Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DoSJE Marks World Day of Social Justice at National Law University, Dwarka, New Delhi
20 FEB 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment (DoSJE), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, today commemorated the World Day of Social Justice at National Law University, Dwarka, New Delhi, with a solemn and inspiring programme centred on the collective Reading of the Preamble to the Constitution of India.
The Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, graced the occasion as Chief Guest and delivered the Keynote Address. Emphasising that social justice forms the very foundation of India’s constitutional framework, he stated that governance must continually strive to ensure dignity, equality and equal opportunity for every citizen. He highlighted that meaningful development is reflected not only in economic progress, but in the empowerment of the most vulnerable sections of society.
The Minister reaffirmed the Government’s sustained commitment towards the upliftment of Scheduled Castes, Other Backward Classes, transgender persons, persons with disabilities and senior citizens. He stressed the importance of education, skill development and effective implementation of welfare initiatives to ensure that development reaches the last mile.
A defining moment of the programme was the collective Reading of the Preamble, led by the Minister, as students, faculty, senior citizens, officials of National Legal Service Authority (NALSA), representatives of Brahma Kumaris and the Departmental officials joined in reaffirming their commitment to Justice — Social, Economic and Political — along with Liberty, Equality and Fraternity. The recitation created a powerful reminder of the shared responsibility to uphold constitutional values.
The programme began with opening remarks by Dr. Tasneem Deo, Associate Professor, National Law University, followed by the lighting of the ceremonial lamp. Prof. (Dr.) Ruhi Paul, Professor of Law & Registrar, welcomed the gathering. Ms. Monali P. Dhakate, Joint Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, spoke on the continuing relevance of social justice in policy and public life.
In his address, the Vice Chancellor of National Law University underscored the vital role of legal institutions in shaping an equitable society. He noted that universities must not only impart legal knowledge but also cultivate a deep commitment to constitutional morality, social responsibility and inclusive justice among future legal professionals.
Representatives of the Brahma Kumaris also attended the programme. Senior officers of the Department, representatives of the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA), faculty members and students participated in large numbers. The programme concluded with Vande Mataram and the National Anthem, marking a collective reaffirmation of the nation’s constitutional ideals.
Through this observance, the Department reiterated its resolve to advance social justice and strengthen an inclusive and empowered India rooted in the values of the Constitution.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈی او ایس جے ای نے نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی ، دوارکا ، نئی دہلی میں سماجی انصاف کا عالمی دن منایا
20 FEB 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے (ڈی او ایس جے ای) کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند نے آج نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی ، دوارکا ، نئی دہلی میں سماجی انصاف کا عالمی دن منایا ۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی اور کلیدی خطبہ دیا ۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ سماجی انصاف ہندوستان کے آئینی ڈھانچے کی بنیاد ہے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ حکمرانی کو ہر شہری کے لیے وقار ، مساوات اور مساوی مواقع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوشش کرنی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بامعنی ترقی نہ صرف معاشی ترقی میں بلکہ معاشرے کے سب سے کمزور طبقات کو بااختیار بنانے میں بھی جھلکتی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے درج فہرست ذاتوں ، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات ، خواجہ سراؤں ، معذور افراد اور بزرگ شہریوں کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے مستقل عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے تعلیم ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور فلاحی اقدامات کے موثر نفاذ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ترقی آخری میل تک پہنچ جائے ۔
پروگرام کا ایک فیصلہ کن لمحہ وزیر موصوف کی قیادت میں آئین کے مقدمے (پریئمبل) کی اجتماعی قرأت تھا ، کیونکہ طلباء ، اساتذہ ، بزرگ شہری ، نیشنل لیگل سروس اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) کے عہدیدار برہما کماریوں کے نمائندے اور محکمہ جاتی عہدیدار آزادی ، مساوات اور بھائی چارے کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی ، اقتصادی اور سیاسی انصاف کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرنے میں شامل ہوئے ۔ اس تلاوت نے آئینی اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری کی ایک طاقتور یاد دہانی کرائی ۔
پروگرام کا آغاز نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر تسنیم دیو کے افتتاحی کلمات سے ہوا ، جس کے بعد رسمی چراغ روشن کیا گیا ۔ قانون پروفیسر اور رجسٹرار (ڈاکٹر) روہی پال نے اجتماع کا خیر مقدم کیا ۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مونالی پی ڈھکاٹے نے پالیسی اور عوامی زندگی میں سماجی انصاف کی مسلسل مطابقت پر بات کی ۔
اپنے خطاب میں نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر نے ایک مساوی معاشرے کی تشکیل میں قانونی اداروں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹیوں کو نہ صرف قانونی علم فراہم کرنا چاہیے بلکہ مستقبل کے قانونی پیشہ ور افراد میں آئینی اخلاقیات ، سماجی ذمہ داری اور جامع انصاف کے لیے گہری وابستگی بھی پیدا کرنی چاہیے ۔
برہما کماریوں کے نمائندوں نے بھی پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔ محکمے کے سینئر افسران ، نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) کے اساتذہ کے نمائندوں اور طلباء نے بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کی ۔ پروگرام کا اختتام وندے ماترم اور قومی ترانے کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں ملک کے آئینی نظریات کی اجتماعی توثیق کی گئی ۔
اس مشاہدے کے ذریعے محکمہ نے سماجی انصاف کو آگے بڑھانے اور آئین کی اقدار پر مبنی ایک جامع اور بااختیار ہندوستان کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔