Ministry of Finance
Reserve Bank of India sets up Financial Awareness Stall at Chandigarh Rose Festival 2026
19 FEB 2026 5:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Chandigarh has set up a Financial Awareness Stall at the Zakir Hussain Rose Garden in the Rose Festival 2026, being held from February 20 to 22, 2026.
This initiative is a reiteration of RBI’s commitment to promoting financial literacy and safeguarding public interests through proactive awareness campaigns. The stall will focus on key themes including prevention of cyber frauds, safe digital banking practices, awareness against money mule accounts, Re-KYC of bank accounts, information on unclaimed deposits, security features of currency notes and details related to the RBI Integrated Ombudsman Scheme (RB-IOS).
The stall would provide visitors an opportunity to directly connect with the officials and seek information on various critical aspects related to banking & customer protection measures. The visitors can also experience relevant information related to day-to-day banking issues through interactive tools such as audio-visual displays, LED screens, digital standees and pamphlets.
In order to ensure higher engagement and dissemination of critical information, Nukkad Natak performances will also be organised highlighting the perils of cyber frauds and the importance of being alert & vigilant while undertaking banking transactions. Visitors can also participate on spot in the interactive quiz and win attractive prizes.
Reserve Bank emphasizes that financial literacy and awareness is vital for a robust financial ecosystem. By harnessing the Rose Festival’s extensive public engagement, this initiative aims to equip citizens with the knowledge to navigate modern banking landscapes safely and confidently. Residents of Chandigarh and neighbouring regions are encouraged to visit the stall during the festival to participate in these awareness activities.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਰੋਜ਼ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ 2026 ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਟਾਲ
19 FEB 2026 5:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ (RBI), ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਨੇ 20 ਤੋਂ 22 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੋਜ਼ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ 2026 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਾਕਿਰ ਹੁਸੈਨ ਰੋਜ਼ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਟਾਲ ਲਗਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ RBI ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਟਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ, ਮਨੀ ਮਿਊਲ ਅਕਾਉਂਟਸ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਰੀ-ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ, ਲਾਵਾਰਿਸ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਕਰੰਸੀ ਨੋਟਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ RBI ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਲੋਕਪਾਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ (RB-IOS) ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਟਾਲ ਵਿਜ਼ੀਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੁੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਹਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਵਿਜ਼ੀਟਰ ਆਡੀਓ-ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਡਿਸਪਲੇਅ, LED ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਾਂ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਟੈਂਡੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਫਲੇਟ ਵਰਗੇ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਟੂਲਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਤਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੌਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਨੁੱਕੜ ਨਾਟਕ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਵਿਜ਼ੀਟਰ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਹੀ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੁਇਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਇਨਾਮ ਜਿੱਤ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਨੈਵੀਗੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੇ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।