticeship ecosystem plays a pivotal role in shaping a skilled, productive, and future-ready workforce. He underscored that as India moves toward the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, skilling initiatives must evolve in scale and quality to match the aspirations of the youth and the requirements of the economy.
Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam emphasized that revitalizing apprenticeships is essential not only for enhancing employability but also for driving productivity and innovation in enterprises. He noted that the report’s findings and recommendations provide a robust framework to align India’s apprenticeship initiatives with global best practices, ensuring that industry and youth alike benefit from a dynamic, inclusive, and high-quality apprenticeship system.
The report presents 20 action oriented recommendations along with an action plan, assigning implementation responsibilities and measurable performance metrics for each of the recommendations. It categorises recommendations into 5 interlinked pillars: (i) policy and systemic reforms, (ii) structural and regulatory strengthening, (iii) state and district-specific interventions, (iv) industry and employer engagement, and (v) apprentice-and aspirant-level support mechanisms. It also includes a compendium of best practices from States, industry, and international experiences. The report positions apprenticeships as a strategic investment in human capital and national competitiveness.
The policy report can be accessed at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-02/Revitalizing-India-Apprenticeship-Ecosystem-Insights-Challenges-Recommendations-and-Best-Practices.pdf