Ministry of Education
Eclectika 2026 Inaugurated at National Institute of Technology Raipur
20 FEB 2026 6:17PM by PIB Raipur
The National Institute of Technology Raipur inaugurated Eclectika 2026, its flagship annual cultural festival, with enthusiasm and active participation from students and faculty members. The three-day festival is being organised by the Cultural Committee of the National Institute of Technology Raipur.
The inaugural ceremony was graced by Dr. N. V. Ramana Rao, Director of the National Institute of Technology Raipur, as the Chief Guest. The event was attended by Dr. N. D. Londhe, Registrar of the National Institute of Technology Raipur, Dr. Manoj Chopkar, Dean (Student Welfare), faculty members, and students.
Welcoming the gathering, Dr. Manoj Chopkar described Eclectika as a confluence of engineering intellect and creative expression. He highlighted the festival’s role in fostering teamwork, leadership, and providing a platform for students to showcase their talents. He encouraged participants to engage wholeheartedly while maintaining responsibility and decorum.
Addressing the students, Dr. N. D. Londhe emphasised the importance of discipline and urged them to remain mindful of their surroundings to preserve the institute’s academic and cultural environment.
A presentation during the ceremony outlined the highlights of Eclectika 2026, including three themed evenings — Celeb Nite, Cult Nite, and Electronic Dance Music Nite — along with seven major events designed to promote creativity and student engagement.
In his address, Dr. N. V. Ramana Rao commended the organisers and observed that cultural festivals play a vital role in holistic development by nurturing confidence, creativity, and peer bonding. He noted that such initiatives also serve as a constructive stress reliever for students. He then formally declared Eclectika 2026 open.
The first day of the festival featured an art exhibition titled “Kalopsia,” inspired by the theme of Harry Potter. The event “Allure” showcased performances including singing, poetry, storytelling, and fashion presentations. The competition “Clash of Choreos” brought energy to the campus with dynamic dance performances. The day concluded with an engaging Electronic Dance Music Night.
The festival will host a diverse range of events across the campus, including Pixel Lane, Kalopsia, Allure, Clash of Choreos, Eclectika Idol, Tafree, Avirbhav, and Goonj, alongside themed interactive activities. The evenings will culminate in grand celebrations at the Main Stage through Electronic Dance Music Nite, Artist Nite, and Cult Nite.
Eclectika 2026 reflects the National Institute of Technology Raipur’s commitment to promoting cultural vibrancy, creativity, and all-round student development.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी रायपुर में ‘एक्लेक्टिका 2026’ का शुभारंभ
20 FEB 2026 6:17PM by PIB Raipur
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी रायपुर के सांस्कृतिक समिति द्वारा आयोजित संस्थान के वार्षिक प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव ‘एक्लेक्टिका 2026’ का शुभारंभ उत्साह और गरिमा के साथ हुआ। तीन दिवसीय इस महोत्सव में विद्यार्थियों और संकाय सदस्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखने को मिली।
उद्घाटन समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. एन. वी. रमणा राव, निदेशक, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी रायपुर रहे। कार्यक्रम में डॉ. एन. डी. लोंढे, रजिस्ट्रार, डॉ. मनोज चोपकर, डीन (स्टूडेंट वेलफेयर), संकाय सदस्य तथा बड़ी संख्या में छात्र उपस्थित रहे।
समारोह में स्वागत संबोधन देते हुए डॉ. मनोज चोपकर ने एक्लेक्टिका को अभियांत्रिकी बुद्धिमत्ता और रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति का संगम बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह महोत्सव विद्यार्थियों में टीमवर्क, नेतृत्व क्षमता और सृजनात्मक प्रतिभा को प्रोत्साहित करने का सशक्त मंच प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से जिम्मेदारी और अनुशासन बनाए रखते हुए सक्रिय सहभागिता का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. एन. डी. लोंढे ने विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुए अनुशासन के महत्व पर बल दिया और संस्थान के शैक्षणिक एवं सांस्कृतिक वातावरण की गरिमा बनाए रखने की अपील की।
समारोह के दौरान प्रस्तुतिकरण के माध्यम से एक्लेक्टिका 2026 की रूपरेखा और प्रमुख आकर्षणों की जानकारी दी गई, जिसमें तीन थीम आधारित संध्याएँ — सेलेब नाइट, कल्ट नाइट तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डांस म्यूजिक नाइट — और सात मेगा इवेंट्स शामिल हैं।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. एन. वी. रमणा राव ने आयोजकों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि ऐसे सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव विद्यार्थियों के समग्र विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने इसे आत्मविश्वास, रचनात्मकता और सहपाठी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने वाला प्रभावी माध्यम बताया। तत्पश्चात उन्होंने एक्लेक्टिका 2026 को औपचारिक रूप से उद्घाटित घोषित किया।
महोत्सव के प्रथम दिवस पर “कैलॉप्सिया” शीर्षक से हैरी पॉटर थीम पर आधारित कला प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की गई। “एलूर” कार्यक्रम में गायन, कविता, कहानी-वाचन एवं फैशन प्रस्तुतियों ने दर्शकों को आकर्षित किया। “क्लैश ऑफ कोरियोज़” प्रतियोगिता में ऊर्जा से भरपूर नृत्य प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं। दिन का समापन उत्साहपूर्ण इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डांस म्यूजिक नाइट के साथ हुआ।
तीन दिवसीय महोत्सव के दौरान परिसर में पिक्सेल लेन, कैलॉप्सिया, एलूर, क्लैश ऑफ कोरियोज़, एक्लेक्टिका आइडल, तफ़री, अविर्भाव तथा गूंज सहित विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। संध्याएँ मुख्य मंच पर भव्य प्रस्तुतियों के साथ सम्पन्न होंगी।
एक्लेक्टिका 2026 संस्थान की सांस्कृतिक ऊर्जा, सृजनात्मकता और समग्र छात्र विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।