Ministry of Education
IIT Bhilai Marks Second Anniversary of Dedication to the Nation; Reaffirms Commitment to Sustainable Growth and Technological Advancement
20 FEB 2026 6:27PM by PIB Raipur
The Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai commemorated the second anniversary of the dedication of its permanent campus to the Nation with a solemn and dignified ceremony held at Nalanda Hall on its campus today. The state-of-the-art campus was dedicated to the Nation by the Prime Minister on 20 February 2024, marking a significant milestone in the institute’s development.
The programme commenced with the traditional lamp-lighting ceremony, followed by Saraswati Vandana and felicitation of the dignitaries. In his welcome address, Professor Rajiv Prakash, Director, Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai, reflected on the institute’s remarkable journey and achievements since its establishment. He highlighted the collective efforts of faculty members, officers and staff in shaping the institute into one of the emerging centres of excellence in education and research in the country.
Professor Prakash informed that the institute is working in close collaboration with the Government of Chhattisgarh towards transforming the State into a technology hub. As part of this vision, an Information Technology Park is being established in Durg, and work on the project has already commenced. He further stated that Phase B of the campus construction is set to begin shortly, which will significantly enhance academic and research infrastructure.
Shri Sonal Agnihotri, Indian Police Service, Representative of the State of Chhattisgarh to the Ministry of Home Affairs, graced the occasion as Chief Guest. Addressing the gathering, he shared valuable insights on the role of premier technical institutions in nation-building and lauded the institute’s contribution to academic excellence and sustainable development.
On the occasion, awards were presented to the best-performing employees of the year in recognition of their dedication and outstanding service. Members of the institute community were encouraged to continue discharging their responsibilities with pride, integrity and commitment. The awardees were commended for their diligence and exemplary performance.
The ceremony also featured a brief cultural programme, showcasing the vibrant spirit of the campus community. Shri Sachin Mishra, Deputy Registrar, Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai, delivered the vote of thanks. The programme concluded with the National Anthem.
Designed on the model of a sustainable and eco-friendly campus, the Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai has recently been awarded the prestigious Five-Star Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment (Large Developments) rating — the highest level of certification under the Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment framework. This marks the second time the institute has received the Five-Star rating in this category, reaffirming its strong commitment to environmentally responsible development and the creation of a green, future-ready campus.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी भिलाई ने राष्ट्र को समर्पण की दूसरी वर्षगांठ मनाई, सतत विकास और तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता के संकल्प को दोहराया
20 FEB 2026 6:27PM by PIB Raipur
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान भिलाई ने अपने स्थायी परिसर को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए जाने की दूसरी वर्षगांठ परिसर स्थित नालंदा हॉल में गरिमामय समारोह के साथ मनाई। अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त इस परिसर को 20 फरवरी 2024 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया था।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ पारंपरिक दीप प्रज्वलन से हुआ, जिसके उपरांत सरस्वती वंदना प्रस्तुत की गई तथा अतिथियों का सम्मान किया गया। अपने स्वागत उद्बोधन में प्रोफेसर राजीव प्रकाश, निदेशक, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान भिलाई ने संस्थान की उपलब्धियों और उसकी प्रेरक विकास यात्रा का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि संकाय सदस्यों, अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के समन्वित प्रयासों से संस्थान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में एक उभरते हुए उत्कृष्ट केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित हो रहा है।
निदेशक ने बताया कि भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान भिलाई, छत्तीसगढ़ शासन के साथ मिलकर राज्य को तकनीकी हब के रूप में विकसित करने की दिशा में कार्य कर रहा है। इसी क्रम में दुर्ग में एक सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी पार्क की स्थापना की जा रही है, जिसका कार्य प्रारंभ हो चुका है। उन्होंने यह भी जानकारी दी कि परिसर निर्माण का चरण-बी शीघ्र ही आरंभ किया जाएगा, जिससे शैक्षणिक एवं अनुसंधान अवसंरचना को और सुदृढ़ किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम में श्री सोनल अग्निहोत्री, भारतीय पुलिस सेवा, छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के प्रतिनिधि, गृह मंत्रालय ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सहभागिता की। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्र निर्माण में प्रमुख तकनीकी संस्थानों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान भिलाई की उपलब्धियों की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर वर्ष के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले कर्मचारियों को सम्मानित किया गया। संस्थान परिवार के सभी सदस्यों से अपने दायित्वों का निर्वहन गर्व, निष्ठा और समर्पण के साथ करने का आह्वान किया गया। पुरस्कार प्राप्त कर्मचारियों की उनकी उत्कृष्ट सेवाओं और परिश्रम के लिए प्रशंसा की गई।
समारोह के दौरान एक संक्षिप्त सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिसने कार्यक्रम को और गरिमामय बनाया। श्री सचिन मिश्रा, उपकुलसचिव, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान भिलाई ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत किया। कार्यक्रम का समापन राष्ट्रगान के साथ हुआ।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान भिलाई का परिसर सतत एवं पर्यावरण-अनुकूल अवधारणा पर आधारित है। हाल ही में संस्थान को ग्रीन रेटिंग फॉर इंटीग्रेटेड हैबिटैट असेसमेंट (लार्ज डेवलपमेंट्स) के अंतर्गत पाँच सितारा रेटिंग प्रदान की गई है, जो इस ढांचे के तहत सर्वोच्च प्रमाणन है। उल्लेखनीय है कि इस श्रेणी में संस्थान को यह सम्मान दूसरी बार प्राप्त हुआ है। पाँच सितारा रेटिंग संस्थान की पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता तथा हरित एवं भविष्य उन्मुख परिसर निर्माण के संकल्प को रेखांकित करती है।