Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Executive Director of All India Institute of Medical Sciences Raipur Conferred Lifetime Achievement Award at ‘Illuminate 3’ in Mumbai
19 FEB 2026 6:14PM by PIB Raipur
The All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Raipur has announced with pride that Lieutenant General Ashok Jindal (Retired), Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer, All India Institute of Medical Sciences Raipur, has been conferred the prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award at Illuminate 3 – Oncology Town Hall held in Mumbai.
The event was organised by Sir H. N. Reliance Foundation Hospital at the Jio World Convention Centre, Mumbai. The award recognises Lieutenant General Jindal’s outstanding leadership and distinguished contributions in the fields of public health and medical administration.
The honour was presented by Dr Sevanti Limaye, Director – Medical and Precision Oncology, Sir H. N. Reliance Foundation Hospital. The recognition underscores Lieutenant General Jindal’s sustained commitment to strengthening institutional governance, advancing healthcare delivery systems, and promoting excellence in tertiary medical care.
In his acceptance address, Lieutenant General Jindal dedicated the award to the entire team of the All India Institute of Medical Sciences Raipur, acknowledging their collective commitment to excellence in healthcare, academics, and research. He stated that the institute is not only delivering high-quality tertiary healthcare services but is also playing a proactive role in mentoring and guiding government health institutions, particularly in tribal and remote regions of Chhattisgarh.
The programme also honoured noted actress and cancer survivor Hina Khan, who shared an inspiring message emphasising the importance of early screening and timely detection of breast cancer.
The conferment of the Lifetime Achievement Award marks a significant milestone for the All India Institute of Medical Sciences Raipur, further strengthening its national standing as a premier institution dedicated to advancing healthcare services, medical education, and public health leadership.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान रायपुर के कार्यकारी निदेशक रि. लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अशोक जिंदल को मुंबई में ‘इल्यूमिनेट 3’ में लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवॉर्ड
19 FEB 2026 6:14PM by PIB Raipur
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, रायपुर (AIIMS रायपुर) के कार्यकारी निदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अशोक जिंदल (सेवानिवृत्त) को मुंबई में आयोजित ‘इल्यूमिनेट 3 – ऑन्कोलॉजी टाउन हॉल’ में प्रतिष्ठित ‘लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवॉर्ड’ से सम्मानित किया गया। यह कार्यक्रम सर एच. एन. रिलायंस फाउंडेशन अस्पताल में आयोजित किया गया था।
यह सम्मान उन्हें सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य एवं चिकित्सा प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में उनके उत्कृष्ट नेतृत्व, दूरदर्शिता और विशिष्ट योगदान के लिए प्रदान किया गया। पुरस्कार Dr. Sevanti Limaye, निदेशक – मेडिकल एवं प्रिसीजन ऑन्कोलॉजी, सर एच. एन. रिलायंस फाउंडेशन अस्पताल द्वारा द्वारा प्रदान किया गया।
अपने स्वीकृति संबोधन में लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जिंदल ने इस सम्मान को अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, रायपुर के संपूर्ण परिवार को समर्पित करते हुए संस्थान की उत्कृष्टता के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, रायपुर न केवल गुणवत्तापूर्ण तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है, बल्कि छत्तीसगढ़ के आदिवासी एवं दूरस्थ अंचलों में शासकीय स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों के मार्गदर्शन एवं क्षमता निर्माण में भी अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है।
कार्यक्रम में लोकप्रिय अभिनेत्री एवं कैंसर सर्वाइवर हिना खान को भी सम्मानित किया गया। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में स्तन कैंसर की शीघ्र जांच एवं समय पर पहचान के महत्व पर प्रेरक संदेश देते हुए जागरूकता बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया।
इस सम्मान से अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, रायपुर की राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठा और सुदृढ़ हुई है तथा यह संस्थान की चिकित्सा उत्कृष्टता एवं जनसेवा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।